NCPrepTrack.com

2005 OUTDOOR TRACK:

Back to Main Menu

Final N.C. Honor Roll (5/25)
Mecklenburg Co. Honor Roll (5/23) | Triangle Honor Roll #10 (6/20)
WNCPrepTrack: Dave's Top 5 Teams #7 (Final) (5/22) | Recap of 2005
Schedule (6/03) | Summer Camps (7/11) | Misc. Track News (6/29)
2005 College Signings (10/6)

Esposito leaving Mount Tabor; accepts college position
Story (8/06)

J-Mee Samuels named male MVP by DyeStat.com
Story and Photo (8/02)

AAU JO (7/30-8/06) New Orleans
Young Women: Aja Jackson wins 800 (2:12.21)
Young Women: Krystal Barringer wins 110 hurdles (14.17 -1.8)
Results of NC athletes | Complete results

Pan-Am Juniors (7/28-31) Windsor, Ontario
Samuels wins 100 (10.20 +0.7), anchors winning 4x100 (39.36)
Results on DyeStat.com

USATF JO (7/26-31) Indianapolis
Young Men: Jerek Hewitt wins 100 (10.43 +0.2)
Intermediate Div: Antonio Sales (10.64 +0.1), Johnny Dutch (13.92 +1.7), Gabby Mayo NC (13.80) win
Results of NC Athletes | Complete Results on DyeStat.com

Russell Blunt East Coast Invitational - Durham (7/24)
J-Mee Samuels' 10.08 +0.7 breaks National High School Record
(Misses Walter Dix's American Junior Record by just .02)
Samuels also sped to a barely wind-aided 10.05 (+2.1) in a heat
Herald-Sun: A record day at Blunt for Samuels
W-S Journal: Samuels cherishes reaching his goal
DurhamStriders.com: Results

Hayes 3rd (162-10) at World Youth Championships
Results on DyeStat.com
Hayes Grabs Bronze Medal at IAAF World Youth Championship on iHigh.com

USATF JO Region III (7/07-10)
Mayo and Dutch Smash Meet Records

USATF Youth Championships (6/28-7/03)

State JO Championships (6/25)

USATF Junior Championships (6/23-26)
Samuels wins 100 (10.58) (10.49 qual), 3rd in 200 (21.00)
Brent LaRue 52.57 400IH (6th) is 2nd best ever by NC athlete
Results on DyeStat.com

N&O stories: Southeast Raleigh's 1:38.41; Broughton's Sandy Roberts (6/23)
Observer: Harding's Hayes wins state award (6/22)

NIKE OUTDOOR NATIONALS -- Greensboro: (6/17-18)
Samuels, Hewitt 1-2 in 100! (10.34 and 10.39)
Cathcart, Jackson 1-2 in TJ! (50-5.25 and 48-10)

Hayes' 51-1 wins Shot; All-Time State Best
Samuels sets meet record (20.76) in 200

Results by NC athletes | Complete results, coverage on DyeStat.com
Herald-Sun: Tigers' Bolas fourth at Nike (6/19)
Mayo shines at Nike
N&O: Fall trips hurdler's hopes (6/19)

High school elite running, jumping in Greensboro (6/18)
Observer: Waddell runner Jackson back on track (6/18)
Tarheel sprinters could be the show in home venue:

News-Record: Locals at Nike Outdoor Nationals (6/17)
Charlotte Observer: Harding's Kamorean Hayes in elite group (6/17)
Chapel Hill News: Bolas ready for big time (6/15)
Herald-Sun: Chapel Hill HS runner loves the sport, not the limelight
DyeStat.com: NC A&T's Green Monster
Triangle-area Hurdlers Prepare for Nike Nationals

46th Annual Golden West Invitational: (6/12)
Brent LaRue 3rd (38.12); Also 14.36
Results on DyeStat.com

5K on the track in Charlotte (6/03)
Under the Stars Mile in Raleigh (6/04)

Samuels 20.32 +1.1 at Great Southwest Classic (6/04)
#5 US all time; Also wins 100 (10.07w); Hewett 2nd

Results on DyeStat.com

State Meets:
4-A: RJ Reynolds boys, Harding girls win titles
Results (5/21)
Journal: Balanced Reynolds captures 4-A championship (5/22)
The Chronicle: Reynolds captures state title
Observer: Harding girls win 2nd straight title
Chapel Hill News: Bolas runs to state title in 1,600; 2nd fastest nationally
Watauga Democrat: Sallie Gurganus sets state record | Pioneers deserve accolades
Herald-Sun: Bolas, Thorpe collect titles
Citizen-Times: McDowell star a repeat medalist | Reynolds vaulter has best
N&O: Currie wins 200
Journal: State meet preview (5/20)
Observer: Preview article | Harding has speed
N&O interviews with: Sandy Roberts and Ebonie Cunningham

2-A: North Rowan's boys, Andrews' girls #1
Results (5/20)
Observer: N. Rowan boys edge W. Caldwell (5/21)
Herald-Sun: Cedar Ridge's Murphy wins 3rd straight title
Chapel Hill News: Cedar Ridge has 3 standouts
Times-News: Pate earns discus title | State meet preview
Journal:
Groce second in 3200

1-A: N. Brunswick boys win, DSA girls total 111
Results (5/14)
N&O: DSA girls roll
Herald-Sun: DSA girls maintain stranglehold
Journal: Stokes County athletes shine at state meet
Citizen-Times: Murphy senior dominates state meet
Times-News: Benton, Elliott win 1-A titles
Herald-Sun: DSA girls go for fourth straight (5/14)
Observer: Bessemer City's Jeremy Will

3-A: Jacksonville, TC Roberson share boys title;
Hillside wins girls championship by 24

Results (5/13)
Citizen-Times: Roberson boys co-champs (5/14)
Citizen-Times: Harrison loses HJ; still wins gold
News-Argus: EW's Collins claims two wins
Citizen-Times: Enka's Snyder wins 800 title
Times-News: Rams capture 3-A title
Herald-Sun; Hillside girls run away with fourth straight title (5/14)
Journal: Parks wins her third 1,600 crown
Observer: Weddington's Victoria Shobe
Herald-Sun: Hillside's Atir Carter and Camelia Morman (5/13)
Citizen-Times: Asheville's Elijah Harrison (5/13)
Observer: Concord's Wes Boone (5/13)

NCISAA:
3-A Results | 1-A/2-A Results

Official Page | More Info
W-S Journal: Pierce wins 3 titles
W-S Journal: FCD's Bruce races to state-meet record
W-S Journal: Preview (5/13)

Regional Meets:
(4-A & 2-A Regionals: May 14)
4-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
W-S Journal: Samuels false starts in 100
Observer: Harding, W. Charlotte win
Herald-Sun: Midwest 4-A article

2-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
Times-News: 2-A West article

3-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
Citizen-Times: West | Hendersonville Times-News: West | W-S Journal: Mideast | Herald-Sun: Mideast

1-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
Hendersonville Times-News: West | W-S Journal: Midwest | Herald-Sun: Mideast

Conference Meets:
4-A: Two Rivers (5/6) | Mideastern (5/3) | Southwestern (5/4-5) | ME-CA 8 (5/4-5) | Northwestern (5/4) | PAC-6 (5/3-4) | Tri-Seven (5/4) | Central Piedmont (5/4) | TAAC (5/4) | Metro (5/4) | CAP-6 (4/23)
N&O: Tri-Seven | TAAC | PAC-6 | CAP-6
Herald-Sun: PAC-6 | Observer: ME-GA 8 | Watauga Democrat: Northwestern

3-A: Big 8 North (4/27) | Eastern Carolina (4/27) | Mideastern (5/3) | Tri-County (4/27) | Southwestern Foothills (4/27) | North Piedmont (4/27) | Big South (4/28) | Mountain Athletic (4/28) | South Piedmont (4/28) | Piedmont Triad (4/27) | 5-County (4/27) | Big 8 South (4/27)
Chapel Hill News: 5-County | N&O: 5-County | Big 8 South

2-A: Tri-Six (5/4) | East Central (5/9) | Rocky River (5/9) | Mountain Valley (5/3) | Central Carolina (5/4-5) | North State (5/4-5) | Mid-State (5/4-5) | WesternHighlands (5/4) | Eastern Plains (5/3) | Northern Carolina (5/4) | Midwest (5/3) | N&O: Northern Carolina | Citizen-Times: Western Highlands

1-A: Carolina | Yadkin | Four Rivers | Smoky Mountain (4/28) | Tar-Roanoke (4/27) | Coastal Plains (4/27) | Northwest (4/27) | Southern Foothills (4/26)

NCISAA: PACIS | TISAC | CISAA (5/5-6)

Frosh/Soph Invitational (5/7)

Penn Relays (4/28-30)
Roberts (4:14.18) 3rd in Mile
Sanderson (42.00) qualifies for 4x100 final; 6th (41.79) in final
Dick Williams Invitational (4/29)
Girls-Only Challenge (4/28)
Charlotte Observer: Girls-Only Challenge (4/28)
Volunteer Track Classic (4/23) | Times-News Invitational (4/23)
Hendersonville Times-News articles: Falcons fly to title | Mackenzie Pierce dominates
N&O: Durham Challenge (4/23)
Franklin Co. Ch (4/23) | Triangle Stop Inv. (4/21)
Chapel Hill News: Bolas 4:10.6 at Orange Co. Championships (4/22)
Orange Co. Championships (4/22)
Union Co. Championships (4/19)
Buncombe Co. Championships (4/19)
Citizen-Times: Buncombe Co. Championships (4/19)
Henderson Co. Championships (4/19)
Citizen-Times: Henderson Co. Championships - Girls (4/19)
Nash/Rocky Mount Championships (4/l8)
Porter Relays - Girls (4/18)
Bill Carver Classic (4/16)
ASU Invitational (4/16) | Cougar Invitational (4/16)
Queen City Relays (4/16)
Seahawk Relays (4/16) | Apex Relays (4/16)
Chapel Hill News: Apex Relays article
Wilson Daily-Times Classic (4/16)
Hendersonville News: WHKP Relays (4/15)
McMichael All-Field Meet (4/15) | Colonial Capital Classic (4/09)
N&O: Johnston County Invitational (4/09)
Western Guilford/NCTCCCA Inv (4/09)
Blue Ridge Classic (4/02) | Forsyth Co. Championships (4/02)
Wake Co. Championships (4/02) | Clemson Inv. (3/26)
Elon Invitational (3/26) | Lee Calhoun Relays (3/26)
Pender Co. Meet (3/25) | S. Johnston Invitational (3/19)
Trojan Relays (3/18) | Southern Nash Relays (3/18)
W. Guilford 9th/10th Grade Inv (3/18) | Wolverine Classic (3/18)
Franklin Inv. (3/11) | CISAA Relays (3/10)
Falcon Booster Meet (3/05)

Articles:
Times-News: Article on Erik Raabe (5/17)
News-Topic: Article on Chase Eckard (5/10)
Chapel Hill News: Article on Jack Bolas (5/08)
N&O: Sanderson boys are undefeated (4/29)
Charlotte Observer: Orr takes giant leap into track spotlight (4/29)
Journal: Glenn's Hannah Parks (4/28)
HendersonvilleNews.com: W. Henderson's Chris Gaillard (4/26)
Herald-Sun: Bolas runs fastest 1,600 in country so far (4/24)
N&O: Chapel Hill's Michelle Gorski (4/22)
N&O: Cary's Norjai Palma (4/14)
Chapel Hill News: Wildcats off to fast start (4/12)
Herald-Sun article on Southern Durham's Patience Coleman (4/08)
N&O: Dutch is a natural (3/18)
N&O: Olympic champion Antonio Pettigrew coaching Cardinal Gibbons (3/11)

Charlotte Observer track preview: (3/06)
Another state 4A title for West Charlotte?
Record breaker on comeback trail

2005 Indoor Track

2004 Outdoor Track



NCPrepTrack.com