NCPrepTrack.com

Main Menu

2019 OUTDOOR TRACK:


2019 Misc. News | 2019 Outdoor Schedule

2019 Regional Qualifying Standards | 2019 Regional Assignments/Hosts

NC All-Time List


Shortcuts:  VertKlasse | Raleigh Relays | Apex Relays | Queen City Relays | Bill Carver Classic | Arcadia

WHKP Relays | Bojangles (formerly Taco Bell) | Blue Ridge Classic | Penn

Conf. Meets | 4A Regionals | 3A Regionals | 2A Regionals | 1A Regionals

State Meets | NCrunners Elite

Boston Games | NBNO | NC USATF JO | US Jr Championships | AAU Reg 25

Pan-Am U20 | Blunt Inv | USATF JO Nats | AAU JO Nats

- - - -


Project Javelin Gold heads to Coach Pukstys'
"backyard"
(11/11) - NationalScholastic.org

NSAF's first Project Javelin & Triple Jump Clinics in
Alabama & Georgia
(10/25) - NationalScholastic.org

1996 Olympic Gold Medalist Kenny Harrison returns to
Atlanta to coach Project TJ
- NationalScholastic


Current NFL players performances at NSAF
meets
(10/17) - NationalScholastic.org

2019 Cedric Walker Development Grants Awarded (10/15) - NationalScholastic.org


--- Alumni News: ---

2019 World Track & Field Championships - Doha

Kendra Harrison 2nd in 100m Hurdle Final (12.46 +0.3) (10/6) - IAAF.org

Kendra Harrison wins 2nd of 3 Semi-Finals (12.58 +0.8) (10/6) - IAAF.org
(First 2 in each Semi + next 2 fastest advance)

Kendra Harrison wins Heat at World Championships (10/5) - IAAF.org

Harrison profile


Live Comentary | Live Results - IAAF.org


Craig Engels 10th in 1500m Final (3:34.24) (10/6) - IAAF.org

Craig Engels 4th in 1500 Semi at World
Championships
(10/4) - IAAF.org

Craig Engels 5th in Heat, advances at World
Championships
(10/3) - IAAF.org
(Top 6 in each of 3 Heats, plus next 6 fastest move on to Friday's Semis at 1:05pm)
Post-Heat Interview - DyeStat

Engels Defends Nike Oregon Project Teammates (10/3) - LetsRun.com

More Engels comments on NOP & Salazar (10/3) - BBC.com

Who is Craig Engels?


St. Augustine Coach Recovering From Vehicle Crash (10/4) - abc11.com

The following links from TrackAndFieldNews may require a paid subscription:
2019 High School Boys All-America Team
2019 HS Boys Absolute (Indoor + Out) Top 25 Lists
2019 HS Boys Athlete Of The Year
2019 High School Girls All-America Team
2019 HS Girls Absolute (Indoor + Out) Top 25 Lists
Congratulations to Charles McBride, Morgan Smalls, Kayla Davis, and
the Weddington boys 4x800 for being named All-American.


Gourley's List Final (9/12) - DyeStat.com


Article on 15-Year-Old Kayla Davis (9/9) - Ozy.com


More New Track & Field Technology (9/9) - IAAF.org


New Technology Could Change Viewing Experience
For Track and Field
(9/4) - DyeStat


Applications now open for 2019 Cedric
Walker Development Grants
(8/28) - NationalScholastic.org


Khaleb McRae, Reagan boys 4x200,
Weddington boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x1600,
Charles McBride, Christopher Alexander,
Kayla Davis, SE Raleigh girls 4x100 + 4x200,
Morgan Smalls, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (8/13)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Legendary UNC Coach Dennis Craddock Passes Away (8/14) - GoHeels.com

NC A&T Coach Duane Ross Signs Contract Extension (8/13) - Greensboro.com
Duane Ross graduated from N Gaston in '91, ran for Clemson, and later made the '04 US Olympic Team.

Craig Engels: Race-Video Fiend (8/11) - TrackAndFieldNews.com
(may require a subscription to view)


18th Pan American Games - Lima, Peru (7/27-8/11)
Panther Creek's Morgan Smalls =10th in HJ, 5-8.5.
Providence Day grad Anna Cockrell takes Silver in 400H, 55.50.
..Also wins Gold in 4x400, 3:26.46.
Schedule & Results
Final Day Recap - DyeStat
Final Day Recap - USATF.org
Thursday Recap - DyeStat
Thursday Recap - USATF.org
Athing Mu, Justin Robinson,
Morgan Smalls to Compete for U.S.
- DyeStat
Coverage - DyeStat
History
Track & Field page - Meet Website
Meet Website


Kendall Jordan (Burlington Cummings HS) attending:
Project Triple Jump in Sioux Falls, SD (8/8) - NationalScholastic.org
Details: Triple Jump Clinic

T&F/XC Bulletin for Aug. 08 - NationalScholastic.org


Sir Walter Miler - Meredith College, Raleigh (8/2)
Coverage | Results - NCrunners
First-time champions crowned - DyeStat.com
Meet Website
How Sir Walter Miler Became The Track
Meet You Can't Miss
(8/1) - NCrunners


Gourley's List (8/1) - DyeStat.com


53rd Amateur Athletic Union National Junior Olympics
NC A&T University, Greensboro (7/27-8/3)


Kaylyn Brown 2nd in 15-16 400, 53.14 (#3 NC All-Time)
Khaleb McRae wins 17-18 400H, 51.47 (#4 NC All-Time)
Kyle Goodman wins 17-18 800, 1:50.83 (#12 NC All-Time)

Maddon Muhammad wins 15-16 1500, 4:02.41.
Also wins 15-16 3000, 8:47.41.
Kendall Jordan wins 15-16 TJ, 40-7.75 +1.4 PR.
Also wins 15-16 100H, 14.18 -1.4.
Morgan Smalls wins 17-18 TJ, 41-8 -0.6.
Also wins 17-18 HJ, 5-10.75 and Silver in LJ.

Jenoah McKiver 2nd in 17-18 400, 47.24 PR.
Zariyah Black 2nd in 17-18 100H, 13.88 -0.9 PR.
Akala Garrett wins 14-yr old 100H, 13.83 +0.9 PR.
Alexander Nunley wins 15-16 110H, 14.18 -0.5.
Braxton Plisko wins 15-16 HJ, 6-6.75

Results - NCrunners

Live Results - AAUsports.org

Tentative Schedule

Watch Kyle Goodman Win in 1:50.82 - NCrunners

Maddon Muhammad Thrilled With 1500 Win - NCrunners

Rising Myers Park Jr Wins 3000 - MileSplit

Air Morgan - NCrunners

14-yr old Kaylyn Brown Runs 53.14 - NCrunners

Interview: Rising Freshman Kaylyn Brown - NCrunners

Total Meet Records Broken in 2019 - MileSplit

Coverage - NCrunners

NC AAU National Champions Tracker - NCrunners

Day 8 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Day 8...Final Day Recap - MileSplit

Day 7 Recap - MileSplit

Day 6 Recap - MileSplit

Day 5 Recap - MileSplit

Day 4 Recap - MileSplit

Day 3 Recap - MileSplit

Day 2 Recap MileSplit

Day 1 Coverage - MileSplit

Miss the AAU JOs? Check Out
All Race Archives
- Ncrunners

Day 5 Photos 7/31 - NCrunners

Race Videos - NCrunners

AAU JO Track Trivia - MileSplit

A Look At The Numbers - MileSplit

We're Here At 2019 AAU Junior Olympics - MileSplit

Previews: Distance | Jumps
Throws | Sprints | Hurdles - MileSplit

Athletes to Watch - NCrunners

More Than 15,000 Athletes Entered - MileSplit

9-year old sprinter Bella-marie Black - NCrunners

AAU Jr Olympics Profile: Khaleb McRae - NCrunners

Entry Lists - NCrunners

* * * Volunteers Needed ..(Free Admission, T-Shirt, Meals) * * *
A great way for students to earn Service Learning Hours

Meet Info | Press Release

Meet Website


USATF Hershey National Jr Olympics - Sacramento, CA (7/22-28)

Alysia Johnson wins 17-18 400, 53.72

Results - AdkinsTrak.com

Recap: Final Day - USATF.org
Recap: Day 6 - USATF.org
Recap: Day 5 - USATF.org
Recap: Day 4 - USATF.org
Recap: Day 3 - USATF.org
Recap: Day 2 - USATF.org
Recap: Day 1 - USATF.org
Thousands Set for USATF Hershey JO's - USATF.org
Meet Website


2019 US Outdoor Championships - Des Moines, IA (7/25-28)

17 Former NC High School Stars Entered

Craig Engels wins 1500! (3:44.93). 52.0 last lap.
Engels wins Heat 2 of 3 (3:43.22) to advance to Final.
Graham Crawford (3:43.86) did not advance.

Keni Harrison wins 100mH, (12.44 -1.2).
Harrison fastest in Semis (12.54 -0.9) and
Gabriele Cunningham 12th fastest (13.23 -0.9).
Harrison 4th fastest in 1st Round (12.91 -3.7) and
Cunningham 8th fastest (13.04 -1.0) advance to Semis.

Shakeela Saunders 3rd in LJ (22-3 +1.4).

Scott Houston 5th in PV (18-6.75).

Anna Cockrell 6th in 400H Final (56.13).
Cockrell 7th fastest in 400H Semis (56.51).

Rodney Rowe 7th in 200 Final (20.75 -0.7).
Rowe 4th in Semi (20.59 -1.4), advances to Final.
Trentavis Friday 7th in Semi (20.72 -1.0).
Rowe =3rd fastest in 1st Round (20.65 -1.5) and
Friday 7th fastest (20.69 -2.7) go to Semis.
Quashawn Cunningham 25th fastest (21.32 -2.0).

Johnny Dutch 5th in Semi w/8th best time (49.79)
...doesn't make Final.
Dutch 8th fastest in 1st Round (50.08),
advances to 400H Semis.

Isaiah Moore 8th in 110H Semi (14.62 -1.2).
Moore 16th fastest in 1st Round (14.05 -2.0) to advance.

Kenyetta Iyevbele 10th fastest in 800 Semis (2:03.91),
does not advance.
Iyevbele 10th fastest in 1st Round (2:03.80),
advances to 800 Semis.

Alphonso Jordan 10th in TJ (53-4.5 +2.0)

Rodney Rowe (10.41 -0.3), Cravont Charleston (10.51 -2.0)
did not advance past 100 1st Round.
Vincent Crisp 7th in 800 heat, 1:51.82

Live Results - USATF.org

Meet Time Schedule

Engels, Harrison, Rowe Qualify for Worlds - NCrunners

Interview: Craig Engels - DyeStat

Rodney Rowe 7th; Still makes US Team
for World Championships
- TrackAndFieldNews.com

Roundup: Day 4 (Sunday) - USATF.org

Recap: Final Day - DyeStat

Roundup: Day 3 (Saturday) - USATF.org

Saturday Men's Recap - DyeStat

Saturday Women's Recap - DyeStat

Most Favorites Advance on Day 2 - DyeStat

Roundup: Day 2 (Friday) - USATF.org

Roundup: Day 1 (Thursday) - USATF.org

Meet Website


E. Mecklenburg's Kyle Goodman (7/28) - NCrunners


Morgan Smalls one of 3 High Schoolers Picked
to Compete at Pan Am Games
(7/27) - Milesplit


North Carolina Age Group Rankings Hub (7/25) - NCrunners


New for the 2019-2020 School Year:
The NCHSAA Grant Program (7/24) - NCHSAA.org
(e.g., for coaches training & clinics, equipment & facility upgrades, more...)
Applications available September 1.


Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen inducted into
the NCISAA Hall of Fame. Photos/Video (7/23)


Forsyth Country Day's David Craig (7/23) - NCrunners


Russell E. Blunt East Coast Inv - Durham (7/19-21)

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Watch Live - MileSplit

Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
All Race Videos - NCrunners
Day 2 Race Videos - NCrunners
Day 1 Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Day 1 Race Videos - NCrunners

Biggest Stars Heading to the Meet - NCrunners

Meet Records/Stats - DurhamStriders.com
Past Results
Who was Russell E. Blunt?
Meet Info - NCrunners
Meet Website


Pan-American U20 Championships
San Jose, Costa Rica (7/19-21)

Kayla Davis wins Gold in 400, 51.61
Also wins 400 semi, 52.27
2nd-fastest qualifier overall.
Runs 49.8 split on US 4x400 U20 WR, 3:24.04.

Charles McBride (Apex HS) 2nd in HJ, 7-0.25

Patience Marshall (Anson Co/Campbell) 3rd in SP, 51-5.75

Leesville Rd/NCSU's Timara Chapman
3rd in Heptathlon, 5060.

Orange HS/NCSU's Jamar Davis 8th in TJ, 50-9.25 +0.1

Live Results - PanAm2019.org
Results - MileSplit

Kayla Davis Wins Pan American U20 Gold - NCrunners
Americans Set U20 WRs in both 4x400s - MileSplit
Charles McBride Relaxed, Then Won a Medal - NCrunners
Meet Recap - USATF.org

Sunday Roundup - DyeStat
Saturday Roundup - DyeStat
Friday Roundup - DyeStat

Day 3 Summary - NationalScholastic.org
Day 2 Summary - NationalScholastic.org
Day 1 Summary - NationalScholastic.org

Watch Live - FloTrack.org
Schedule - PanAm2019.org

Previews: Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org

We're Here At Pan American U20s - MileSplit

USA's Pan-American U20 Teams - MileSplit

Team USA includes 64 NSAF/NBN current
stars & alums
- NationalScholastic.org

Timara Chapman, Jamar Davis set to compete - GoPack.com

Charles McBride Looking to Get Back to 7-Feet - MileSplit
Kayla Davis Excited for U20 Challenge - MileSplit


East's Pearl Ballard 2nd at DownUnder Games (7/18) - BlueRidgeNow.com

National HS Federation Approves Several Rules Changes (7/18) - NFHS.org

T&F/Cross Country Rules Changes: 2020 - NFHS.org

SW Guilford's Kobe Brown (7/14) - NCrunners


AAU National Club Championship - Kissimmee, FL (7/7-7/13)
Results - MileSplit
N. Mecklenburg's Blaise Atkinson among
9 Athletes to Watch (7/8) - MileSplit
Watch Live


Ragsdale's Kaitlin McGoogan on:
Gourley's List (7/11) - DyeStat


N. Lincoln's Jerry Castro, Cummings'
Donald Davis Named Coaches of the Year

NC Coaches of the Year Announced (7/11) - NCrunners
State-By-State Winners - USTFCCCA.org


All-Time Gatorade National T&F Athletes of the Year By State (7/11) - MileSplit

New All-Time State Bests for 2019 (7/10) - DyeStat

Millbrook's Nick Scudder (7/10) - NCrunners

L Norman Charter's Ainsley Lay (7/9) - NCrunners


North Carolina 100m Squad Rankings
Boys (7/9) | Girls (7/6) - NCrunners


USATF Region 3 Championship - Landover, MD (7/5-7/8)
Results - MileSplit


Asheville High's Haven Honeycutt (7/7) - NCrunners


Panther Creek girls, Weddington boys in:
4th Annual DyeStat Dual Meet Championship Tournament (hypothetical)
Weddington boys lose to NJ team 75-66 in 3rd Round.
Weddington wins 76.5 - 69.5 in 2nd Round.
Weddington advances 72-69 in 1st Round.

Summary - National Finals: Boys | Girls (7/7)
Summary - Regional Finals: Boys | Girls (7/5)
Summary - 3rd Round: Boys | Girls (7/4)
Summary - 2nd Round: Boys | Girls (7/3)
Summary - 1st Round: Boys | Girls (7/2)
2019 Brackets: 1st Round Pairings - (6/30)


Grimsley's Gail White (7/6) - NCrunners

Interview: Former NW Guilford's Scott Houston (7/5) - SCrunners
More on Houston


NC 800m Squad Rankings
Boys (7/5) | Girls (7/4) - NCrunners


Providence Day grad Anna Cockrell wins at NACAC U-23 (7/5) - DyeStat

N Lincoln's Brian Risse (7/5) - NCrunners

E. Meck's Ashleigh Fields (7/4) - NCrunners

S. Meck's Parker Shahdad (7/3) - NCrunners


Khaleb McRae, Reagan boys 4x200,
Weddington boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x1600,
Charles McBride, Jieem Bullock, Christopher Alexander,
Kayla Davis, SE Raleigh girls 4x100 + 4x200,
Morgan Smalls, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (7/2)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Deadline extended for 2019-20 Project TRIPLE JUMP and
JAVELIN GOLD applications
(7/2) - NationalScholastic.org

USA's Preliminary Pan-Am U20 Teams (7/1) - MileSplit

Salute To Seniors: Your Chance To Be Featured On NCRunners (6/30)


Mile PR Sunday (6/30) for former Reagan HS star Craig Engels (3:51.60)
at the Prefontaine Classic at Stanford University.

Engels runs fastest Mile by a North Carolinian (6/30) - NCrunners
Sub-4 Milers from North Carolina
Meet Recap - DyeStat
Results (6/30)



AAU Region 25 Qualifier - UNC-Charlotte (6/27-30)

Khaleb McRae (Southern Durham) 46.54 (#4 NC All-Time)
Randolph Ross (Garner) 46.67 (#5 NC All-Time)
12-yr-old Elizabeth Deen (Greensboro) 20-0.5 +1.0 LJ
(=#8 NC All-Time)

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - PerfectTimingGroup
12 Year Old Elizabeth Deen Jumps 20-0.5 - NCrunners
Coverage - NCrunners
Watch Live - NCrunners
Video: Khaleb McRae's 46.54 - NCrunners
Archived Race Video - NCrunners
Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule



2019 USATF National Youth Outdoor Championships - Durham (6/25-30)

Live Results - AdkinsTrak.com
Meet Schedule & Results - USATF.org
Results - MileSplit
Day 6 Recap (6/30) - USATF.org
Day 5 Recap (6/29) - USATF.org
Day 4 Recap (6/28) - USATF.org
Day 3 Recap (6/27) - USATF.org
Day 2 Recap (6/26) - USATF.org
Day 1 Recap (6/25) - USATF.org
Meet Website


High School T&F & XC Rule Changes (6/28) - NCrunners

2019 American JavFest Preview (6/28) - NationalScholastic.org


Coach Chris Miltenberg Leaves Stanford For UNC (6/27) - MileSplit
Welcome, Chris Miltenberg (6/27) - GoHeels.com
Stanford's coach to helm UNC T&F/XC programs (6/27) - DailyTarHeel.com
UNC hires Track & Field/Cross Country Coach (6/27) - N&O
Miltenberg Leaves Stanford for UNC (6/27) - DyeStat
Earlier articles:
Profile: Stanford Coach Miltenberg - GoStanford.com
Harlis Meaders' contract will not be renewed (6/11) - GoHeels.com


Kayla Davis, Morgan Smalls on:
2019 MileSplit50 Outdoor Rankings
Boys | Girls (6/26)


MileSplit LIVE: Can Kayla Davis break 51 Sec? (6/26)

MileSplit LIVE: A Wild U20 Weekend (6/25) - MileSplit

NC Age Group Rankings Hub (6/25) - NCrunners


Kyle Durham NC Boys Gatorade T&F
Athlete of the Year
(6/24) - NCrunners
Press Release - Gatorade.com
Past NC Winners
Gatorade Announces State Winners (6/24) - MileSplit


Asheville Citizen-Times: 2019 All-WNC Track Team (6/24)
Boys | Girls


USATF U20 Pan Am team includes
NSAF standouts, plus rising talent
(6/24) - NationalScholastic.org



- - - Friday/Saturday/Sunday: - - -
US Junior (U20) National Championships - Miramar, FL (6/21-23)

15-yr old 9th-grader Kayla Davis (RunUXpress) wins 400 !, 51.28
(3rd in Prelims, 52.44Q)
Alysia Johnson (Durham Hillside) 8th, 53.45
(8th, 53.81q in Prelims)

Patience Marshall (Anson County/Campbell) wins SP, 52-8 PR
...also 6th in DT, 161-2

Veronica Fraley (Wakefield/Clemson) 2nd in DT, 167-10

Timara Chapman (Leesville Rd/NCSU) 2nd in Heptathlon, 5383
Results: Heptathlon

Charles McBride (Apex) 2nd in HJ, 6-9.75
Results: High Jump

Jamar Davis, (Orange HS/NCSU) 3rd in TJ, 50-10 +1.3
Results: Triple Jump
..Also 4th LJ, 24-11.75 +2.8

Junior Sarah Brown (Surry Cent.) 5th in PV, 12-11.5
(#7 NC All-Time)

Lindsay Absher (W Forsyth) =9th, 12-5.5
Riley Felts (Weddington/Charlotte) NH.

Morgan Smalls (Panther Ck) 5th in TJ, 41-4.5 +1.8
..Also tied for 5th in HJ, 5-8.75

Hayley Whoolery (W Johnston) 5th in 3000, 10:09.87

Daniel Vo (Green Hope/Charlotte) 8th in 3000m Steeplechase, 9:39.96

Nyile Facey (SW Guilford/High Point) 10th in 100H Prelims, 13.85 +0.9
Akira Rhodes (Mallard Ck/Tennessee) DNS


Live Results - AdkinsTrak.com

Results | Coverage - MileSplit.com

Live Webcast - DyeStat

Meet Schedule

Building the 2019 US U20 National Team - DyeStat

Patience Marshall, Veronica Fraley on Team USA - NCrunners

Marshall Claims National U-20 Title - GoCamels.com

Wolfpack concludes Competition at U20 Meet - GoPack.com

Recap: Day 3 - MileSplit

Recap: Day 3 (Video) - MileSplit

Recap: Day 3 - IAAF.org

Recap: Day 3 - USATF.org

Recap: Day 3 - DyeStat

Recap: Day 2 - MileSplit

Recap: Day 2 (Video) - MileSplit

Recap: Day 2 - USATF.org

Recap: Day 2 - DyeStat.com

Recap: Day 1 - DyeStat

Recap: Day 1 - MileSplit

Recap: Day 1 - USATF.org

10 Storylines to Follow - DyeStat

Preview (video) - MileSplit

Top 7 Events to Watch (6/19)

Entries - MileSplit

Status of Entries - USATF.org

Meet Website


North Carolina USATF JO Championships - Durham (6/20-22)
Khaleb McRae (So. Durham) 52.78 400H
(#11 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


Morgan Smalls Gatorade NC Girls T&F
Athlete of the Year
(6/20) - NCrunners

Press Release - Gatorade.com

Kayla Davis USATF Athlete of the Week (6/19) - USATF.org

Improvement Rankings: Boys 100 (6/19) - NCrunners


Khaleb McRae, Reagan boys 4x200,
Weddington boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x1600,
Charles McBride, Jieem Bullock, Christopher Alexander,
Kayla Davis, SE Raleigh girls 4x100 + 4x200,
Morgan Smalls, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (6/18)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Three NC girls in:
MileSplit-50 2019 Outdoor Rankings
(One NC guy on the bubble)
Boys | Girls (6/18)


Kayla Davis earns Performance of the Week Honors (6/18) - DyeStat

DyeStat Performance of the Week Voting (6/17)

Applications now open for Project TRIPLE JUMP &
JAVELIN GOLD
(6/16) - NationalScholastic.org



29th New Balance Nationals Outdoor - Greensboro (6/13-16)

- - - Championship Events: - - -

Kayla Davis (RunUXpress) wins 400, 51.17
(#1 NC All-Time)
(National Freshman Record)
SE Raleigh girls 4x100 1st, 45.79
(#2 NC All-Time)
Morgan Smalls (Panther Ck) wins HJ, 6-2.25 MR
Randolph Ross (Garner) wins 400, 46.80 =PR

Weddington boys 2nd 4x800, 7:40.47
(#2 NC All-Time)
Spencer Evans (L Norman) 2nd in PV, 16-5.25 =PR

Cameron Rose (Hickory Ridge) 3rd 100, 10.39 +0.2
...also 4th in 200, 21.05 +3.1
...21.01p +0.6 in Prelims
(#12 NC All-Time)
Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale) 3rd DT, 153-4
(#7 NC All-Time)
...also 4th in Hammer Throw, 162-6 PR by 1 inch!
(#1 NC All-Time)
Jieem Bullock (N Brunswick) 3rd, HJ 6-10.25
..also 4th in LJ, 24-5 +2.7
Reagan boys 3rd 4x100, 41.45
Reagan boys 3rd 4x200, 1:26.16

Anthony Bryce (Ragsdale) 4th in Decathlon, 6222
(#3 NC All-Time)
Charlotte Country Day girls 8th 1600 SMR, 4:04.91
(#3 NC All-Time)
Cummings girls 8th 800 SMR, 1:46.61
(#9 NC All-Time)
Hayley Whoolery (W Johnston) 12th 5000, 17:17.99
(#9 NC All-Time)


- - - Emerging Elite (EE) Events: - - -

Jahzara Hart (SE Raleigh) 2nd 100, 11.79 +0.0
11.67 +0.9 in Prelims
Miles Grant (Myers Park) 2nd LJ, 22-9.25 +2.4
Jake Justice (Polk County) =2nd PV, 15-1.5 PR

Providence Day boys DMR 3rd, 10:23.63
(#7 NC All-Time)
Monroe Parkwood boys 800 SMR 3rd, 1:33.87
(#10 NC All-Time)
Jenoah McKiver (TW Andrews) 3rd 400, 47.84
Reagan girls 4x200 3rd, 1:42.22


- - - Freshmen Events: - - -

Ija Mumford (Parkland) 1st LJ, 19-7 +0.6 PR,
Also 3rd in TJ, 37-9.5 +1.6
Michael Gupton (Rolesville) 1st 100, 10.52 -0.1 PR MR
Jared Harrell (Panther Ck) 2nd, LJ 21-6.25 +0.7
Jamier Moten (Ardrey Kell) 3rd, 200 22.40 -2.8
Santana Spearman (Providence Day) 3rd, 100H 14.87 -1.1


- - - Junior High Events: - - -

Cheyla Scott (Matthews) 5-11.25 HJ (National Middle School Record)
PR by 3 inches!
Michael Downing (Rolesville) 1st, HJ 6-0.5
Shawnti Jackson (Raleigh) 1st, 100 11.96 -2.2
(11.96 -0.3 in Prelims)
Kaylyn Brown (Lowell) 1st, 400 54.01 PR!
Akala Garrett (Mountain Island) 1st, 100H 14.20 +0.2

Nathan Leacock (Rolesville) 2nd, 400 49.71
Zach Gilbertson (So. Pines) 2nd, 2-Mile 9:46.97y/9:43.57m
also 3rd, Mile 4:32.82y
Lynlee Johnson (Burnsville) 2nd, Mile 5:07.81y

Elijah Dawes (NW Guilford) 3rd, 400 49.83
Ziyah Etchison (Winston-Salem) 3rd, 100 12.37 -2.2

- - - - - -

Live Results - FlashResults.com

Complete Results - National Scholastic.org
(including distance & relay splits + field event sequences)

Results - NCrunners

Meet Time Schedule

Updated Heat Sheets - NationalScholastic.org
- - - - - -

Kayla Davis runs 51.17 for 400m - NCrunners

Davis interview - DyeStat.com

Morgan Smalls breaks Amy Acuff's 28-yr-old Meet Rec - NCrunners

Morgan Smalls Soars - TrackAndFieldNews.com

Southeast Raleigh girls 4x100 National Champions - NCrunners

Reagan boys, Parkland girls shine - Journalnow.com

An unforgettable weekend in Greensboro - NationalScholastic.org

Day 4 Recap: 4 National Champions for NC - NCrunners

North Carolina stars shine on Final Day - DyeStat

Day 4 Recap: Records & Records! - MileSplit

Day 4 Recap - DyeStat.com

Sunday Highlights (Video) - DyeStat

Day 4 Photos - NCrunners

Day 4 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Day 4 Photos by Mary Ann Magnant - NCrunners

NC Recap: Day 3 - NCrunners

Cameron Rose 10.39 for 3rd in 100 - NCrunners

Day 3 Recap - MileSplit

Day 3 Recap - DyeStat.com

Boys SP Competition Entertains Gallery | Results - DyeStat

Day 3 Photos by Jeff George - NCrunners

Day 3 Photos by Mary Ann Magnant - NCrunners

7th Grader Lynlee Johnson: 2:17 800, 5:07 Mile - NCrunners

Day 2: Championship 5Ks Take Center Stage - MileSplit

Day 2 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Day 2 Photos by Mary Ann Magnant - NCrunners

NC Recap: Day One - NCrunners

8th Grader Cheyla Scott: 5-11.25 NR HJ - NCrunners

Day One Recap - MileSplit

Day One Photos - NCrunners

2019 NBNO is underway - NationalScholastic.org

2019 Meet Program - NationalScholastic.org

The Big Board - DyeStat.com

Interview Hub (over 300!) - MileSplit

Live Webcast - DyeStat.com

Photos by Mary Ann Magnant - MileSplit

Race Day App - NationalScholastic.org

NC Entries - NCrunners

Updated Entries (6/11) - NationalScholastic.org

Full Entry List - NCrunners

Hype Video - DyeStat.com

Preview - DyeStat.com

What's New for 2019?

Preview - MileSplit.com

Who's Coming - Distances - DyeStat

Who's Coming - Sprints/Hurdles - DyeStat

Who's Coming - Jumps - DyeStat

Who's Coming - Throws - DyeStat

Signed NBNO Waivers List (6/14 update) - NationalScholastic.org

Beat the Registration Deadlines!

All-Time Top-20 ..by Event

Meet Stats

Directions   Parking

While in Greensboro...

More about Greensboro

Meet Website

Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


adidas Boost Boston Games - Boston, MA (6/16)
(Street Meet)
Anton Idhammar (Cary) 2nd in HS Boys Dream Mile - 4:12.5

Results
Story - USATF.org
Meet Info
adidas HS Dream Mile: Course Map
Meet Website


History of SE Raleigh's Winning Ways (6/13) - NCrunners

Durham's Desmond Jackson inspires (6/13) - N&O

Wells Fargo Cup Final Standings (6/11) - NCHSAA.org


Throws: Freshman to Senior Improvements
Boys (6/11) - NCrunners


Distance: Freshman to Senior Improvements
Girls | Boys (6/9) - NCrunners


- - - Alumni News: - - -
Craig Engels:
Reagan grad Craig Engels meets qualifying
standard for world championships
(6/9) - DyeStat
Engels sets 1500 PR (3:35.32) - OregonLive.com
Engels Interview - DyeStat

Anna Cockrell:
Anna Cockrell Wins NCAA 400H Title (6/8) - NCrunners
Southern Cal Women 2nd - USCtrojans.com
Cockrell Interview After Baton Drop - flotrack
Cockrell Has a Promise for Next Year - flotrack
- - - - -


- - - Saturday: - - -
Bershawn "Batman" Jackson Youth Inv. - Hillside HS, Durham (6/8)
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - ptgrouponline.com
Race Video - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Bershawn Batman Jackson Inv. Live On MileSplit
Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Info


North Carolina 13-14 Girls Club Rankings (6/7) - NCrunners


All-Area + Athlete of the Year(6/6)
Boys | Girls - Greensboro.com


Returning NCHSAA 1A Outdoor Team/Individual Rankings
Girls (6/6) | Boys (6/5) - NCrunners


Polk's Justice T-N Boys Track Athlete of Year (6/5) - BlueRidgeNow.com

Polk Co. freshman Overholt takes top T-N honor (6/4) - BlueRidgeNow.com


Hunter White, Khaleb McRae, Reagan boys 4x200,
Cary boys 4x1600, Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Charles McBride, Christopher Alexander,
Kayla Davis, SE Raleigh girls 4x200,
Morgan Smalls, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (6/4)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Three NC girls in:
MileSplit-50 2019 Outdoor Rankings
(One NC guy on the bubble)
Boys (6/5) | f Girls (6/4)


NCRunners & NCTCCCA NCHSAA All-State Recognition (6/4)

NCISAA Athletes & Coaches of The Year Announced (6/3) - NCrunners


-- Saturday, June 1st: --
NCRunners Elite Tune-Up/Border Clash - Waxhaw (6/1)
Fr. Falon Spearman (Providence Day) 60.86 400H
(#9 NC All-Time)
800: Kyle Durham (Weddington) 1st, 1:51.94
Anton Idhammar (Cary) 1:52.82 PR
Lindsay Absher (W Forsyth) 13-3
Live Results - RRTiming.com
Results - NCrunners
N Lincoln: 3 guys under 4:18! Interview
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Interview: Charlotte Bell (Cuthbertson
Middle School) ..5:08.14y
- NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Meet Info/Time Schedule


Music City Distance Carnival - Vanderbilt U., Nashville, TN (6/1)
Pinecrest Soph. Carmen Alder 8th in Mile, 4:55.32y.
Sophie Spada (Charlotte Country Day) 15th, 5:01.70y PR
Live Results - TimingInc.com
Results - MileSplit
Sophie Spada Chasing Sub-5 After ACL - NCrunners
HS Mile Fields Are Stacked - MileSplit
Articles - MileSplit


Hunter White, Khaleb McRae, Reagan boys 4x200,
Cary boys 4x1600, Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Charles McBride, Christopher Alexander,
Kayla Davis, SE Raleigh girls 4x200,
Morgan Smalls, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (5/28)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


NC Sophomore Class Rankings
Girls (5/28) | Boys (5/27) - NCrunners


NC Athletes Shine at Mark Trail Inv. (5/26) - NCrunners

NC Girls Freshman Rankings (5/26) - NCrunners

NC College Commitments (5/25) - NCrunners

NC Post State Meet Boys Freshman
Class Rankings
(5/25) - NCrunners

NCRunners Elite Tune-Up entries close 5/29 at 11:59pm (5/24)

8th Grader Ryann Aycock Clocks 5:07,
11:13 for State Titles
(5/23) - NCrunners

6-Time State Champion Randolph Ross (Garner)
Joins Dad at NC A&T
(5/21) - NCrunners


Hunter White, Khaleb McRae, Reagan boys 4x200,
Weddington boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x1600, Broughton boys 4x1600,
Millbrook boys 4x1600, Charles McBride, Christopher Alexander,
Kayla Davis, Alysia Johnson, SE Raleigh girls 4x200,
Morgan Smalls, Addie Renner, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (5/21)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Girls State Championship Results Merge (5/21) - NCrunners

Boys State Championship Results Merge (5/21) - NCrunners


NSAF Interview series: Training & competing
with the legends
(5/20) - NationalScholastic.org


Update: NCISAA Div. I Ends In A Tie (5/20) - NCrunners

NCISAA Div. I Team Scores Under Protest (5/19) - NCrunners


Flo Golden South Classic - Orlando, Florida (5/18)
Kayla Davis (RunUXpress) 52.08 400
(#1 NC All-Time)
Justin Leaston 54.71 400H PR, 14.08 +1.0 110H PR
Results - MileSplit
Kayla Davis Clocks 52.08 - NCrunners
Video: Justin Leaston 4th, 400H - NCrunners
Videos - MileSplit


NCHSAA State Meet Combined Results/Team Scores (5/19) - NCrunners

8 NCHSAA State Championship Photo Albums (5/18) - NCrunners

Josh Parks, Cameron Rose win multiple championships (5/18) - IndependentTribune.com



NCHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Directions.   Hourly Forecast - Weather.com

Tickets Available Online.   Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org

2019 Coaches Info - NCHSAA.org

Watch Live


--- Saturday - May 18th: ---


NCHSAA 4-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/18)

Boys: Cary 46, (tie) E Mecklenburg & W Forsyth 34
Girls: Panther Creek 56.5, Providence 47

Randolph Ross (Garner) 46.80 400 (#5 NC All-Time)
Spencer Evans (L Norman) 16-2 PV
(All-Classification Meet Record)

Reagan boys 4x100 41.16
(All-Classification Meet Record)
(=#6 NC All-Time)
..also 4x200 1:25.49 (4A Meet Rec) (#5 NC All-Time)

Results (including available splits)

Results - NCrunners

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com

Recap - NCHSAA.org

Morgan Smalls scores 36 points - DyeStat

W Forsyth boys tie for 2nd - JournalNow.com

Two titles for Ragsdale's McGoogan - Greensboro.com

Kyle Goodman: 1:51.52 split,
1:51.97 800 title, 47.70 split!
- NCrunners

Laney's Natalie Tyner takes 3200 - StarNewsOnline.com

Interview: Morgan Smalls - NCrunners

Interview: Spencer Evans - NCrunners

Interview: Chancelor Crawford - NCrunners

Interview: MIT-bound 3200 champion
Lowell Hensgen (Cardinal Gibbons)

...nephew of Julie & Mary Shea - NCrunners

Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

4A Videos - NCrunners

Local stars take MVP awards - CharlotteObserver.com

Meet Schedule

What to watch for - NCrunners

Pinecrest sending 15 to state meet - thePilot.com

Richmond bringing 9 to state meet - YourDailyJournal.com

6 Ragsdale athletes to compete - GreensboroSports.com

Glenn's Isaac Sutton - JournalNow.com

Ragsdale's Christopher Coke - Greensboro.com

Heat Sheets

Virtual Meet - NCRunners

Last Year's Results

Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team


NCHSAA 1-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/18)

Boys: Edenton John A Holmes 40, Tarboro 36
Girls: Murphy 49.5, East Carteret 47.5

Brent Surratt (S Davidson) 4:19.06 (New 1A Meet Rec)
Jake Justice (Polk Co) 15-1 PV (New 1A Meet Rec)
Ja'Ciya Guthrie (Bessemer City) 12.08 100
(New 1A Meet Record)
..also 25.30 200 & 15.04 100H wins

Results - NCrunners

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com

Recap - NCHSAA.org

Justice, girls 4x400 earn titles - BlueRidgeNow.com

Interview: Jake Justice - NCrunners

Polk Boys 3rd; Girls 9th - PolkSports.com

Two medals for Olivia Overholt - PolkSports.com

Murphy claims 2nd straight title - Citizen-Times.com

Kathlyn Mauck adds another gold - MtAiryNews.com

Lejeune's Baldwin 2nd in Pole Vault - JDnews.com

Yoder's weekend - PolkSports.com

Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Local stars take MVP awards - CharlotteObserver.com

Meet Schedule

Heat Sheets

Virtual Meet - NCRunners

Last Year's Results

Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls

--- Friday - May 17th: ---


NCHSAA 3-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/17)

Boys: Weddington 102, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 53
Girls: Parkland 78, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 71

Alysia Johnson (Hillside) 53.50 3A Meet Rec
(Crushes old Meet Rec by 2.01 seconds!)

Khaleb McRae (Southern Durham) 36.78 300H
(3A Meet Rec; #4 NC All-Time)

Kyle Durham (Weddington) 1:51.72 3A Meet Rec

Parkland girls 4x200 1:38.29 3A Meet Rec
Hillside girls 4x400 3:51.26 3A Meet Rec

Results - NCrunners

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com

Recap - NCHSAA.org

Redemption: Parkland girls claim title - JournalNow.com

Weddington boys win state title - CharlotteObserver.com

Emerson Douds takes the 100 & 200 - NCrunners

N Brunswick's Bullock wins 2 events - StarNewsOnline.com

Josh Parks wins two events - SalisburyPost.com

Jonna Strange captures 3200 - Statesville.com

Northside's Kaylah Britt wins TJ - JDnews.com

E Alamance's Marte earns title - theTimesNews.com

AC Reynolds grabs silver in 4x800 - Citizen-Times.com

Roberson's Michael Zapherson snags bronze - Citizen-Times

Coach happy with performances - WataugaDemocrat.com

Successful day for area athletes - HickoryRecord.com

3A Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Photos: 2A & 3A - Greensboro.com

Meet Schedule - Revised

Weddington Boys, Cuthbertson Girls
Seek Triple Crown
- NCrunners

Parkland girls eyeing a ring - JournalNow.com

What to Watch - NCRunners

Bradon Black Hungry for 400 Title - NCrunners

Corey Johnson Looks To Secure Title - NCrunners

Heat Sheets - NCrunners

Entry List - NCRunners

Virtual Meet - NCRunners

Last Year's Results

Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team


NCHSAA 2-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/17)

Boys: North Lincoln 76.5, Croatan 57
Girls: Burlington Cummings 90, Durham School of the Arts 50

Sarah Brown (Surry Central) 12-6.5 PV
(2A Meet Record; #9 NC All-Time)
Teteateh Snoh (Durham Sch. Of The Arts) 143-10
(2A Meet Record)

Results - NCrunners

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com

Recap - NCHSAA.org

Cummings crowned again - theTimesNews.com

Andrews' Jenovah McKiver stars - Greensboro.com

N Lincoln boys win state title - CharlotteObserver.com

Croatan boys 2nd, again - CarolinaCoastOnline.com

Sarah Brown vaults into record book - MtAiryNews.com

Fairman wins 400; Croatan boys 2nd - JDnews.com

Croatan's Hodge MVP - JDnews.com

Lexington, Ledford runners win - The-Dispatch.com

Trask's Michael Walker wins hurdles - StarNewsOnline.com

Patton's Faith Younts wins 800 - Morganton.com

Owen's Chesney Gardner 2nd in Discus - Citizen-Times.com

Mountain Heritage jr. Levi Higgins 2nd in HJ (6-6) - Citizen-Times

Hendersonville relay races to podium - Citizen-Times

Hendersonville girls have strong meet - BlueRidgeNow.com

Everette, Ward: top performances - WilsonTimes.com

Successful day for area athletes - HickoryRecord.com

2A Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Photos: 2A & 3A - Greensboro.com

Meet Schedule - Revised

What to Watch For - NCrunners

Area teams set for Friday - BlueRidgeNow.com

Seagraves leads 7 locals to state meets - Morganton.com

Fairman running for gold, again - JDnews.com

Pisgah's sophomore 4x200 ready - theMountaineer.com

Entry List - NCRunners

Virtual Meet - NCRunners

Last Year's Results

Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team



NCISAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS


The NCISAA switched track this year from classifications (3A, 1A/2A combined)
to 3 divisions. (Cross Country remains the same.)

Meet Schedules/Qualifying Standards

NCISAA.org


Division I (formerly 3A) - Friday-Saturday 5/17-18
Cannon School, Concord

Corrected Boys Team Score:
Christ School 147.5, Charlotte Providence Day 147.5

Boys: Christ School 150.5, Charlotte Providence Day 142.5
Girls: Charlotte Providence Day 156, Charlotte Country Day 125

Results

Live Results - MitchellTiming.com

Results - NCrunners

Interviews - NCrunners

Race Video + Interviews - NCrunners

NCISAA Div. 1 State Championship Live - NCrunners

Meet Time Schedule - NCrunners

Providence Day girls win title - CharlotteObserver.com

Durham Academy boys win 4x800 - NCrunners

Videos - NCrunners

What to Watch For - NCrunners

Falon Spearman Set To Be NCISAA's Next Superstar - NCrunners

Entry List

Teams Attending

Parking

Past Champions: Boys | Girls
Team Champions: Boys | Girls
Meet Records

Hourly Forecast - weather.com

- - - - - - - -

Division II (formerly 2A) - Friday-Saturday 5/17-18
Gaston Christian School, Gastonia

Boys: Coastal Christian 128, Carolina Day 104
Girls: Cary Christian 134.5, Forsyth Country Day 107

Results

Live Results - MitchellTiming.com

Results - NCrunners

Coastal Christian boys repeat - StarNewsOnline.com

Entry List - NCrunners

Hourly Forecast - weather.com

- - - - - - - -

Division III (formerly 1A) - Friday-Saturday 5/17-18
Lenoir Rhyne University, Hickory

Boys: Victory Christian 106, Westchester Country Day 96.5
Girls: Victory Christian 157, The O'Neal School 89.5

Results

Live Results - SlipstreamTiming.com

Results - NCrunners

Entry List - NCrunners

Hotel Info

Hourly Forecast - weather.com


UPDATES: NCHSAA & NCISAA Championships (5/17-18) - NCrunners

MileSplit LIVE: Talking NCHSAA State Championships (5/16)

5 Cabarrus athletes with Regional titles competing (5/16) - IndependentTribune.com

Area athletes in contention (5/16) - WilsonTimes.com

Area athletes take aim at state championships (5/16) - HickoryRecord.com

Which schools had the most state meet qualifiers? (5/15) - NCrunners

Keyana Yeoman Athlete of Week - StarNewsOnline.com


Hunter White, Charlotte Vance 4x200, Weddington boys 4x800,
Cary boys 4x1600, Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Charles McBride, Christopher Alexander, Kayla Davis,
Alysia Johnson, Morgan Smalls, Addie Renner, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (5/14)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Morgan Smalls, Jonah Ross, Romell McRae selected:
Team USAF Cuba 2019 announced (5/14) - NationalScholastic.org


Winston-Salem/Forsyth Co. Middle School Championships (5/13)

Cystic Fibrosis Hasn't Stopped Angelica
Rock From Success
(5/13) - NCrunners

N Rowan's Birst signs with Fayetteville State (5/12)


NCHSAA Regionals Hub (5/11) - NCrunners

Mallard Creek, Myers Park, Weddington, Cuthbertson
win regional titles
(5/11) - CharlotteObserver.com

Ashbrook, N Lincoln dominate regionals (5/11) - GastonGazette.com


West 1A Moved to Monday
..Also Midwest 4A


Regional Info - NCHSAA.org
Top four individuals or relay teams in each event advance to
the state championships May 17-18 at NC A&T's Irwin Belk Track.

School Assignments
Qualifying Standards

Following links all on NCHSAA.org or NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:


--- 4A Regionals: ---

West 4A - Providence HS, Charlotte (5/11)
Boys: Mallard Creek 78, Ardrey Kell 73, Myers Park 62
Girls: Myers Park 89, Providence 84, Ardrey Kell 81
Charlotte ZB Vance boys 4x200, 1:26.21
(#13 NC All-Time)
Ella Mainwaring Foster (Providence) 55.66 PR

Results
Live Results
Myers Park girls win - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Kyle Goodman 1st at Regional - EastMeckEagle.com
Race Video
Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info

Midwest 4A - Davie County HS, Mocksville (5/11)
Boys: Reagan 125, West Forsyth 85, Pinecrest 66
Girls: Reagan 133, West Forsyth 89, Pinecrest 67
100: Daniel Moyer Jr (Reagan) edges Cameron Rose
(Hickory Ridge) 10.471 to 10.472 (NWI)
200: Rose 21.08 NWI

* * Meet rescheduled for Monday 5/13 * *
Results
Race Video
Reagan enters regional with deep
boys, girls teams
- JournalNow.com
Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info

Mideast 4A - Green Hope HS, Cary (5/11)
Boys: Cary 118.5, Panther Creek 62, Apex 62
Girls: Panther Creek 114.5, Green Hope 73.5, Cardinal Gibbons 65

Results
Live Results
Race Video
Photos by Dan Loughlin
Heat Sheets
Teams Attending
Meet Info

East 4A - Sanderson HS, Raleigh (5/11)
Boys: Rolesville 84, SE Raleigh 71, Broughton 63
Girls: SE Raleigh 129, Rolesville 69, Wake Forest 58
Freshman Michael Gupton (Rolesville) 10.58 NWI
..also 21.17 NWI
Freshman Maddie Davies (Athens Drive) 12-0 PR
Timon Edelen (Wakefield) 173-4 PR
Randolph Ross (Garner) 47.43 PR

Results
Race Video
Meet Schedule
Final Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info



--- 3A Regionals: ---

West 3A - N. Henderson HS, Hendersonville (5/11)
Boys: Cuthbertson 161, Marvin Ridge 55.5, Asheville 62.5
Girls: Cuthbertson 226, Marvin Ridge 100.5, Watauga 57

Note: All times hand timing. (Rain disabled
automatic timing equipment.)

Results
Cuthbertson boys, girls flex muscles - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Jonna Strange wins 1600, 3200 - Statesville.com
Sam Messer breaks school 400 record - theMountaineer.com
Hunter Huss trio: 'scary' potential - GastonGazette.com
Final Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info

Midwest 3A - Monroe HS, Monroe (5/11)
Boys: Weddington 136.5, Mount Tabor 95, A.L. Brown 58
Girls: Parkland 111, Weddington 95, Northern Guilford 92
Kyle Durham (Weddington) 1:51.65
(#16 NC All-Time)

Live Results
Results
Race Video
Final Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info

Mideast 3A - Southern Lee HS, Sanford (5/11)
Boys: Southern Lee 88, Chapel Hill 65.5, Burlington Williams 60
Girls: Durham Hillside 120, Chapel Hill 87, Eastern Alamance 58
Alysia Johnson (Hillside) 53.18 (#3 NC All-Time!)
Corey Johnson (Williams) 10.47 NWI

Results
Heat Sheets
Teams Attending
Meet Info

East 3A - Franklinton HS, Franklinton (5/11)
Boys: Cleveland 122, Clayton 55, Swansboro 45
Girls: Cleveland 108, W Carteret 67, N Brunswick & Northside 50

Results
Live Results
Swansboro's Jamel Abalos wins throws - JDnews.com
Alston, Everett top contenders - WilsonTimes.com
Final Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info



--- 2A Regionals: ---

West 2A - Bandys HS, Catawba (5/11)
Boys: North Lincoln 161, Ashe Co. 73, Bandys 66
Girls: North Lincoln 90, Bandys 71, Hendersonville 69

Results
Live Results
Story: South Point's Ray Grier - GastonGazette.com
Final Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info

Midwest 2A - Surry Central, Dobson (5/11)
Boys: Lake Norman Charter 66, W Stanly 57, Atkins 41
Girls: Ledford 81, Lake Norman Charter 72, Lexington 64

Results
Live Results
Heat Sheets
Teams Attending
Meet Info

Mideast 2A - Franklinton HS, Franklinton (5/10)
Boys: Durham Sch/Arts 107, TW Andrews 91, Carrboro 64
Girls: Durham Sch/Arts 139, Cummings 109, NC Sch Sci/Math 89

Results
Live Results
Cummings girls excel - theTimesNews.com
Final Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info

East 2A - Fike HS, Wilson (5/11)
Boys: Croatan 110, First Flight 61, Eliz. City Northeastern 50
Girls: Croatan 104, Ayden-Grifton 68, Currituck County 57

Live Results
Results
Croatan sweeps East 2A again - JDnews.com
Final Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info



--- 1A Regionals: ---

West 1A - Lenoir Rhyne Univ., Hickory (5/11)
Boys: Mountain Island Charter 112, Polk Co. 111.5, Murphy 83
Girls: Murphy 116, Polk County 82.5, Swain County 76.5

* * Meet Moved to Monday 5/13 * *

Results
Live Results
Polk Co. nipped by half-point - PolkSports.com
Jenkins, Riordan, Bowman win - MaroonDevils.com
Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info

Midwest 1A - Davie County HS, Mocksville (5/10)
Boys: Albemarle 78, Mount Airy 77, Queens Grant 59
Girls: N Stokes 120.5, Winston-Salem Prep 84.5, Pine Lake Prep 83

Results
Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info

Mideast 1A - Pender HS, Burgaw (5/11)
Boys: Pender Co. 105, Granville Central 101, Research Triangle 85
Girls: Princeton 92, Pender Co. 78, Research Triangle 66

Results
Heat Sheets
Teams Attending
Meet Info

East 1A - John A. Holmes HS, Edenton (5/10)
Boys: Lejune 78, Manteo 55, Holmes 54
Girls: E Carteret 79.5, Lejuene 73, Southside 70

Results
Live Results
Lejeune claims 5th straight title - JDnews.com
E Carteret girls capture regional
crown
- CarolinaCoastOnline.com
Final Entry List
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Regional Updates, Live Results (5/11) - NCrunners

NCRunners & NCTCCCA Announce All-Region Recognition (5/10)

Area athletes head to regionals (5/10) - HickoryRecord.com

Regional Virtual Meets (5/9) - NCrunners

County athletes head to regionals (5/9) - Morganton.com

Regional Performance Lists (5/8) - NCrunners
- - - - - -


Interview: E Guilford's Zariyah Black (5/11) - Greensboro.com

Mt Airy's Isaac Phipps signs with WSSU (5/11) - MtAiryNews.com

Story: Former Ragsdale star Sara Platek (5/10) - Greensboro.com


An Unfortunate Injury Ended Sierra Fletcher's
HS Career Too Soon
(5/10) - NCrunners


What to know about NBNO, Team NSAF in Cuba
and Iron Wood
(5/10) - NationalScholastic.org


Kayla Davis, Morgan Smalls on:
MileSplit US Top-50 Individual Rankings - Week 4 (5/9)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Scholarship offered to NBNO-qualified girls through
The Natasha Hastings Foundation
(5/8) - NationalScholastic.org

Cox Mill's Tracey Manigault (5/8) - IndependentTribune.com


Hunter White, Reagan boys 4x2,
Weddington boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x1600,
Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Charles McBride, Christopher Alexander,
Kayla Davis, Morgan Smalls, Addie Renner, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (5/7)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Josh Parks Is A One-Of-A-Kind Superstar (5/7) - NCrunners

Gaston Co. Middle School Championships (5/7) - GastonGazette.com

Shylee Stocks earns award (5/6) - BlueRidgeNow.com


55th Dogwood Track Classic - Charlottesville, VA (5/3-4)
Will Atkins (W Forsyth) 2nd in 800, 1:51.44
(#14 NC All-Time)
Zach Hughes (First Flight) 7th, 1:53.51
Hayley Whoolery (W Johnston) 6th in 1600, 5:02.33
Results - MileSplit
Schedule/Live Results - BlueRidgeTiming.com
Video: Will Atkins' 1:51.44 - NCrunners
Coverage - MileSplit
Watch Dogwood Classic Live - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Meet Info


NCRunners Elite Invitational - Southern Pines (5/4)
Results - NCrunners


NCRunners Frosh/Soph Invitational - Southern Pines (5/4)
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff George - NCrunners


NCRunners Middle School Elite Inv. - Waxhaw (5/4)
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MileSplit
12 Highlights - NCrunners
Middle school teams score well - WataugaDemocrat.com
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
NCRunners Middle Sch. Elite Start Changed to 9 AM - NCrunners
Top Athletes to Watch at NCRunners Middle Sch. Elite - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Accepted Entries By Team - NCrunners
NCRunners Middle School Elite - Accepted Entries (4/30)
Meet Info



CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS:

2018-2019 Conferences & Classifications - NCHSAA.org

Meets are listed by classification.
Following links all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated


CAP-7 - Raleigh (5/4)
Results
Photos by Dan Loughlin


Northern Athletic 4A - Wendell (5/3)
Boys: Rolesville 179.5, Wakefield 110, Heritage 83
Girls: Rolesville 186.5, Wake Forest 106.5, Heritage 93
Results


Triangle-6 4A - Raleigh (4/30-5/1)
Boys: Cary 188, Panther Creek 123.5, Jordan 76.5
Girls Panther Creek 179, Green Hope 140, Cary 78
D. Vann (Cary) 173-5 DT
Results
Photos by Dan Loughlin


SWAC 4A - Apex (4/29-30)
South Wake Athletic Conference
Boys: Apex 166, Middle Creek 140.5, Garner 120
Girls: Apex Friendship 155, Apex 149, Garner 138
Results
Photos by Dan Loughlin
Day 1 Photos


Southwestern 4A - Charlotte Myers Park (5/1-2)
Boys: Hickory Ridge 125, Myers Park 118, Independence 83
Girls: Myers Park 199, Butler 121, Hickory Ridge 99
Addie Renner (Myers Park) 14.84 100H, 45.81 300H,
5-7 HJ, 18-11 LJ
Results
Myers Park girls win 6th consecutive title - theCharlotteWeekly.com


I-MECK 4A - Mooresville (4/30-5/1)
Boys: Mooresville 175, Mallard Creek 124, Wm. A Hough 90
Girls: Mallard Creek 154.5, Wm. A Hough 145.5, ZB Vance 95
Results


Central Piedmont 4A - Winston-Salem (5/1)
Boys: Reagan 156, RJ Reynolds 125, W Forsyth 120
Girls: Reagan 223, W Forsyth 176, E Forsyth 59
Mason Ellis (W Forsyth) 172-10 & 56-4
Results


Metro 4A - Jamestown (4/30)
Boys: Ragsdale 95, Grimsley 82, NW Guilford 76
Girls: Grimsley 94, High Point Central 76, Ragsdale 74
Results


Sandhills 4A - UNC Pembroke (5/1)
Boys: Pinecrest 194, Hoke County 138.5, Jack Britt 101.5
Girls: Pinecrest 181, Richmond Co. 155.5, Hoke County 91.5
Results
Pinecrest grabs sweep - thePilot.com


Northwestern 3A/4A - Hickory (5/2)
Boys: Alexander Central 188, Watauga 161, S Caldwell 110
Girls: Watauga 253, Alexander Central 149, Morganton Freedom 62
Results


Patriot 3A/4A - Fayetteville (4/30)
Boys: South View 136, Cape Fear 102, E.E. Smith 94.5
Girls: South View 185, Terry Sanford 82, Pine Forest 82
Results
South View Sweeps - FayObserver.com


Eastern Carolina 3A/4A - New Bern (5/2)
Boys: South Central 169.1, DH Conley 103.6, Eastern Wayne 100
Girls: South Central 185.75, JH Rose 113, DH Conley 112.5
Results


Mideastern 3A/4A - Wilmington (5/2)
Boys: Hoggard 141.5, N Brunswick 140.5, Ashley 132
Girls: Laney 170, Hoggard 162, Topsail 122.5
Results
Hoggard boys, Laney girls repeat - StarNewsOnline.com
Photos - StarNewsOnline.com


WMAC 3A - Hendersonville (4/30)
Western Mountain Athletic Conference
Boys: Asheville 155, TC Roberson 134.5, AC Reynolds 109.5
Girls: TC Roberson 149.5, W Henderson 105, Asheville + AC Reynolds 103
Results
W Henderson girls 2nd - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com


Big Eight 3A - So. Durham (4/24)
Boys: Chapel Hill 159.5, Hillside 138, No. Durham 93
Girls: Hillside 181, Chapel Hill 161.5, Cedar Ridge 82.5
Alysia Johnson (Hillside) 53.71 (#7 NC All-Time)
Results
Video: Alysia Johnson's 53.71
Meet Info - DurhamStriders.com


Piedmont Triad 3A - Winston-Salem (5/2)
Boys: Mount Tabor 244, SW Guilford 159.5, Greensboro Dudley 86.5
Girls: Parkland 177, Mount Tabor 165, SW Guilford 131
Results


Mid-State 3A - Greensboro (4/30)
Boys: Northern Guilford 174, Ea. Alamance 108, NE Guilford 74
Girls: Northern Guilford 201, Ea. Alamance 166, NE Guilford 51
Results


Mid-Piedmont 3A - SE Guilford (4/30)
Boys: SE Guilford 150, Southern Guilford 133, Burlington Williams 130
Girls: SE Guilford 133, Asheboro 102, Burlington Williams 96
Results


North Piedmont 3A - Salisbury (4/30)
Boys: W Rowan 128, Jesse Carson 109, Statesville 95
Girls: Jesse Carson 177, S Iredell 112.5, E Rowan 87.5
Results


South Piedmont 3A - Kannapolis (4/30)
Boys: AL Brown 171, Cox Mill 118, NW Cabarrus 113
Girls: Cox Mill 211, NW Cabarrus 115, Concord 107
Results
Cox Mill girls, Brown boys take home Back-to-Back Championships


Southern Carolina 3A - Weddington HS (5/1)
Boys: Weddington 213, Cuthbertson 175, Marvin Ridge 79
Girls: Cuthbertson 280.5, Marvin Ridge 159.5, Weddington 115
Results
Weddington boys, Cuthbertson girls win - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Photos by Doug Hague


Big South 3A - Belmont (4/30-5/1)
Boys: Ashbrook 150.5, Kings Mountain 118, Forestview 116.5
Girls: Forestview 149, Kings Mountain 118, Stuart W Cramer 108
Results
Photos - GastonGazette.com
'Strength in numbers' served Ashbrook, Forestview well - GastonGazette.com
Hunter Huss takes home several titles - GastonGazette.com


Big East 3A - Franklinton (5/1)
Boys: Northern Nash 141.5, Southern Nash 109, Franklinton 94
Girls: Franklinton 138, Rocky Mount 136, Southern Nash 119
Results


Greater Neuse 3A - Clayton (5/2)
Boys: Cleveland 230, Clayton 146, East Wake 58
Girls: Cleveland 254, Clayton 124, W Johnston 100
Results


Western Piedmont 2A - Dobson (4/30)
Boys: Atkins 174.5, W Stokes 92, Surry Central 75
Girls: Surry Central 168, Atkins 125, Forbush 83
Results
Falcons compete in WPAC - YadkinRipple.com


Mountain Six 2A - Flat Rock (4/30)
Boys: Franklin 147.5, Brevard 125, Hendersonville 78
Girls: Hendersonville 139, Brevard 130, Franklin 105
Results
Hendersonville girls win - BlueRidgeNow.com


Northwestern Foothills 2A - Claremont (4/18)
Boys: Fred T Foard 193.5, West Iredell 138.5, Draughn 103.5
Girls: Fred T Foard 156.5, Patton 127, West Iredell 94
Results


Southwestern 2A - Belmont (4/30)
Boys: South Point 172, Shelby 136, R-S Central 110
Girls: R-S Central 182, South Point 148, E. Rutherford 61
Results
South Point boys complete repeat - GastonGazette.com


Rocky River 2A - Marshville (5/2)
Boys: W Stanly 176, Central Academy 117, Anson County 92
Girls W Stanly 154.5, Anson County 143, Forest Hills 86.5
Results - athletic.net


Eastern Plains 2A - Rocky Mount (5/2)
Boys: Nash Central 67, SW Edgecombe 54, North Pitt 42
Girls: Nash Central 65.5, North Pitt 41, SW Edgecombe 28.5
Results


South Fork 2A - Lincolnton (5/1)
Boys: N Lincoln 220.5, Bandys 159, L Norman Charter 86
Girls: Bandys 162, N Lincoln 149.5, L Norman Charter 126
Jake Soorus (N Lincoln) 173-3 & 53-4.75
Emily Shain (Lincolnton) 42-5.5 SP
Results
N Lincoln captures title in Pumpkin Center - LincolnTimesNews.com


PAC-7 2A - High Point (5/1)
Piedmont Athletic Conference
Boys: High Point Andrews 204, Randleman 133, Eastern Randolph 71
Girls: Randleman 132, Trinity 103, High Point Andrews 102.5
Results


Central Carolina 2A - Winston-Salem (5/1)
Boys: N Davidson 134, W Davidson 100, Oak Grove 92
Girls: Ledford 158, South Rowan 114.5, N Davidson 90.5
Results
North boys win CCC - the-dispatch.com
Ledford girls claim championship - the-dispatch.com


Mid-State 2A - Burlington (5/1)
Boys: Durham Sch of Arts 172, Carrboro 120, NC Sch Sci/Math 89
Girls: Durham Sch of Arts 144, Cummings 129, NC Sch Sci/Math 114
Kendall Jordan (Cummings) 36-9.5, 14.59 NWI, 43.81 wins
..plus on winning 4x400
Results
DSA teams win, but Cummings athletes excel - TheTimesNews.com


Eastern Carolina 2A - Washington (5/1)
Boys: Kinston 152, Washington 134, S Lenoir 107
Girls: Washington 173, Ayden-Grifton 167, Kinston 101.5
Results


Northeastern Coastal 2A - Elizabeth City (5/1)
Boys: First Flight 145, Northeastern 126, Hertford Co. 121
Girls: Currituck Co. 129, Hertford Co. 92, Northeastern 85
Results


Mountain Valley 1A/2A - West Jefferson (4/30)
Boys: Ashe Co. 203.5, North Wilkes 129, Wilkes Central 93.5
Girls: Ashe Co. 223, Alleghany 129, Wilkes Central 98
Results


Western Highlands 1A/2A - Columbus (5/2)
Boys: Polk County 205.5, Swannanoa Owen 145, Mountain Heritage 75
Girls: Polk County 191, Swannanoa Owen 177, Avery County 65
Chesney Gardner (Owen) 136-0 PR
Results
Polk sweeps titles 2nd straight year - PolkSports.com


Three Rivers 1A/2A - UNC Pembroke (5/2)
Boys: St Pauls 171.5, Whiteville 153, W Bladen 89
Girls: St Pauls 157.5, Whiteville 147, E Bladen 91.5
Results


Coastal 8 1A/2A - Trask HS (5/1)
Boys: Croatan 124, Heidi Trask 118, Lejeune 96
Girls: Croatan 174, E Carteret 115, Lejeune 102.5
Results


Smoky Mountain 1A - Cherokee (5/1)
Boys: Murphy 155.5, Swain Co. 146.5, Hayesville 105.5
Girls: Murphy 180.5, Swain Co. 142.75, Hayesville 83.37
Results
Swain boys 2nd - Maroondevils.com
Lady Devils 2nd - Maroondevils.com


Northwest 1A - Danbury (5/2)
Boys: E Surry 150, Mount Airy 146, Bishop McGuinness 86
Girls: N Stokes 173, Winston-Salem Prep 135, Mount Airy 88
Results


Yadkin Valley 1A - Denton (5/3)
Boys: Albemarle 186, S Davidson 125, N Stanly 114.5
Girls: N Stanly 182, Albemarle 109, Gray Stone Day 95
Results


PAC-7 1A - Matthews (4/30)
Results


Southern Piedmont 1A - Bessemer City (4/29)
Boys: Lincoln Charter 136, Highland Tech 86, Bessemer City 51
Girls: Highland Tech 85, Thomas Jefferson 81, Lincoln Charter 77
Results
Highland Tech girls, Lincoln Charter boys win - GastonGazette.com
Lincoln Charter boys win - LincolnTimesNews.com


Central Tar Heel 1A - Bear Creek (5/1)
Boys: Research Triangle 190, Cornerstone 110, Woods Charter 102
Girls: Research Triangle 181, Raleigh Charter 120, Chatham Central 118.5
Results


TRAC 1A - Northampton Co. (5/1)
Tar Roanoke Athletic Conference
Boys: Northampton Co. 157, KIPP Pride 128.5, N Edgecombe 68
Girls: KIPP Pride 155, Northampton Co 134, NW Halifax 60
Results


Carolina 1A - Princeton HS (4/16)
Boys: Princeton 161, Rosewood 126, Lakewood 101
Girls: Princeton 187, Rosewood 101, Lakewood 90
Results


Coastal Plains 1A - Chocowinity (5/2)
Boys: Southside 149.5, Riverside 103, Pamlico 95
Girls: Southside 163, Northside 106, Pamlico 73
Results
Jones Senior track shows growth - NewBernSJ.com


Albemarle Athletic 1A - Manteo (4/30)
Boys: Manteo 139, Camden Co. 108, John A Holmes 107
Girls: Camden co. 157, John A Holmes 130, Gates Co. 96
Results


- - - NCISAA & Other Independent - - -

TISAC Championships - Cary Academy (5/10-11)
Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Association
Boys: Durham Academy 118, Cary Academy 87, Ravenscroft 67
Girls: Cary Academy 151.5, Ravenscroft 141.5, Durham Academy 123
Results
Live Results
Day 1 Results


CISAA Championships - Charlotte Country Day Sch. (5/9-10)
Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association
Boys: Providence Day 199, Charlotte Christian 113, Char Country Day 91.5
Girls: Providence Day 181.5, Char Country Day 128, Char Latin 76.5
Results
Live Results - SlipstreamTiming.com
Day 2 Video
More Video
Entry List
Meet Info/Schedule


Coastal Rivers Conference - Wilmington (5/9)
Boys: Coastal Christian 140, Cape Fear Acad 17, Fayetteville Acad 5
Girls: Coastal Christian 94, Cape Fear Acad 37, Fayetteville Acad 13
Results


CAA Championships - The Asheville School (5/8)
Carolinas Athletic Association
Boys: Christ School 169, Asheville School 60, Carolina Day 50
Girls: Asheville Christian Acad. 102.5, Carolina Day 83, Asheville Sch 63.5
Results


TRI-TAC Championships - Greensboro (5/7)
Triad Athletic Conference
Boys: Burl. Christian Acad 147, Trinity Acad 112.5, Trinity Sch/Durham 109.5
Girls: Burl. Christian Acad 163, Oneal School 159, Trinity Academy 117
Results


SPAA Conference - Lenoir Rhyne Univ., Hickory (5/6)
Boys: Victory Christian 103, Woodlawn 92, University Christian 73
Girls: Victory Christian 177, Woodlawn 68, Hickory Christian 26
Southern Piedmont Athletic Association
Results


Metrolina Athletic Conference - Gastonia (5/3)
Boys: Metrolina Christian 212, Hickory Grove 154.5, Gaston Christian 82
Girls: Metrolina Christian 223, Hickory Grove 126, Gaston Christian 89
Results - athletic.net
Live Results - SlipstreamTiming.com


PTAC Conference Championships - Greensboro (4/26)
(Piedmont Triad Athletic Conference)
Boys: Westchester Country Day 127, Forsyth Country Day 86, Caldwell Acad 52
Girls: Forsyth Country Day 130, Caldwell Academy 75, Greensboro Day 69
Results


NCAC Conference Championships - Franklinton (5/3)
Results


Central Carolina Conference - Danbury (4/30)
Boys: Piedmont Classical 229, Forsyth Home 155, W-S Christian 78
Girls: Piedmont Classical 163, Forsyth Home 126, Triad Math & Science 88
Results


CAASC State Championships - Danbury (5/4)
Carolinas Athletic Association for Schools of Choice
Boys: Piedmont Classical 222, College Prep Leadership 103, Forsyth Home 67
Girls: Piedmont Classical 170, Forsyth Home 111, Millennium Charter 80
Results - NCrunners


Falon Spearman Prov. Day's next star (5/3) - theCharlotteWeekly.com


Swannanoa Owen HS Senior Chesney Gardner (133-0 DT)
NCHSAA Female Athlete of Year
(5/2) - NCHSAA.org

Owen's Gardner nominated for award - Citizen-Times.com

Hoggard's Ramon Serrano presented with award (5/2) - NCHSAA.org

Coach Bob Girani receives award (5/2) - NCHSAA.org

Coach of Year Awards to Nick Mangum, Patrick Cromwell,
Penny Johnson, and Harold Crowder
(5/2) - NCHSAA.org

2019 NCHSAA Annual Awards Recap (5/2) - NCHSAA.org

NCHSAA to Add 5A Classification in 2021-22 (5/2) - Morganton.com

NCHSAA proposes 5th classification (5/2) - Greensboro.com

Jack Britt, South View could be among schools in
NCHSAA's 5th Classification
(5/2) - FayObserver.com

5A? Opinions from Forsyth Co. - JournalNow.com

Current Classifications - NCHSAA.org

NCHSAA denies Tuscola appeal (5/2) - Citizen-Times.com


Hendersonville's Micaiah Darity headed
to UNC Pembroke
(5/1) - BlueRidgeNow.com

'Apex Rule' Passed, Changes Coming
To Regional Alignment
(5/1) - NCRunners


Hunter White, Charlotte Vance boys 4x2,
Weddington boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x1600,
Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Garner boys 1600 SMR, Charles McBride,
Christopher Alexander, Kayla Davis,
Alysia Johnson, Morgan Smalls,
Addie Renner, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (4/30)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Improvement Rankings: Distance Events (4/29) - NCrunners

NCRunners Middle School Elite Registration Closes Tomorrow (4/28)


NCPrepTrack celebrates its 22nd anniversary (4/27) bringing you
news on North Carolina High School Track & Field and Cross Country!


125th Penn Relays - Franklin Field, Philadelphia (4/25-27)

Weddington boys 7:44.41 in Large-School 4x800 heats
5th in final, 7:47.46
Morgan Smalls 2nd in HJ, 5-10.5
Hayley Whoolery (W Johnston) 10th in 3000, 9:51.97
(#11 NC All-Time)

Meet Results - MileSplit
Meet Time Schedule
Coverage Page - DyeStat
High School Storylines - DyeStat

Weddington boys 4x800, Morgan Smalls,
Providence Day girls 4x400 mentioned in:

Walt Murphy's Penn Relays Preview (4/23) - DyeStat

Competing Schools (by state)
History
Historical Photos
Parking | Transportation
Hourly Forecast - weather.com
Meet Website


17th Annual Blue Ridge Classic - AC Reynolds, Asheville (4/27)
Chancelor Crawford (Mallard Creek) 192-0 DT
(#3 NC All-Time)
Live Results - SlipstreamTiming.com
Results - NCrunners
Coverage - NCrunners
Chancelor Crawford Throws NC #3 All-Time 192-0 - NCrunners
Lincolnton's Hopkins breaks school 3200 record - LincolnTimesNews.com
Video | More Video - NCrunners
Meet Time Schedule - BlueRidgeClassic.org
Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Website


Charlotte Area Meet - Olympic HS, Charlotte (4/27)
Eve English (Olympic) 5-9 HJ
Alex Reavis (Bandys) 6-11 HJ
Joshua Brockman (Ardrey-Kell) 13.78 NWI
Results - NCrunners


14th Annual Bring the Heat Inv. - Vance HS, Charlotte (4/27)
Live Results - Adkins
Results - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


New Hanover County Championships - Wilmington (4/25)
Boys: Hoggard 183.5, Ashley 160, Laney 136.5
Girls: Hoggard 248, Laney 185.5, Ashley 123
Results - NCrunners
Story/Photo - StarNewsOnline.com
Meet Info


Dick Williams Invitational - Butler HS, Matthews (4/25)
Results - NCrunners
15 champs crowned - theCharlotteWeekly.com


Butler Girls Only Invitational - Butler HS, Matthews (4/25)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


Garner's Randolph Ross Clears 7-0 (4/25) - NCrunners

2019 Willie Bradshaw Memorial Scholarship Winners (4/25) - NCHSAA.org


58th Annual WHKP Relays - Hendersonville (4/24)
Rescheduled from April 9 to April 24, due to weather.
Boys: Polk County 103, Enka 70, N Henderson 60
Girls: Enka 102, Asheville 80, Hendersonville 62
Results - NCrunners
A Total Team Effort - BlueRidgeNow.com
Polk boys capture title - PolkSports.com
Recap - WHKP.com


Swain County Invitational - Cherokee (4/24)
Boys: Murphy 158.5, Swain Co. 112, Andrews 106.5
Girls: Murphy 184.5, Swain Co. 137.5, Robbinsville 71
Results - NCrunners


Onslow County Championships - Swansboro (4/24)
Boys: Jacksonville 129, Swansboro 115.5, White Oak 89
Girls: White Oak 129, Swansboro 117, Northside 99
Results - NCrunners
Photos - JDNews.com


Cleveland County Championships - Kings Mountain (4/24)
Boys: Kings Mountain 108, Shelby 64.5, Crest 54.5
Girls: Kings Mountain 123.5, Crest 63, Shelby 24.5
Results - NCrunners


Hunter White, Charlotte Vance boys 4x2,
Weddington boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x1600,
Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Garner boys 1600 SMR, Cary boys 1600 SMR, Charles McBride,
Christopher Alexander, Kayla Davis,
Morgan Smalls, Addie Renner, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (4/23)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Leesa Anderson Invitational - Brevard College (4/23)
Boys: Asheville 169, W Henderson 119, Carolina Day School 97
Girls: W Henderson 185, Brevard 122, Carolina Day School 88.5
Results - NCrunners
Carolina Day's Lee Langstaff 22-6 NWI, 6-8 - NCrunners
Meet Info


Randolph County Championships - Asheboro (4/23)
Boys: Asheboro 185, Randleman 134, Eastern Randolph 104
Girls: Asheboro 173, Randleman 123, Trinity 108
Results - NCrunners


NCHSAA Girls Team Rankings (4/23) - NCrunners

NC Boys Middle School Leaderboard (4/23) - NCrunners

Panther Creek, Pender teams win awards (4/23) - NCHSAA.org

NC SP & DT Improvement Rankings (4/22) - NCrunners

How Kaitlin McGoogan Stumbled Into
Being A Throws Superstar
(4/21) - NCrunners


- - - Saturday (4/20): - - -
20th Annual Bill Carver Classic - Fayetteville (4/20)
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - NCrunners
South View girls win - FayObserver.com
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info
Meet Website


53rd Volunteer Track Classic - UT, Knoxville (4/19-20)
Alexander Central, Burns, Christ School, N Lincoln NC schools competing
Jason Thomson (N Lincoln) wins 2-Mile, 9:32.35
Brian Risse (N Lincoln) 2nd in Mile, 4:25.52
Results | Coverage - MileSplit
Live Results - athletic.net
Articles - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Revised Saturday Heat Sheets
Meet Schedule | Meet Info


Lee-Davis Invitational - Mechanicsville, VA (4/19-20)
Teteateh Snoh (Durham Sch of Arts) 133-3 DT
Nickolas Scudder (Millbrook) 4:23.12 1600
Results - MileSplit
3200 State Leader Nick Scudder
Chasing Fast 1600 In VA
(4/19) - NCrunners
Coverage - MileSplit
Updated Schedule - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Entry List


Skip the line, purchase your 2019 NBNO
tickets now!
(4/18) - NationalScholastic.org


Guilford County Championships - SE Guilford HS (4/18)
Boys: SW Guilford 117, SE Guilford 89, Ragsdale 84
Girls: Northern Guilford 132, Western Guilford 86, SE Guilford 71.5
Kobe Brown (SW Guilf) wins tough double (400/800), 50.02/1:56.49
Results - NCrunners
Guilford Co. Sends Chris Coke Out in Style - NCrunners
Dudley's Ronald Gilliard finds another outlet - Greensboro.com
Photos - Greensboro.com
Videos - NCrunners
Preview - Greensboro.com


Cabarrus County Championships - Mt Pleasant (4/17)
Boys: Hickory Ridge 145, AL Brown 139, NW Cabarrus 70
Girls: Cox Mill 167, Hickory Ridge 129, NW Cabarrus 73
Joshua Parks (Kannapolis AL Brown) 47.48
Results - NCrunners
Chargers, Ragin' Bulls take titles - IndependentTribune.com


Gaston County Championships - Gastonia (4/17)
Boys: Ashbrook 191, South Point 102, Hunter Huss 90
Girls: Forestview 127, Stuart W Cramer 109, Highland Tech 99
Results - NCrunners
Ashbrook boys, Forestview girls win - GastonGazette.com


NCHSAA 4A Outdoor Individual Rankings (4/17)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


Ragsdale's Kaitlin McGoogan Is The Top US
Combined Hammer-Shot Put Thrower
(4/17) - MileSplit


NCHSAA announces winners of the 2019
Charlie Adams Endowed Scholarship
(4/17) - NCHSAA.org

Jacksonville's Jenna Mallory wins Award - JDNews.com

White Oak's Chase Titus-Ethridge Athlete of Week (4/17) - JDNews.com


NCHSAA Boys Team Rankings (4/17) - NCrunners


Hunter White, Charlotte Vance boys 4x2,
Weddington boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x1600,
Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Garner boys 1600 SMR, Cary boys 1600 SMR, Charles McBride,
Christopher Alexander, Kayla Davis, Panther Creek girls 800 SMR
Morgan Smalls, Addie Renner, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (4/16)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Clayton Relays (4/16)
Boys: Clayton 88, W. Johnston 79, Cleveland 65
Girls: Clayton 87, Cleveland 70, W. Johnston 49
Results - NCrunners


Allison Brown Invitational - So. Guilford HS (4/16)
Boys: So. Guilford 172, High Point TW Andrews 95, Cornerstone Charter 62
Girls: So. Guilford 123.5, High Point TW Andrews 80, Ea. Randolph 46.5
Results - NCrunners


Robeson County Championship - St. Pauls (4/16)
Boys: St Pauls 192.5, Fairmont 54, E Bladen 52.5
Girls: St Pauls 155, E Bladen 86, Red Springs 53
Results - NCrunners


Stanly County Championships - Norwood (4/16)
Results - athletic.net


Davidson County Championships (4/15)
Boys: North Davidson 146, Central Davidson 101, W Davidson 94
Girls: Ledford 152, Central Davidson 114, Lexington 104
Results - NCrunners


Scott Jones Memorial Inv. - Rocky Mount (4/15)
Boys: Southern Nash 116.5, Wilson Fike 95, Kinston 88.5
Girls: Nash Central 136, Wilson Hunt 87, Kinston 83
Results - NCRunners


GCMSAA Championship - Cannon School, Concord (4/15)
(Greater Charlotte Middle School Athletic Association)
Boys: Holy Trinity 172.5, Charlotte Country Day 138.5, Providence Day 127
Girls: Charlotte Country Day 132, Charlotte Christian 117, Holy Trinity 114.5
Results - NCrunners


Note that effective 4/16/19 I will no longer be posting convenient links to ALL of the recent regular season dual/tri/quad meets. When I began NCPrepTrack 22 years ago it was the first way (other than fax) that high school track and cross country coaches across NC could share meet results on the same day. Nowadays, NCRunners.com and athletic.net are doing a much better job of posting daily results than I can, ..results that we all enjoy seeing.

I will continue to try to post on NCPrepTrack links to articles that online visitors share with me, or that I find. ..and links to the more significant meets. (e.g., championships and invitationals). I hope to find time to post more historical and statistical material.

NCRunners Meet Results     Athletic.net Results


Kayla Davis, Morgan Smalls, Charles McBride on:
MileSplit US Top-50 Individual Rankings - Week 2 (4/16)
Girls | Boys


NCRunners Middle School Elite Invitational Set For May 4th (4/15)

Apex's Charles Omar McBride National Boys
Performer of the Week
(4/15) - MileSplit

Interview: Ragsdale's Kaitlin McGoogan (4/13) - Greensboro.com


- - - Friday - Saturday: - - -
27th Annual Bojangles Classic - Columbia, SC (4/12-13)

Boys: Dutch Fork (SC) 33, Cuthbertson 28, Weddington & Mallard Crk 25
Girls: Hillcrest (SC) 44, Nation Ford (SC) 35, SE Raleigh 33

Charlotte Vance girls 4x100 46.31
(#3 NC All-Time)
Weddington boys win 4x800, 7:44.66
(Meet Record; #1 US)
Chancelor Crawford (Mallard Creek) wins DT, 180-11
(#17 NC All-Time)
..also wins SP, 60-7.75 (#17 NC All-Time)

Results - SCrunners.com

Live Results - MileSplit
Meet Recap - MileSplit
Watch Day 2 Live - NCrunners
Watch Bojangles Classic Live - NCrunners
Z.B. Vance girls #3 All-Time 4x100 - NCrunners
Pinecrest's Alder MVP - thePilot.com
McBride Feeling Momentum in HJ - NCrunners
Watch Weddington 4x800 go #1 US - NCrunners
Archived Race Video - NCrunners
Day 1 Race Video - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Coverage - SCrunners
Articles - SCrunners

Can't Miss 4x800 Action Tonight - NCrunners
Major In State Names To Watch - NCrunners
10 Athletes You Won't Want To Miss - MileSplit
Press Release - NCrunners
Video: MileSplit LIVE Preview - SCrunners

Time Schedule
Heat Sheets - SCrunners
Entry List - SCrunners
Teams Attending

Meet History
(formerly the Taco Bell Classic)
Top-10 All-Time

NC All-Time at Bojangles Classic:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Past Results: 1996 - 2018
Last Year's Coverage

General Info
Directions to Spring Valley
Hourly Forecast - weather.com
Meet Website


1st Annual War Eagle Classic - Mocksville (4/13)
Boys: Davie County 187, NW Guilford 123, Greensboro Page 64
Girls: NW Guilford 122, East Lincoln 119, Davie County 101
Results - NCrunners


Durham County Championships - Southern Durham (4/13)
Boys: Jordan 156, Hillside 104, Southern Durham 54
Girls: Hillside 149.5, Jordan 99, Research Triangle 62.5
Results - NCrunners


Kayla Davis 53.76 in Rain at College Meet (4/13) - NCrunners


The 20th Bill Carver Classic in Fayetteville, originally scheduled for 4/13,
has been rescheduled for 4/20 due to the weather forecast.


Friday Night Lights - Providence HS, Charlotte (4/12)
*** Meet CANCELLED due to weather ***
Live Results - MitchellTiming.com
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Wayne County Championships - Goldsboro (4/12)
Boys: Eastern Wayne 146.4, So. Wayne 143, Charles B Aycock 103.2
Girls: Eastern Wayne 204, So. Wayne 122, Rosewood 56
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info - NCrunners


WNC HS T&F Leaders (4/12) - Citizen-Times.com


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Foothills MS Conf Meet - Dobson (4/13)

AC Reynolds JV Meet - Asheville (4/11)
Bartlett Yancey, Carrboro at Cummings (4/11)
Cary Academy Home Meet (4/11)
Clinton Home Meet #3 (4/11)
Durham Sch. Of Arts Home Meet #3 (4/11)
E Davidson Home Meet #2 - Thomasville (4/11)
E Rowan Home Meet #4 - Salisbury (4/11)
E Alamance/NE Guilf/Rockingham/W Alamance - Mebane (4/11)
East Wake HS - Wendell (4/11)
ECC 2A Meet 5 - Ayden Grifton (4/11)
Elkin Home Meet (4/11)
Fairmont Home Meet #3 (4/11)
Foothills Middle Sch. Conf. Championship - Danbury (4/11)
Foothills Athletic Conf. (4/11) - Morganton.com
Hillside, Voyager at Chapel Hill (4/11)
Jordan vs Cary - Durham (4/11)
Kings Mountain Home Meet (4/11)
Lexington Home Meet #2 (4/11)
McMichael/Morehead/Person/NG - Greensboro (4/11)
Middle Creek Home Meet #2 - Apex (4/11)
Midway Home Meet - Newton Grove (4/11)
Mountain Heritage #2 - Burnsville (4/11)
Myers Park Home Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/11)
NC Sch of Science & Math/Reidsville (4/11)
North Iredell Meet #3 - Statesville (4/11)
North Moore Home Meet #2 - Robbins (4/11)
North Stokes Quad Meet - Danbury (4/11)
No Durham/So Durham/E Chapel Hill (4/11)
Orange/Northwood/Cedar Ridge - Hillsborough (4/11)
Panther Creek at Green Hope - Cary (4/11)
Ravenscroft Home Meet #3 - Raleigh (4/11) - athletic.net
Red Springs Meet 3 (4/11)
Riverside vs Athens Dr, Voyager - Durham (4/11)
Roanoke MS Ath. Conf. Championship - Gaston (4/11)
RRC Meet at W Stanly - Oakboro (4/11) - athletic.net
SAC-8 #5 - Jack Britt HS, Fayetteville (4/11)
South Iredell Meet 3 - Iredell (4/11)
South Point Home Meet #4 - Belmont (4/11)
S Stokes/Mount Airy/E Surry/Forbush/Millers Crk (4/11)
St Pauls Home Meet #5 (4/11)
Thomasville Home Meet #3 (4/11)
Trask Home Meet #4 - Rocky Point (4/11)
Tri-County 6 #5 at Southern Lee (4/11)
Washington Home Meet 3 (4/11)
West Wilkes Home Meet #1 - Millers Creek (4/11)
Wheatmore Home Meet #5 - Trinity (4/11)
YVC Meet #6 - Norwood (4/11)

Ardrey Kell Meet - Charlotte (4/10)
Ashley Home Meet #3 - Wilmington (4/10)
Bandys Home Meet #2 - Catawba (4/10)
Bessemer City/Belmont/York Chester/Chavis (4/10)
Big East: NN/Fike/Hunt - Rocky Mount (4/10)
Big East: Rocky Mount/Franklinton/So Nash (4/10)
Cardinal Gibbons vs Enloe - Raleigh (4/10)
Coastal Plains Meet - Williamston (4/10)
CPC: Davie, RJR at W Forsyth - Clemmons (4/10)
Cramerton Middle Meet - Gastonia (4/10)
Currituck HS Meet #3 - Barco (4/10)
Dudley/Parkland/W Guilf at Smith - Greensboro (4/10)
ECC: CBA/DH Conley/WSHS/JH Rose - Greenville (4/10)
Edenton Home Meet #4 (4/10)
Forsyth Country Day MS Meet - Lewisville (4/10)
Fuquay-Varina Tri-Meet (4/10)
GCS Meet 3: Holbrook/Cramerton/Grier/SW - Gastonia (4/10)
Glenn/E Forsyth/Reagan Tri-Meet - Winston-Salem (4/10)
Grimsley/Page Meet - Greensboro (4/10)
Heritage vs Rolesville - Rolesville (4/10)
High Point Central/NW Guilf/Ragsdale (4/10)
Independence #2 - Charlotte (4/10)
Lakewood Home Meet - Salemburg (4/10)
Laney Home Meet #5 - Wilmington (4/10)
Lincolnton Home Meet #2 (4/10)
McDowell Co. Meet #2 - Marion (4/10)
Millbrook vs Broughton - Raleigh (4/10)
NCC: R.Rapids/G.Cent/Vance Co/Warren Co at Bunn (4/10)
NCHS EPC Meet 4 - Rocky Mount (4/10)
N Meck Home Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/10)
Northside Home Meet - Pinetown (4/10)
Pasquotank Home Meet #2 - Eliz. City (4/10)
Piedmont Home Meet - Monroe (4/10)
Rosewood Home Meet - Goldsboro (4/10)
SAC-8 Meet #5 - Raeford (4/10)
Sanderson vs SE Raleigh Dual (4/10)
Shelby Invitational - CANCELLED (4/10)
South Central/New Bern/En Wayne - Goldsboro (4/10)
South Johnston Meet - Four Oaks (4/10)
Southwest/Beddington/Farmville - Pinetops (4/10)
Stanley/WCF/MHMS at East Gaston (4/10)
TRAC #6 - Gaston (4/10)
Wake Forest HS Home Meet #2 (4/10)
Watauga Meet #2 - Boone (4/10)
Wiley Middle School Quad - Winston-Salem (4/10)

Cary Academy Middle School Meet (4/9)
9-Team Middle Sch Meet - Hendersonville (4/9) - PolkSports.com
CCC: S Rowan/Salisbury at Cent. Davidson #2 (4/9)
Gaston Christian Meet (4/9)
Woodlawn Meet #1 - Mooresville (4/9) - athletic.net

Greene Central Home Meet #2 (Make-Up) (4/8)
Sampson County Civitan (4/8)
Trask Home Meet #3 - Rocky Point (4/8)
- - - - -


NC Combined Short & Long Hurdle Rankings (4/11) - NCrunners

E Lincoln girls faring well in 2019 (4/10) - LincolnTimesNews.com


Iredell County Meet - Mooresville (4/10)
Boys: Mooresville 264, West Iredell 77, Statesville 77
Girls: L Norman 163, Mooresville 146, Pine Lake Prep 75
Results - NCrunners


58th Annual WHKP Relays - Hendersonville (4/9)
***Rescheduled from April 9 to April 24, due to weather. ***
Results - NCrunners
WHKP Relays Tonight at N. Henderson - WHKP.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Entry List
Meet Schedule/Info
Current Weather


C.W. Porter Relays - Hibriten HS, Lenoir (4/9)
Boys: Alexander Central 104, S. Caldwell 89, Fred T Foard 80
Girls: Alexander Central 110.33, Ashe Co. 83, Hibriten 70.16
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info
Current Weather


Surry County Championships - Dobson (4/9)
Boys: Surry Central 111, Mount Airy 87, East Surry 60
Girls: Surry Central 150, North Surry 66, Mt Airy 61
Results - NCrunnrers


Hunter White, Charlotte Vance boys 4x2,
Cary boys 4x1600, Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Garner boys 1600 SMR, Cary boys 1600 SMR, Charles McBride,
Kayla Davis, Panther Creek girls 800 SMR, Morgan Smalls,
Addie Renner, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (4/9)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Zahra Bichara, Jake Justice earn Performance
of Week Awards
(4/9) - NCHSAA.org
Justice earns Performance of the Week Award (4/9) - PolkSports.com


Morgan Smalls, Kayla Davis on:
MileSplit 50 Outdoor Rankings - Week 1 (4/9)
Boys | Girls


Nash County Championships - Rocky Mount (4/8)
Boys: Northern Nash 90, Southern Nash 82.5, Rocky Mount 62
Girls: Rocky Mount 100, Southern Nash 76, Nash Central 67
Results - NCrunners


NC Outdoor Freshman Rankings (4/8)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


- - - Saturday - April 6, 2019 - - -
52nd Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, CA (4/5-6)
Parkland girls 5th in 4x200 (1:40.62),
6th in 4x100 (47.61)
Parkland boys 7th in 4x200 (1:30.93)
Lindsay Absher (W Forsyth) 8th in PV (12-7)
Alexis Patterson (Parkland) 9th in 100H (14.35 +0.5)
Results - MileSplit
Results - athletic.net
Saturday Recap | Photos- DyeStat
National Performances Worth Remembering - MileSplit
3200 Produces Broken Records in 6 States - DyeStat
Articles - ArcadiaInvitational.org
Meet Coverage - MileSplit
Live Webcast - DyeStat
10 Girls Storylines to follow - DyeStat
Boys Preview - DyeStat
Meet Website


40th Apex Lions Relays - Apex HS (4/6)
Boys: Cary 75, Apex 50, Panther Creek 38.5
Girls: Panther Creek 103, S.E. Raleigh 60.5, Garner 34
Cardinal Gibbons girls 12:22.36 DMR
(#8 NC All-Time)
Panther Creek girls 1:46.09 800 SMR
(#8 NC All-Time)
Cary Academy girls 22:00.12 4x1600
(#9 NC All-Time)
Apex's Charles McBride wins LJ (22-0), Tj (47-3.25), HJ (7-0)
Morgan Smalls wins LJ (19-0.75), TJ (40-2.5)
Results - NCrunners
McBride clears 7-0, breaks 39-yr Meet Rec - NCrunners
What To Watch - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Watch Live - NCrunners
40 Years Of Apex Relays Has Made A
Huge Impact On NC Track
- NCrunners
What To Watch - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
All-Time Premier Event Champions - NCrunners
Meet Info


63rd Queen City Relays - Myers Park, Charlotte (4/6)
Vance girls 47.31 4x100, break 37-yr old Meet Rec!
..and 1:39.68 4x200, break 38-yr old MR from 1981!
Providence girls 4x400 3:54.86 Meet Rec.
Addie Renner (Myers Park) 5-7.5 HJ Meet Rec.
Falon Spearman (Providence Day) 43.77 300H Meet Rec.
Results - NCrunners
Race Videos - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet History
Meet Records
Meet Info


52nd Times-News Inv. - Polk Co HS, Columbus (4/6)
Boys: Polk County 138, W Henderson 102, Ashe County 99
Girls: AC Reynolds 111, Polk County 106.5, Hendersonville 98
Jake Justice (Polk Co.) 15-0 PR
Also wins LJ (21-8), and 2nd in TJ 41-2.5.
Results - NCrunners
Wolverines deliver headline performances - PolkSports.com
Polk boys dominate - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
W Henderson girls hope to defend title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Entry List
Meet Info


Screaming Eagle Inv. - Ashley HS, Wilmington (4/6)
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Pepsi Invitational - So. Lee HS, Sanford (4/6)
Boys: Southern Lee 122, SE Guilford 112.5, Overhills 62
Girls: Cummings 113, Richmond Co. 103, Union Pines 57
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


Tri-Cities Track Classic - Johnson City, TN (4/6)
T.C. Roberson boys 4th (67 pts), girls 10th (33)
Hunter White (N Henderson) 6:05.34 2000mSt
(#2 NC All-Time)
Sarah Brown (Surry Central) 12-0 PV
Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending - MileSplit
Entry List
Meet Info/Schedule
Meet Website


Phoenix Invite - Elon University (4/6)
Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale) 162-5 HT
(#1 NC All-Time)
...Also 147-5 DT (#12 NC All-Time)
McKenna Brunick (Leesville Rd) 12-10 PV
(#7 NC All-Time)
Timon Edelen (Wakefield) 176-5 JT
(#8 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners


Johnson C. Smith University Inv. - Charlotte (4/6)
Kayla Davis (RunUXpress) 11.77 +0.9 & 23.31 +0.8
Results - NCrunners


Lenoir Rhyne University Classic - Hickory (4/6)
Results - NCrunners


Forsyth County Championships - Winston-Salem (4/5-6)
(Scott Brent Invitational)
Boys: Mount Tabor 164, Reagan 138, West Forsyth 136
Girls: Reagan 210.5, West Forsyth 162, Mount Tabor 98
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - RRtiming.com
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info/Schedule
Meet History

- - - - - - - -


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Cuthbertson MS Inv - Waxhaw (4/6)
Charlotte Christian MS Meet #1 (4/5) - athletic.net
Charlotte Country Day MS Meet #2 (4/5) - athletic.net
PV Carolina Spring Inv - Durham (4/5)
YVC: North Rowan Meet #2 - Spencer (4/5)

Apex Friendship/Apex/Middle Crk - JV Meet (4/4)
Alexander/Caldwell MS Meet #3 (4/4)
Ashe Home Meet #2 - W Jefferson (4/4)
Atkins Meet #3 - Winston-Salem (4/4)
Bishop McGuinness/S Stokes/WS Prep/TMSA Quad (4/4)
Cary Academy Home Meet (4/4)
CBC MS Meet #4 - Monroe (4/4) - athletic.net
CCC: N Davidson/Thomasville/Cent Davidson - Lexington (4/4)
CCC Tri Meet - Lexington (4/4)
CCC @ Oak Grove w/Ledford/S Rowan/Salisbury (4/4)
Clayton HOme vs East Wake & SSS (4/4)
Durham Academy Home Meet (4/4)
Durham Sch. of Arts Home Meet (4/4)
E Duplin Conf Meet #4 (4/4)
E Alamance/No Guilford/Rockingham/Person - Mebane (4/4)
Edenton Home Meet (4/4)
Forsyth Country Day Meet 2 - Lewisville (4/4)
Frankln #3 - Franklin (4/4)
Graham vs Cummings - Burlington (4/4)
Greene Central Home Meet #1 - Snow Hill (4/4)
Hibriten #2 - Lenoir (4/4)
Jordan at Green Hope - Cary (4/4)
Laney Home Meet #4 - Wilmington (4/4)
Photos: Laney Meet (4/4) - StarNewsOnline.com
Mount Airy Home Meet (4/4)
Nash Central/Riverside/Farmville Cent/South Central (4/4)
NE Guilford Quad Meet - McLeansville (4/4)
Panther Creek vs Athens Drive - Cary (4/4)
Pender Meet #2 - Burgaw (4/4)
Randleman Tri #3 (PAC-7) - Randleman (4/4)
S Davidson YVC#3 - Denton (4/4)
S Iredell Meet 2 (4/4)
South Point Home Meet #3 - Belmont (4/4)
St Pauls Home Meet #4 (4/4)
TAC Open Meet #4 - Greensboro (4/4)
Tri-County 3A Meet #4 - Cameron (4/4)
Tri-County Meet #4 at Lee County - Sanford (4/4)
Victory Christian #2 (4/4) - athletic.net
Weatmore Home Meet #4 - Trinity (4/4)
Wesleyan Christian Meet - High Point (4/4) - athletic.net
West Stanly Open - Oakboro (4/4) - athletic.net
Wilkes County Olympics - Millers Creek (4/4)

SAC Meet #4 - Pembroke (4/3)
Alexander Cent. Home Meet #2 - Taylorsville (4/3)
Andrews Home Meet - Andrews (4/3)
Bessemer City Sprint, Run, Relays (4/3)
Cannon Home Meet #2 - Concord (4/3)
CISAA Meet - Charlotte Latin (4/3) - athletic.net
CCC Middle Sch Meet #3 - Danbury (4/3)
E Forsyth Conf Meet 2 - Kernersville (4/3)
FHS/No. Nash/Rocky Mt - Franklinton (4/3)
Fike Home Meet - Wilson (4/3)
Forest Hills Home Meet #2 - Marshville (4/3) - athletic.net
Forestview Meet #4 - Gastonia (4/3)
Heritage Home vs Knightdale - Wake Forest (4/3)
High Point Central Meet #3 (4/3)
Leesville/Gibbons Dual Meet - Raleigh (4/3)
Marvin Ridge #3 (4/3) - athletic.net
Meet #2: Belmont/SW Stanley @ SouthPoint - Belmont (4/3)
New Bern Home Meet (4/3)
NW Guilford/Ragsdale/Grimsley - Greensboro (4/3)
Olympic Home Meet 1 - Charlotte (4/3) - athletic.net
Princeton Home Meet (4/3)
Providence Day Home Meet - Charlotte (4/3) - athletic.net
Ravenscroft MS Home Meet #3 - Raleigh (4/3)
Robbinsville Meet #2 (4/3)
Smith, Wn Guilford @ Mt Tabor (4/3)
So Wayne/JH Rose/South Central - Winterville (4/3)
Swansboro Home Meet (4/3)
Topsail Home Meet #3 (4/3)
TRAC #5 - Gaston (4/3)
Tri-County 6 #4 at Southern Lee - Sanford (4/3)

Middle School Meet - Canton (4/2)
Polk County MS Meet - Columbus (4/2)
Story/Photos: Polk Co MS Meet (4/2) - PolkSports.com

ABSS MS #3 Broadview/Hawfields - Mebane (4/1)
ABSS MS #4 Southern/Turrentine - Graham (4/1)
Big East: So Nash/No Nash/Wilson Fike (4/1)
Hayesville MS Meet #2 (4/1)
NCC: Louisburg at Franklinton (4/1)
Rocky Mount Home Meet (4/1)
Rosman MS Meet - Brevard (4/1)
Watauga MS Meet #1 - Boone (4/1)
- - - - -


Union County Championships - Waxhaw (4/4)
Results - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Photos by Coach Spencer - NCrunners


2019 ALL-USA Preseason Boys Track
and Field Team
(4/4) - USAtodayHSS.com

NC Middle Sch. Girls Rankings (4/3) - NCrunners


Catawba County Championships - Hickory (4/2)
Boys: Bandys 205, Fred T Foard 109, St Stephens 98
Girls: Bandys 215, St Stephens 124.5, Fred T Foard 90.5
Results - NCrunners


Buncombe County Championships - Asheville (4/1)
Boys: Christ School 173.5, Asheville 109.5, AC Reynolds 64
Girls: Enka 112, TC Roberson 110, Asheville 81.5
Results - NCrunners


Henderson County Championships - E Flat Rock (4/1)
Boys: W Henderson 108.5, N Henderson 93, Hendersonville 35
Girls: W Henderson 85, Hendersonville 70, N Henderson 57
West boys, girls win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com


WNC Sports Awards finalists (4/1) - PolkSports.com

Watauga HS Regional Qualifiers (4/1) - GoBlueRidge.net

What It Takes to Medal at the State Meet
in the Relays
(3/31) - NCrunners

Interview: SW Guilford's Kolby Cuthrell (3/30) - Greensboro.com


- - - Saturday - March 30, 2019 - - -
UNCW Seahawk HS Inv. - UNC-Wilmington (3/30)
Boys: Cuthbertson 136, Leesville Rd 92, N Brunswick 80
Girls: Cuthbertson 172.5, Western Guilford 78, Wilm. Hoggard 65
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Weddington Invitational (3/30)
Boys: Weddington 102, W Forsyth 49.5, Ardrey Kell 48.5
Girls: Nation Ford (SC) 127, Providence Day 96, Marvin Ridge 77.5
Results - NCrunners
6 Races to Watch - NCrunners
All Race Video - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


4th Annual West Meck Hawk Inv. - Charlotte (3/30)
Kayla Davis (RunUXpress) 23.33 +0.6 (#2 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MileSplit
Davis Opens Outdoor Season w/23.33 - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Spartan Invitational - S Caldwell HS, Hudson (3/30)
Boys: Watauga 146, S Caldwell 130, Independence 120
Girls: Watauga 210.5, Alexander Central 92.5, Independence 84
Results - NCrunners
Watauga teams sweep - WataugaDemocrat.com
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Panthers Invitational - Dudley HS, Greensboro (3/30)
Boys: SE Guilford 92, E Forsyth 63, Durham Hillside 60
Girls: Parkland 121, NW Guilford 68.5, SE Guilford 64
Results - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Video: Parkland's Savien Hayes 21.24 - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Entry List
Schedule | Meet Info


J.J. Knox Track & Field Classic - E Alamance, Mebane (3/30)
Boys: Reagan 183, Burlington Williams 98, So. Guilford 69.5
Girls: Reagan 164.5, Eastern Alamance 136, SW Guilford 84
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Union Pines Viking Relays - Cameron (3/30)
Boys: Hoke County 89, Gray's Creek 58, Pinecrest 55
Girls: Burlington Cummings 78, Richmond Co. 72, Anson Co. 49
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Johnson C. Smith HS Inv. - JC Smith Univ, Charlotte (3/30)
Meet Info


Wake County Championships - Green Hope HS, Cary (3/30)
Boys: Rolesville 91, Wakefield 57, Apex 57, SE Raleigh 56
Girls: Panther Creek 93.5, SE Raleigh 72,
Apex 49, Rolesville 48.5, Green Hope 48, Cary 48
..Closest team scores I've seen in years!
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


adidas Raleigh Relays - NC State Univ. (3/29-30)
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 2nd in Mile, 4:53.84y
(4:52.14m #12 NC All-Time)
Anton Idhammar (Cary) wins Boys Mile, 4:15.90y
Natalie Tyner (Laney) 2nd in 3200, 10:35.98
Ian Harrison (Panther Creek) 4th in 3200, 9:09.88
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Four New State Leads - NCrunners
Watch Anton Idhammar Win - NCrunners
Interview: Anton Idhammar - NCrunners
Video: Girls Mile - NCrunners
Video: Girls 3200 - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Tentative Schedule
NC State set to host Raleigh Relays - goPack.com
Raleigh Relays HS 3200, Mile
Accepted Entries
(3/24) - NCrunners
Info: High School Events
General Meet Info
Parking Info | Parking Map
Meet Webpage


CNU 35th Annual HS Captains Classic - Newport News, VA (3/29-30)
Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending
- - - - - - - -


Bulldog Relays - Burns HS, Lawndale (3/28)
Boys: Kings Mountain 74, Crest 55, Shelby 50
Girls: Kings Mountain 72, Crest 38, Highland Tech 38
Results - NCrunners


NC Boys Early Season State Leaderboard (3/27) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
CCC Middle Sch. Meet #2 - N Stokes HS (3/29)
N Henderson Home Meet - Hendersonville (3/29)

Apex Friendship Tri-Meet (3/28)
Atkins Meet #2 - Winston-Salem (3/28)
Cary Academy Home Meet (3/28)
CCC Tri-Meet at N Davidson (3/28)
CCC Meet #2 - High Point (3/28)
CCC Quad Meet - Lexington (3/28)
Conference Meet 2 - Albemarle (3/28)
E Alamance/Morehead/Person/NE Guilford (3/28)
Fred T Foard Meet #2 - Newton (3/28)
Graham Home Meet #1 (3/28)
Granville vs Vance County - Oxford (3/28)
Lejeune Home Meet #2 (3/28)
Mt Airy/E Surry/W-S Prep - Mt Airy (3/28)
NRCA/Durham Acad/Wesleyan Chr/St Mary's (3/28) - athletic.net
Red Springs High Meet 2 (3/28)
RRC Meet #1 at Mt Pleasant (3/28) - athletic.net
SAC Meet #3 - So. Pines (3/28)
S Johnston Home Meet - Four Oaks (3/28)
SPAA Meet at Woodlawn - Mooresville (3/28) - athletic.net
S Stokes/N Stokes/Bishop/Starmount/Millenium (3/28)
Surry Central Meet #4 - Dobson (3/28)
Tri-County Meet #3 at Lee Co. HS (3/28)
TRI-TAC Meet #3 - Greensboro (3/28) - athletic.net
Tuscola 5-Team - Waynesville (3/28)
Vance Home Meet - Charlotte (3/28)
Washington Home Meet 2 (ECC) (3/28)
Wheatmore Home Meet #3 - Trinity (3/28)
Whiteville Home Meet (3/28)

3A Mid-State Quad - Greensboro (3/27)
ABSS MS #2 - Graham (3/27)
Ashley Home Meet #2 - Wilmington (3/27)
Big East: Fike/Hunt/Rocky Mount (3/27)
Big East: Franklinton/So. Nash at No. Nash (3/27)
Broughton at Cardinal Gibbons - Raleigh (3/27)
Cannon MS Home Meet #2 - Concord (3/27) - athletic.net
Cary Academy MS Home Meet #1 (3/27) - athletic.net
Charlotte Christian Meet 1 (3/27) - athletic.net
Charlotte Latin Meet #2 (3/27)
CISAA Meet at Charlotte Latin (3/27) - athletic.net
East Rowan Meet #3 - Salisbury (3/27)
Edenton Home Meet #2 (3/27)
FA and FCS Meet #2 - Fayetteville (3/28) - athletic.net
First Flight Meet #1 - Kill Devil Hills (3/27)
High Point Central Meet #2 (3/27)
JH Rose/S Central at DH Conley - Greenville (3/27)
Lakewood Home Meet - Salemburg (3/27)
Laney Home Meet #3 - Wilmington (3/27)
Leesville Rd/SE Raleigh Dual (3/27)
Marvin Ridge Home Meet - Waxhaw (3/27)
NCC: Warren Co. at Bunn (3/27)
New Bern Home Meet (3/27)
N Forsyth/Wn. Guilford at Greensboro Dudley (3/27)
Pasquotank Home Meet #1 - Eliz. City (3/27)
Providence Home Meet - Charlotte (3/27)
Riverside Home Meet - Williamston (3/27)
Rocky River Meet #1 - Charlotte (3/27)
SAC #3 at Richmond Senior (3/27)
S Granville Home Meet - Creedmoor (3/27)
SMC Murphy Invitational (3/27)
Swain Co. SMC Meet - Cherokee (3/27)
Swansboro Home Meet (3/27)
Watauga Home Meet #1 - Boone (3/27)
Luke Drummonds scores 28 (3/27) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Watauga girls race to victory (3/27) - WataugaDemocrat.com

CCC MS Meet #1 - JDL, Winston-Salem (3/26)
CC Griffin Middle School (3/26)
CD Owen Meet 3 - Black Mountain (3/26)
Eastern Guilford Tri-Meet - Gibsonville (3/26)
Flat Rock MS Meet #2 - Flat Rock (3/26)
Polk MS competes at Flat Rock (3/26) - PolkSports.com
Harris Rd Middle School (3/26)
Hunter Huss Meet - Gastonia (3/26)
Madison Meet #2 - Madison (3/26)
Mid-Piedmont Meet 3 - Greensboro (3/26)
Monroe Home Meet #2 (3/26) - athletic.net
Mt Pleasant Middle School (3/26)
Princeton Home Meet (3/26)

Big East Reg. Season - Franklinton (3/25)
Carolina 1A Conf. Meet - Salemburg (3/25)
Coastal Plains Conf. Meet - Tarboro (3/25)
E Duplin Home Meet - Buelaville (3/25)
E Wayne/S Wayne/Kinston/DH Conley at JH Rose - Greenville (3/25)
- - - - -


Lincoln County Championships - Lincolnton (3/27)
Boys: N Lincoln 134, E Lincoln 64, Lincolnton 35
Girls: E Lincoln 91.5, N Lincoln 91, W Lincoln 46
Results - NCrunners
North boys, East girls win titles - LincolnTimesNews.com
W Lincoln's Elmore is county HJ winner - LincolnTimesNews.com


8th Annual Falcon Inv. - Hendersonville (3/26)
Boys: Asheville 129.5, Polk Co. 114, TC Roberson 107
Girls: TC Roberson 111.5, W Henderson 97.5, Polk Co. 96.5
Results - NCrunners
Polk teams soar - PolkSports.com
Photo Gallery - BlueRidgeNow.com


Join NCRunners for 2 Big Meets this Spring (3/26)


Returning NCISAA Outdoor Rankings:
Girls (3/26) | Boys (3/20) - NCrunners


--- Saturday - March 23, 2019 ---
VertKlasse - High Point University (3/21-23)
Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale) 156-9 HT
(#1 NC All-Time)
(Currently #3 US)
Live Results - FlashResults.com


Olympic Trojan Invitational - Olympic HS, Charlotte (3/23)
Results - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Heat Sheets
Teams Attending
Meet Info/Schedule


Bob Hill Invitational - Hillside HS, Durham (3/23)
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending | Entry List
Meet Info
Meet Website


Bulldog Invitational - Nash Central, Rocky Mount (3/23)
Boys: South Central 99, Wilson Fike 98, No. Nash 88
Girls: Green Hope 153, Jack Britt 97, W Carteret 86.5
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info/Schedule


Patriot Relays - Pinecrest HS, Southern Pines (3/23)
Boys: Pinecrest 155.16, S. Brunswick 82, Southern Lee 81
Girls: Union Pines 146.5, Pinecrest 124, S. Brunswick 60
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule


Freshman-Sophomore/Triangle Challenge -
Sanderson HS, Raleigh (3/23)

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


--- Friday - March 22, 2019 ---
Friday Night Lights - Spartan Relay Classic
Mount Tabor HS, Winston-Salem (3/22)

Boys: Mt Tabor 120, Christ School 59, SW Guilford 56
Girls: SW Guilford 72, W Forsyth 69, Parkland 67
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - rrTiming.com
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info/Schedule


HPU High School Steeplechase - High Point Univ. (3/22)
Elek Wyble (Surry Central) 6:31.91
Victoria Swepson (Research Triangle) 7:41.67
(#13 NC All-Time)
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Meet Info - NCrunners


15th Annual FCA Relays - Asheville (3/22)
Boys: TC Roberson 81.33, Asheville 81, Polk County 74
Girls: AC Reynolds 73, TC Roberson 57, W Henderson 55
Results - NCrunners
Polk's Sellers, Justice win 2 Events - PolkSports.com
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info/Schedule

- - - - - -


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Cuthbertson MS Home Meet - Waxhaw (3/23)
Northeastern Home Meet #2 - Eliz. City (3/22)

A.L. Brown #4 - Kannapolis (3/21) - athletic.net
Apex/Fuquay/S Garner - Apex (3/21)
Bartlett Yancey/Reidsville/NCSSM at Cummings (3/21)
Bunker Hill Meet #2 - Claremont (3/21)
Carrboro Home Meet (3/21)
Cary at Athens Dr - Raleigh (3/21)
Cary Academy Home Meet (3/21)
CCC Meet: E Davidson/S Rowan at Thomasville (3/21)
Cleveland Home Meet - Clayton (3/21)
Croatan Home Meet - Newport (3/21) - athletic.net
E Chapel Hill/Cedar Ridge/Chapel Hill (3/21)
E Rowan Meet #2 - Salisbury (3/21)
Forest Hills Home Meet #1 - Marshville (3/21) - athletic.net
Franklin Meet #2 - Cullowhee (3/21)
Hoggard Home Meet #3 - Wilmington (3/21)
Holly Springs/Friendship/Garner (3/21)
KRTN: Middle & Elem. Sch. Spring Meet - Wilmington (3/21)
NRCA/Ravenscroft/Grace Christian - Raleigh (3/21) - athletic.net
N Stokes NW 1A Tri Meet - Danbury (3/21)
No. Guilford Home Meet - Greensboro (3/21)
PAC-9 Meet 2 at Pine Forest HS - Fayetteville (3/21)
Riverside/Green Hope/Voyager - Durham (3/21)
Southern Durham vs Northwood (3/21)
St Pauls Home Meet #2 (3/21)
Surry Central Meet #3 - Dobson (3/21)
Topsail Home Meet #2 (3/21)
Tri-County 6 #2 at Southern Lee - Sanford (3/21)
Victory Christian Meet #1 - Charlotte (3/21) - athletic.net
YVC Meet #3 - Norwood (3/21)

Alexander Co. Meet #1 - Taylorsville (3/20)
Atkins Meet #1 - Winston-Salem (3/20)
Bishop McGuinness/E Surry/Mt Airy - Kernersville (3/20)
CPC Tri-Meet #1 - Mocksville (3/20)
E Forsyth Meet - Kernersville (3/20)
Fred T Foard Meet #1 - Newton (3/20)
Grimsley vs Ragsdale - Jamestown (3/20)
Heritage Home Meet v Corinth Holders - Wake Forest (3/20)
Lincolnton Home Meet #1 (3/20)
Myers Park Meet #1 - Charlotte (3/20) - athletic.net
Robbinsville Home Meet #1 (3/20)
So. Piedmont 1A PreConf Meet - Bessemer City (3/20)
Southside Home Meet - Chocowinity (3/20)
SW Guilford Home Meet - High Point (3/10)
St. Stephens Meet - Hickory (3/20) - athletic.net
TRAC #3 - Gaston (3/20)
Weddington Meet #2 (3/20)

AC Reynolds Home Meet #3 - Asheville (3/19)
AL Brown Meet #3 - Kannapolis (3/19) - athletic.net
Apple Valley MS Meet - Hendersonville (3/19)
Clinton Home Meet #1 (3/19)
Crest HS Meet #1 - Kings Mountain (3/19)
Ledford Home Meet #2 - Thomasville (3/19)
Mid-Pied. Meet #2 at Asheboro (3/19)
Mid-Pied. #2 at So. Guilford (3/19)
S Granville vs Granville Central - Creedmoor (3/19)
The Stuart Cramer Only - Belmont (3/19)
Ravenscroft MS Meet #2 - Raleigh (3/19) - athletic.net

Lakewood/Midway Clash (3/18)
Murphy Middle Bulldog Meet (3/18)
S Lenoir NonConf Meet 1 - Deep Run (3/18)
Southern Nash Meet - Bailey (3/18)
Heidi Trask Meet #1 - Rocky Point (3/18) - athletic.net
- - - - -


Mount Tabor's Jon Spaar (3/21) - JournalNow.com

Carver's Jamaari Blackburn (3/21) - JournalNow.com


Cherokee Invitational SMC (3/20)
Boys: Murphy 253, Swain County 162, Rosman 83
Girls: Swain County 226, Murphy 202, Rosman 63
Results - NCrunners


Green Level HS Announces First
Coaching Hire
(3/18) - NCrunners

NCrunners Middle Sch. Elite Inv. Set for May 4 (3/18)


3rd Annual Frank Patton Classic - Brevard (3/18)
Boys: Enka 176, Brevard 116, Carolina Day School 93
Girls: Enka 172, Brevard 117, Carolina Day School 111
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


--- Saturday - March 16, 2019 ---
Clash of the Carolinas - Cuthbertson HS, Waxhaw
Boys: Cuthbertson 117, Olympic 50, Blythewood (SC) 43
Girls: Cuthbertson 163, Parkland 105, Nation Ford (SC) 96
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MitchellTiming.com
Race Video - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners.com
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Marvin Ridge Invitational - Waxhaw (3/16)
Addie Renner (Myers Park) 5-11 PR (#5 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Meet Info


11th Annual Mighty Viking Inv - Danbury (3/16)
Boys: Ashe Co. 105, Davie Co. 83, RJ Reynolds 80.5
Girls: Pine Lake Prep 83, Piedmont Classical 68, RJ Reynolds 67
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


5th Annual T. Sanders Invitational - Franklinton (3/16)
Boys: Rolesville 61, Durham Hillside 50, Leesville Rd 45
Girls: Cummings 63, Durham Sch/Arts 57, Leesville Rd 51
Kendall Artis (Rolesville) 6-10 HJ
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info
Meet Website
- - - - - -


--- Friday - March 15, 2019 ---
Patriot Invitational - Apex Friendship HS
Boys: Panther Creek 107, Cary 61.5, Middle Creek 50.5
Girls: Panther Creek 108, Apex 69, Cardinal Gibbons 58
Panther Creek girls 1:47.99 800 SMR (#12 NC All-Time)
Freshman Taylor Mckinnon (Gibbons) 13.88 NWI 100H
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MileSplit
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule


Wolverine Co-Ed Classic - Polk County HS (3/15)
Boys: Polk Co. 152, N Henderson 126, R-S Central 89
Girls: Enka 135, Polk Co. 131.5, N Henderson 101.5
Meet Results - NCrunners
Polk boys win, girls 2nd - PolkSports.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info
- - - - - -


A Parent's Guide to Raising a Track Star (3/15) - MileSplit


Alamance County Championships - Burlington (3/14)
Boys: En. Alamance 159.5, Williams 154.5, Cummings 65
Girls: En. Alamance 160, So. Alamance 113, Cummings 82
Results - NCrunners


W Forsyth's Michael Roy (3/14) - JournalNow.com


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Weddington MS Invitational (3/16)
Cannon School Home Meet - Concord (3/15)

East Wake Meet - Wendell (3/14)
Ashbrook Challenge 1 - Gastonia (3/14)
Ashe Co. Meet #1 - West Jefferson (3/14)
Ashley Home Meet #1 - Wilmington (3/14)
CCC: E Davidson, Ledford at N Davidson (3/14)
Chapel Hill/Orange at So Durham (3/14)
Cleveland Home Meet - Clayton (3/14)
Clinton Home Meet #1 (3/14)
Fairmont Home Meet 1 - Fairmont (3/14)
Forestview Meet #3 - Gastonia (3/14)
Fuquay-Varina Home Meet vs Holly Springs (3/14
Green Hope at Athens Drive - Raleigh (3/14)
Hibriten HS Meet #1 - Lenoir (3/14)
Lejeune Home Meet (3/14)
Middle Creek Home Meet - Apex (3/14)
Mountain Heritage #1 - Burnsville (3/14)
Monroe Home Meet #1 (3/14) - athletic.net
NE Guilford Dual - McLeansville (3/14)
N Iredell #2 - Statesville (3/14)
N Moore Home 1 - Robbins (3/14)
N Raleigh Chr/Greensboro Day/Cary Academy (3/14) - athletic.net
Pender Home Meet #1 - Burgaw (3/14) - athletic.net
Pinecrest/Britt/Hoke (3/14) - thePilot.com
Ravenscroft Home Meet #2 - Raleigh (3/14) - athletic.net
St Pauls Home Meet #1 (3/14)
Surry Central Meet #2 - Dobson (3/14)
Thomasville Home Meet #2 (3/14)
Tri-County 3A Meet 1 - Cameron (3/14)
Tri-County 6 #1 at Southern Lee (3/14)
TRI-TAC Open Meet #2 - Greensboro (3/14) - athletic.net
Washington Home Meet 1 (ECC) (3/14)
W Davidson, S Rowan at Central Davidson (3/14)
West Iredell Home Meet #1 - Statesville (3/14)
Wheatmore Home Meet - Trinity (3/14)
Whiteville Home Meet (3/14)
YVC North Rowan - Spencer (3/14)

Ardrey Kell Midweek Meet (3/13) - athletic.net
Charlotte Country Day Meet 1 (3/13)
CISAA Meet at Charlotte Latin School (3/13) - athletic.net
DH Conley/New Bern/Ea Wayne - Greenville (3/13)
AC Reynolds Home Meet #2 - Asheville (3/13)
Andrews Invitational - Andrews (3/13)
Bandys Home Meet #1 (3/13)
CB Aycock/So Wayne/JH Rose/South Central (3/13)
Currituck HS Meet #1 - Barco (3/13)
E Duplin Home Meet (3/13)
E Lincoln Home Meet #1 - Denver (3/13)
Forsyth Country Day Meet #1 - Lewisville (3/13)
Harding HS Meet #1 - Charlotte (3/13)
Northside, Jacksonville at Havelock (3/13)
Cherokee/Hiwassee Dam/Highlands/Tri-Co/Hayesville (3/13)
Heritage Home Meet vs Wake Forest (3/13)
High Point Central Meet #1 (3/13)
Lakewood Meet #1 - Salemburg (3/13)
McDowell Co. Meet #1 - Marion (3/13)
Nash Central EPC 1 - Rocky Mount (3/13)
NCC Meet: Warren Co/Granville Central (3/13)
Northeastern Meet #1 - Eliz. City (3/13)
Providence Home Meet #2 - Charlotte (3/13)
Riverside vs Jordan - Durham (3/13)
Swansboro Home Meet #2 (3/13)
Ravenscroft MS Home Meet #1 - Raleigh (3/13) - athletic.net

Foot Rx Challenge - Asheville (3/12)
Chatham Central Meet (3/12)
Durham Sch of Arts Meet #1 (3/12)
Eastern Guilford Quad - Gibsonville (3/12)
EC MS Meet - Wilson (3/12)
Madison MS Meet #1 - Madison (3/12)
Cannon Home Meet #1 - Concord (3/12) - athletic.net
GCMSAA at Charlotte Latin (3/12) - athletic.net
Mid-Piedmont Meet 1 - Asheboro (3/12)
NW Guilford/SW Guilford (3/12)

Fike Home Meet - Wilson (3/11)
Heidi Trask Home Meet - Rocky Point (3/11)
Nash Cent/Kinston/Rocky Mount/So Nash (3/11)
Thomasville Home Meet #1 (3/11)
Providence Day MS Meet - Charlotte (3/11)
- - - - -


2019 Hometown Heroes: Calling
All Nominations
(3/13) - MileSplit

Highlighting Acceleration Training
For Distance Runners
(3/13) - MileSplit


NCRunners Eastern Inv. - Princeton, NC (3/9)
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff George - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Watch Live - MileSplit
Meet Info
Teams Attending | Entry List


Alton Tyre Inv. Relays - Greensboro (3/9)
Boys: SE Guilford 87, Raleigh Sanderson 78, Glenn 52
Girls: Richmond Co. 96.5, Apex 83, Cedar Ridge 63
Results - NCrunners


WNC Daylight Lead Off - AC Reynolds HS, Asheville (3/9)
Boys: AC Reynolds 183.33, Watauga 138.5, W Henderson 104
Girls: Watauga 175.5, AC Reynolds 132, W Henderson 100
Results - NCRunners
Polk runners shine - PolkSports.com


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Cuthbertson MS Inv - Waxhaw (3/9)
WNC Kickoff Inv - Cherokee (3/7)
Cary at Green Hope (3/7)
Athens Dr at Durham Jordan (3/7)
Orange at E Chapel Hill (3/7)
Northwood, No. Durham at Chapel Hill (3/7)
Butler Home Meet #1 - Matthews (3/7)
Hopewell Meet #1 - Huntersville (3/7) - athletic.net
Durham Academy Meet #1 (3/7) - athletic.net
Charles D Owen #1 - Black Mountain (3/7)
Hertford Co. Home Meet - Ahoskie (3/7)
Bessemer City #1 (3/7)
South Point Home Meet #1 - Belmont (3/7)
Bunker Hill Kickoff - Claremont (3/7)
N Iredell Meet #1 - Statesville (3/7)
E Rowan Meet #1 - Salisbury (3/7)
Surry Central Meet #1 - Dobson (3/7)
Ledford Home #1 - Thomasville (3/7)
Smithfield-Selma/W Johnston/Clayton (3/7)
S Johnston Home Meet (3/7)
Laney Home Meet #2 - Wilmington (3/7)
Non-Conference at Franklinton (3/7)
S Davidson Meet #2 - Denton (3/7)
Ravenswood Home Meet #1 - Raleigh (3/7) - athletic.net
Mt Pleasant Meet #2 (3/7) - athletic.net
CBC Meet #1 - Monroe (3/7) - athletic.net
Coastal Christian at Pender - Burgaw (3/7) - athletic.net
W Guilford Opener - Greensboro (3/7)

Cuthberson Home Meet #1 - Waxhaw (3/6)
Mooresville Home Meet #2 (3/6)
Atkins Meet #0 - Winston-Salem (3/6)
Swansboro Meet #1 (3/6)
CISAA Relays - Charlotte Providence Day (3/6) - athletic.net
Cannon MS Meet - Concord (3/6) - athletic.net
Watauga at S Caldwell (3/6) - GoBlueRidge.net

Panther Creek vs Riverside - Cary (3/5)
Weddington Home Meet #1 (3/5)
Weddington Photos by Doug Hague (3/5)
S Davidson Meet #1 - Denton (3/5)
Forestview Meet #2 - Gastonia (3/5)
E Wake Meet - Wendell (3/4)
W Stanly at E Rowan - Salisbury (3/4)
- - - - -


Talent, friendship lead Caleb Pottter, Jack
Derkach to Montreat College
(3/6) - PolkSports.com


Tony Waldrop Invitational - Columbus (3/5)
Boys: Polk County 126.5, Asheville 109, N Henderson 90.5
Girls: Polk County 165, N Henderson 99, Hendersonville 78
Results - NCrunners
Overholt leads successful meet - PolkSports.com
Who was Tony Waldrop?


NCRunners Eastern Tour #2 - Northeastern HS,
Elizabeth City (3/5)

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - ResultsRRtiming.com
Entry List
Meet Info


Returning NCHSAA 3A Boys Rankings (3/4) - NCrunnerss


- - - Saturday 3/2: - - -
NCRunners Eastern Tour Opener - Rocky Mount
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - RRtiming.com
Photos by Jeff George - NCrunners
Entry List | Teams Attending
Meet Info - NCrunners


Tiger Relays - Fayetteville (3/2)
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Meet info


Reagan Opener - Winston-Salem (3/2)
Boys: Reagan 257, RJ Reynolds 77, Glenn 71
Girls: Reagan 296, Durham Sch of Arts 60, Grimsley 47
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Sun Valley MS at Cuthbertson MS (3/2)
Northwood/Hillside/E Chapel Hill (2/28)
Apex/Cary Duel Scrimmage (2/28)
Cary boys: 4:22.2, 4:22.5, 4:22.8, 4:23.0
Wilson Fike at Panther Creek - Cary (2/28)
Laney Home Meet #1 - Wilmington (2/28)
Franklinton Season Opener (2/28)
Cannon School Scrimmage - Concord (2/28) - athletic.net
NW Guilford Opener (2/27)
S Rowan/Cent Cabarrus/Mt Pleasant (2/27) - athletic.net
Southern Bank Inv (MS) - Rocky Mt (2/26)
- - - - -


Could the 2020 Class be The Best Ever
at 800m?
(3/1) - NCrunners


Walkertown's Jonathan Hudgins (2/28) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Jai'Laiya Pollard (2/28) - JournalNow.com

RJ Reynolds' Damien Hayes (2/28) - JournalNow.com


Returning NCHSAA 4A Rankings (2/28)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Boys Preview: Open Race for
Mideastern 4A
(2/25) - StarNewsOnline.com

Girls Preview: Natalie Tyner & Laney Looking for
a 3-Peat
(2/25) - StarNewsOnline.com


1st Meet: Feb. 27, 2019
1st Practice: Feb. 13, 2019


Main Menu

2018 Cross Country | 2019 Indoor Track

2017 Cross Country | 2018 Indoor Track | 2018 Outdoor Track

2016 Cross Country | 2017 Indoor Track | 2017 Outdoor Track

2015 Cross Country | 2016 Indoor Track | 2016 Outdoor Track

2014 Cross Country | 2015 Indoor Track | 2015 Outdoor Track

2013 Cross Country | 2014 Indoor Track | 2014 Outdoor Track

2012 Cross Country | 2013 Indoor Track | 2013 Outdoor Track

2011 Cross Country | 2012 Indoor Track | 2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country | 2011 Indoor Track | 2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country | 2010 Indoor Track | 2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country | 2009 Indoor Track | 2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country | 2008 Indoor Track | 2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country | 2007 Indoor Track | 2007 Outdoor Track

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools' State Champions

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

All-Time Top 25




NCPrepTrack.com