NCPrepTrack.com . . . North Carolina High School Track and Field -- 1997 Indoor Meet NCPrepTrack.com

1997 North Carolina High School
Indoor Track Championships

February 24, 1997
Greensboro Coliseum, Special Events Center

Girls results | To Bottom | Main Menu


Boys Results
TEAM SCORES (Top 16 of 44 teams that scored) - REVISED 3/4/97
 1. Durham Hillside 36
 2. Southern Pines Pinecrest 28
 3. Raleigh Leesville Road 27
 3. High Point TW Andrews 27
 5. Fayetteville EE Smith 19
 6. Greensboro Dudley 18
 6. East Mecklenburg 18
 7. Durham Jordan 17
 9. Greensboro Smith 16
10. North Forsyth 15
10. Fayetteville Pine Forest 15
12. North Rowan 13
12. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 13
14. Gastonia Ashbrook 12
15. South Rowan 11.5
16. Charlotte Myers Park 10
16. North Henderson 10
16. Raleigh Broughton 10
16. East Rowan 10

55m:
1 Montay Wilds, North Forsyth 6.38
2 Chris Justice, Dudley 6.50
3 Jermaine Killey, Thomasville 6.57
4 Jontae Snipps, Eastern Alamance 6.57
5 Michael Waddell, Richmond Co. 6.58
6 David Hawkins, Southern Vance 6.65
7 Britt Cox, Fuquay Varina 6.68
8 Landell Jacobs, High Point Andrews 6.70

300m: REVISED
1 Tyson Gardin, Gastonia Ashbrook 36.04
2 Rodney Talbert, Fayetteville Smith 36.12
3 Montay Wilds, North Forsyth 36.17
4 Landell Jacobs, High Point Andrews 36.35
5 Donald McDowell, High Point Andrews 36.50
6 Eric Williams, Fayetteville Pine Forest 36.67
7 Jermaine Killey, Thomasville 38.04

500m:
1 Lamont Penington, Hillside 1:07.14
2 Rashad Diggs, High Point Andrews 1:09.01
3 Dale Slaughter, Fayetteville Smith 1:09.33
4 Terrance Anderson, Fayetteville Pine Forest 1:10.26
5 Earl Rush, High Point Andrews 1:11.65
6 OJ Holmes, Beddingfield 1:11.97
7 Tyrone Brooks, McMichael 1:12.40
8 Ohmar Land, Olympic 1:12.80

1000m:
1 Lamont Penington, Hillside 2:35.89
2 Richard Hill, Myers Park 2:38.64
3 Shane Walts, East Meck 2:39.50
4 Edmun Kelly, Pinecrest 2:41.10
5 Darrell Metcalf, North Buncombe 2:44.48
6 Andy McNeely, West Rowan 2:47.63
7 Jay Jahnes, SW Guilford 2:48.97
8 Jim Martin, Myers Park 2:50.84

1600m:
1 Lamont Penington, Hillside 4:26.16
2 Tommy Howell, Apex 4:31.37
3 Jesse Norman, Fuquay Varina 4:34.75
4 Doug Wessling, Mt. Tabor 4:35.37
5 Ryan Woods, Watauga 4:35.87
6 Brad Wilkins, Orange 4:35.97
7 Jim Martin, Myers Park 4:36.02
8 Jody Corum, Watauga 4:36.89

3200m:
1 Aaron Keller, North Henderson 9:28.58
2 Nick Iavco, Mt. Tabor 9:57.85
3 Jon Bell, Leesville Rd 9:58.01
4 Craig Littlefield, Leesville Rd 9:58.15
5 Ben Bissette, East Meck 10:03.54
6 Jody Corum, Watauga 10:11.29
7 David Jordan, East Forsyth 10:15.26
8 Blake Roberson, Rose 10:16.47

55m High Hurdles:
1 Brandon Isaac, Gbo Smith 7.65
2 Omar Orr, Harding 7.80
3 Alvin Grimes, Rose 7.84
4 Keith Sims, 71st 7.87
5 John Whitesides, Brevard 7.90
6 Tavalous Brown, Richmond Co. 8.06
7 Arthur Deans, Southern Nash 8.34
8 Bruce Ford, Jacksonville 8.54

1600m Relay: REVISED
1 Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:32.48
2 High Point Andrews 3:33.01
3 Fayetteville Smith 3:35.15
4 North Mecklenburg 3:35.85
5 Gastonia Ashbrook 3:37.56
6 Greensboro Smith 3:38.16
7 Mount Tabor 3:39.36

3200m Relay:
1 East Mecklenburg 8:29.49
2 Morganton Freedom 8:36.03
3 Raleigh Leesville Road 8:42.58
4 Charlotte Providence 8:42.96
5 Charlotte Myers Park 8:43.58
6 Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 8:51.17
7 Gastonia Ashbrook 8:54.10
8 Lumberton 8:54.74

Long Jump:
1 Marcus O'Neal, Dudley 24-7.25
2 Troy Dolby, Leesville Rd 23-5
3 Kwan Skinner, Jordan 22-4.25

Triple Jump:
1 Ernest Hill, Pinecrest 48-6.5
2 Jason Smith, Pinecrest 44-9.5
3 Tron Morehead, Gbo Smith 44-1
4 Kwan Skinner, Jordan 43-8.5
5 Marcus Hunter, North Rowan 42-0

High Jump:
1 Nathan Page, South Rowan 6-4
2 Brad Johnson, Millbrook 6-2
3 Kwan Skinner, Jordan 6-2
4 Landell Jacobs, High Point Andrews 6-2
5 Steven Heggins, South Rowan 6-0
6 Keddrain Bowen, Washington 6-0
7 Demaryland Cooper, Southern Nash 6-0
8 Chavis Barringer, West Rowan 5-10

Pole Vault:
1 Matt Price, East Rowan 14-6
2 Zach Witlow, Broughton 13-0
3 Evan Rivas, Pinecrest 12-06
4 Matt Jamison, Providence 12-06
5 Dan Serisky, Broughton 12-06
6 Brent Lesmerises, Leesville Rd 11-0
7 Andy Reed, South Caldwell 11-0

Shot Put:
1 Jeff Chambers, North Rowan 52-6.75
2 Larry Brock, South Brunswick 51-2.50
3 Jermese Jones, Hillside 50-4.25
4 Zed Anderson, AC Reynolds 49-2.25
5 John Judd, Harnett Central 48-7.25
6 Champ Burgess, Washington 47-9.25
7 Duston Obermeyer, East Meck 47-8
8 Chris Glenn, Rockingham Co. 46-6

MVP: Lamont Penington, Durham Hillside

1997 Girls Results:

Team Scores: (Top 15 of 43 teams that scored)
 1. Watauga 50
 2. Apex 30
 3. Polk County 28
 4. Charlotte Myers Park 22
 5. Southern Durhan 21
 6. Fayetteville Terry Sanford 20
 7. Charlotte Providence 18
 8. Lumberton 16
 9. Cary 16
10. Raleigh Millbrook 14
11. West Charlotte 12
12. Charlotte Olympic 12
13. North Rowan 10
14. Fayetteville Pine Forest 10
15. Pinecrest 10

55m:
1 Aspen Powell, Pinecrest 7.22
2 Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 7.27
3 Jimille Nelson, Rocky Mount 7.37
4 Demetria Dixon, Fayetteville Sanford 7.44
5 Chrystal Lee, Westover 7.46
6 Jenny Cassell, Southern Guilford 7.51
7 Joy Nsubuga, Apex 7.57
8 Danielle Davis, Fayetteville 71st 7.64

300m:
1 Crystal Cox, Pine Forest 40.56
2 Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 40.94
3 Brenda Taylor, Watauga 41.52
4 Lisa Bradsher, Cummings 42.79
5 Jimille Nelson, Rocky Mount 42.83
6 Ashelyn Little, East Meck 42.97
7 Cheron Clark, Harding 43.80
8 Martina Freeman, Fayetteville 71st 43.90

500m:
1 Kiona Kirkpatrick, Providence 1:19.25
2 Becca Walker, Myers Park 1:22.16
3 Ursula McLean, West Charlotte 1:23.46
4 Renae Robinson, Olympic 1:23.72
5 Andrea Matthews, Westover 1:24.33
6 Jessica Thomas, Myers Park 1:24.49
7 Ashelyn Little, East Meck 1:24.78
8 Gerimee Bailey, Page 1:25.14

1000m:
1 Jennifer Dimsdale, Polk Co. 3:10.56
2 Erin Howard, Sun Valley 3:12.05
3 Morgan Cole, North Buncombe 3:16.98
4 Jami Rains, Princeton 3:18.01
5 Jessica Rutchka, Conley 3:21.51
6 Lauren Yoder, Myers Park3:24.70
7 Halima Gill, Pine Forest 3:28.20
8 Anne Highley, Myers Park 3:29.10

1600m:
1 Jennifer Dimsdale, Polk Co. 5:21.53
2 Jenny Payne, Cary 5:26.04
3 Fran Lattie, Lumberton 5:28.36
4 Leigh Ann Waldrop, Polk Co. 5:42.49
5 Melanie Cooper, Fuquay Varina 5:42.74
6 Whitney Weber, West Forsyth 5:43.77
7 Diana Henderson, North Henderson 5:43.97
8 Rachel Taylor, Pinecrest 5:45.04

3200m:
1 Fran Lattie, Lumberton 12:00.92
2 Beth Fonner, Trinity 12:03.72
3 Kathryn Daniel, East Meck 12:08.09
4 Leigh Ann Waldrop, Polk Co. 12:20.22
5 Denise Merritt, Surry Central 12:21.07
6 Meredith Owensby, East Forsyth 12:23.10
7 Michelle Cooper, Fuquay Varina 12:29.76
8 Kendall Scales, Washington 12:35.40

55m High Hurdles:
Brenda Taylor, Watauga 8.28
1 Christine Eckholm, Apex 8.56
2 Kawanna Skinner, Southern Durham 9.01
3 Marshari Williams, Southern Durham 9.06
4 Jessica Thomas, Myers Park 9.26
5 Adrienne Bell, High Point Central 9.40
6 Jennifer McCleary, Havelock 9.41
7 Maria Steadman, Millbrook 10.17

1600m Relay:
1 Watauga 4:06.46
2 Charlotte Olympic 4:14.72
3 West Charlotte 4:17.42
4 Providence 4:18.34
5 Burlington Cummings 4:24.93
6 Mount Tabor 4:25.68
7 Greensboro Grimsley 4:25.69
8 East Mecklenburg 4:26.56

3200m Relay:
1 Myers Park 10:23.12
2 Cary 10:33.43
3 Apex 10:36.42
4 Providence 10:44.56
5 Fuquay Varina 10:47.71
6 RJ Reynolds 10:51.44
7 Washington 10:53.81
8 Mount Tabor 10:59.06

Long Jump:
1 Maria Steadman, Millbrook 18-04
2 Christine Eckholm, Apex 18-01.5
3 Lindsay Taylor, Watauga 18-00.5
4 Kim Jones, Grimsley 17-07
5 Sakura Beatty, Jacksonville 17-05
6 Marshari Williams, Southern Durham 17-05
7 Rosalyn Hood, Hibriten 16-11.5
8 Taressa Davis, Southern Durham 16-10.5

Triple Jump:
1 Taressa Davis, Southern Durham 38-03.5
2 Nikki Wells, Richmond Co. 37-11
3 Lindsay Taylor, Watauga 37-08
4 Maria Steadman, Millbrook 37-07.5
5 Brenda Taylor, Watauga 37-04
6 Quiana Battle, Southern Nash 36-10.5
7 Christine Eckholm, Apex 36-05
8 Virginia Lacombe, South Caldwell 35-09

High Jump:
1 Lindsay Taylor, Watauga 5-08.5
2 Christine Eckholm, Apex 5-04
3 Virginia Lacombe, South Caldwell 5-04
4 Allison Bowden, Leesville Rd 5-02
5 Shari McClain, Beddingfield 5-02
6 Megan Hendrix, Davie Co. 4-10
7 Deidra Mapp, Cummings 4-10
8 Jessica Rector, Mt.Tabor 4-10

Shot Put:
1 Tara Clinding, North Rowan 38-09.75
2 Janae Davis, North Forsyth 37-11.00
3 Margaret Clayton, East Forsyth 37-02.75
4 Jasmine Moss, Salisbury 34-02.25
5 Shunnel Brathwaite, Southern Nash 33-08.00
6 Keisha Boggan, West Meck 33-06.00
7 Latosha Boggan, West Meck 33-00.25
8 Jamie Walls, Northern Durham 32-10.00

MVP: Lindsay Taylor, Watauga

Previous year (1996) | Following year (1998)

To Top of this page | 1997 NSIC | More '97-'98 Results
All-Time Top NC Indoor List | Main Indoor Page | State Indoor Champions

Main Menu

Boys 4-A Track Champions | Boys 3-A Track Champions | Boys 2-A & 1-A Track Champions
Girls 4-A Track Champions | Girls 3-A Track Champions | Girls 2-A & 1-A Track Champions

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Track Champions
NC HS State Track Meet Records (Outdoor) | 1997 Cross-Country



NCPrepTrack.com