NCPrepTrack.com

2006 OUTDOOR TRACK:

Main Menu

2006 Track Schedule | Misc. News/Results
All-Time Top 25
Triangle Honor Roll #12 - Final (6/18/06) | Mecklenburg Honor Roll (5/21/06)
2006 NC Honor Roll - Final (5/23)
Jim Spier's Final National List (8/26/06) on DyeStat.com
T&FN '06 National Lists: Boys | Girls

Raleigh News & Observer: Raleigh girl T&FN Athlete of the Year (10/18)
Track & Field News story on Gabby Mayo
Gabby Mayo selected DyeStat Athlete of the Year

News & Observer: So. Durham's Patience Coleman commits to UNC (9/03)

IAAF World Junior Championships (8/15-20)
Gabby Mayo 2nd (11.42) in 100
Kamorean Hayes, Patience Coleman, Karjuan Williams also in Beijing.
Coverage on DyeStat.com
WNCprepTrack Coverage
News & Observer:
International races are Mayo's speed (8/31)
China alters Coleman's view (8/24)

Brandon Banks, Jack Bolas, Karjuan Williams, Johnny Dutch,
Gabby Mayo, Patience Coleman, Kamorean Hayes named to
USA TODAY All-USA high school track and field team: Boys | Girls

N&O: Mayo anchors record-setting relay (8/10)

AAU National Junior Olympics (7/31-8/5)
(Results on AAUjrogames.org)
More on WNCPrepTrack.com
Coverage on DyeStat.com
W-S Journal: Parkland's Bryce Sherman (7/28)

USATF National Junior Olympic Championships (7/25-30)
Patience Coleman wins YW HJ 5-8
Ryan Hill wins IB 3000 8:55.14
Andrea Cozzarelli wins IG 3000 10:36.59
Antonio Sales wins YM 200 21.07 +2.1
Gabby Mayo wins YW 200 23.27
(breaks national meet record)
Lamarr Davis wins YM 800 1:50.58 US#3
(Results on USATF.org)
Coverage on DyeStat.com
More on WNCPrepTrack.com
Chapel Hill News: Sales sprints his way to another national crown (8/6)

N&O: Mayo aiming for 3 world junior titles (7/26)

Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational (7/21-23)
Individual meet records by
Johnny Dutch 13.66, Patience Coleman 5-8
Kamorean Hayes 50-05, 153-03
(Results on DurhamStriders.com)
Coverage on WNCPrepTrack.com
Herald-Sun: Striders sprint to a handful of Blunt wins
Volunteers help make Russell Blunt Invitational special

USATF Region 3 Championships (7/6-9)
Ebony Cunningham wins YW 200 24.15, 2nd in the 400 54.56
Ryan Hill double wins in IB 1500 4:08.99; 8:55.53 3000
(breaks meet record in 3000)
Antwone McNeil wins in YM 200 21.18 (-1.8)
Brandon Banks wins in YM 100 10.43
(Results on Cfpitiming.com)

AAU Region 3A Championships (7/6-9)
Trenton Guy Jr. 21.43
(Results on Coacho.com)

Caribbean Scholastic Invitational (7/8)
Jack Bolas double wins in 800 1:53.79; 1500 4:05.47
Karjuan Williams wins in 400 47.29
Johnny Dutch wins 400 hurdles 51.72
(Dutch and Williams ran key legs on both the winning relays)
Kamorean Hayes double wins in SP 50-03.50; DT 156-0
More on DyeStat.com

USATF Youth Championships (6/27-7/2)
Johnny Dutch double wins in 110 13.67 (-1.1); 400 52.69
James Nickens wins LJ 23-8
Andrea Cozzarelli wins IG 3000 10:21.53, 2nd in 1500
2nds include: Brandon Banks 100 10.62 (-2.2)
Antonio Sales 200 21.74 (-2.2), Ashley Bethune IG 100H
Ashley Hill LJ 18-9, Patience Coleman HJ 5-8
Caitlin Thornley PV 11-5, Alphonso Jordan TJ 47-4
(Results on USATF.org)
Coverage on WNCPrepTrack.com

Herald-Sun: Coleman climbs to the top (7/2)

USATF N.C. Championships (6/24-25)
Ebony Cunningham 54.64, Lamarr Davis 47.39
(Results on WNCPrepTrack.com)

AAU N.C. Championships (6/24-25)
Bryce Sherman 10.83, Edward Alexander 21.57
(Results on NCAAUAthletics.org)

Josh Morgan, Marley Burns, Citizen-Times Track Athletes of the Year
Charlotte Observer: Rudolph Brown leaves Harding; Streeter hired as coach

USATF Junior Championships (6/21-25)
Patience Coleman wins HJ (5-11)
Gabby Mayo wins 200 22.88 US#1 (#6 all-time in high school history)
(breaks Marion Jones '92 Meet Record).
Mayo 2nd in 100 11.16 (+1.2) US#1 (#5 all-time in US high
school history, Best non-wind-aided time, NC history.)
Karjuan Williams 2nd in 800 1:50.26
Antonio Sales 5th in 200 21.37 (-1.0).
Kamorean Hayes wins Shot (50-08)
Meet Website/Results - USATF.org
DyeStat.com: Coverage | Double Helping of Mayo
N&O: Raleigh runner excels stars at Indy (6/27)
More on WNCPrepTrack.com

Jack Bolas and Gabby Mayo named
2006 Gatorade Athletes of the Year (6/21)

7th Annual Jim Law Invitational (6/17-18)
Patience Coleman (14.20, 5-10), Gabrielle Glenn (56.24), Alphonso Jordan (48-11)
(Results on WNCPrepTrack.com)

NIKE OUTDOOR NATIONALS (Greensboro, 6/15-17)
Johnny Dutch's 13.54 (-1.6) and Karjuan Williams' 1:49.97 best in nation for '06;
Charlotte Harding wins 4x100: 46.61 !;
Brandon Banks (Garner) wins 100 in 10.42 (-0.2);
Gabby Mayo (SE Ral. junior) takes girls 100, 11.42 (-0.7); 3rd in 200 23.55 (-0.7);
Kamorean Hayes (Harding junior) wins Shot (50-10);
New Bern:  Meet Record in Sprint Medley;
West Rowan's Lamont Savage 2nd in LJ 23-9 1/2 (2.0);
So. Durham Jr. Patience Coleman 3rd in HJ (5-8 3/4);
E. Chapel Hill Jr. Antonio Sales 4th 21.42 (-0.3);
E. Wake Jr. Lamarr Davis 4th (1:51.17); RJR Jr. Charleton Rolle 4th (53.13);
Chapel Hill 4th in DMR with Bolas' 4:03.7 anchor;
Pinecrest 7th, 7:45.51 (NC All-Time #1);

Results | Heat sheets | More on DyeStat.com
Chapel Hill News:
Saving the best for last (6/20)
Herald-Sun:
Bolas goes out on a high note (6/18)
Bolas ready for his last high school run (6/17)
News-Record:
Dynamic duo at Nike Nationals (6/17)
New Bern Sun-Journal:
New Bern athletes are big winners at Nike meet (6/18)
Charlotte Observer:
Harding 400 relay wins (6/18)
Harding's Hayes repeats at Nike Nationals (6/17)
Nike Nationals preview (6/16)
News & Observer stories:
Clayton's Dutch wins boys' hurdle title (6/18)
Garner's Banks, Southeast's Mayo win 100-meter titles (6/17)
Johnny Dutch (6/14)
Sandy Roberts | Gabby Mayo (6/11)

Winston-Salem Journal: Scott Brent retires; at N Forsyth 41 years (6/09)

North Carolina State Games (6/10-11)
Ebonie Cunningham (24.52, 55.92), Lamar Davis (22.16, 47.94), Johnny Dutch (14.30, 54.21)
(Results on DurhamStriders.com)
USATF JO Sectionals: Blue Ridge | Wake Co. | Fayetteville | Charlotte

Great Southwest Classic (6/03):
Karjuan Williams 1:51.75 win; 46.2 relay split
Results (on DyeStat)
30th Annual Golden South Classic (6/03):
Alphonso Jordan 2nd 47-09.5; Trenton Guy Jr. 10.9, 21.7
Results (on DyeStat)
Under-the-Stars-1600/800 (6/03)

Interview: Top national hurdler, Clayton junior Johnny Dutch (5/26)

NCHSAA State 4-A/2-A Meets (5/20):
Gabby Mayo (11.14w, 23.51, 13.60), Kamorean Hayes (48-7.5, 155-3) and Johnny Dutch (13.55, 36.60) set State Meet All-Classification Records!
Bolas' 4:04.38, Gurganis' 12-1, Pinecrest's 7:45.82, Harding's 47.22 also All-Class Records
New Bern beats Vance by 4 for boys title; SE Raleigh wins girls
4-A results
2-A: North Brunswick boys and Cummings girls 2-A champions
2-A results

NCHSAA State 3-A/1-A Meets (5/19):
3-A: Northern Nash boys, Ragsdale girls win
3-A results
1-A: South Stokes boys; West Wilkes girls win titles
1-A results

Records | Past Champions | Last year's (2005) State results | Time Schedule
Observer: Area athletes put on record show (5/22)
Johnson, Hayes win 4A titles (5/21)
Watauga Democrat: Gurganus reclaims state PV record
All 4 Watauga vaulters score (5/22)
The Pilot: Pinecrest Strides Into State Record Book
W-S Journal: S. Stokes wins title as Brinson takes charge
N&O: Triangle 4-A enjoys record run (5/21)
Triangle astounds at state meet (5/25)
Herald-Sun: Bolas runs away with 1600 title (5/21)
W-S Journal: Boulware leads Reynolds to 4th; Big win for Ferris
W. Stokes' Tucker sets 2-A record in 800 (5/21)
Washington (NC) Daily News: Northside's Lee voted WDN Track AOY
The Daily Reflector: South Central duo basks in limelight
Outer Banks Sentinel: Manteo's Emanuel Davis wins 1A triple jump
Chapel Hill News: Bolas not done yet (5/20)
N&O: Triangle rises in track & field (5/20)
Morganton.com: E. Burke's Dakota Cagle (5/18)
Citizen-Times: Asheville's Deion Walker (5/19)
W-S Journal: Parkland's Dewayne Chandler (5/19)
Watauga Democrat: 4 Watauga vaulters in state finals (5/19)
Chapel Hill News: E. Chapel Hill's Antonio Sales (5/16)

NCISAA State Meets (5/19-20):
Complete 3-A Results | 1-A/2-A Results
Observer: Latin wins NCISAA girls 3A track

NCHSAA Regional Meets (5/13):
4-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
3-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
2-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
1-A: West W| Midwest | Mideast | East
Observer: 4-A West article (5/14) | 4-A Midwest article
Herald-Sun: 4-A Mideast article (5/14)
News & Observer: 4-A Mideast article (5/14)
Citizen-Times: West 3-A article (5/14)
9th grader a rising star for Asheville (5/13)
HendersonvilleNews.com: West 1-A West 2-A articles
Reflector: Mideast 1-A article
W-S Journal: Reynolds' Robert Boulware
Citizen-Times: Rams quartet hungry (5/04)

Conference Meet Results:
4-A:
Greater Neuse (Complete) | Two-Rivers | Mid-Southeastern | Southwestern | MECA-Six | Central Piedmont | PAC-SIX | Tri-Seven | Big South 4-A/3-A | Queen City 4-A/3-A | CAP-7 | Northwest **updated 5/02** | Mideastern 3-A/4-A
New Bern Sun Journal Coastal-8 article
Herald-Sun PAC-SIX article
3-A:
Northeastern Coastal 3-A/2-A | South Piedmont | Cape Fear Valley | NEW | Mountain Athletic | Mid-Piedmont (complete) | Mid-State | Piedmont Triad | Southwestern 3-A/2-A | East Carolina | Triad | Catawba Valley 3-A/2-A
WNC Prep Track XC MAC article
2-A:
East Central (complete) | North State | Western Highlands 2-A/1-A | Western Athletic | Rocky River 2-A/1-A | North Piedmont | Southern Piedmont 2-A/1-A | Southeastern 2-A/1-A | Central Carolina | Waccamaw 2-A/1-A | Eastern Plains | Mountain Valley | Mid-State (4/25)
Hendersonvillenews.com WAC 2-A article
1-A:
Coastal Plains 1-A | Atlantic-Albemarle | Northwest (now complete) | Super-Six | Tar-Roanoke | Yadkin | Carolina
Articles: Northside's Suzanne Lee & Andrew Boyd
NCISAA:
TISAC | PACIS | CISAA

The Frosh/Soph Meet planned for May 6 in Winston-Salem was CANCELLED due to an NCHSAA rule prohibiting extra meets after the conference meet.

Weekend of 4/29:
112th Penn Relays (Philadelphia, 4/27-9)
Results by NC athletes
MileSplit.com's Penn Relays Info | DyeStat.com's Penn Relays page
39th Times-News Invitational (Polk Co. HS)
Results
Hendersonville Times-News: Times-News Inv. Preview
Dogwood T&F Classic (UVA, Charlottesville, VA) Info | More

Dick Williams Inv. (4/28) | Girls Only Challenge (4/27)
Henderson Co. Meet (4/27)
Charlotte Observer: Story on Butler's 37.95 soph Spencer Adams
Story on Providence's 12.0/25.23/57.0 sprinter Gabrielle Glenn
News & Observer Story on Gabby Mayo (4/28)

Western Carolina University Invitational:
Dylan Ferris (1:54.39) edges Josh Morgan (1:54.40)
Info | Results (4/22)
43rd Annual Volunteer Classic (4/22)
Colonial Capital Classic (4/22)
Gray Carrington Relays (4/22)

Jack Bolas' 4:05.8 leads nation; fastest-ever by N.C. prep athlete
Orange Co. Championships (4/21)
Chapel Hill News Bolas, Tigers Back in Front
Preview: Orange Co. Championships
Union Co. Championships (4/20)
W-S Journal story on E. Forsyth soph. Dylan Ferris (4/21)
Alamance Co. Championships (4/18-19)

50th Annual Queen City Relays (4/15)
Observer: Record day in Queen City
Observer: preview of Queen City and Cougar meets
UNCW Seahawk Relays (4/15) | Cougar Invitational (4/15)
Observer: SE Raleigh sweeps Cougar Inv.

WHKP Men's Relays (4/13) | WHKP Ladies Relays (4/12)
Iredell Co. Championships (4/12) Gaston Co. Championships (4/11-12)
Davidson Co. Championships (4/11)
Cleveland Co. Championships (4/10)

Bojangle's Apex Lions Relays (4/08) | N&O: Records fall
Chapel Hill News: story
Taco Bell Classic (4/08) on SCrunners.com
ASU Invitational (4/08)
Arcadia (CA) Inv: Sandy Roberts 8:58.45 3200 (4/08)
More at DyeStat.com

McMichael All-Field Meet (4/07)
Buncombe County Meet (4/05) | Citizen-Times: story

W-S Journal: Forsyth Co. Championships (4/4-5)
Reynolds wins boys, girls titles
Results | Day 1 story (scroll down)

Catawba County Championships (4/01)
Western Guilford Invitational (4/01)
Wilson Daily Times Classic (4/01)
Blue Ridge Mountains Classic (4/01)
Bill Carver Classic (4/01)
Cardinal Inv | Parkwood Inv (4/01)
Mobile Challenge of Champions (on DyeStat.com)

Lee Calhoun Invitational (3/25)
Elon Invitational | Clemson Relays (3/25)

Southern Nash Inv. Relays (3/18) | Trojan Relays (3/18)
Wake Co. Championships (3/18)
Johnston Co. Championships (3/18)
Northwestern 4-A Relays (3/17)
Wolverine Classic (3/17) | W. Guilford 9-10 grade Inv. (3/17)
Rodney Proffitt Inv. (3/14) | Tiger Relays (3/11)

News & Observer: State title possible for Garner (3/22)
News & Observer: Story on National Champion Patience Coleman (3/22)
Chapel Hill News: CHHS, East Chapel Hill off and running (3/12)
Charlotte Observer: Outdoor Track Preview: (3/03)
Gurganus NC's best vaulter -- ever
McReynolds among state's best hurdlers
Boys athletes to watch | Girls athletes to watch

WNCprepTrack: Outdoor Track Preview (3/04)


2006 INDOOR TRACK | 2005 OUTDOOR TRACK | 2005 CROSS COUNTRY


State Indoor Meet Records | Past Indoor Champions

All-Time Outdoor List

Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com