NCPrepTrack.com . . . North Carolina High School Track and Field -- 1998 Indoor Meet NCPrepTrack.com

1998 North Carolina High School
Indoor Track Championships

February 7, 1998
Greensboro Coliseum, Special Events Center

Girls Results | To Bottom | To Main Menu Page

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES:
 1 North Rowan 44
 2 East Mecklenburg 38
 3 Southern Pines Pinecrest 34
 4 Watauga 33
 5 East Rowan 28
 6 West Charlotte 27
 7 Raleigh Leesville Rd 26
 8 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 24
 9 Greenboro Dudley

Prelims 55 METER DASH
Heat 1:
1. Marcus O'Neal, Dudley 6.55
2. BJ Williams, Broughton 6.56
3. Jermaine Kilby, Thomasville 6.68
4. Darius Chisholm, West Charlotte 6.81

Heat 2:
1. Antwan Hughes, Mt.Tabor 6.49
2. Jeremy Carter, Leesville Rd 6.54
3. Kenneth Davidson, North Meck 6.79
4. Ken White, AC Reynolds 6.81
-- Tim Wells, West Meck DNF

Heat 3:
1. Darren Tuitt, East Meck 6.61
2. T Alford, Butler 6.64
3. Jontae Snipes, E Alamance 6.72
-- Jamorya Funderburk, North Meck DNF

Heat 4:
1. Walter Hauser, Mt.Tabor 6.49
2. Xavier Chisian, Independence 6.57
3. James Gillis, Pinecrest 6.60
4. Montre Bullock, TW Andrews 6.72

Finals 55 METER DASH
1. Walter Hauser, Mt Tabor 6.42
2. BJ Williams, Broughton 6.45
3. Darren Tuitt, East Meck 6.47
4. Antwan Hughes, Mt.Tabor 6.49
5. Jeremy Carter, Leesville Rd 6.50
6. T Alford, Butler 6.52
7. Xavier Chisian, Independence 6.53
-- Marcus O'Neal, Dudley - disqualified

 300 METER DASH
 1. Darren Tuitt, East Meck 34.95 MEET RECORD
 2. Marcus O'Neal, Dudley 35.71
 3. Walter Hauser, Mt.Tabor 35.91
 4. Mario Williams, North Rowan 36.50
 5. Jeremy Carter, Leesville Rd 36.57
 6. Monterrio Adams, Ashbrook 36.88
 7. BJ Williams, Broughton 36.95
 8. Charles Shoffner, Grimsley 36.97
 9. Omar Orr, North Meck 37.02
10. Jermaine Kilby, Thomasville 37.09
11. Antwan Hughes, Mt.Tabor 37.10
12. Seneca Rogers, Cummings 37.36
13. Omar Harris, Independence 37.39
14. Jake Fehling, Pinecrest 37.40
15. Greg Yeldell, North Rowan 37.55
16. Mike Duckett, Myers Park 37.78
17. Shaun Washington, SE Guilford 37.81
18. Dexter Rivens, West Charlotte 37.83
19. Leon Bingham, East Meck 37.92
20. Ricky Haywood, High Point Central 38.35
21. Montre Bullock, High Point Andrews 38.40
22. Eric Finkler, N Henderson 38.62
23. Calvin Williams, Ashbrook 38.77
23. Wesley Corn, N Henderson 38.77
25. Kirk Trowell, Polk County 38.81
26. Donald Beamer, Independence 39.07
27. Darius Chisholm, West Charlotte 39.13
28. Ricky Martin, NW Guilford 39.64
29. Travis Cole, NW Guilford 39.81
30. Robert Swing, NW Guilford 39.82
31. Jon Coker, Leesville Rd 40.26
-- Kenneth Davidson, North Meck - disqualified
-- Jontae Snipes, E Alamance - disqualified

 500 METER RUN
 1. Darren Tuitt, East Meck 1:07.15
 2. Darrell Colbert, West Charlotte 1:07.18
 3. Tran Chavis, Pinecrest 1:07.48
 4. Richardo Bell, Havelock 1:08.39
 5. Dale Slaughter, EE Smith 1:08.44
 6. David Atkins, W Charlotte 1:08.57
 7. Chip Simmons, West Charlotte 1:08.58
 8. Drew Myers, High Point Andrews 1:09.02
 9. Curtis Cheeks, N Forsyth 1:09.69
10. Terrance Anderson, Pine Forest 1:10.19
11. Mike Duckett, Myers Park 1:10.56
12. Jonathon Sherrill, Butler 1:10.91
13. Jontae Snipes, E Alamance 1:10.92
14. Calvin Williams, Ashbrook 1:11.77
15. Sean Williams, Nrthern Nash 1:12.64
16. Irving Hunter, Butler 1:12.81
17. Ross Miller, Fred T Foard 1:13.18
18. Daron Elrod, S Caldwell 1:13.50
19. John Lindsay, High Point Andrews 1:13.63
20. Germaine Spring, High Point Andrews 1:13.69
21. Shannon Allen, Cummings 1:13.73
22. Terrance Chapel, Cummings 1:13.87
23. Monterrio Adams, Ashbrook 1:14.04
24. Daniel Collier, W Guilford 1:14.34
25. Andy Guzy, Rockingham 1:14.84
26. Matthew Simmons, Surry Central 1:20.45

 1,000 METER RUN
 1. Joe Lion, Watauga 2:38.68
 2. Brandon St. Denis, Pinecrest 2:38.73
 3. Tran Chavis, Pinecrest 2:38.79
 4. Darrell Metcalf, N Buncombe 2:38.94
 5. Edmund Kelly, Pinecrest 2:39.83
 6. Ben Yocum, North Meck 2:40.13
 7. Greg Hipp, East Meck 2:41.74
 8. Jim Martin, Myers Park 2:41.90
 9. Michael Farmer, Freedom 2:41.91
10. Lucas Kaufman, East Meck 2:42.07
11. Ricky Brookshire, Watauga 2:42.34
12. Darrell Colbert, West Charlotte 2:42.86
13. Buddy Sumner, RJ Reynolds 2:43.71
14. David Atkins, West Charlotte 2:44.13
15. Kevin Martin, Enloe 2:45.52
16. Dave Baker, Millbrook 2:47.43
17. Richardo Bell, Havelock 2:47.81
18. Jonathon Dameron, East Burke 2:48.10
19. Curtis Cheeks, N Forsyth 2:48.15
20. Dennis Wiener, N Forsyth 2:48.65
21. Jay Jahnes, SW Guilford 2:48.68
22. Jason Carter, Watauga 2:49.38
23. Jason Leach, Sun Valley 2:49.42
24. Eric Hoyle, RJ Reynolds 2:51.25
25. Alex Hall, Jordan 2:54.62
26. Brandon Hillis, W Guilford 2:55.47
27. Scott Vassar, Mt.Tabor 3:00.36
28. Andres Colon, East Meck 3:04.52
     
 1,600 METER RUN
 1. Darrell Metcalf, N Buncombe 4:31.27
 2. Ricky Brookshire, Watauga 4:32.80
 3. Tommy Howell, Apex 4:33.06
 4. Jim Martin, Myers Park 4:35.30
 5. Jon Bell, Leesville Rd 4:35.33
 6. Brandon St.Denis, Pinecrest 4:35.34
 7. Wesley Yeldell, Garinger 4:36.87
 8. Alan Marion, Surry Central 4:41.04
 9. Shaun Evans, Lumberton 4:42.09
10. Edmund Kelly, Pinecrest 4:43.17
11. Josh Hill, AC Reynolds 4:54.34

 3,200 METER RUN
 1. Joe Lion, Watauga 9:49.55
 2. Rich Berger, Leesville Rd 9:58.05
 3. Garick Hill, Davie County 9:59.05
 4. James Slagle, WF-Rolesville 10:00.43
 5. Shiloh Mielke, N Henderson 10:04.01
 6. Britt Marlowe, Watauga 10:05.32
 7. Chris Elder, Apex 10:05.50
 8. Bobby Borbet, Lumberton 10:07.24
 9. Josh Baker, Freedom 10:13.27
10. Jay Canty, Millbrook 10:14.96
11. Matt Sciandra, Mt.Tabor 10:16.70
12. David Stroupe, Watauga 10:23.42
13. Russ Cunningham, Leesville Rd 10:31.19
14. Drew Martin, Pinecrest 10:41.71
15. Jesse Norman, Fuquay Varina 10:45.90
16. Victor McLaurin, Pinecrest 10:45.91
17. Shaun Evans, Lumberton 10:50.23
18. Brad Ferguson, N Forsyth 11:00.61
-- Craig Littlefield, Leesville Rd - disqualified

Prelims 55 METER HIGH HURDLES 
Heat 1:
1. Jeremy Carter, Leesville Rd 7.80
2. Maurice Glenn, East Meck 7.95
3. Arthur Deans, South Nash 8.03
4. James Reddick, North Durham 8.24
-- Chad Laws, Garner DNF

Heat 2:
1. Jovoh Quarles, West Rowan 7.81
2. John Whitesides, Brevard 7.87
3. Mario Williams, North Rowan 7.92
4. Omar Orr, North Meck 8.26
5. Bruce Ford, Jacksonville 8.49
-- Rocco Papazachario, Enka DNF

Finals 55 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Jeremy Carter, Leesville Rd 7.71
2. John Whitesides, Brevard 7.78
3. Maurice Glenn, East Meck 7.84
4. Jovoh Quarles, West Rowan 7.86
5. Omar Orr, North Meck 7.95
6. Arthur Deans, South Nash 8.00
7. Mario Williams, North Rowan 8.01
8. James Reddick, North Durham 8.78

 4x400 METER RELAY
 1. Burlington Cummings 3:37.49
 2. Fayetteville EE Smith 3:38.05
 3. Charlotte Independence 3:38.36
 4. West Charlotte 3:38.91
 5. East Meck 3:39.29
 6. So.Pines Pinecrest 3:40.73
 7. High Point Andrews 3:43.80
 8. N Forsyth 3:44.49
 8. Mt.Tabor 3:44.49
10. Gastonia Ashbrook 3:46.00
11. North Meck 3:46.01
12. North Rowan 3:46.21
13. Watauga 3:46.63

 4x800 METER RELAY
 1. So.Pines Pinecrest 8:20.31
 2. Apex 8:21.22
 3. West Charlotte 8:26.25
 4. East Meck 8:29.69
 5. Raleigh Leesville Rd 8:42.32
 6. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 8:50.74
 7. High Point Andrews 8:51.20
 8. North Forsyth 8:58.54
 9. Lumberton 8:58.95
10. North Rowan 8:59.29
11. Watauga 9:02.16
12. Gastonia Ashbrook 9:03.17
13. East Rowan 9:04.04
14. Raleigh Millbrook 9:06.30
15. SW Guilford 9:30.95

 HIGH JUMP
 1. Greg Yeldell, North Rowan 6-8
 2. Rashun Johnson, North Moore 6-6
 3. Victor Joyner, Beddingfield 6-4
 4. Nathan Page, South Rowan 6-4
 5. Javice Chisholm, Ashbrook 6-4
 6. Demaryland Cooper, South Nash 6-4
    Adrian Hopkins, Ashbrook 6-4
 8. Eric Grubbs, N Forsyth 6-4
 9. Chavis Barringer, West Rowan 6-2
    William Montgomery, TC Roberson 6-2
    Francis Ferrel, Orange 6-2
12. Jason Palmer, North Durham 6-0
    Ricky Haywood, High Point Cent 6-0
    Jeremy Holman, Hillside 6-0
    Tavio Davis, North Rowan 6-0
16. Warren Neeley, Thomasville 5-10
    Brandon Cheek, High Point Andrews 5-10
-- Rocco Papazachariou, Enka - no height

 POLE VAULT
 1. Matt Price, East Rowan 15-2 MEET RECORD
 2. Doug Leslie, East Rowan 11-0
 3. James Thomas, TC Roberson 10-6
- Leonard Mark, Pinecrest no height
- Kenny Murray, SW Guilford no height
- John Brantley, SE Guilford no height
- Patrick Davis, South Rowan no height

 LONG JUMP 
 1. Greg Yeldell, North Rowan 23-1
 2. Marcus O'Neal, Dudley 22-10.75
 3. Justin Bellamy, West Charlotte 22-6.75
 4. Rico Stancil, Mt.Tabor 22-5
 5. John Whitesides, Brevard 22-0
 6. Brinson Perry, South Nash 21-11.75
 7. Delvin Barker, Webb 21-09.25
 8. Jason Smith, Pinecrest 21-4.5
 9. Demaryland Cooper, South Nash 21-3.25
10. Brian Williams, Grimsley 21-0.5
11. Jeremy Carter, Leesville Rd 21-0
12. Steve Enoch, Cummings 20-9
13. Trai Diggs, W Charlotte 20-2.5
14. Tavio Davis, North Rowan 20-1.25
--Jamorya Funderburk, North Meck no distance
--William Montgomery, TC Roberson no distance
--Chris Brown, West Charlotte disqualified
--Tim Wells, West Meck disqualified

 TRIPLE JUMP
 1. Greg Yeldell, North Rowan 49-10 MEET RECORD
 2. William Montgomery, TC Roberson 47-7.5
 3. Mitch Artis, Greenville Rose 45-7
 4. Adrian Hopkins, Ashbrook 45-4.25
 5. Dwyan Vinson, West Charlotte 44-11.5
 6. Latron Morehead, Gbo Smith 44-4
 7. Ashmese King, New Bern 44-3.5
 8. Tavio Davis, North Rowan 43-9.25
 9. Jason Smith, Pinecrest 43-8.25
10. Steve Enoch, Cummings 42-8
11. Hassan Reddick, High Point Andrews 42-4.5
12. Delvin Barker, Webb 42-1.75
13. Demaryland Cooper, South Nash 41-5.25
-- Brinson Perry, South Nash no distance
 
 SHOT PUT
 1. Ike Oglesby, East Rowan 53-2.75
 2. Erico McCullough, North Rowan 49-3.25
 3. Steve Gray, High Point Andrews 49-3
 4. Matt Roten, Watauga 49-1.75
 5. Jamie Ellis, North Rowan 48-6.25
 6. Champ Burgess, Washington 48-1.25
 7. Chris Glenn, Rockingham 47-7.5
 8. Danny Misenheimer, East Rowan 47-4
 9. Stephen Jacobs, Leesville Rd 47-3.5
10. Otis Robinson, Gbo Page 46-9.5
11. Isaac Herndon, Webb 46-3
12. Jeff Martin, N Buncombe 45-10.5
13. Qasim Mitchell, Jacksonville 45-6.75
14. Jeremy Walski, New Bern 44-8.75
15. Jeriobe Gray, West Meck 44-1
16. Nick Tubbs, East Rowan 41-9.5
17. Brian Buchanan, Mitchell 41-6
18. Dennis Caldwell, Mt.Tabor 40-11
19. Darrin Clark, Hibriten 36-8.
Most Outstanding: Greg Yeldell, North Rowan.

Girls Results:

Team Scores:
 1 West Mecklenburg 43
 2 (tie)Asheville TC.Roberson 28
 3 Charlotte Myers Park 28
 4 North Rowan 22.5
 5 Raleigh Leesville Road 22
 6 South Caldwell 18
 7 North Buncombe 14
 8 Watauga
 9 (tie) Greensboro Grimsley
   West Charlotte
   Raleigh Enloe

55 METER DASH PRELIMS:
Heat 1:
1. Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 7.19
2. Erica Gardin, Ashbrook 7.51
3. Lashannon Cowan, North Rowan 7.55
4. Brandy Sneed, Millbrook 7.79
5. Sheena Neeley, South Rowan 7.84

Heat 2:
1. Illia Miles, West Meck 7.36
2. Phakise Collins, Grimsley 7.44
3. Tamgseing Parker, South Nash 7.53
4. Karen Thomas, Dudley 7.55
5. Christina Harris, East Meck 7.64

Heat 3:
1. Monte Mayfield, West Charlotte 7.47
2. Demiko Picott, Hertford Co 7.49
3. Aspen Powell, Pinecrest 7.63
4. Kristen Maharis, Page 7.69

Heat 4:
1. Jenny Cassell, S Guilford 7.53
2. Donna Bealer, Watauga 7.65
3. Jereka Parker, W Guilford 7.69
4. Jolanda Thompson, East Forsyth 7.74
5. Melissa Henderson, Jordan 7.84

Heat 5:
1. Cesnee Bowden, West Meck 7.30
2. Nicole Froneberger, Myers Park 7.66
3. Rosalyn Hood, Hibriten 7.67
4. Nina Harrell, Jordan 7.76
-- Lasonja Collins, Independence DNF
Heat 6:
1. Cedea Bowden, West Meck 7.42
2. Shannon Burns, High Point Cent 7.56
3. Crystal Lee, Westover 7.74
4. Latoya Walters, Cummings 8.10

Heat 7:
1. Shanika Scales, Morehead 7.45
2. Samantha Porter, Independence 7.57
3. Laquita Bowling, Hillside 7.58

Heat 8:
1. Latonya Little, Independence 7.39
2. Keisha Williams, W Charlotte 7.40
3. Christy Lowe, McMichael 7.75
4. Latresha Hunter, South Nash 7.77
                                   
Semi-Finals 55 METER DASH
Heat 1:
1. Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 7.18
2. Latonya Little, Independence 7.32
3. Cedea Bowden, West Meck 7.35
4. Jenny Cassell, S Guilford 7.39
5. Keisha Williams, West Charlotte 7.47
6. Shannon Burns, High Point Cent 7.49
7. Erica Gardin, Ashbrook 7.60
8. Nicole Froneberger, Myers Park 7.61

Heat 2:
1. Cesnee Bowden, West Meck 7.30
2. Illia Miles, West Meck 7.31
3. Phakise Collins, Grimsley 7.40
4. Shanika Scales, Morehead 7.43
5. Monte Mayfield, West Charlotte 7.45
6. Demiko Picott, Hertford Co 7.47
7. Samantha Porter, Independence 7.53
8. Donna Bealer, Watauga 7.66

Finals 55 METER DASH
1. Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 7.20
2. Cesnee Bowden, West Meck 7.30
3. Illia Miles, West Meck 7.31
4. Latonya Little, Independence 7.37
4. Cedea Bowden, West Meck 7.37
6. Phakise Collins, Grimsley 7.41
7. Shanika Scales, Morehead 7.45
8. Jenny Cassell, S Guilford 7.50
                          
 300 METER DASH
 1. Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 40.44 MEET RECORD
 2. Shanika Scales, Morehead 41.69
 3. Cesnee Bowden, West Meck 42.04
 4. Samantha Porter, Independence 42.67
 5. Keisha Williams, West Charlotte 43.03
 6. Andrea Matthews, Fayetteville Westover 43.36
 6. Lashannon Cowan, North Rowan 43.36
 8. Cedea Bowden, West Meck 43.68
 9. Donna Bealer, Watauga 43.72
10. Ashelyn Little, East Meck 44.12
11. Christina Harris, East Meck 44.25
12. Nicole Froneberger, Myers Park 45.36
13. Amber Darden, High Point Andrews 45.92
14. Monte Mayfield, W Charlotte 46.60
15. Shelleia Pastures, East Meck 46.67
16. Erica Gardin, Ashbrook 48.75
-- Lasonja Collins, Independence disqualified

 500 METER RUN
 1. Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 1:17.42 MEET RECORD
 2. Emily Peterson, Providence 1:20.58
 3. Jessica Thomas, Myers Park 1:20.90
 4. Rosanna Bell, West Meck 1:21.99
 5. Allison Lentz, Brevard 1:23.66
 6. Jerri Morehead, NW Guilford 1:23.77
 7. Jenna Giroux, SE Raleigh 1:25.08
 8. Tawanna Rowland, Gbo Smith 1:25.24
 9. Virginia Lacombe, S Caldwell 1:25.79
10. Tiffany Bost, East Rowan 1:25.85
11. Gerimee Bailey, Page 1:26.04
12. Nicolett Shakelford, W Charlotte 1:26.09
13. Lela Urqhart, WF-Rolesville 1:26.56
14. Whitney Sikes, Ashbrook 1:26.99
15. Monica Clayton, East Forsyth 1:27.29
16. Amber Darden, High Point Andrews 1:27.74
17. Kristen Maharis, Page 1:28.31
18. Kara Gillespie, Surry Central 1:28.45
19. Desiree Mittman, W Guilford 1:28.88
20. Jami Rains, Princeton 1:29.49
21. Angie Hall, Beddingfield 1:29.70
22. Erin Kennerly, McMichael 1:29.83
23. Shannon Vaillancourt, East Meck 1:30.28
24. Cher Harris, High Point Cent 1:31.85
25. Jessica Hoffman, NW Guilford 1:32.49
-- Ashelyn Little, East Meck DNF
--Rosalyn Hood, Hibriten DNF
                                                    
 1,000 METER RUN
 1. Jennifer Dimsdale, Polk County 3:08.77
 2. Whitney Woods, Watauga 3:12.11
 3. Mary Anderson, Raleigh Enloe 3:16.18
 4. Kathryn Daniel, Myers Park 3:17.27
 5. Katherine Nihert, RJ Reynolds 3:18.20
 6. Tracey Siler, East Forsyth 3:19.58
 7. Lauren Yoder, Myers Park 3:20.01
 8. Jenna Giroux, SE Raleigh 3:21.84
 9. Lindsey Peterson, Leesville Rd 3:23.16
10. Caroline Lynch, RJ Reynolds 3:24.82
11. Britt Ellis, Providence 3:29.35
12. Erin Kelley, TC Roberson 3:34.84

 1,600 METER RUN
 1. Sarah Vance Goodman, TC Roberson 5:12.26 MEET RECORD
 2. Erin Kelley, TC Roberson 5:27.44
 3. Kathryn Daniel, Myers Park 5:32.16
 4. Emily Meeker, Raleigh Enloe 5:32.54
 5. Mary Floyd, Raleigh Enloe 5:33.30
 6. Heather Needham, Leesville Rd 5:33.85
 7. Allie Unger, Mt.Tabor 5:41.68
 8. Whitney Sikes, Ashbrook 5:43.60
 9. Missy Pederson, Salisbury 5:44.05
10. Suzanne Clemmer, East Gaston 5:45.64
11. Leslie Jimison, Page 5:45.67
12. Diana Henderson, N Henderson 5:45.77
13. Natalie Lewis, Harnett Cent 5:49.40
14. Elizabeth Pardue, Grimsley 5:55.45
15. Alisha Little, East Burke 5:56.08
16. Erin Coulter, Fred T Foard 5:56.50
17. Michelle Cooper, Fuquay-Varina 5:57.10
18. Laura Chandler, Pinecrest 5:57.66
19. Karen Medlin, Athens Drive 5:58.27
20. Bayly Bulkely, SW Guilford 6:01.49
21. Macy Little, Brevard 6:03.38
22. Crystal Joyner, South Nash 6:07.32
23. Tamara Grisard, Mt.Tabor 6:08.75
24. Nicole Manion, N Buncombe 6:13.56
25. Laura Paxton, SW Guilford 6:15.00
26. Deanna Sannista, Fred T Foard 6:19.50
27. Alisha Bretz, N Buncombe 6:19.80
-- Justine Gallgher, East Burke DNF
-- Jenny Payne, Cary DNF

 3,200 METER RUN
 1. Sarah Vance Goodman, TC Roberson 10:48.48 MEET RECORD
 2. Heather Needham, Leesville Rd 11:52.63
 3. Beth Fonner, Trinity 11:59.78
 4. Rachel Taylor, Pinecrest 12:12.93
 5. Caitlin Littlefield, Leesville Rd 12:14.72
 6. Marina Chase, Watauga 12:17.32

Prelims 55 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1:
1. Laasha Pharr, North Rowan 8.40
2. Ronetta Burgess, Washington 8.94
3. Kellee Helton, Butler 9.34
4. Kelly Hawkins, Erwin 10.07
5. Tiffany Deans, Dudley 10.10
6. Jereka Parker, W Guilford 10.46
-- Heather Carpenter, S Durham DNF

Heat 2:
1. Shannon Burns, High Point Cent 8.73
2. Kawanna Skinner, S Durham 9.03
3. Tiffani Smith, South Stokes 9.28
4. Crystal Springs, Butler 9.44
5. Leigh Busby, Mt.Tabor 9.68
6. Tiffany Dillingham, N Buncombe 10.94
-- Krystal Fowler, Cary DNF

Heat 3:
1. Adrienne Vinson, Independence 8.85
2. Jessica Thomas, Myers Park 8.90
3. Allison Bowden, Leesville Rd 9.02
4. Deidre Mapp, Cummings 9.07
5. Leigh Neely, Ashbrook 9.37
6. Shelleia Pastures, East Meck 9.74
-- Tiffany Smith, Fike DNF

Heat 4:
1. Randi Chapman, North Durham 8.84
2. Kim Jones, Grimsley 8.88
3. Rolanda Gabriel, Butler 9.26
4. Erin Deleo, Greenville Rose 9.28
5. Desiree Mittman, W Guilford 9.60
6. Tish Pope, South Nash 10.12
7. Gerimee Bailey, Page 10.32
8. Pia Diggs, Harding 10.35

Finals 55 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Latasha Pharr, North Rowan 8.50
2. Shannon Burns, High Point Cent 8.54
3. Randi Chapman, North Durham 8.69
4. Adrienne Vinson, Independence 8.81
5. Jessica Thomas, Myers Park 8.88
6. Kim Jones, Grimsley 9.00
7. Ronetta Burgess, Washington 9.02
8. Kawanna Skinner, S Durham 9.19

 4x400 METER RELAY
 1. West Charlotte 4:14.69
 2. East Meck 4:17.58
 3. Charlotte Olympic 4:25.98
 4. Jacksonville 4:27.67
 5. North Rowan 4:28.81
 6. Burlington Cummings 4:32.81
 7. Greensboro Smith 4:34.57
 8. NW Guilford 4:34.65
 9. Charlotte Providence 4:46.96
10. Charlotte Myers Park 4:50.50
-- Independence disqualified

 4x800 METER RELAY
 1. Charlotte Myers Park 10:19.88 MEET RECORD
 2. RJ Reynolds 10:25.54
 3. N Buncombe 10:37.63
 4. Watauga 10:37.89
 5. Pinecrest 10:38.07
 6. Leesville Rd 10:41.88
 7. Raleigh Enloe 10:45.56
 8. Apex 10:46.55
 9. Jacksonville 10:51.39
10. Ashbrook 10:58.56
11. Providence 10:59.60
12. N Forsyth 11:11.53
13. Athens Drive 11:12.13
14. Polk County 11:12.75
15. Wilkes Central 11:28.05
16. NW Guilford 12:05.06
17. W Charlotte 12:29.92

 HIGH JUMP
 1. Allison Bowden, Leesville Rd 5-6
 2. Virginia Lacombe, S Caldwell 5-4
 3. Illia Miles, West Meck 5-4
 4. Shanika Scales, Morehead 5-4
 5. Kelli Post, WF-Rolesville 5-2
 6. Alexis Lineberry, Salisbury 5-0
 7. Randi Burns, Hibriten 5-0
 8. Adria Harding, Polk County 4-10
 8. Allison Lentz, Brevard 4-10
 8. Jennifer Collins, SE Guilford 4-10
 8. Lashaunya McLaughlin, Pinecrest 4-10
12. Ashley Stairs, NW Guilford 4-06.

 LONG JUMP
 1. Kim Jones, Grimsley 18-9.25 MEET RECORD
 2. Rosalyn Hood, Hibriten 18-2.25
 3. Rolanda Gabriel, Butler 17-7.25
 4. Laasha Pharr, North Rowan 17-2.25
 5. Tasha Yarborough, W Guilford 17-0.75 
 6. Felicia Harris, South Nash 16-9.5
 7. Jenny Cassell, S Guilford 16-8.75
 8. Taressa Davis, S Durham 16-8.5
 9. Cedea Bowden, West Meck 16-8
10. Tasha Cooper, RJ Reynolds 16-5.25
11. Meka Battle, South Nash 16-4.25
12. Randi Chapman, North Durham 16-3.25
12. Kamata Potts, Harding 16-3.25
14. Cesnee Bowden, West Meck 16-0.25
15. Weslyn Wiley, Cummings 15-8.5
16. Erica Gardin, Ashbrook 14-11.75
17. Heather Carpenter, S Durham 14-7.5
18. Leigh Busby, Mt.Tabor 14-6.25
-- Illia Miles, West Meck no distance
                                                                  
 TRIPLE JUMP                                     
 1. Virginia Lacombe, S Caldwell 36-7.5
 2. Meka Battle, South Nash 36-7.25
 3. Taressa Davis, S Durham 36-4.25
 4. Rolanda Gabriel, Butler 35-11.75
 5. Ronda White, Olympic 35-3.25
 6. Tasha Yarborough, W Guilford 35-2.75
 7. Randi Chapman, North Durham 35-0.75
 8. Rosalyn Hood, Hibriten 34-9.25
 9. Desiree Mittman, W Guilford 34-8
10. Felicia Harris, South Nash 34-4.25
11. Laasha Pharr, North Rowan 33-10.75
12. Lynn Dalton, McMichael 33-03.75

 SHOT PUT
 1. Keisha Boggan, West Meck 35-8
 2. Johanna Metsapelto, N Buncombe 35-4.5
 3. Tara Clinding, North Rowan 35-1
 4. Leslie Forney, South Rowan 34-10.75
 5. Kineta Williams, South Nash 34-10.5
 6. Jasmine Moss, Salisbury 33-7.75
 7. Sonya Bell, West Meck 33-4
 8. Angela Bonner, N Forsyth 32-8.25
 9. Danielle Evans, Pine Forest 32-5.25
 10. Denedria Venters, Jacksonville 32-1.75
 11. Melissa Byrum, SE Guilford 31-2.75
 12. Sharetta Richard, Garinger 30-8
 13. Yvonne Whitley, South Nash 30-7.75
 14. Jasmine Black, High Point Andrews 27-4.25.
Most Outstanding: Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford.


Previous year (1997) | Following year (1999)

To Top of this page | 1998 Indoor Track Menu
All-Time Top NC Indoor List | Main Indoor Page | Main Menu

1997 Indoor Championships | State Indoor Champions | State Indoor Records

Boys 4-A Track Champions | Boys 3-A Track Champions | Boys 2-A & 1-A Track Champions
Girls 4-A Track Champions | Girls 3-A Track Champions | Girls 2-A & 1-A Track Champions

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Track Champions
NC HS State Track Meet Records (Outdoor) | 1997 Cross-Country




NCPrepTrack.com