NCPrepTrack.com

2000 Indoor Track Championships
North Carolina High Schools

February 26, 2000
Greensboro Coliseum, Special Events Center

To Bottom | Main Menu

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES:
1. Charlotte Olympic, 54.50; 2. North Rowan, 38; 2. Winston-Salem Mt Tabor, 38; 4. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds, 32; 5. Charlotte Myers Park, 29; 6. Western Guilford, 26; 7. Morganton Freedom, 20; 8. North Mecklenburg, 18; 8. Charlotte Independence, 18; 10. Garner, 16; 10. Southern Pines Pinecrest, 16; 10. Fayetteville Seventy First, 16; 13. Jacksonville, 12; 14. Greenville JH Rose, 10; 14. Greensboro Page, 10; 14. North Forsyth, 10; 17. Northern Nash, 8; 17. Southern Nash, 8; 17. South Mecklenburg, 8; 20. North Buncombe, 6; 20. Apex, 6; 22. West Charlotte, 5; 23. Burlington Cummings, 4; 23. Northwest Guilford, 4; 23. Raleigh Millbrook, 4; 26. High Point TW Andrews, 3; 27. Fayetteville EE Smith, 2; 27. Hickory, 2; 27. West Forsyth, 2; 27. East Forsyth, 2; 31. Fayetteville Westover, 1.50; 32. Cary, 1; 32. Asheville AC Reynolds, 1.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES:
1. East Mecklenburg, 62; 2. Charlotte Vance, 59; 3. Winston-Salem Mt Tabor, 55; 4. Apex, 32; 5. High Point TW Andrews, 30; 6. Watauga, 20; 7. Greensboro Ben Smith, 18; 8. West Charlotte, 14; 8. Wilson Fike, 14; 10. North Mecklenburg, 13; 11. Fayetteville Seventy First, 12; 11. North Buncombe, 12; 13. Ragsdale, 11; 14. So. Pines Pinecrest, 10; 15. Fred T Foard, 8; 15. Northern Nash, 8; 15. North Rowan, 8; 15. Union Pines, 8; 19. North Henderson, 6; 20. Charlotte Providence, 5; 20. Charlotte Olympic, 5; 22. Matthews Butler, 4; 22. Surry Central, 4; 22. Eastern Alamance, 4; 22. Northwest Guilford, 4; 26. Fayetteville Westover, 2; 26. Greenville JH Rose, 2; 28. Fayetteville EE Smith, 1; 28. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds, 1.

Women's 55 Meter Dash                              Women's 300 Meter Dash
-----------------------------------------------    ------------------------------------------------------
State: 7.00 Sabrina Thompson-Fike 1996             State: 40.19 Lasonia Collins-Independence 1999
Qual Mark: 7.54                                    Qual Mark: 44.00

Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ---    --- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 --------------
PL ATHLETE NAME           SCHOOL        TIME HT    PL ATHLETE NAME           SCHOOL       TIME  HT PTS
== ====================== ============= ==== ==    == ====================== ============ ===== == ===
 1 xCollins, Kiki         Grimsley      7.24  3     1 Merritt, Carol         Garner       41.40  3 10
 2 Fant, Felicia          Olympic       7.30  2     2 Gadson, Victoria       North Meck   41.77  3  8
 3 Powell, Aspen          Pinecrest     7.35  1     3 David, Danielle        Sventy First 41.88  1  6
 4 Merritt, Carol         Garner        7.44  4     4 Pharr, Latasha         North Rowan  41.90  3  4
 5 Blackmon, Phykesia     Independence  7.55  2     - xCollins, Kiki         Grimsley     41.90  3 Exh
 6 Washington, Bernadette RJ Reynolds   7.61  3     5 Fant, Felicia          Olympic      42.36  2  2
 7 White, Ronda           Olympic       7.63  1     6 Jones, Darneshea       Westover     42.51  3  1
 8 Reaves, Kim            Westover      7.66  4     7 Porter, Samantha       Independence 42.52  3
 9 Piggie, Elizabeth      JH Rose       7.65  1     8 Brown, Matasha         W Charlotte  42.59  2
10 Sneed, Tahira          JH Rose       7.74  3     9 Blackmon, Phykesia     Independence 42.91  2
10 Koonce, Shannon        JH Rose       7.74  2    10 Washington, Bernadette RJ Reynolds  44.25  1
12 Rogers, Joya           Harding       7.81  1    11 Bigelow, Leslie        Hickory      44.35  1
13 Barnes, Sharon         Fike          8.17  3     - xTaylor, Piper         Pine Forest  47.29  2 Exh
 - Pulliam, Chandra       Cummings       FS   4     - Holland, Jasmine       Nrthern Nash   DQ   2
 - Pequese, Nikki         TW Andrews     DQ   1
Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -----------     Women's 500 Meter Run
PL ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL           TIME PTS     -----------------------------------------------------
== =================== ================ ==== ===
 - xCollins, Kiki         Grimsley      7.15  Exh    State: 1:17.42 Demetria Washington-Terry Sanford 1998
 1 Fant, Felicia          Olympic       7.25  10     Qual Mark: 1:27.20
 2 Powell, Aspen          Pinecrest     7.39   8
 3 Merritt, Carol         Garner        7.42   6     -- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ---
 4 Washington, Bernadette RJ Reynolds   7.57   4     PL ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL       TIME    HT PTS
 5 Blackmon, Phykesia     Independence  7.60   2     == =================== ============ ======= == ===
 6 White, Ronda           Olympic       7.66   0.5   1 David, Danielle      Sventy First 1:21.02  3 10
 6 Reaves, Kim            Westover      7.66   0.5   2 White, Tondra        Olympic      1:21.68  3  8     
                                                     3 Porter, Samantha     Independence 1:21.95  3  6
                                                     4 Brown, Matasha       W Charlotte  1:22.63  3  4
                                                     5 Darden, Amber        TW Andrews   1:22.79  3  2
                                                     6 Douglas, Porcia      W Charlotte  1:23.91  2  1
                                                     - xTaylor, Piper       Pine Forest  1:23.98  2 Exh

                                 NCHSAA State Indoor Track Championships
                               Greensboro, NC - Saturday February 26, 2000
 
Women's 500 Meter Run (Continued)                     Women's 1,600 Meter Run (Continued)
 
---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -------    ---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----------
PL ATHLETE NAME      SCHOOL        TIME    HT PTS     PL ATHLETE NAME           SCHOOL           TIME    HT PTS
== ================= ============= ======= == ===    === ====================== ================ ======= == ===
 7 King, Cassie      East Forsyth  1:24.00  2         11 Deleo, Elise           JH Rose          5:57.85  2
 8 Jones, Darneshea  Westover      1:24.42  1
 9 Edmonds, Tonya    N Buncombe    1:25.37  2        Women's 3,200 Meter Run           
10 Jordan, Ginger    AC Reynolds   1:25.68  2        ----------------------------------------------------
11 Sessoms, Courtney Independence  1:26.00  3
12 Love, Cheraton    Independence  1:26.18  1        State: 10:48.48 Sarah Vance Goodman-TC Roberson 1998
 - xRains, Jami      N Johnston    1:27.25  2 Exh    Qual Mark: 13:05
13 McLendon, Jamie   North Meck    1:27.25  1
14 Davis, Georgia    South Nash    1:28.35  1        Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -------------
                                                     PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL        TIME     HT PT
Women's 1,000 Meter Run                              == ================== ============= ======== == ==
-------------------------------------------------     1 McGraw, Casey       Freedom      11:28.27  2 10
                                                      2 Lucas, Julia        Myers Park   11:40.58  2  8
State: 3:06.08 Mandy Becker-Fuquay Varina 1996        3 Wheeler, Ginger     MT Tabor     11:46.44  2  6
Qual Mark: 3:24.50                                    - xStroupe, Kristin   Watagua      11:54.32  2 Exh
                                                      4 Andrews, Lia        Pinecrest    12:05.02  2  4
-- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 --------      5 Dagnachew, Tsehaye  Jacksonville 12:21.35  2  2
PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL           TIME    PTS    - xBowlin, Carla      Erwin        12:23.05  2 Exh
== ================== ================ ======= ===    6 Jimison, Leslie     Page         12:24.86  1  1
 - xMedlin, Karen     Athens Drive     3:11.30  Exh   7 Carter, Jordan      Nrthern Nash 12:26.67  2
 1 Nihart, Katherine  RJ Reynolds      3:12.60  10    8 Morton, Julia       MT Tabor     12:27.88  1
 2 Lucas, Julia         Myers Park     3:13.10   8    9 Slagle, Amelia      North Meck   12:29.18  1
 3 Edmonds, Tonya       N Buncombe     3:13.30   6   10 Wilson, Lindsay     S Meck       12:32.36  1
 - xDeines, Danielle    TC Roberson    3:17.90  Exh  11 Dibianca, Amy       MT Tabor     12:33.93  1
 4 Davis, Georgia       South Nash     3:24.80   4   12 Fischer, Laura      Cary         12:35.56  1
                                                     13 Gorsuch, Allison    Apex         12:41.93  1
Women's 1,600 Meter Run                              14 Flint, Stephanie    Jacksonville 12:44.63  2
---------------------------------------------------  15 Simeone, Olivia     North Meck   12:53.67  1
                                                      - xRose, Elizabeth    East Meck    13:25.03  1 Exh
State: 5:12.26 Sarah Vance Goodman-TC Roberson 1998   - xLandrieu, Kristina Union Pines  13:51.45  2 Exh
Qual Mark: 5:57.00
                                                     Women's 55 Meter High Hurdles
----- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -------   ---------------------------------------------
PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL        TIME    HT PTS
== ================== ============= ======= == ===   State: 8.12 LaTasha Pharr-North Rowan 1999
 1 McGraw, Casey      Freedom       5:16.93  2 10    Qual Mark: 9.95        
 2 Lucas, Julia       Myers Park    5:17.63  2  8
 - xDeines, Danielle  TC Roberson   5:24.37  2 Exh   Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 02/26/00
 - xBowlin, Carla     Erwin         5:40.33  2 Exh   PL ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL         TIME HT
 3 Carter, Jordan     Nrthern Nash  5:41.93  2  6    == =================== ============== ==== ==
 4 Andrews, Lia       Pinecrest     5:43.73  2  4     1 Pharr, Latasha      North Rowan    8.22  1
 5 Slagle, Amelia     North Meck    5:46.30  1  2     2 Kirichenko, Tatyana W Guilford     8.77  3
 6 Johnson, Sarah     Page          5:47.60  1  1     3 Walker, Anna        AC Reynolds    9.18  4
 7 Coomes, Lindsay    RJ Reynolds   5:49.00  1        4 Hood, April         Olympic        9.24  2
 8 Heavner, Whitney   Freedom       5:49.90  1        5 Sessoms, Candace    Jacksonville   8.95  3
 - xRose, Elizabeth   East Meck     5:51.00  1 Exh    6 Schillo, Lisa       AC Reynolds    9.27  2
 9 Simeone, Olivia    North Meck    5:52.00  1        7 Springs, Crystal    Butler         9.33  1
10 Jenkins, Kathryn   West Forsyth  5:55.00  1        8 Bigelow, Leslie     Hickory        9.46  4

                                 NCHSAA State Indoor Track Championships
                               Greensboro, NC - Saturday February 26, 2000
 
Women's 55 Meter High Hurdles (Continued)            Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----     -------------------------------------------
PL ATHLETE NAME          SCHOOL           TIME  HT
== ===================== ================ ===== ==   State: 10:15.66 Cary 1999
 9 xLunsford, Adrienne   North Durham      9.30  3   Qual Mark: 11:20
10 Dillingham, Tiffany   N Buncombe        9.38  1
11 King, Rachel          Cummings          9.50  1   --- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 --
12 Busby, Leigh          MT Tabor          9.53  2   PL SCHOOL        TIME     HT PT
13 Smith, Erin           Vance             9.58  4   == ============= ======== == ==
14 xDibernardi, Adrianna S Caldwell        9.59  2    1 MT Tabor      10:28.69  2 10
15 Tedrow, Ginny         West Forsyth     10.01  4    2 Page          10:31.83  2  8
16 Folyd, Dominic        Olympic          10.26  4    3 RJ Reynolds   10:31.98  2  6
17 Boutiler, Abby        JH Rose          10.88  4    4 Myers Park    10:40.62  2  4
18 Ward, Angie           Hickory          10.99  2    5 North Forsyth 10:43.83  1  2
 - Johnson, Santreas     Independence       DNF  3    6 Cary          10:47.91  1  1
 - Mittman, Desiree      W Guilford          DQ  1    7 Pinecrest     10:50.33  1
-------- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -----   8 Harding       11:02.37  1
PL ATHLETE NAME          SCHOOL           TIME  PTS   9 Jacksonville  11:04.61  2
== ===================== ================ ===== ===  10 Apex          11:09.73  1
 1 Pharr, Latasha        North Rowan       8.33  10  11 Westover      11:10.40  1
 2 Kirichenko, Tatyana   W Guilford        8.71   8  12 Olympic       11:20.94  2
 3 Sessoms, Candace      Jacksonville 8.72   6
 4 Hood, April           Olympic      9.17   4       Women's High Jump
 5 Bigelow, Leslie       Hickory      9.31   2       ----------------------------------------------------
 6 Schillo, Lisa         AC Reynolds  9.33   1
 7 Springs, Crystal      Butler       9.37           State: 5'10.00" Adriane Sims-Douglas Byrd 1996
 8 Walker, Anna          AC Reynolds 10.69           Qual Mark: 4'10"

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                            --Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -------------
---------------------------------------              PL ATHLETE NAME            SCHOOL       MARK       PTS
                                                     == ======================= ============ ========   ===
State: 4:02.70 Independence 1999                      - xLunsford, Adrienne     North Durham 5'04.00"   Exh
Qual Mark: 4:38.00                                    1 Kirichenko, Tatyana     W Guilford   5'04.00"   10
                                                      - xNettles, Jodie         Providence   5'02.00"   Exh
Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 --               2 Barnette, Adrienne      S Meck       5'00.00"    8
PL AFFILIATION           TIME    HT PTS               3 Rector, Jessica         MT Tabor     5'00.00"    6
== ===================== ======= == ===               4 Stairs, Ashley          NW Guilford  4'10.00"    4
 1 Independence          4:15.80  2 10                5 Washington, Bernadette  RJ Reynolds  4'10.00"    2
 2 North Mecklenburg     4:20.28  2  8                6 Morrison, Andrea        East Forsyth 4'10.00"    1
 3 Olympic               4:23.11  2  6                7 Springs, Crystal        Butler       4'10.00"                
 4 Cummings              4:24.80  1  4                8 Dunn, Ashley            AC Reynolds  4'10.00"                
 5 MT Tabor              4:25.87  2  2                9 Moore, Shavonne         West Forsyth 4'08.00"                
 6 Northern Nash         4:26.91  1  1
 7 TW Andrews            4:28.24  1                  Women's Pole Vault
 8 West Forsyth          4:28.41  2                  -----------------------------------------------------
 9 RJ Reynolds           4:32.86  2
10 Southern Nash         4:39.31  1                  Qual Mark: 8'00"
11 Westover              4:52.98  1
12 Jacksonville          4:56.67  1                  ----- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ---------
                                                     PL ATHLETE NAME          SCHOOL       MARK        PTS
                                                     == ===================== ============ =========   ===
                                                      - xNettles, Jodie       Providence   11'03.00"   Exh
                                                      1 Wunker, Elizabeth     RJ Reynolds   8'06.00"    10
                                                                                                                                    
                                 NCHSAA State Indoor Track Championships
                               Greensboro, NC - Saturday February 26, 2000

Women's Pole Vault (Continued)                                     Women's Triple Jump (Continued)

----- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ------  ------ Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----
PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL       MARK       PTS     PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL       MARK       PTS
== ================== ===========  ========  ===      == ================== ============ =========  ===
 - xKocourel, Kallie  Leesville Rd 8'06.00"  Exh       6 Morrison, Andrea   East Forsyth 36'06.50"   1
 2 Busby, Leigh       MT Tabor     8'06.00"   8        7 Yarborough, Tasha  W Guilford   35'07.75"
 3 Cancro, Amy        Apex         8'06.00"   6        8 Moore, Paula       Cummings     34'10.50"
 4 Derrickson, Erica  Millbrook    8'00.00"   4        9 Sessoms, Candace   Jacksonville 34'05.00"
 5 Love, Stephanie    West Forsyth 7'06.00"   2       10 Glasper, Lakeisha  EE Smith     32'04.50"
 - xWolfe, Hannah     Polk County  7'06.00"  Exh       - Dawkins, Sheena    TW Andrews     FOUL
 - xHutchinson, Diane SW Guilford  7'06.00"  Exh
 6 Wheelahan, Alyson  Myers Park   7'06.00"   1       Women's Shot Put
 7 Carter, Jordan     Nrthern Nash 7'06.00"           ------------------------------------------------
 - Reed, Teresa       Millbrook      NH
                                                      State: 43'05" Janene McClure-Hendersonville 1988
Women's Long Jump                                     Qual Mark: 31'00"
--------------------------------------------------
                                                         ---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----
State: 18'09.75" Kim Jones-Grimsley 1998              PL ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL       MARK       PT
Qual Mark: 15'06.00"                                  == ==================  ============ =========  ==
                                                       1 Horton, Lashonda    JH Rose      38'02.00"  10
---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----         2 Bonner, Angela      N Forsyth    37'05.50"   8
PL ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL       MARK       PTS     3 Hunter, Garette     North Rowan  37'01.50"   6
== =================== ============ =========  ===     4 Dunston, Brianna    South Nash   37'01.00"   4
 1 White, Ronda        Olympic      18'05.00"  10      - xBoggan, Krietie    West Meck    36'06.00"  Exh
 2 Pharr, Latasha      North Rowan  18'00.00"   8      5 Evans, Danielle     EE Smith     35'02.00"   2
 3 Rector, Jessica     MT Tabor     17'03.00"   6      - xRichard, Sharetta  Garinger     34'06.00"  Exh
 4 Sessoms, Candace    Jacksonville 17'02.00"   4      6 Fox, Latisha        Nrthern Nash 33'04.50"   1
 5 Yarborough, Tasha   W Guilford   16'11.25"   2      7 Bell, Sonja         North Meck   33'02.00"
 6 Dawkins, Sheena     TW Andrews   16'10.50"   1      8 Walters, Alesia     Garner       33'00.00"
 7 Taylor, Courtney    AC Reynolds  16'04.25"          9 Williams, Jamie     JH Rose      32'09.50"
 8 Evans, Letitia      Fike         16'00.25"         10 Vanderlugt, Tammy   West Forsyth 31'02.50"
 - xLunsford, Adrienne North Durham 16'00.25"  Exh    11 Black, Jasmine      TW Andrews   30'07.25"
 9 Glasper, Lakeisha   EE Smith     15'10.75"          - xMayes, Amanda      Wilkes Centr 30'06.00"  Exh
10 MACK, Tiffany       North Rowan  15'01.00"         12 Lucas, Tonia        Vance        30'04.50"
 - xTownsend, Bandy    Eastern Wayn 15'00.25"  Exh    13 Bell, Sharhonda     North Meck   29'07.50"
11 Busby, Leigh        MT Tabor     14'11.50"          - xHart, Precious     Rocky Mount  29'07.25"  Exh
                                                      14 Covington, Jamarian W Charlotte  28'09.00"
Women's Triple Jump                                   15 Tucker, Carma       MT Tabor     28'07.00"
-------------------------------------------------
                                                         Men's 55 Meter Dash
State: 40'11.50" Twyla Smith-Pinecrest 1995              ---------------------------------------------------
Qual Mark: 33'00"
                                                         State: 6.21 Chris Justice-Grimsley 1996
--- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 --------        Qual Mark: 6.64
PL ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL       MARK      PTS
== =================== ============ ========= ===        --- Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ---
 1 Pharr, Latasha      North Rowan  39'07.00" 10         PL ATHLETE NAME          SCHOOL     TIME HT
 2 White, Ronda        Olympic      39'04.00"  8         == ===================== ========== ==== ==
 3 White, Tondra       Olympic      37'11.00"  6         1 Martin, Chris         East Meck   6.34  2
 4 Mittman, Desiree    W Guilford   37'06.75"  4         2 Staton, Fred          W Charlotte 6.50  1
 5 Kirichenko, Tatyana W Guilford   37'03.25"  2         3 Barrino, Duan         Vance       6.40  2

                                 NCHSAA State Indoor Track Championships
                               Greensboro, NC - Saturday February 26, 2000
 
Men's 55 Meter Dash (Continued)                         Men's 500 Meter Dash
--- Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 --      ----------------------------------------------------
PL ATHLETE NAME           SCHOOL           TIME HT
== ====================== ================ ==== ==      State: 1:06.05 Omar Clinton - Pine Forest 1996
 4 Jackson, Dentyl        Sventy First     6.61  1      Qual Mark: 1:11.50
 5 Chambers, Kevin        W Charlotte      6.60  2
 6 MACKLIN, Bryant        Fike             6.70  1      --- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ---------
 7 xMashario, Chris       Page             6.72  2      PL ATHLETE NAME          SCHOOL       TIME    HT PTS
 8 Brown, Lester          Olympic          6.72  1      == ===================== ============ ======= == ===
 9 Barrino, Joe           TW Andrews       6.74          1 Martin, Chris         East Meck    1:07.03  5 10
10 Loyd, Mike             MT Tabor         6.78  2       2 Miller, Ross          Fred T Foard 1:08.41  4  8
11 Mashore, Thomas        North Rowan      7.10  1       3 Colon, Andres         East Meck    1:08.83  5  6
 - Brown, Malachi         North Rowan        FS  2       4 Cole, Travis          NW Guilford  1:09.01  5  4
--- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----------      5 Lowery, Jesse         East Meck    1:09.54  4  2
PL ATHLETE NAME           SCHOOL           TIME PTS      6 Cronin, McNeil        MT Tabor     1:09.72  5  1
== ====================== ================ ==== ===      7 Woodward, Brian       Ben Smith    1:09.99  1
 1 Martin, Chris          East Meck        6.34  10      8 Ely, Will             RJ Reynolds  1:10.61  1
 2 Barrino, Duan          Vance            6.36   8      9 Hall, Reggie          Vance        1:11.12  4
 3 Staton, Fred           W Charlotte      6.44   6     10 Saunders, James       W Charlotte  1:11.20  4
 4 Jackson, Dentyl        Sventy First     6.56   4     11 Bryant, Claude        Westover     1:11.97  3
 5 MACKLIN, Bryant        Fike             6.60   2     12 Pittman, Chalom       W Charlotte  1:12.30  3
 6 Brown, Lester          Olympic          6.67   1     13 Dungan, Gabriel       Asheville    1:12.45  4
 7 Chambers, Kevin        W Charlotte      6.69          - xPratt, Curtis        Thomasville  1:12.65  2 Exh
 - xMashario, Chris       Page             6.72  Exh     - xGaddy, Korey         Independence 1:12.84  2 Exh
                                                         - xRoyster, Ricky       Rocky Mount  1:13.34  3 Exh
Men's 300 Meter Dash                                    14 Blocker, James        TW Andrews   1:13.77  2
---------------------------------------------------     15 Wooten, Eric          Ben Smith    1:14.64  3
                                                        16 Reshamwala, Sajid     Apex         1:16.79  4
State: 34.95 Darren Tuitt-East Mecklenburg 1998         17 Walker, Jonquil       North Rowan  1:17.32  5
Qual Mark: 38.00                                         - xLewis, Thomas        Douglas Byrd   DNF    5 Exh
                                                         - Freeman, David        Sventy First    DQ    2
--- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----------
PL ATHLETE NAME           SCHOOL       TIME  HT PTS     Men's 1,000 Meter Run
== ====================== ============ ===== == ===     ------------------------------------------------
 1 Martin, Chris          East Meck    35.23  3 10
 - xLewis, Thomas         Douglas Byrd 35.91  3 Exh     State: 2:33.89 Lamont Pennington-Hillside 1997
 2 Barrino, Duan          Vance        36.20  3  8      Qual Mark: 2:48.00
 3 Freeman, David         Sventy First 37.28  3  6
 4 Loyd, Mike             MT Tabor     37.44  2  4      --- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -------
 5 Brand, Jamal           TW Andrews   37.58  3  2       PL ATHLETE NAME      SCHOOL      TIME    HT PTS
 6 Boulware, Robert       Vance        37.62  2  1      === ================= =========== ======= == ===
 7 Anderson, Robert       Jacksonville 37.70  2           1 Kelly, Edmund     Pinecrest   2:40.14  3 10
 - xKnox, Brian           East Burke   37.84  2 Exh       2 Maxwell, Scott    Apex        2:40.16  2  8
 8 Dungan, Gabriel        Asheville    39.02  1           3 Vasser, Scott     Mt Tabor    2:40.66  3  6
 9 Brown, Marc            Ben Smith    40.07  1           4 Colon, Andres     East Meck   2:40.85  3  4
10 Brown, Lester          Olympic      40.90  1           5 Vaughan, Fritz    Mt Tabor    2:41.45  1  2
 - Tolbert, Randy         EE Smith        DQ  2           6 Hernandez, Nathan EE Smith    2:42.37  2  1
 - Brown, Malachi         North Rowan     DQ  1           7 Sciandra, Matt    Mt Tabor    2:42.94  3
                                                          8 Cook, Chas        Vance       2:43.02  2
                                                          9 Rittase, Willy    East Meck   2:43.13  3
                                                         10 Stafford, Phillip NW Cabarrus 2:44.23  1
                                                         11 Kaufman, Lucas    East Meck   2:44.51  2
                                                         12 Hundley, Bobby    North Rowan 2:45.80  2

                                 NCHSAA State Indoor Track Championships
                               Greensboro, NC - Saturday February 26, 2000
 
Men's 1,000 Meter Run (Continued)                         Men's 3,200 Meter Run (Continued)

--- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ------------     -- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 --
PL ATHLETE NAME           SCHOOL       TIME    HT PTS     PL ATHLETE NAME    SCHOOL       TIME  PTS
== ====================== ============ ======= == ===     == =============== ============ ===== ===
13 Barnes, West           Cary         2:46.71  3          - Henderson, John N Henderson  DNF
 - xGordan, Chris         S Meck       2:47.03  2 Exh
14 McKenzie, Elliott      Union Pines  2:53.78  1         Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles
15 Eitelberg, Michael     Asheville    2:57.48  1         -------------------------------------------
16 Medica, Blake          Providence   3:02.59  1
                                                          State: 7.48 Alvin Grimes-JH Rose 1996
Men's 1,600 Meter Run                                     Qual Mark: 8.15
-----------------------------------------------------
                                                          Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 02/26/00
State: 4:26.16 Lamont Pennington Hillside 1997            PL ATHLETE NAME      SCHOOL       TIME HT
Qual Mark: 4:45.24                                        == ================= ============ ==== ==
                                                           1 Boulware, Robert  Vance        7.40  2
---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ------------     2 Brand, Jamal      TW Andrews   7.70  1
PL ATHLETE NAME            SCHOOL       TIME    HT PTS     3 Summers, Brandon  Ben Smith    7.70  1
== ======================= ============ ======= == ===     4 Reedy, Dustin     NW Cabarrus  8.00  2
 1 Greer, Brian            Watagua      4:26.91  2 10      5 Loyd, Mike        MT Tabor     7.70  1
 2 Sciandra, Matt          MT Tabor     4:27.23  2  8      6 xHinton, Michael  Cummings     8.00  2
 3 Connolly, Ryan          N Buncombe   4:34.67  2  6      7 Dorgu, Joseph     TW Andrews   8.00  1
 4 Rittase, Willy          East Meck    4:36.03  2  4      8 Small, David      W Charlotte  8.10  2
 5 Gosselin, Jeff          North Meck   4:37.62  1  2      9 Ballard, Matthew  Vance        8.10  1
 6 Holland, Shawn          Nrthern Nash 4:38.44  2  1      - Gilchrist, Ej     TW Andrews    DNF  2
 7 Henderson, John         N Henderson  4:38.55  2        ---Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 --
 8 Oelz, Mike              Providence   4:46.31  1        PL ATHLETE NAME      SCHOOL       TIME PTS
 9 Hill, James             Cary         4:48.76  2        == ================= ================= ===
10 Baum, Art               Providence   4:49.30  1         1 Boulware, Robert  Vance        7.48  10
 - xHouston, Billy         Freedom      4:49.96  1 Exh     2 Brand, Jamal      TW Andrews   7.64   8
11 Woodruff, John          Nrthern Nash 4:50.37  1         3 Loyd, Mike        MT Tabor     7.70   6
 - Thorolfsson, Thorlinder JH Rose           DQ  1         4 Dorgu, Joseph     TW Andrews   8.02   4
                                                           5 Small, David      W Charlotte  8.09   2
Men's 3,200 Meter Run                                      6 Summers, Brandon  Ben Smith    8.10   1
------------------------------------------------           - xHinton, Michael  Cummings     8.19  Exh
                                                           7 Reedy, Dustin     NW Cabarrus  8.27
State:  9:27.92 Buddy Priest-Person 1996
Qual Mark: 10:25.24                                   Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
                                                      ----------------------------------------------
---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----
PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL        TIME     PTS      State: 3:27.26 Pine Forest 1995
== ================== ============= ======== ===      Qual Mark: 3:44.24
 1 Brookshire, Ricky  Watauga        9:14.71  10
 2 Sciandra, Matt     MT Tabor       9:57.19   8      ---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----
 3 Debole, Matt       MT Tabor       9:58.21   6      PL RELAY      AFFILIATION      TIME    HT PTS
 4 Dock, Rob          Providence    10:00.26   4      == ========   ================ ======= == ===
 - xPowers, Sam       Lumberton     10:06.44  Exh      1 VANC       Vance            3:31.76  2 10
 5 Holland, Shawn     Nrthern Nash  10:08.65   2       2 EMEC       East Mecklenburg 3:31.98  2  8
 6 Wilkinson, Kalib   North Meck    10:12.80   1       3 WCHA       West Charlotte   3:35.93  2  6
 7 Ramsey, Philip     Fred T Foard  10:12.99           4 MTTA       MT Tabor         3:37.43  1  4
 8 Ellis, Peter       Apex          10:23.15           5 WEST       Westover         3:37.54  1  2
 9 Jones, Paul        Nrthern Nash  10:55.20           6 BSMI       Ben Smith        3:37.78  2  1

                                 NCHSAA State Indoor Track Championships
                               Greensboro, NC - Saturday February 26, 2000
 
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                 Men's High Jump (Continued)

--- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -----      ---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -----
PL RELAY      SCHOOL           TIME    HT PTS       PL ATHLETE NAME      SCHOOL       MARK      PTS
== ========   ================ ======= == ===       == ================= ============ ========  ===
 7 TWAN       TW Andrews       3:39.18  2            9 Chaney, Melvin    Vance        5'10.00"
 8 NNAS       Northern Nash    3:44.79  1            - xDavis, Albert    North Durham   NH      Exh
 - JACK       Jacksonville       DQ     1            - Sovern, Nate      NW Guilford    NH
                                                     - Green, Jason      EE Smith       NH
Men's 4x800 Meter Relay                              - Linton, Derrick   E Alamance     NH
----------------------------------------------
                                                    Men's Pole Vault
State: 8:16.70 East Mecklenburg 1995                ----------------------------------------------
Qual Mark: 9:00.00
                                                    State: 15'02" Matt Price - East Rowan 1998
--- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -----      Qual Mark: 11'00"
PL RELAY      SCHOOL           TIME    HT PTS
= ========   ================ ======= == ===        ---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----
 1 MTTA       MT Tabor         8:28.99  2 10        PL ATHLETE NAME      SCHOOL       MARK    PTS
 2 EMEC       East Mecklenburg 8:29.15  2  8        == ================= ============ ======  ===
 3 VANC       Vance            8:30.69  2  6         - xTaylor, Steve    Leesville Rd 14'07"  Exh
 4 SURR       Surry Central    8:35.55  1  4         1 Fritz, Evan       North Meck   13'06"  10
 5 APEX       Apex             8:37.62  2  2         - xGrigston, Daniel Parkwood     13'00"  Exh
 6 PROV       Providence       8:48.26  2  1         2 Marr, BO          Apex         11'06"   8
 7 PINC       Pinecrest        8:48.52  2            3 Jordan, Billy     Vance        11'06"   6
 8 CARY       Cary             8:51.51  2            4 Arnell, Brian     Apex         11'00"   4
 9 WEST       Westover         8:56.38  1            5 Rountree, Robert  Fike         10'06"   2
10 RAGS       Ragsdale         8:59.47  1            6 Smith, Joey       Ragsdale     10'06"   1
11 RJR        RJ Reynolds      9:06.47  1            - xClark, Brandon   Mt. Pleasant   NH    Exh
12 LUMB       Lumberton        9:14.26  1            - xWooten, Zane     Rockingham     NH    Exh
13 BSMI       Ben Smith        9:28.82  1            - Pierson, Ben      N Henderson    NH
                                                     - xAycock, Blake    South Nash     NH    Exh

Men's High Jump-----------------------------------  Men's Long Jump
                                                    ------------------------------------------------
State: 6'09" Omarr Dixon-Athens Drive 1992
Qual Mark: 6'00"                                    State: 24'07.25" Marcus O'Neal - Gbo Dudley 1997
                                                    Qual Mark: 21'00"
---- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ----
PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL       MARK   PTS       Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 -------
== ================== ============ =====  ===       PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL       MARK       PTS
 1 Bullock, Patrick   Apex         6'06"  10        == ================== ============ =========  ===
 2 Dowdy, Jason       Union Pines  6'04"   8         1 Summers, Brandon   Ben Smith    22'01.00"  10
 - xMcCorkle, Justin  Harding      6'02"  Exh        - xBranch, Detric    Garner       22'00.50"  Exh
 3 Summers, Brandon   Ben Smith    6'02"   6         - xDavis, Albert     North Durham 21'09.50"  Exh
 4 Dozier, James      Butler       6'02"   4         - xMcCorkle, Justin  Harding      21'08.00"  Exh
 - xPalmer, Shaton    Millbrook    6'00"  Exh        2 Gilchrist, Ej      TW Andrews   21'07.25"   8
 5 Atkinson, Brian    Fike         6'00"   2         - xStewart, Scott    Carver       21'06.25"  Exh
 6 Williams, Evan     RJ Reynolds  6'00"   1         3 Brand, Jamal       TW Andrews   21'04.00"   6
 7 Grier, Jeremy      Vance        6'00"             - xDavis, Justin     West Rowan   21'00.00"  Exh
 7 Rogers, Anthony    East Wake    6'00"             4 McPherson, Holt    E Alamance   20'10.75"   4
 - xRobinson, Billy   TC Roberson  5'10"  Exh        5 Jackson, Dentyl    Sventy First 20'02.00"   2
 9 Belleme, Justin    Polk County  5'10"             - Small, David       W Charlotte    FOUL
 
                                 NCHSAA State Indoor Track Championships
                               Greensboro, NC - Saturday February 26, 2000

Men's Long Jump (Continued)

--- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ---
PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL       MARK  PTS
== =================  ============ ===== ===
 - Williams, Evan     RJ Reynolds  FOUL

Men's Triple Jump
--------------------------------------------------
                                                                                                                                    
State: 49'10.00" Greg Yeldell-North Rowan 1998                                                                               
Qual Mark: 42'06"                                                                                                             

--------- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ---
PL ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL       MARK        PTS
== =================  ============ =========   ===
 - xDavis, Albert     North Durham 46'00.00"   Exh
 1 Barrino, Duan      Vance        45'04.00"   10
 2 Atkinson, Brian    Fike         45'00.00"    8
 3 Clayton, Aaron     N Henderson  43'08.50"    6
 4 Foreman, Gerald    Olympic      43'07.00"    4
 5 Dorgu, Joseph      TW Andrews   43'05.50"    2
 - xDavis, Justin     West Rowan   42'08.50"   Exh
 6 Bandy, William     Nrthern Nash 42'01.50"    1
 7 Davis, Joel        High Point C 41'06.75"
 8 Bryant, Derrick    High Point C 41'03.00"
 - xStewart, Scott    Carver       41'02.00"   Exh
 9 Jumper, Antonio    TW Andrews   39'00.50"

Men's Shot Put
--------------------------------------------------

State: 57'11.00" Ed Robertson-TW Andrews 1990
Qual Mark: 45'00"

--- Finals - Results - Saturday 02/26/00 ---------
PL ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL       MARK       PTS
== ==================  ============ =========  ===
 - xSmith, Nick        AC Reynolds  53'03.75"  Exh
 - xWakefield, Austin  WF Rolesvill 51'02.75"  Exh
 1 Whitney, Ben        Ragsdale     49'10.50"  10
 2 Alford, Brian       North Rowan  46'10.00"   8
 3 White, Josh         N Buncombe   45'07.50"   6
 4 Williams, Chris     Nrthern Nash 45'07.50"   4
 5 Watkins, James      JH Rose      45'02.75"   2


1999 State Indoor Meet | 2001 State Indoor Meet

State Indoor Champions | State Indoor Records | All-Time Indoor List

Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com