NCPrepTrack.com

1997 State Track Meets, 4-A, 3-A, 2-A, 1-A

3-A State Meet | 2-A State Meet | 1-A State Meet | NCISAA State Meet
4-A Regional Results

1997 Track Menu | Main Menu

State 4-A Track and Field Championships
at UNC-Charlotte - Saturday May 31, 1997

Boys:

 Top Teams:
 1 East Mecklenburg     64
 2 Raleigh Leesville Rd 43
 3 Greensboro Dudley    32
 3 Watauga              32
 5 Durham Hillside      28
 6 Rocky Mount          26
 7 Fayetteville Smith   26
 8 North Forsyth        24
   Pinecrest            24
10 Raleigh Sanderson    20

100
1 Chris Justice   Greensboro Dudley  10.52 New 4-A Record
2 Montay Wilds    North Forsyth      10.54
3 Ahmad Blakeney  South Mecklenburg  10.81
4 Brent Underwood South Mecklenburg  10.85
5 Sean Jackson    Lumberton          10.92
6 Charles Hawkins Fayetteville 71st  10.97

200
1 Darren Tuitt    East Mecklenburg       21.37
2 Montay Wilds    North Forsyth          21.53
3 Rodney Tolbert  Fayetteville Smith     21.73
4 Tyrone Dozier   Raleigh Leesville Rd   21.83
5 Troy Dolby      Raleigh Leesville Rd   21.91
6 Perez Wardlow   Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 22.37

400
1 Tyrone Dozier   Raleigh Leesville Rd   47.50
2 Rodney Tolbert  Fayetteville Smith     48.66
3 Glen Fisher     East Mecklenburg       48.89
4 Adontae West    West Charlotte         49.20
5 Tim Martin      Pinecrest              49.36
6 Danny Campbell  Greensboro Smith       49.45

800
1 Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside    1:54.48
2 Tron Chavis       Pinecrest          1:54.87
3 Dale Slaughter    Fayetteville Smith 1:56.17
4 Leonard Mitchell  East Forsyth       1:56.77
5 James Artis       Durham Jordan      1:57.37
6 Derrick Brown     Raleigh Broughton  1:58.41

1600
1 Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside    4:18.42
2 Brad Wilkins      Orange County      4:18.59
3 Tommy Howell      Apex               4:20.00
4 Jim Martin        Charlt Myers Park  4:20.83
5 Wesley Yeldell    Charlotte Garinger 4:25.97
6 Josh Hill         Asheville Reynolds 4:26.13

3200
1 Nick Winkel   Rocky Mount     9:31.19
2 Ryan Woods    Watauga County  9:32.90
3 David Jordan  East Forsyth    9:37.76
4 Brad Wilkins  Orange County   9:50.02
5 Britt Marlowe Watauga County  9:52.02
6 Garrick Hill  Davie County    9:53.09

110H
1 Alvin Grimes  Greenville Rose        14.38
2 Jeremy Carter Raleigh Leesville Rd   14.66
3 Keith Sims    Fayetteville 71st      14.78
4 Darius Helton Charlotte Independence 14.89
5 Chad Laws     Garner                 14.94
6 Bruce Ford    Jacksonville           15.06

300H
1 Aaron Sink      Raleigh Sanderson     37.81
2 Jeremy Carter   Raleigh Leesville Rd  38.54
3 Omar Orr        Charlotte Harding     38.56
4 Tico Waiters    Charlotte Myers Park  40.48
5 Micah Spaulding-Dixon Greenville Rose 40.82
6 Jerry Lamont    Fayetteville Westover 40.91

400R
1 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 42.37
2 Richmond County           42.48
3 Greensboro Dudley         42.61
4 East Mecklenburg          42.71
5 South Mecklenburg         42.73
6 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 42.86

800R
1 East Mecklenburg   1:26.70
2 Greensboro Dudley  1:27.86
3 Richmond County    1:28.68
4 North Mecklenburg  1:28.91
5 Watauga County     1:29.12
6 Lumberton          1:29.50

1600R
1 East Mecklenburg       3:18.55
2 Raleigh Leesville Rd   3:22.81
3 Fayetteville Smith     3:24.47
4 Pinecrest              3:25.07
5 Watauga County         3:25.80
6 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 3:26.86

3200R
1 West Charlotte       7:58.88
2 Watauga County       7:59.32
3 East Mecklenburg     8:01.74
4 Durham Hillside      8:03.51
5 South Mecklenburg    8:08.54
6 Raleigh Leesville Rd 8:12.54

LJ
1 Jamorya Funderburk North Mecklenburg    24-8.25 New 4-A Record
2 Marcus O'Neal      Greensboro Dudley    24-6
3 Kwan Skinner       Durham Jordan        23-11
4 Chad Wright        Greensboro Grimsley  22-10.25
5 Troy Dolby         Raleigh Leesville Rd 22-9
6 Zanduras Wilson    Gastonia Hunter-Huss 22-4

TJ
1 Ernest Hill     Pinecrest         47-6.75
2 Kwan Skinner    Durham Jordan     46-4.25
3 Latron Morehead Greensboro Smith  45-5.5
4 James Simmons   Eastern Wayne     45-4
5 Jackson Davies  Charlotte Harding 44-11.25
6 Eric Little     Richmond County   44-8

HJ
1 Temercus McNeil Raleigh Sanderson        6-6
2 Eric Grubbs     North Forsyth            6-6
3 Nathan Page     South Rowan              6-6
4 Gerald Nobles   Charlotte Providence     6-6
5 Cleveland Davis Fayetteville Pine Forest 6-6
6 Isaac Graham    Lumberton                6-4

PV
1 Dan Sarisky      Raleigh Broughton    14-0
2 Daniel Isaacs    Watauga County       13-6
3 Billy Jones      South Rowan          13-6
4 Mike Taft        Northeastern         13-6
5 Drew McLean      Charlotte Myers Park 13-0
6 Jamie Cunningham South Rowan          13-0

SP
1 Charles Hooper   Rocky Mount        54-9
2 Duston Obermeyer East Mecklenburg   54-0.5
3 Brian Edge       Rocky Mount        53-4
4 Jermese Jones    Durham Hillside    53-3.5
5 Matt Roten       Watauga            51-2.5
6 Zed Anderson     Asheville Reynolds 49-9

DT
1 Duston Obermeyer East Mecklenburg   163-7
2 Qasim Mitchell   Jacksonville       161-2
3 Mike Williams    Raleigh Athens Dr. 151-4
4 Art Daniel       Raleigh Millbrook  150-6
5 David Pratt      Cary               139-2
6 Jason Blackmon   Lee County         136-6

To Top

State 4-A Track and Field Championships
at UNC-Charlotte - Saturday May 31, 1997

4-A Girls:

 Top Teams:
 1 Watauga County           75
 2 Fayetteville Pine Forest 34
 3 West Mecklenburg         32
 4 Eden Morehead            29
 5 Jacksonville             27
 6 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor   25
 7 Apex                     23
 8 Cary                     20
 9 West Charlotte           17
10 Raleigh Millbrook        16

100
1 Crystal Cox    Fayetteville Pine Forest 11.86
2 Aspen Powell   Pinecrest                12.14
3 Shanika Scales Eden Morehead            12.22
4 Cesnee Bowden  West Mecklenburg         12.51
5 Illia Miles    West Mecklenburg         12.54
6 Sakura Beatty  Jacksonville             12.55

200
1 Crystal Cox         Fayetteville Pine Forest 24.38
   Note: Set new all-time NC record 24.16 in prelims.
2 Shanika Scales      Eden Morehead            24.40
3 Aspen Powell        Pinecrest                24.69
4 Demetria Washington Sanford                  24.77
5 Cesnee Bowden       West Mecklenburg         25.53
6 Jimell Nelson       Rocky Mount              25.61

400
1 Demetria Washington Sanford              54.78
2 Kiona Kirkpatrick   Charlotte Providence 57.62
3 Toshima Dabbs       Eden Morehead        58.86
4 Monique Levette     Greensboro Dudley    60.24
5 Jimell Nelson       Rocky Mount          60.73
6 Teresa Daniels      Jacksonville         60.75

800
1 Ursula McLean  West Charlotte         2:19.46
2 Kim Timberlake Raleigh Sanderson      2:23.83
3 Kim Fussell    Wilmington Laney       2:26.03
4 Allie Unger    Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 2:26.57
5 Joy Williams   Orange County          2:26.96
6 Catherine Hall Watauga County         2:27.07

1600
1 Fran Lattie    Lumberton              5:19.31
2 Angie Morey    Chapel Hill            5:19.51
3 Jenny Payne    Cary                   5:21.42
4 Kathryn Daniel East Mecklenburg       5:22.63
5 Anne Highley   Charlotte Myers Park   5:24.33
6 Allie Unger    Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 5:28.06

3200
1 Whitney Woods  Watauga County         11:30.07
2 Marina Chase   Watauga County         11:34.78
3 Whitney Weber  West Forsyth           11:34.79
4 Jenny Payne    Cary                   11.46.59
5 Anne Highley   Charlotte Myers Park   11:51.79
6 Elizabeth Pate Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 11:56.34

100H
1 Brenda Taylor     Watauga County   14.23
2 Lindsay Taylor    Watauga County   14.87
3 Christy Boyd      East Wake        14.98
4 Christine Eckholm Apex             15.09
5 Christina Yongue  Durham Jordan    15.61
6 Darina Mims       Eden Morehead    15.76

300H
1 Brenda Taylor   Watauga County           42.14
2 Robin Williams  Fayetteville Pine Forest 45.38
3 Porsche Jackson Jacksonville             46.01
4 Devyn Spence    Charlotte Independence   46.50
5 Darina Mims     Eden Morehead            46.74
6 Taj Albarri     West Charlotte           47.00

400R
1 West Mecklenburg         47.66 New all-time NC record
2 Jacksonville             48.56
3 Fayetteville Pine Forest 48.94
4 Greensboro Dudley        49.06
5 Charlotte Independence   49.07
6 Apex                     49.11

800R
1 Jacksonville           1:41.52
2 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 1:43.01
3 Fayetteville 71st      1:43.17
4 Apex                   1:43.49
5 Fayetteville Westover  1:44.07
6 Charlotte Harding      1:44.27

1600R
1 Watauga County         3:53.84
2 Charlotte Olympic      4:00.57
3 West Charlotte         4:02.78
4 Lumberton              4:02.85
5 Greensboro Page        4:03.00
6 Fayetteville 71st      4:04.66

3200R
1 Cary                   9:41.61
2 Watauga County         9:42.39
3 Charlotte Myers Park   9:46.69
4 Greenville Rose        9:56.76
5 Chapel Hill            9:59.14
6 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 9:59.47

LJ
1 Kim Jones         Greensboro Grimsley  19-0
2 Maria Steadman    Raleigh Millbrook    18-11.5
3 Christine Eckholm Apex                 18-9.5
4 Devon Armstrong   Raleigh Leesville Rd 18-9.25
5 Lindsay Taylor    Watauga County       18-0
6 Dana Long         Rocky Mount          17-7.5

TJ
1 Toni Kilgore      Gastonia Hunter Huss 39-8
2 Maria Steadman    Raleigh Millbrook    38-3.5
3 Tilita Lutterloh  Durham Riverside     38-2.5
4 Christine Eckholm Apex                 37-11
5 Sidney Batch      Chapel Hill          37-9
6 Porsche Jackson   Jacksonville         37-2

HJ
1 Adrienne Sims     Fayetteville Byrd    6-0 New All-Time NC Record
2 Lindsay Taylor    Watauga County       5-8
3 Shanika Scales    Eden Morehead        5-6
4 Christine Eckholm Apex                 5-6
5 Allison Bowden    Raleigh Leesville Rd 5-4
6 Keia Watkins      Charlotte Harding    5-2

SP
1 Keisha Boggan    West Mecklenburg       38-0
2 Shemeka Smith    Charlotte Independence 37-11
3 Margaret Clayton East Forsyth           37-6.5
4 Eve Hammett      Charlotte Providence   37-5.5
5 Mona Gail Baker  Durham Hillside        36-5.5
6 Allison Smith    Raleigh Sanderson      35-11

DT
1 Becky Maier     Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 121-5
2 Lakesha Hatcher North Forsyth          110-0
3 Clarise Morgan  Asheville A.C.Reynolds 109-10
4 Keisha Boggan   West Mecklenburg       107-10
5 Mona Gail Baker Durham Hillside        107-10
6 Diedra McAfee   Charlotte Olympic      104-1


To Top
North Carolina (NCHSAA) Track and field Championships
Class 3-A
At Chapel Hill - Saturday, May 24, 1997

No wind info available

BOYS
Team results
 1 (tie) Oxford JF Webb  35, Asheville TC Roberson 35
 3 Southeast Guilford 34
 4 Asheville          28
 5 Harnett Central    26
 6 North Buncombe     24
 7 Enka               22
 8 High Point Andrews 20
 9 Southern Nash      19
10 (tie) East Rowan, Fuquay-Varina 17
12 South Brunswick    16
13 (tie) Northern Vance, Northwest Guilford, Concord 15
No other team scores available


Boys 100m Dash Final
1 Thomas Littlejohn Asheville      10.80
2 Reggie Hamphill   Ragsdale       10.81
3 Britt Cox         Fuquay-Varina  11.07
4 Emanuel Harris    Oxford JF Webb 11.17
5 Corey Jones       Kings Mountain 11.23
6 John Humphrey     West Carteret  11.40
7 Frizzell Sidburry Pender County  11.42
8 Corey Hill        West Brunswick 11.43

Boys 100m Dash Prelims 
 1 Thomas Littlejohn Asheville      10.86
 2 Corey Hill        West Brunswick 11.31
 3 Reggie Hamphill   Ragsdale       11.09
 4 Emanuel Harris    Oxford JF Webb 11.54
 5 Frizzell Sidburry Pender County  11.54
 6 Britt Cox         Fuquay-Varina  11.19
 7 Corey Jones       Kings Mountain 11.22
 8 John Humphrey     West Carteret  11.57
 9 Delayo Dodd       W-S Carver     11.26
10 Joe Bell          Kings Mountain 11.29
11 Shon Clark        West Iredell   11.36
12 Nick Maddox       A.L. Brown     11.67
13 Ben Stevenson     W-S Carver     11.68
14 Lamar Ingram      Ragsdale       11.74
15 Carlos Hoover     Fred T. Foard  11.75


Boys 200m Dash Final
1 Thomas Littlejohn Asheville          22.04
2 Emanuel Harris    Oxford JF Webb     22.27
3 Ryan Marrow       Southeast Guilford 22.28
4 Landell Jacobs    T.W. Andrews       22.31
5 Corey Hill        West Brunswick     22.44
6 Britt Cox         Fuquay-Varina      22.88
7 Ben Stevenson     W-S Carver         23.51

Boys 200m Dash Prelims 
 1 Corey Hill        West Brunswick     21.98
 2 Thomas Littlejohn Asheville          22.05
 3 Landell Jacobs    T.W. Andrews       22.15
 4 Britt Cox         Fuquay-Varina      22.55
 5 Emanuel Harris    Oxford JF Webb     22.21
 6 Richie Wesley     West Craven        22.65
 7 Ben Stevenson     W-S Carver         22.41
 8 Ryan Marrow       Southeast Guilford 22.66
 9 Nick Maddox       Kannap. A.L. Brown 22.48
10 Chad Hooker       Southeast Guilford 22.67
11 Hercules Conway   Jax. White Oak     22.68
12 Tyler Ashe        Shelby             22.75
13 Vic Foster        Brevard            22.82
14 Carlos Hoover     Fred T. Foard      22.85
15 Nick Heard        East Rowan         23.05


Boys 400m Dash Final
1 Keddrain Bowen    Washington          49.79
2 Eric Rosen        Asheville           49.76
3 Willie Blackstock Reidsville          50.40
4 Kevin Mitchell    Southern Alamance   51.53
5 Aaron Burnette    Parkwood            51.60
6 John Richmond     Burlington Williams 51.86
7 Jake Nunn         Fuquay-Varina       51.26
8 Donald McDowell   T.W. Andrews        52.76


Boys 800m Run
 1 Dustin Tysinger   Central Davidson   1:59.10
 2 Ricky Bell        Havelock           1:59.20
 3 Mike Kovace       South Point        2:02.07
 4 Clayton Toney     East Rutherford    2:03.57
 5 Billy Edberson    Beddingfield       2:04.50
 6 Ryan Hobday       Concord            2:04.67
 7 Thomas Farley     Hickory            2:04.87
 8 Montreal Lassiter Hertford County    2:05.38
 9 Chad Moody        Piedmont           2:06.58
10 Jon Noel          Fuquay-Varina      2:06.70
11 Josh Tennant      Northwest Guilford 2:08.30
12 Brian Fleming     Southern Vance     2:08.87
13 Charlie Enloe     Franklin           2:10.15
14 Andy Guzy         Rockingham         2:12.61
15 Tyrone Brooks     McMichael          2:14.88
16 Rashad Diggs      T.W. Andrews       2:16.45


Boys 1600m Run
 1 Darrell Metcalf North Buncombe     4:30.75
 2 Ryan Hobday     Concord            4:31.02
 3 Tom Wilson      Hickory            4:35.13
 4 Earl Jones      West Carteret      4:36.16
 5 Jason Leach     Sun Valley         4:36.16
 6 Justin Pridon   Northwest Guilford 4:37.43
 7 Jesse Norman    Fuquay-Varina      4:37.90
 8 Nolan Hayes     Fuquay-Varina      4:41.63
 9 Jeff Parisi     Wilkes Central     4:42.93
10 David Abel      Franklin           4:44.07
11 Cyrus Burroughs Jamestown Ragsdale 4:44.23
12 Nathan Cooke    Brevard            4:45.10
13 Sean Mollahan   Jax. White Oak     4:45.87
14 Xavier Raymond  Eastern Randolph   4:58.22
15 Chad Mody       Piedmont           5:02.65


Boys 3200m
 1 James Slagle    Wake Forest        10:02.83
 2 Jesse Norman    Fuquay-Varina      10:05.13
 3 Justin Turner   Glenn              10:08.46
 4 Clayton Wiggins Franklin           10:09.67
 5 Tim Kelly       North Buncombe     10:11.73
 6 Sean Giese      North Buncombe     10:13.47
 7 Adam Witte      Washington         10:16.27
 8 Jeremy Swofford Asheboro           10:22.24
 9 Nathan McCall   East Lincoln       10:34.02
10 Will Techman    T.W. Andrews       10:37.43
11 Justin Pridon   Northwest Guilford 10:38.96
12 Cyrus Burroughs Jamestown Ragsdale 10:39.09
13 Jeff Parisi     Wilkes Central     10:40.03
14 Webb Embrey     South Iredell      10:40.80
15 Matt Prontaut   Rockingham         11:08.8


Boys 110m Hurdle Final
1 Rocco Papazachariou Enka           14.92
2 John Whiteside      Brevard        14.93
3 Derrick Hargrove    Northern Vance 15.18
4 Pheon Bright        West Craven    15.35
5 Phillip Clement     W-S Carver     15.42
6 Quentin Jefferson   Northern Vance 15.53
7 Nicky Underwood     Brevard        15.54

Boys 110m Hurdle Prelims 
 1 Rocco Papazachariou Enka             13.95
 2 John Whiteside      Brevard          14.13
 3 Nicky Underwood     Brevard          14.65
 4 Pheon Bright        West Craven      14.66
 5 Quentin Jefferson   Northern Vance   14.68
 6 Derrick Hargrove    Northern Vance   14.80
 7 Phillip Clement     W-S Carver       14.85
 8 Rodney Hoks         Glenn            14.96
 9 Ben Freeman         Fuquay-Varina    14.95
10 Glenn Hicks         South Caldwell   15.13
11 Omar Curry          Burl. Williams   15.21
12 Lionel McNeill      West Brunswick   15.23
13 Andy Stover         Concord          15.24
14 Jermaine McSwain    Eastern Randolph 15.76
-- Norman Hunter       Hertford County   DNF


Boys 300m Hurdle Final
1 Glenn Hicks       South Caldwell 38.73
2 Cornelius Gray    Southern Nash  39.50
3 Andy Stover       Concord        40.23
4 Quentin Jefferson Northern Vance 40.80
5 Tyrone Garner     Oxford JF Webb 40.93
6 Omar Curry        Burl. Williams 41.07
7 Maurice Surratt   Hickory        43.70
8 Earl Rush         T.W. Andrews   47.07

Boys 300m Hurdle Prelims
 1 Cornelius Gray    Southern Nash       40.53
 2 Andy Stover       Concord             40.65
 3 Glenn Hicks       South Caldwell      40.54
 4 Earl Rush         T.W. Andrews        40.95
 5 Tyrone Garner     Oxford JF Webb      40.71
 6 Omar Curry        Burlington Williams 41.02
 7 Quentin Jefferson Northern Vance      41.15
 8 Maurice Surratt   Hickory             42.10
 9 Nicky Underwood   Brevard             41.18
10 Ben Freeman       Fuquay-Varina       41.35
11 David Erwin       Ashv. TC Roberson   42.21
12 Demarcus Kennedy  Kannap. A.L. Brown  42.54
13 Sean Anding       High Point Central  42.85
14 Rodney Hooks      Glenn               44.10


Boys 4x100m Relay
 1 Harnett Central    43.11
 2 Southeast Guilford 43.17
 3 Shelby             43.28
 4 Kannap. A.L. Brown 43.35
 5 West Craven        43.66
 6 Forset Hills       43.66
 7 Kings Mountain     43.83
 8 Southern Nash      43.84
 9 North Iredell      43.87
10 South Point        43.89
11 Oxford JF Webb     44.50


Boys 4x200m Relay
 1 Southeast Guilford 1:28.73
 2 Oxford JF Webb     1:29.16
 3 Harnett Central    1:29.73
 4 Kannap. A.L. Brown 1:30.07
 5 North Iredell      1:30.17
 6 Southern Nash      1:30.23
 7 Pender County      1:30.34
 8 West Brunswick     1:31.03
 9 Asheville          1:31.10
10 Ashv. TC Roberson  1:31.34
11 Northern Vance     1:31.97
12 Hickory            1:32.97
13 T.W. Andrews       1:34.34
14 W-S Carver         1:35.54
15 Northwest Guilford 1:36.31
16 Fred T. Foard      1:37.31


Boys 4x400m Relay
 1 Southeast Guilford 3:20.02
 2 Jax. White Oak     3:26.76
 3 Ashv. TC Roberson  3:27.19
 4 Northern Vance     3:29.19
 5 Statesville        3:30.69
 6 Hickory            3:31.16
 7 North Buncombe     3:31.86
 8 North Iredell      3:32.06
 9 T.W. Andrews       3:32.50
10 Franklin           3:34.16
11 Southern Alamance  3:34.53
12 Concord            3:35.40
13 West Craven        3:36.03
14 Rockingham         3:36.26
15 Fuquay-Varina      3:37.80
16 Pender County      3:38.10


Boys 4x800m Relay
 1 North Buncombe     8:12.18
 2 Franklin           8:12.38
 3 T.W. Andrews       8:18.18
 4 Northwest Guilford 8:21.89
 5 Fuquay-Varina      8:24.96
 6 Ashv. TC Roberson  8:28.76
 7 Beddingfield       8:29.53
 8 Northeast Guilford 8:33.07
 9 Hertford County    8:33.07
10 Shelby             8:34.93
11 Havelock           8:36.67
12 Piedmont           8:36.67
13 Sun Valley         8:37.17
14 Oxford JF Webb     8:41.87
15 Southern Alamance  8:45.51
16 Northwest Cabarrus 8:47.45


Boys Long Jump
1 William Montgomery Ashv. TC Roberson  23-5
2 Joe Bell           Kings Mountain     22-10.75
3 Brinson Perry      Southern Nash      22-10
4 Keyo Black         South Iredell      22-2.75
5 Demaryland Cooper  Southern Nash      21-11
6 Duran Lett         South Johnston     21-6.25
7 John Whiteside     Brevard            21-6
8 Jawhar Jones       Southeast Guilford 20-10
9 Lamonte Alston     Northeast Guilford 20-8.25
10 Jonathan Morgan   Franklin           20-4.25
11 Lamont Shuford    Statesville        20-1.5
12 Corey Hill        West Brunswick     20-0.5
12 Adrian Wilson     T.W. Andrews       20-0.5
14 S Marsh           Monroe             19-7.25
15 Delvin Barker     Oxford JF Webb     19-3


Boys Triple Jump
 1 Delvin Barker      Oxford JF Webb     47-4
 2 William Montgomery Ashv. TC Roberson  46-7.5
 3 Lawrence Harper    North Lenoir       46-6
 4 James Davidson     South Iredell      45-0.75
 5 DeMaryland Cooper  Southern Nash      44-9
 6 Lamonte Alston     Northeast Guilford 44-7
 7 Jamie Scott        Concord            42-11
 8 Colon Largent      Fred T. Foard      42-9.5
 9 Richard McEachin   South Johnston     42-9.25
10 Donald McDowell    T.W. Andrews       41-9
11 James Bowie        Asheville          41-8.25
12 Duane Dunn         Eastern Randolph   41-1
13 Oliver Quick       T.W. Andrews       40-4
14 Brinson Perry      Southern Nash      40-8.5


Boys High Jump
 1 William Montgomery  Ashv. TC Roberson   6-8
 2 Rocco Papazachariou Enka                6-6
 3 Mark Strickland     Wilson Hunt         6-6
 4 Jamie Childress     Wilkes Central      6-6
 5 Landell Jacobs      T.W. Andrews        6-6
 6 Charlie Cox         Oxford JF Webb      6-2
 7 Traxmond Cobb       Parkland            6-2
 8 Keddrain Bowen      Washington          6-2
 9 Lamonte Alston      Northeast Guilford  6-2
10 Brian Blount        Beddingfield        6-2
11 Lamont Leath        Burlington Williams 6-0
12 Charyess Knox       Kannap. A.L. Brown  6-0
13 Chris Erwin         Ashv. TC Roberson   6-0
14 Billy Smith         Brevard             6-0
15 Lawrence Harper     North Lenoir        5-10


Boys Pole Vault
 1 Matt Price     East Rowan         14-6
 2 Branson Paige  T.W. Andrews       13-0
 3 John Vernon    Northwest Guilford 12-6
 4 Carson Arledge Northwest Guilford 12-0
 5 Brian Pearce   Tarboro            12-0
 6 Travis Shelar  Trinity            11-6
 7 Andy Reed      South Caldwell     11-6
 8 Marc Smith     Southern Nash      11-6
 9 Corey Travis   North Gaston       11-0
 9 Aarom Rymer    Asheville Erwin    11-0
11 John Brantley  Southeast Guilford 11-0
12 James Thomas   Ashv. TC Roberson  11-0
13 Mike Sink      Jax. White Oak     11-0


Boys Shot Put
 1 John Judd         Harnett Central 55-3.75 
 2 Larry Brock       South Brunswick 54-9.75
 3 Aaron Simpson     Bertie County   53-2.25
 4 Champ Burgess     Washington      49-9.25
 5 Kareem Marshall   Kings Mountain  48-9.25
 6 Jeff Martin North Buncombe        48-6.75
 7 Danny Misenheimer East Rowan      47-11
 8 Rae Brown         North Surry     47-7
 9 Steven Gray       T.W. Andrews    47-1
10 Merceda Perry     Asheboro        46-8.75
11 John Surratt      Kings Mountain  46-3
12 Sherod Evans      Northern Vance  46-1.25
13 Chuck Sexton      Enka            44-3.75
14 Isaiah Oglesby    East Rowan      44-1.75
15 Chris Glenn       Rockingham      44-1.75
16 Shawn Carroll     Oxford JF Webb  44-1


Boys Discus
 1 Merceda Perry     Asheboro        176-6
 2 Larry Brock       South Brunswick 172-2
 3 Isaiah Oglesby    East Rowan      165-6
 4 Kenny Lance       Enka            158-5
 5 Isaac Herndon     Oxford JF Webb  156-2
 6 Trey Kelley       East Rowan      138-10
 7 Corey Chavis      Shelby          137-5
 8 Nate Gillespie    North Gaston    136-9
 9 Jeff Martin       North Buncombe  135-1
10 Cliff Gore        West Brunswick  134-4
11 Patrick Mulqueeny West Carteret   133-4
12 Eric Jones        East Rowan      131-9
13 Joseph Moore      Reidsville      130-5
14 John Judd         Harnett Central 130-0
15 BJ Harris         T.W. Andrews    129-0
16 Chris Glenn       Rockingham      126-10
To Top
3-A GIRLS
Team results
 1 Asheville TC Roberson 56
 2 Southern Nash         39
 3 Hickory               38
 4 Southern Durham       35
 5 Fuquay-Varina         26
 6 Brevard               21
 7 Wilson Fike           20
 8 Asheboro              19
 9 (tie) Bertie County, Kings Mountain 18
11 High Point Central    17
12 (tie) Northern Vance, Washington 15
14 Monroe Sun Valley     13
15 (tie) Enka, South Caldwell, Trinity 12
no other team scores available


Girls 100m Dash Final
1 Shrinea James    Hickory        12.51
2 Tania Wiggins    South Iredell  12.57
3 Brandi Johnson   Northern Vance 12.64
4 Sara Waters      Brevard        12.84
5 Delinda Rhodes   Glenn          12.91
6 Toccara Hargrove Northern Vance 12.94
7 Courtnie Carter  Burl. Williams 12.95
8 Cshediiz Coleman Kings Mountain 13.41

Girls 100m Dash Prelims
 1 Courtnie Carter  Burl. Williams     12.66
 2 Shrinea James    Hickory            12.76
 3 Tania Wiggins    South Iredell      12.72
 4 Delinda Rhodes   Glenn              12.83
 5 Toccara Hargrove Northern Vance     12.76
 6 Brandi Johnson   Northern Vance     12.99
 7 Sara Waters      Brevard            12.79
 8 Cshediiz Coleman Kings Mountain     13.03
 9 Shante Pinkaton  Kannap. A.L. Brown 12.89
10 Shannon Burns    High Point Central 12.92
10 Shamecca Twitty  West Carteret      12.92
12 Dimeko Picott    Hertford County    13.13
13 Angela Lynch     Hickory            13.19
14 Meka Battle      Southern Nash      13.23


Girls 200m Dash Final
1 Shrinea James    Hickory            25.91
2 Delinda Rhodes   Glenn              26.07
3 Cshediiz Coleman Kings Mountain     26.24
4 Courtnie Carter  Burl. Williams     26.27
5 Tania Wiggins    South Iredell      26.31
6 Ebony Harris     High Point Central 26.41
7 Roslyn Bingley   Northwest Cabarrus 26.97
8 Tiffany Smith    Wilson Fike        28.24

Girls 200m Dash Prelims
 1 Shrinea James     Hickory            25.91
 2 Courtnie Carter   Burl. Williams     26.03
 3 Delinda Rhodes    Glenn              26.17
 4 Cshediiz Coleman  Kings Mountain     26.48
 5 Tania Wiggins     South Iredell      26.49
 6 Ebony Harris      High Point Central 26.57
 7 Roslyn Bingley    Northwest Cabarrus 26.58
 8 Tiffany Smith     Wilson Fike        26.72
 9 Christy Lowe      McMichael          26.60
10 Toccara Hargrove  Northern Vance     26.88
11 Tresha Hunter     Southern Nash      27.15
12 Nicole Johnson    Western Harnett    27.25
13 Ronetta Burgess   Washington         27.27
14 Angela Lynch      Hickory            27.55
15 Natalie Bosserman Ashv. TC Roberson  28.40


Girls 400m Dash Final
1 Jackie Houston   Kings Mountain      57.09
2 Jenny Lentz      Brevard             59.40
3 Venessa Stevens  Piedmont          1:00.43
4 Suzzona Schlenk  Ashv. TC Roberson 1:01.06
5 Jennifer Russell East Rowan        1:01.40
6 Dee Hairston     Reidsville        1:02.50
7 Amber Darden     T.W. Andrews      1:02.73
8 Beth Poster      Wilson Fike       1:04.73

Girls 400m Dash Prelims
 1 Jackie Houston   Kings Mountain        58.02
 2 Jenny Lentz      Brevard               59.24
 3 Suzzona Schlenk  Ashv. TC Roberson   1:00.17
 4 Venessa Stevens  Piedmont            1:01.76
 5 Beth Poster      Wilson Fike         1:01.30
 6 Jennifer Russell East Rowan          1:02.01
 7 Amber Darden     T.W. Andrews        1:02.21
 8 Dee Hairston     Reidsville          1:02.22
 9 Meka Battle      Southern Nash       1:02.31
10 Jerry Morehead   Northwest Guilford  1:02.61
11 Traci Apple      Jamestown Ragsdale  1:03.84
12 Anna McLean      South Point         1:04.18
13 Deidre Wesley    Statesville         1:07.74
14 Kim McCall       Burlington Williams 1:07.97


Girls 800m Run
 1 Mandy Becker        Fuquay-Varina      2:19.01
 2 Erin Howard         Sun Valley         2:20.25
 3 Malinda Dubose      Enka               2:23.88
 4 Emma Griffis        Franklin           2:24.42
 5 Sarah Vance Goodman Ashv. TC Roberson  2:25.29
 6 Martha Fuller       Central Davidson   2:27.04
 7 Dawn Stanford       Southern Nash      2:30.46
 8 Kelli Neese         Southeast Guilford 2:31.48
 9 Dana Ferguson       Asheboro           2:31.98
10 Abby Davis          Washington         2:32.58
11 Mary Gill           Oxford JF Webb     2:34.19
12 Jamie Banks         Havelock           2:35.15
13 Morgan Cole         North Buncombe     2:37.10
14 Mary Winn Killough  Sun Valley         2:39.33
15 Jennifer Mehan      Sun Valley         2:41.73
16 Erin Kennerly       McMichael          2:56.54


Girls 1600m Run
 1 Sarah Vance Goodman Ashv. TC Roberson  5:03.05
 2 Mandy Becker        Fuquay-Varina      5:09.08
 3 Katie Harmuth       Jamestown Ragsdale 5:19.08
 4 Beth Fonner         Trinity            5:19.86
 5 Erin Kelly          Ashv. TC Roberson  5:29.40
 6 Dawn Stanford       Southern Nash      5:34.94
 7 Ladson Gaddy        Enka               5:37.11
 8 Grace Mitchell      Northwest Guilford 5:40.64
 9 Autumn Reed         Northwest Cabarrus 5:41.14
10 Andrea Medford      Canton Pisgah      5:42.78
11 Carin Burkett       Wilson Fike        5:43.78
12 Dana Ferguson       Asheboro           5:50.45
13 Melanie Cooper      Fuquay-Varina      5:50.75


Girls 3200m Run 
 1 Sarah Vance Goodman Ashv. TC Roberson  11:16.08
 2 Beth Fonner         Trinity            11:36.26
 3 Erin Kelly          Ashv. TC Roberson  12:11.26
 4 Marissa Seria       Northwest Guilford 12:32.38
 5 Christy Barnette    Wake Forest        12:35.15
 6 Autumn Reed         Northwest Cabarrus 12:43.82
 7 Amanda Cook         Concord            12:43.89
 8 Andrea Medford      Canton Pisgah      12:46.56
 9 Stephanie Lawrence  Southeast Guilford 12:51.57
10 Ryan Pinion         Sun Valley         12:54.97
11 Malanie Cooper      Fuquay-Varina      12:55.40
12 Stephanie Rice      North Buncombe     13:01.08
13 Brandy Blake        Southeast Guilford 13:33.31
14 Carin Burkett       Wilson Fike        13:34.74
15 Shannon Pate        Southeast Guilford 13:44.99


Girls 100m Hurdle Final
1 Marshari Williams Southern Durham    15.08
2 Ronetta Burgess   Washington         15.71
3 Adrienne Bell     High Point Central 16.01
4 Kawanna Skinner   Southern Durham    16.41
5 Kelly Hawkins     Asheville Erwin    16.42
6 Syretta Robinson  Asheboro           16.61
7 Jennifer McCleary Havelock           16.75
8 Tisha Pope        Southern Nash      17.08

Girls 100m Hurdle Prelims
 1 Marshari Williams  Southern Durham    15.19
 2 Ronetta Burgess    Washington         16.20
 3 Adrienne Bell      High Point Central 16.02
 4 Kelly Hawkins      Asheville Erwin    16.90
 5 Kawanna Skinner    Southern Durham    16.45
 6 Jennifer McCleary  Havelock           16.97
 7 Syretta Robinson   Asheboro           16.55
 8 Tisha Pope         Southern Nash      17.23
 9 Lavella Covington  Asheboro           17.09
10 Carrie Misenheimer East Rowan         17.49
11 Stephanie Wells    Canton Pisgah      17.59
12 Shannon Truesdale  Piedmont           17.62
13 Anea Copney        Ashv. TC Roberson  18.03
14 Nicole Abernathy   Fred T. Foard      18.13


Girls 300m Hurdle Final
1 Tiffany Smith    Wilson Fike     45.29
2 Jannie Anderson  Tarboro         45.72
3 Latoya Lackey    West Iredell    47.46
4 Kelly Hawkins    Asheville Erwin 47.56
5 Virginia Lacombe South Caldwell  47.93
6 Ronetta Burgess  Washington      49.06
7 Sheena Clark     Rockingham      49.39
8 Brooke Burton    Southern Nash   50.56

Girls 300m Hurdle Prelims
 1 Jannie Anderson    Tarboro            45.78
 2 Tiffany Smith      Wilson Fike        45.81
 3 Latoya Lackey      West Iredell       46.65
 4 Virginia Lacombe   South Caldwell     48.95
 5 Kelly Hawkins      Asheville Erwin    47.38
 6 Sheena Clark       Rockingham         49.05
 7 Ronetta Burgess    Washington         47.71
 8 Brooke Burton      Southern Nash      49.18
 9 Shannon Truesdale  Piedmont           49.51
10 Jessica Hoffman    Northwest Guilford 49.55
11 Carrie Misenheimer East Rowan         51.38
12 Rae Anne McNeill   Southern Alamance  51.38
13 Leslie Bigelow     Hickory            51.65
14 Kawanna Skinner    Southern Durham    52.05
15 Suzanne Maxinson   Franklin           52.12


Girls 4x100m Relay
 1 High Point Central  49.70
 2 Hickory             49.84
 3 Northern Vance      50.27
 4 Southern Durham     50.41
 5 Wilson Fike         50.51
 6 South Iredell       51.09
 7 Pender County       51.51
 8 Canton Pisgah       51.52
 9 Brevard             51.64
10 Kannap. A.L. Brown  52.12
11 Southwest Edgecombe 52.14
12 Northwest Guilford  52.32
13 Glenn               52.45
14 Kings Mountain      53.09
15 Southeast Guilford  53.32
16 Harnett Central      DQ


Girls 4x200m Relay
Place Team Time 
 1 Hickory            1:45.79
 2 Wilson Fike        1:45.92
 3 Brevard            1:46.09
 4 Southern Nash      1:46.42
 5 Northwest Guilford 1:46.43
 6 Southern Durham    1:47.42
 7 Tarboro            1:48.46
 8 Pender County      1:48.46
 9 Northern Vance     1:49.16
10 West Iredell       1:49.32
11 Ashv T.C. Roberson 1:49.52
12 Piedmont           1:51.09
13 Wilkes Central     1:51.49
14 Central Cabarrus   1:51.52
15 Shelby             1:51.92
16 Southeast Guilford 1:52.2


Girls 4x400m Relay
 1 Southern Nash       4:07.65
 2 Ashv. T.C. Roberson 4:13.38
 3 Franklin            4:14.12
 4 Havelock            4:14.25
 5 Kings Mountain      4:17.62
 6 Sun Valley          4:18.66
 7 East Rowan          4:19.23
 8 Enka                4:20.20
 9 Fuquay-Varina       4:20.23
10 West Iredell        4:22.57
11 Wilson Beddingfield 4:25.00
12 Southern Durham     4:26.14
13 Burlington Williams 4:25.15
14 Piedmont            4:26.40
15 Northwest Guilford  4:30.24


Girls 4x800m Relay
 1 Ashv. T.C. Roberson  9:55.17
 2 Fuquay-Varina       10:01.71
 3 Enka                10:01.72
 4 Sun Valley          10:05.78
 5 Southern Nash       10:11.55
 6 Franklin            10:16.86
 7 Harnett Central     10:20.26
 8 North Buncombe      10:24.36
 9 Burlington Williams 10:26.93
10 Southeast Guilford  10:31.87
11 Northwest Guilford  10:32.17
12 East Rowan          10:34.44
13 Piedmont            10:36.84
14 East Chapel Hill    10:37.95
15 Greenv. D.H. Conley 10:40.8


Girls Long Jump
 1 Keione Covington  Asheboro           18-6.5
 2 Ebony Cherry      Bertie County      18-0
 3 Meka Battle       Southern Nash      17-4.75
 4 Venessa Stevens   Piedmont           17-1.75
 5 Roxie Stennett    Northern Vance     16-11.75
 6 Rachel Heisler    Canton Pisgah      16-9
 7 Roslyn Bingley    Northwest Cabarrus 16-8.5
 8 Nashari Boone     Southeast Guilford 16-5
 9 Virginia Lacombe  South Caldwell     16-4
10 Noshima Gullespie Forest Hills       16-3
11 Syretta Robinson  Asheboro           16-0.5
12 Markita Reid      West Iredell       15-9.5
13 Jenny Bain        South Point        15-3.5
14 Gail Williams     Shelby             15-0.5
15 Shanik Godley     Washington         14-3.75


Girls Triple Jump
 1 Taressa Davis      Southern Durham    38-7
 2 Keione Covington   Asheboro           38-0.5
 3 Marshari Williams  Southern Durham    36-10
 4 Virginia Lacombe   South Caldwell     36-7
 5 Meka Battle        Southern Nash      36-0.5
 6 Nashari Boone      Southeast Guilford 35-11.75
 7 Chastity Gary      Southern Nash      35-7.5
 8 Samira Powell-Gray Havelock           34-1
 9 Linette Ramseur    Fred T. Foard      33-10
10 Denise Flippen     North Surry        33-3.25
11 Jenny Bain         South Point        33-2
12 Lindy Maness       Glenn              32-11.75
13 Mitzi Hill         Monroe             32-11
14 Markita Reid       West Iredell       32-7.75
15 Gail Williams      Shelby             32-5.75
16 Shamecca Twitty    West Carteret      25-8


Girls High Jump
 1 Monique Judkins   Reidsville         5-8
 2 Shamecca Twitty   West Carteret      5-6
 3 Virginia Lacombe  South Caldwell     5-4
 4 Sara Waters       Brevard            5-2
 5 Crystal Goure     Ashv. TC Roberson  5-2
 6 Jacki Gerken      Jamestown Ragsdale 5-2
 6 Nekia Riley       Southeast Guilford 5-2
 6 Christina West    Havelock           5-2
 9 Kelli Post        Wake Forest        5-2
10 Shari McClain     Beddingfield       5-2
11 Roslyn Bingley    Northwest Cabarrus 5-0
11 Noshima Gullespie Forest Hills       5-0
11 Allison Lentz     Brevard            5-0
14 Brandilyn Price   Southern Durham    4-10
15 Melean Mauldin    East Rowan         4-8
16 Nichole Eudy      Central Cabarrus   4-8


The Girls Pole Vault was added in 1999.


Girls Shot Put
 1 Crystal Chamblee    Bertie County       37-5.25
 2 Kim Smith           Northeast Guilford  35-9.5
 3 Aaron McCloud       Shelby              34-1
 4 Killota Esters      Parkwood            33-11.25
 5 Yvonne Whitley      Southern Nash       33-9
 6 Anea Copney         Ashv. TC Roberson   33-7.25
 7 Miriam McClead      North Gaston        32-7.75
 8 Nerissa Marrison    Statesville         31-5.75
 9 Lauren Christianson Asheville Erwin     31-3.5
10 Linda Lea           Burlington Williams 30-11.5
11 Maria Hickman       North Iredell       30-10.75
12 Shannel Brathwaite  Southern Nash       30-6.5
13 Shenike Watlington  Rockingham          30-5.75
14 Carisa McRae        Northeast Guilford  29-5.25
15 Michelle Allen      Forest Hills        28-6.5


Girls Discus
 1 Miriam McClead     North Gaston       121-8
 2 Shannel Brathwaite Southern Nash      110-6
 3 Corinne Rakauskas  Washington         107-7
 4 Yvonne Whitley     Southern Nash      106-9
 5 Killota Esters     Parkwood           106-3
 6 Somer Jones        North Gaston       105-0
 7 Christina Sparrow  North Lenoir       102-7
 8 Sarah Chandler     East Rowan         101-9
 9 Tracy Gwyn         North Surry         98-7
10 Angie Moore        Franklin            96-6
11 Melissa Byrum      Southeast Guilford  92-2
12 Felechia Jones     Asheville           91-11
13 Jerry Morehead     Northwest Guilford  91-10
14 Tompeka Cord       T.W. Andrews        91-9
15 Linda Lea          Burlington Williams 88-5
16 Sharmesha Yancey   Bartlett Yancey     87-10

Abbreviations: Ashv. = Asheville, Burl. = Burlington, 
Greenv. = Greenville, Jax. = Jacksonville, 
Kannap. = Kannapolis, W-S = Winston-Salem.


Apr. 27, 2020 update:  Thanks to NCRunners.com's Jason Creasy
for obtaining complete 1997 NCHSAA 3A Results, typing them
up, and providing them to NCPrepTrack.



To Top
Championships
Class 2-A
At N.C. State - May 24, 1997

BOYS
Team results

1, North Rowan 78; 2, North Henderson 53; 3, Eastern Alamance 37; 4, Whiteville 30; 5 (tie), Hendersonville, Warren County 29; 7, Bunker Hill 22; 8, Burlington Cummings 20; 9 (tie), Durham Science & Math, Owen 16; 11, Mooresville 15; 12 (tie), Farmville Central, West Montgomery 14; 14, Roanoke Rapids 12; 15 (tie), Thomasville, Currituck, Ledford 10; 18 (tie), Bandys, Western Guilford, Starmount 9. 21 (tie), Edenton Holmes, West Rowan, Warsaw Kenan, Clinton 8; 25 (tie), Southwest Guilford, Lexington 7; 27 (tie), East Bladen, Manteo, Bessemer City, Newton-Conover, West Lincoln 6; 32 (tie), Forbush, North Pitt 5; 34 (tie), Greene Central, West Stanley, West Caldwell, Mt. Pleasant 4; 38, Lincolnton 3; 39 (tie), East Henderson, East Davidson, Union Pines, Hibriten, West Wilkes 2; 44, Bunn 1.

Individual results
100--1, Goode (WC) 10.90; 2, Snipes (EA) 11.04; 3, Booth (W) 11.10; 4, Hinson (WM) 11.11; 5, Kilby (T) 11.12. 200--1, Snipes (EA) 22.11; 2, Kilby (T) 22.39; 3, Booth (W) 22.62; 4, Robinson (NR) 22.66; 5, Wilkerson (L) 22.81; 400--1, Snipes (EA) 49.86; 2, Robinson (NR) 50.10; 3, Rogers (BC) 50.71; 4, Yeidell (NR) 51.31; 5, Jones (W) 51.75; 800--1, Keller (NH) 2:00.83; 2, Atkinson (W) 2:03.69; 3, Gardner (O) 2:04.34; 4, Newton (H) 2:04.48; 5, Jahnes (SWG) 2:04.76. 1,600--1, Keller (NH) 4:26.35; 2, Shiloh (NH) 4:32.53; 3, Boyd (DSM) 4:34.02; 4, Jahnes (SWG) 4:36.41; 5, Atkinson (W) 4:42.88. 3,200--1, Shiloh (NH) 9:57.43; 2, Keller (NH) 10:10.07; 3, Boyd (DSM) 10:12.12; 4, Reechion (M) 10:13.63; 5, Hoots (EH) 10:24.36. 110 hurdles--1, Watts (BH) 14.86; 2, Bryant (S) 14.89; 3, Lineberger (NC) 15.20; 4, Douglas (B) 15.29; 5, Lindsay (WC) 15.64. 300 hurdles--1, Marion (M) 39.40; 2, Lambert (WG) 39.74; 3, Seawell (M) 39.84; 4, Douglas (B) 39.87; 5, Williams (NR) 40.19. 400 relay--1, West Montgomery 43.17; 2, Warren County 43.22; 3, Holmes 43.59; 4, Lexington 43.67; 5, Greene Central 43.78. 800 relay--1, North Rowan 1:30.23; 2, Eastern Alamance 1:30.56; 3, Hendersonville 1:30.88; 4, Whiteville 1:31.48; 5, Holmes 1:31.99. 1,600 relay--1, North Rowan 3:29.66; 2, Roanoke Rapids 3:29.95; 3, Burlington Cummings 3:30.22; 4, West Caldwell 3:30.50; 5, Whiteville 3:32.31. 3,200 relay--1, Owen 8:16.52; 2, West Rowan 8:16.57; 3, North Henderson 8:26.01; 4, Durham Science & Math 8:30.34; 5, Currituck 8:40.20. High jump--1, Watts (BH) 6-6; 2, Farrior (K) 6-4; 3, Monroe (EB) 6-4; 4, Dagg (MP) 6-4; 5, Williams (WW) 6-2. Pole vault--1, Foreman (H) 12-6; 2, Faison (C) 12-6; 3, Arrowood (WL) 12-0; 4, James (WS) 11-6; 5, Dale (H) 11-6. Long jump--1, Yeidell (NR) 23-8,; 2, Goode (WC) 23-,,; 3, Hankton (H) 22-5; 4, Tatum (F) 22-1%o; 5, McLean (L) 22-,,. Triple jump--1, Yeidell (NR) 49-10; 2, Daye (BC) 46-6,,; 3, Carthern (B) 45-3; 4, Parker (RR) 43-5; 5, Reid (GC) 43-1. Shot put--1, Miles (L) 51-5; 2, Faison (C) 51-4; 3, Stephens (FC) 49-10,,; 4, Ellis (NR) 46-11%o; 5, Hanner (ED) 46-8. Discus--1, Chambers (NR) 149-6; 2, Stephens (FC) 147-9; 3, Ellis (NR) 145-9; 4, Wiggins (NP) 141-6; 5, Covington (UP) 140-4.

To Top
2-A GIRLS
Team scores

1, Burlington Cummings (Cu) 51; 2, Polk County (PC) 38; 3, South Granville (SGr) 36; 4 (tie), Western Guilford (WG), Durham Science & Math (DSM); 6, Southwest Guilford (SWG); 7, Thomasville Ledford (L) 26; 8, Newton-Conover (NC) 24; 9, Clayton (Cla) 22; 10, East Duplin (ED) 20 11, Salisbury (S) 19; 12, Southern Guilford (SGu) 16; 13, West Henderson (WH) 12; 14 (tie), Albemarle (A), East Henderson (EH) 11; 16, West Columbus (WCo) 10; 17, Mooresville (Mo) 9,,; 18 (tie), Union Pines (UP), Hendersonville (He) 9; 20, Lenoir Hibriten (Hi) 8,,; 21 (tie), Bunker Hill (BH), East Columbus (EC), North Pitt (NP), West Caldwell (WCa), Bandys (B), West Rowan (WR) 8; 27 (tie), Roanoke Rapids (RR), Graham (G), Western Alamance (WA) 7; 30 (tie), Madison (Ma), St. Paul's (SP), North Rowan (NR) 6 33 (tie), Louisburg (L), Owen (O), Clinton (Cli) 4; 36 (tie), Thomasville (T), South Columbus (SC) 2; 38 (tie), Eastern Guilford (EG), West Wilkes (WW) 1.

Individual results
100--1, Cassell (SGu) 12.42; 2, Braxton (WCo) 12.52; 3, Gainey (Cla) 12.59; 4, Hughes (SGr) 12.84; 5, McEntyre (PC) 12.88. 200--1, Gainey (Cla) 25.54; 2, Hughes (SGr) 25.70; 3, McEntyre (PC) 26.33; 4, Norwood (Hi) 26.47; 5, Hinton (WG) 26.55. 400--1, Ntuen (DSM) 58.91; 2, Blacknall (SGr) 59.32; 3, Walters (Cu) 1:00.08; 4, Wilson (BH) 1:00.11; 5, Sams (Ma) 1:00.70. 800--1, Day (L) 2:20.62; 2, Bulkeley (SWG) 2:22.48; 3, Dimsdale (PC) 2:24.38; 4, Byrd (RR) 2:24.76; 5, Styers (T) 2:26.39. 1,600--1, Day (L) 5:13.97; 2, Dimsdale (PC) 5:21.61; 3, Day (WA) 5:24.09; 4, Sipe (BH) 5:28.45; 5, Jilcott (DSM) 5:33.38. 3,200--1, Jilcott (DSM) 12:13.88; 2, Mallory (A) 12:23.16; 3, Dimsdale (PC) 12:30.51; 4, Waldrop (PC) 12:32.72; 5, Whitman (L) 12:32.90. 100 hurdles--1, Mapp (Cu) 15.63; 2 (tie), Parker (WG), Richardson (EC) 15.99; 4, Bowden (NC) 16.16; 5, Pollard (He) 16.22. 300 hurdles--1, Bradsher (Cu) 45.79; 2, Mapp (Cu) 46.52; 3, Cole (S) 46.59; 4, Royal (Cli) 47.21; 5, Richardson (EC) 49.20. 400 relay--1, Western Guilford 50.25; 2, Bandys 50.99; 3, Graham 51.02; 4, Mooresville 51.26; 5, West Rowan 51.28. 800 relay--1, Western Guilford 1:45.37; 2, Burlington Cummings 1:45.43; 3, South Granville 1:47.07; 4, Hibriten 1:47.80; 5, Roanoke Rapids 1:47.90. 1,600 relay--1, South Granville 4:05.51; 2, Burlington Cummings 4:10.26; 3, West Rowan 4:14.94; 4, Owen 4:17.19; 5, East Henderson 4:17.74. 3,200 relay--1, Southwest Guilford 10:13.09; 2, Durham Science & Math 10:18.49; 3, Polk County 10:22.12; 4, West Henderson 10:22.87; 5, Albemarle 10:25.44. High jump--1, Pinnix (SWG) 5-0; 2, Cadeau (EH) 5-0; 3, Crandall (Cla) 5-0; 4, Lineberry (S) 5-0; 5, Braxton (WC) 5-0. Long jump--1, Bowden (NC) 17-04; 2, Brown (NP) 17-02,,; 3, Cassell (SGu) 17-02; 4, Tolson (SP) 16-05,,; 5, Franklin (WH) 16-3,,. Triple jump--1, Bowden (NC) 38-09,,; 2, Williams (UP) 37-03,,; 3, Franklin (WH) 35-10,,; 4, Kindred (L) 35-09; 5, Tolson (SP) 34-04. Shot put--1, McKiver (ED) 36-09,,; 2, Moss (S) 35-09,,; 3, Clinding (NR) 35-04%o; 4, Franklin (Ma) 33-01; 5, Alston (L) 32-6,. Discus--1, McKiver (ED) 133-01; 2, Mungro (WCa) 123-08; 3, Pyles (He) 118-03; 4, Klitsch (Mo) 116-11; 5, Wright (SC) 111-11.


To Top

State 1-A Track and Field Championships
at UNC-Charlotte - Friday May 30, 1997

Boys:

  Top Teams:
  1 Southwest Onslow 63
  2 Hayeville        44
  3 West Davidson    43
  4 South Roberson   35
  5 North Brunswick  34

  100 Rashawn Brown  South Roberson   11.13
  200 Brian Waters   Southwest Onslow 22.80
  400 Jared Maliska  Hayesville       50.22
  800 Terry Speller  Williamston    2:01.88
 1600 Alan Marion    Surry Central  4:36.97
 3200 Erik Perkins   Swain County  10:15.54
 110H Warren Evans   North Brunswick  15.32 1-A Rec
 300H Warren Evans   North Brunswick  40.17
 400R South Robeson                   43.52 1-A Rec
 800R South Robeson                 1:32.39
1600R Camden                        3:34.47
3200R Southwest Onslow              8:34.85
  LJ  Brian Waters   Southwest Onslow  22-0
  TJ  Brian Waters   Southwest Onslow  44-2.25
  HJ  Rashad Johnson North Moore        6-4
  PV  Tory Nergart   North Stokes      13-0
  SP  Larry Simmons  North Stokes      49-9.25
  DT  Reggie Ingram  East Montgomery  146-5
State 1-A Track and Field Championships
at UNC-Charlotte - Friday May 30, 1997

Girls:

  Top Teams:
  1 Lejeune     74
  2 Hayesville  67.5
  3 Murphy      54
  4 Camden      40
  5 Swansboro   33

  100 Conova Young     Lejeune        12.48 1-A Rec
  200 Conova Young     Lejeune        26.01
  400 Julie Stackhouse Hayesville     57.80 1-A Rec
  800 Julie Stackhouse Hayesville   2:22.82
 1600 Kristy Whitaker  Murphy       5:31.46
 3200 Jamie Hollingsworth Rosewood 12:14.41
 100H Julie Stackhouse Hayesville     15.45 1-A Rec
 300H Shayla Horne     Bladenboro    46.60
 400R Lejeune                        50.15  1-A Rec
 800R Lakewood                     1:48.04  1-A Rec
1600R Murphy                       4:17.17
3200R Murphy                      10:14.41
  LJ  Taneshia Walker  Camden        16-7
  TJ  Brandy McCullum  Lejeune       33-3.25
  HJ  Julie Stackhouse Hayesville     5-4
  SP  Tracey Pickett   Swansboro     38-8.5
  DT  Tracey Pickett   Swansboro    112-10

To Top

RESULTS FROM 4-A REGIONALS:

Charlotte Regional (4-A) at Myers Park HS, May 24, 1997 - Boys

 Team East Mecklenburg 80
  100 Ahmad Blakeney    South Mecklenburg   10.6
  200 Darren Tuitt      East Mecklenburg    21.4
  400 Tyson Gardin      Gastonia Ashbrook   48.6
  800 Richard Hill      Char Myers Park   1:59.4
 1600 Wesley Yeldell    Char Garinger     4:27.7
 3200 Ryan Woods        Watauga County    9:54.2
  HH  Omar Orr          Char Harding        14.4
  IH  Omar Orr          Char Harding        38.2
 400R North Mecklenburg                     41.9
 800R East Mecklenburg                    1:27.4
1600R East Mecklenburg                    3:18.7
3200R West Charlotte                      8:04.6
  LJ  Jamorya Funderburk North Mecklenburg 23-5.5
  TJ  Corey Largent      Morganton Freedom 44-10.5
  HJ  Gerald Nobles      Char Providence    6-8
  PV  Daniel Isaacs      Watauga County    14-5
  SP  Dustin Obermeyer East Mecklenburg    54-0
  DT  Dustin Obermeyer East Mecklenburg   164-2


Charlotte Regional (4-A) at Myers Park HS, May 24, 1997 - Girls
 Team Watauga County 93
  100 Illia Miles       West Mecklenburg       12.0
  200 Cesnee Bowden     West Mecklenburg       25.5
  400 Kiona Kirkpatrick Char Providence        58.9
  800 Ursula McLean     West Charlotte       2:21.6
 1600 Kathryn Daniel    East Mecklenburg     5:21.8
 3200 Anne Highley      Char Myers Park     11:49.4
  HH  Brenda Taylor     Watauga County         14.2
  LH  Brenda Taylor     Watauga County         43.4
 400R West Mecklenburg                         48.5
 800R West Mecklenburg                       1:42.3
1600R Charlotte Olympic                      4:03.9
3200R Watauga County                         9:51.6
  LJ  Lindsay Taylor   Watauga County         17-10.25
  TJ  Toni Kilgore     Gastonia Hunter Huss   39-8
  HJ  Lindsay Taylor   Watauga County          5-11
  SP  Shameka Smith    Charlotte Independence 39-7
  DT  Clarise Morgan   Asheville AC Reynolds 118-0

REGIONALS
Class 4-A Mideast
At Raleigh Leesville Road HS, May 24, 1997

BOYS
Team scores

1, Leesville Road 111. 2, Southern Pines Pinecrest 55. 3, (tie) Seventy-First and Lumberton 51. 5, Richmond County 49. 6, Fayetteville Smith 45. 7, Millbrook 31. 8, Broughton 30. 9, Lee County 28. 10, (tie) Sanderson, Fayetteville Pine Forest and Hoke County 21. 13, Enloe 16. 14, Fayetteville Byrd 12. 15, Athens Drive, 11. 16, Fayetteville Westover 5.

Individual results
100--1, Hawkins, 71st, 10.8. 2, Jackson, Lumberton, 10.8. 3, Waddell, Richmond, 10.8. 4, Gillespie, Hoke, 10.8. 200--1, Dolby, Leesville Road, 21.7. 2, Graham, 71st, 21.9. 3, (tie) Tolbert, Fay Smith, and Dozier, Leesville Road, 22.0. 400--1, Dozier, Leesville Road, 47.8. 2, Tolbert, Smith, 47.9. 3, Martin, Pinecrest, 49.9. 4, Rogers, Enloe, 50.9. 800--1, Chavis, Pinecrest, 1:57.9. 2, Brown, Broughton, 1:59.8. 3, Slaughter, Fay Smith, 2:00.2. 4, Anderson, Pine Forest, 2:04.0. 1600--1, Bell, Leesville Road, 4:31.0. 2, Bowker, Millbrook, 4:31.2. 3, Kelly, Pinecrest, 4:31.6. 4, Evans, Lumberton, 4:34.1. 3200--1, Littlefield, Leesville Road, 9:58.4. 2, West, Leesville Road, 10:03.3. 3, Bell, Leesville Road, 10:18.4. 4, Martin, Pinecrest, 10:23.4. 110 hurdles--1, Carter, Leesville Road, 14.5. 2, Sims, 71st, 14.5. 3, Brown, Richmond, 14.7. 4, Hill, Pinecrest, 15.0. 300 hurdles--1, Sink, Sanderson, 37.0. 2, Carter, Leesville Road, 37.1. 3, Brown, Richmond, 39.4. 4, Lamont, Westover, 40.0. 400 relay--1, Lumberton, 42.6. 2, Hoke, 42.8. 3, Richmond, 42.9. 4, Byrd, 43.4. 800 relay--1, Leesville Road, 1:28.1. 2, Lumberton, 1:30.5. 3, Pine Forest, 1:31.0. 4, Richmond, 1:31.2. 1,600 relay--1, Fay Smith, 3:23.6. 2, Leesville Road, 3:24.9. 3, Pinecrest 3:25.6. 4, Enloe, 3:28.8. 3,200 relay--1, Leesville Road, 8:18.7. 2, Lumberton, 8:22.2. 3, Fay Smith, 8:23.1. 4, Enloe, 8:25.0. High jump--1, Graham, Lumberton, 6-6. 2, Davis, Pine Forest, 6-4. 3, Sumpter, Lee County, 6-4. 4, McNeil, Sanderson, 6-4. Pole vault--1, Sarisky, Broughton, 13-6. 2, Whitlowe, Broughton, 13-0. 3, Moser, Millbrook, 12-6. 4, Fray, Millbrook, 12-0. Long jump--1, Hawkins, 71st, 23-4. 2, Smith, Hoke, 23-3. 3, Graham, 71st, 22-11 ,,. 4, Dolby, Leesville Road, 22-11 ,,. Triple jump--1, Hill, Pinecrest, 45-3 ,. 2, Gause, Fay Byrd, 44-10 ,. 3, Smith, Pinecrest, 43-10 ,. 4, Little, Richmond, 43-2 ,,. Shot put--1, Norwood, Richmond, 50-3 ,,. 2, Crump, Lee, 50-0 ,,. 3, Bacon, Smith, 48-3. 4, Griffen, Lee, 48-2. Discus--1, Daniel, Millbrook, 154-10. 2, Williams, Athens Drive, 152-4. 3, Blackman, Lee, 140-6. 4, Smith, Broughton, 135-9.

GIRLS
Team results
1, Millbrook 66, 2, Fayetteville Pine Forest 61. 3, Leesville Road 57. 4, Lumberton 47. 5, Southern Pines Pinecrest 37. 6, Brooughton 35. 7, Fayetteville Westover 32. 8, Enloe 31. 9, Sanderson 30. 10, Fayetteville Sanford 24. 11, Athens Drive 21. 12, Richmond County 15. 13, Hoke County 14. 14, Fayetteville Seventy-First 13. 15, (tie) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd and Fayetteville Smith 10. 17, Hope Mills South View 9. 18, Anson County 7. 19, Scotland County 4. 20 Lee County 3.

Individual results
100--1, Cox, Pine Forest, 12.0. 2, Powell, Pinecrest, 12.1. 3, Dixon, Fay Sanford, 12.3. 4, Lee, Westover, 12.7. 200--1, Cox, Pine Forest, 24.4. 2, Powell, Pinecrest, 24.9. 3, Washington, Fay Sanford, 25.3. 4, Armstrong, Leesville Road, 25.7. 400--1, Washington, Fay Sanford, 57.6. 2, Davis, Lumberton, 1:01.7. 3, Talmadge, Millbrook, 1:02.9. 4, Quick, Richmond, 1:03.3. 800--1, Lattie, Lumberton, 2:21.3. 2, Timberlake, Sanderson, 2:22.8. 3, Redhage, Leesville Road, 2:29.7. 4, Ford, Pinecrest, 2:30.9. 1600--1, Lattie, Lumberton, 5:29.1. 2, Meeker, Enloe, 5:33.3. 3, Floyd, Enloe, 5:40.3. 4, Noelke, Enloe, 5:41.4. 3200--1, Adams, fay Smith, 12:05.6. 2, Needham, Leesville Road, 12:18.7. 3, Taylor, Pinecrest, 12:33.6. 4, Meeker, Enloe, 12:36.5. 100 hurdles--1, Williams, Pine Forest, 16.0. 2, Pankuch, Athens Drive, 17.9. 3, Beckmeyer, Leesville Road, 18.2 4, Aoyama, Leesville Road, 18.6. 300 hurdles--1, Williams, Pine Forest, 44.9. 2, Bowden, Leesville Road, 47.4. 3, Tillman, Anson, 48.1. 4, Bright, Pinecrest, 48.1. 400 relay--1, Westover, 49.4. 2, Pine Forest, 50.1. 3, Hoke, 50.3. 4, Millbrook 50.4. 800 relay--1, Pine Forest, 1:45.7. 2, Westover, 1:46.5. 3, 71st, 1:48.2. 4, Leesville Road, 1:48.3. 1600 relay--1, Millbrook 4:08.1. 2, Lumberton 4:08.3. 3, Westover 4:13.8. 4, Seventy-First 4:14.9. 3,200 relay--1, Athens Drive, 10:05.6. 2, Enloe, 10:16.6. 3, Lumberton, 10:17.2. 4, Millbrook, 10:18.9. High jump--1, Sims, Byrd, 6-0. 2, Perkins, Millbrook, 5-2. 3, McLughlan, Pinecrest, 5-2. 4, Bowden, Leesville Road, 5-0. Long jump--1, Steadman, Millbrook, 18-1 ,,. 2, Armstrong, Leesville Road, 18-1. 3, Smith, Broughton, 17-0 ,,. 4, Wells, Richmond, 16-10. Triple jump--1, Steadman, Millbrook, 38-4. 2, Perkins, Millbrook, 36-3. 3, Smith, Broughton, 34-9. 4, Wright, Scotland, 34-5 ,,. Shot put--1, Smith, Sanderson, 36-2. 2, Hawkins, Broughton, 35-0. 3, Gilliams, South View, 33-9. 4, Kershaw, Hoke County, 32-6. Discus--1, Hawkins, Broughton, 127-11. 2, Smith, Sanderson, 107-3. 3, Malloy, Richmond, 106-8. 4, Cunningham, Millbrook, 94-0.

REGIONALS
Class 4-A East
At Greenville Rose HS, May 24, 1997

BOYS
Team results
1, Greenville Rose (R) 90; 2, Apex (A) 74; 3 (tie), New Bern (NB) and Jacksonville (J) 57; 5, Rocky Mount (RM) 48; 6, Eastern Wayne (EWy) 40; 7, Wilmington Laney (L) 32; 8, Elizabeth City Northeastern (NE) 25; 9 (tie), Cary (C) and Garner (Ga) 24; 11, Kinston (K) 22; 12, Erwin Triton (T) 20; 13, Southern Wayne (SW) 14; 14, Northern Nash (NN) 12; 15, Smithfield-Selma (SSS) 8; 16 (tie), Goldsboro (Go) and East Wake (EW) 4; 18 (tie), Wilmington Hoggard (H) and New Hanover (NH) 1.

Individual results
Shot put--1, Edge (RM) 51-11,,; 2, Hooper (RM) 51-3; 3, Harrington (A) 49-4,,; 4, Fisk (L) 48-6,,. High jump--1, Simmons (NB) 6-4; 2, McNeil (T) 6-2; 3, Eastland (NB) 6-0; 4, Javier (K) 6-0. 3,200 relay--1, Apex 8:24; 2, Cary 8:25; 3, Rose 8:26; 4, Rocky Mount 8:53. Long jump--1, White (SW) 21-11; 2, O'Neal (NE) 21-9; 3, Doles (NB) 21-1; 4, Coleman (Ga) 21-0. Discus--1, Mitchell (J) 162-2; 2, Pratt (C) 154-7; 3, Perryman (L) 150-11; 4, Edge (RM) 147-9. 110 hurdles--1, Grimes (R) 14.6; 2, Laws (Ga) 15.2; 3, Ford (J) 15.2; 4, Jones (R) 15.3. 100--1, Grimes (R) 10.7; 2, Hardy (K) 10.8; 3, Farrington (A) 11.0; 4, White (SW) 11.3. Triple jump--1, Simmons (EWy) 44-9; 2, Midgette (NB) 44-8,,; 3, Artis (B) 43-6; 4, Hairston (J) 43.6. 800 relay--1, Rose 1:30.1; 2, Jacksonville 1:30.3; 3, East Wake 1:30.7; 4, Erwin Triton 1:31.4. 1,600--1, Howell (A) 4:36; 2, Peretti (L) 4:39; 3, Manchester (C) 4:40; 4, Roberson (R) 4:41. 400 relay--1, Rose 42.6; 2, Garner 43.3; 3, Eastern Wayne 43.9; 4, New Bern 43.9. 400--1, Willard (A) 49.9; 2, Rambert (J) 51.3; 3, Taft (NE) 51.4; 4, Sherod (EW) 53.7. 300 hurdles--1, Spaulding-Dixon (R) 40.2; 2, Artis (EWy) 40.4; 3, Wright (T) 41.3; 4, Eastland (NB) 41.8. 800--1, Williams (NN) 2:02.2; 2, Peretti (L) 2:03.2; 3, Reavick (A) 2:03.8; 4, Hardison (J) 2:04.8. 200--1, Hardy (K) 22.0; 2, Spaulding-Dixon (R) 22.1; 3, Williams (Ga) 22.8; 4, Willard (A) 22.8. 3,200--1, Winkel (RM) 9:53.5; 2, Edwards (RM) 10:09.9; 3, Roberson (R) 10:22.8; 4, Howell (A) 10:30.4. Pole vault--1, McMillan (A); 2, Taft (NE); 3, Lee (SSS); 4, Thorton (NB). 1,600 relay--1, Jacksonville 3:32; 2, New Bern 3:34; 3, Rose 3:35; 4, East Wake 3:36.

GIRLS
Team scores

1, Jacksonville (J) 140; 2, Cary (C) 88; 3, Apex (A) 69; 4, Greenville Rose (R) 49; 5, Rocky Mount (RM) 48; 6, Garner (Ga) 23; 7, Wilmington Laney 22; 8, Kinston (K) 21; 9, East Wake (EW) 19; 10, New Bern (NB) 17; 11, Northern Nash (NN) 12; 12 (tie), New Hanover (NH), Southern Wayne (SW) 8; 14, Goldsboro (Go) 2; 15, Northeastern (Ne) 1; 16 (tie), Eastern Wayne (EWy), Wilmington Hoggard (H), Smithfield-Selma (SS), Erwin Triton (T) 0.

Individual results
Shot put--1, Best (NB) 34-10,,; 2, Venters (J) 34-5; 3, Watson (Ga) 33-9; 4, McNair (J) 32-8. Discus--1, Ginyards (J) 103-3; 2, Wallace (J) 98-9; 3, Blanton (NN) 95-9; 4, Johnson (NB) 95-4. Long jump--1, Eckholm (A) 17-6; 2, Beatty (J) 16-8; 3, Long (RM) 15-10,,; 4, Harrington (K) 14-9,,. Triple jump--1, Eckholm (A) 39-1; 2, Lang (RM) 39-0; 3, Jackson (J) 36-0; 4, Johnson (R) 33-10. High jump--1, Eckholm (A) 5-9; 2, Lang (RM) 5-4; 3 (tie), Jackson (J), Johnson (C), Robinson (SW), Fulton (A) 5-0. 100 hurdles--1, Boyd (EW) 15.27; 2, Fowler (C) 15.58; 3, Eckholm (A) 15-69; 4, Jackson (J) 16.83. 100--1, Blair (J) 12.7; 2, Beatty (J) 12.8; 3 (tie), Williams (K), Foster (NN) 13.1. 1,600--1, Payne (C) 5:29; 2, Detro (R) 5:34; 3, Silverman (C) 5:36; 4, Clapp (L) 5:47. 400--1, Nelson (RM) 59.40; 2, Daniels (J) 1:00.79; 3, Robinson (SW) 1:00.80; 4, Martin (C) 1:01.74. 300 hurdles--1, Jackson (J) 46.86; 2, Fowler (C) 47.35; 3, Delco (R) 48.18; 4, Becker (C) 50.20. 800--1, Delco (R) 2:26.60; 2, Hatton (C) 2:27.44; 3, Henke (C) 2:28.04; 4, Fussell (L) 2:31.30. 200--1, Nelson (RM) 25.83; 2, Merrit (Ga) 25.84; 3, Magee (A) 25.91; 4, Mosley (J) 27.20. 3,200--1, Payne (C) 12:18; 2, Hurd (NH) 12:39; 3, Aitken (L) 12:48; 4, Silverman (C) 12:45. 400 relay--1, Jacksonville 48.72; 2, Apex 49.96; 3, Kinston 50.04; 4, East Wake 50.48. 1,600 relay--1, Jacksonville 4:10.68; 2, Garner 4:12.24; 3, Cary 4:16.71; 4, Apex 4:18.10. 800 relay--1, Jacksonville 1:43.12; 2, Apex 1:45.72; 3, Greenville Rose 1:48.32; 4, Wilmington Laney 1:49.55. 3,200 relay--1, Cary 9:53.8; 2, Greenville Rose 10:12.7; 3, Jacksonville 10:24.9; 4, Apex 10:29.1.

Winston-Salem Regional (4-A) at Mt.Tabor HS, May 24, 1997 - Boys
 Individual Winners:
  100 Montay Wilds    North Forsyth         10.4
  200 Montay Wilds    North Forsyth         21.5
  400 Danny Campbell  Greensboro Smith      49.0
  800 Lamonte Pennington  Durham Hillside 1:56.0
 1600 Lamonte Pennington  Durham Hillside 4:18.6
 3200 Brad Wilkins    Hillsborough Orange 9:37.9
  HH  Brandon Isaac   Greensboro Smith      14.3
  IH  Brandon Isaac   Greensboro Smith      39.3
 400R Greensboro Dudley                     42.6
 800R Greensboro Dudley                   1:28.2
1600R Greensboro Smith                    3:24.4
3200R Durham Hillside                    8:08.56
  LJ  Kwan Skinner    Durham Jordan        23-1
  TJ  Latron Morehead Greensboro Smith     47-6.75
  HJ  Nathan Page     South Rowan           6-6
  PV  Billy Jones     South Rowan          14-0
  SP  Jermese Jones   Durham Hillside      51-7
  DT  Jermese Jones   Durham Hillside     146-9

Team results:
1, Durham Hillside (DH) 81,,; 2, Greensboro Dudley (GD) 78; 3, Greensboro
Smith (GS) 72; 4, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (MT) 65; 5, Durham Jordan
(DJ) 47; 6, North Forsyth (NF) 40; 7, South Rowan (SR) 33,,; 8,
Hillsborough Orange (HO) 24; 9, East Forsyth (EF) 22; 10, Davie County
(DC) 15; 11 (tie), Greensboro Page (GP) Winston-Salem Reynolds and
Roxboro Person (RP) 14; 14, Northern Durham (ND) 13; 15, Greensboro
Grimlsey (GG) 11; 16, North Davidson (NDa) 7; 17, Chapel Hill (CH) 4;
18, Durham Riverside (DR) 2.

Results:
Shot put--1, Jones (DH) 51-7; 2, Robinson (GP) 46-0; 3, Jacobs (RP) 45-7;
4, Martin (GD) 43-9. Discus--1, Jones (DH) 146-9; 2, Martin (GD) 136-10;
3, Caldwell (MT) 135-11; 4, Torti (MT) 128-0. Long jump--1, Skinner (DJ)
146-9; 2, O'Neal (GD) 22-11,,; 3, Wright (GG) 21-8; 4, Saunders (MT)
21-1,,. High jump--1, Page (SR) 6-6; 2, Grubbs (NF) 6-4; 3, Ferrell (HO)
6-4; 4, Skinner (DJ) 6-4.
Triple jump--1, Smith (EM) 47-6%o; 2, Skinner (DJ) 46-3; 3, O'Neal (GD)
45-,,; 4, Isaac (GS) 44-6. Pole vault--1, Jones (SR) 14-0; 2, Davis (SR)
13-0; 3, Kiser (DC) 12-6; 4, Cunningham (SR) 12-6. 3,200 relay--1,
Hillside 8:08.56; 2, North Forsyth 8:13.27; 3, Northern Durham 8:16.10;
4, Winston-Salem Reynolds 8:22.19. 100--1, Wilds (NF) 10.4; 2, Justice
(GD) 10.5; 3, Wardlow (MT) 10.5; 4, Hughes (MT) 11.0.
110 hurdles--1, Isaac (GS) 14.3; 2, Ellis (GD) 15.1; 3, Eatmon (DJ) 15.2;
4, Saunders (MT) 15.6. 800 relay--1, Dudley 1:28.2; 2, Durham Jordan
1:30.6; 3, Durham Hillside 1:31.7; 4, Northern Durham 1:32.1. 1,600--1,
Pennington (DH) 4:18.6; 2, Wilkins (HO) 4:19.1; 3, Park (GP) 4:25.6; 4,
Wessling (MT) 4:26.5. 400 relay--1, Dudley 42.6; 2, Mount Tabor 42.9; 3,
Hillside 43.7; 4, East Forsyth 43.7.
400--1, Campbell (GS) 49.0; 2, Wilson (RJR) 50.0; 3, Turner (DH) 50.9; 4,
Shauffner (GG) 51.4. 300 hurdles--1, Isaac 39.3; 2, Lofters (GS) 40.6; 3,
Garrison (ND) 40.9; 4, Collins (DC) 41.3. 800--1, Pennington (DH) 1:56;
2, Mitchell (EF) 1:58.1; 3, Artis (DJ) 2:01.0; 4, Whorten (ND) 2:01.3.
200--1, Wilds (NF) 21.5; 2, O'Neal (GD) 21.6; 3, Wardlow (MT) 21.9; 4,
Holman (DH) 33.1.
3,200--1, Wilkins (HO) 9:37.9; 2, Iauco (MT) 9:41.1; 3, Jordan (EF)
9:47.1; 4, Hill (DC) and Hall (DJ) 10:11.6. 1,600 relay--1, Greensboro
Smith 3:24.4; 2, Durham Hillside 3:25.3; 3, Greensboro Dudley 3:29.7; 4,
Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 3:31.2.

Winston-Salem Regional (4-A) at Mt.Tabor HS, May 24, 1997 - Girls Individual Winners: 100 Shanika Scales Eden Morehead 12.0 200 Shanika Scales Eden Morehead 25.2 400 Tere Williams Hillsborough Orange 58.7 800 Joy Williams Hillsborough Orange 2:25.9 1600 Angie Morey Chapel Hill 5:20.9 3200 Whitney Weber West Forsyth 11:47.5 HH Darina Mims Eden Morehead 14.9 LH Melissa Henderson Durham Jordan 47.2 400R Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 48.9 800R Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 1:43.8 1600R Greensboro Dudley 4:03.1 3200R Chapel Hill 10:06.64 LJ Kim Jones Greensboro Grimsley 18-9.5 TJ Sydney Batch Chapel Hill 37-7 HJ Carmen Williams Durham Hillside 5-6 SP Margaret Clayton East Forsyth 38-10.5 DT Becky Maier Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 126-11 Team scores: 1, Mount Tabor (MT) 91; 2, Chapel Hill (CH) 73; 3, Eden Morehead (EM) 62; 4, Greensboro Dudley (GD) 42; 5 (tie), Greensboro Grimsley (GG), Durham Hillside (DH), Hillsborough Orange (HO) 32; 8, Durham Jordan (DJ) 28; 9, Greensboro Page (GP) 26; 10, West Forsyth (WF) 21; 11, North Forsyth (NF) 16; 12, Northern Durham (ND) 15; 13, South Rowan (SR) 14; 14, Durham Riverside (DR) 12; 15 (tie), East Forsyth (EF), Greensboro Smith (GS) 10; 17, South Stokes (SS) 5; 18, Winston-Salem Reynolds (RJR) 4; 19 (tie), Davie County (DC), Roxboro Person (RP) 1. Results: Discus--1, Maier (MT) 126-11; 2, Baker (DH) 115-5; 3, Hatcher (NF) 110-6; 4, Fornay (SR) 109-8. Shot put--1, Clayton (EF) 38-10,,; 2, Baker (DH) 35-6,,; 3, Walls (ND) 35-4,,; 4, Goloboy (CH) 33-11%o. High jump--1, Williams (DH) 5-6; 2 (tie), Scales (EM), Williams (HO) 5-4; 4 (tie), Rector (MT), Batch (CH) 5-2. Long jump--1, Jones (GG) 18-9,,; 2, Johnson (GD) 17-8; 3, Dabbs (EM) 17-2,,; 4, Williams (HO) 17-1,. Triple jump--1, Batch (CH) 37-7; 2, Lutterloh (DR) 36-7; 3, Chapman (ND) 36-6%o; 4, Reddick (DR) 35-2%o. 3,200 relay--1, Chapel Hill 10:06.64; 2, Durham Jordan 1:13.95; 3, Mount Tabor 10:17.35; 4, Winston-Salem Reynolds 10:22.79. 100--1, Scales (EM) 12.0; 2 (tie), Breeden (MT), Ruffin (MT) 12.2; 4, Collins (GG) 12.5. 100 hurdles--1, Mims (EM) 14.9; 2, Heggins (SR) 16.0; 3 (tie), Yongue (DJ), Smith (SS) 16.2. 800 relay--1, Mount Tabor 1:43.8; 2, Greensboro Smith 1:45.3; 3, Greensboro Grimsley 1:46.4; 4, Chapel Hill 1:46.7. 400--1, Williams (HO) 58.7; 2, Mahario (GP) 1:00.8; 3, Levette (GD) 1:00.9; 4, Dabbs (EM) 1:01.2. 400 relay--1, Mount Tabor 48.9; 2 (tie), Greensboro Grimsley, Greensboro Dudley 49.4; 4, Eden Morehead 50.8. 300 hurdles--1, Henderson (DJ) 47.2; 2, Mims (EM) 47.7; 3, Bailey (GP) 49.2; 4, Archie (MT) 49.6. 800--1, Williams (HO) 2:25.9; 2, Morey (CH) 2:27.0; 3, Whittington (CH) 2:27.3; 4, Unger (MT) 2:28.9. 200--1, Scales (EM) 25.2; 2, Johnson (GD) 25.4; 3, Breeden (MT) 25.5; 4, McElveen (CH) 26.1. 3,200--1, Weber (WF) 11:47.5; 2, Pate (MT) 12:06.3; 3, Gudeman (CH) 12:25.6; 4, Hauser (NF) 12:37.4. 1,600 relay--1, Greensboro Dudley 4:03.1; 2, Greensboro Page 4:06.1; 3, Mount Tabor 4:12.8; 4, Chapel Hill 4:15.9.


Notes: The top 4 from each of the 4 regionals advanced to the state meet.
Thanks to Gene Cherry for sending results.


Previous Year (1996) | Following Year (1998)

To Top

1997 Track Honor Roll

Boys 4-A Individual Champions | Boys 3-A Individual Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions

Girls 4-A Individual Champions | Girls 3-A Individual Champions
Girls 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions

Team State Champions | State Meet Records

Independent Schools Champions

1997 Track Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com