NCPrepTrack.com

1996 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships

(both NCHSAA & NCISAA)

3-A Boys | 1-A/2A Boys

4-A Girls | 3-A Girls | 1-A/2A Girls

NCISAA 2A Boys | NCISAA 1A Boys

NCISAA 2A Girls | NCISAA 1A Girls

4-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 16, 1996

    Team                  Points  1  2  3   4   5
                                 -- -- --  -- ---
 1. Watauga County            53  2  3  8  15  25  28  91
 2. Raleigh Leesville Road    68  5  7 11  19  26  32  53
 3. East Mecklenburg         160 16 27 33  38  46  64  78
 4. Southern Pines Pinecrest 175 12 14 17  51  81 116 118
 5. Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor  198  6 30 48  56  58  67  69
 6. Charlotte Myers Park     203 10 41 44  49  59  68  70
 7. Chapel Hill              217 18 34 43  60  62  71  72
 8. Morganton Freedom        227 13 29 47  65  73  74  75
 9. Fayetteville 71st        230 21 24 50  55  80  85  94
10. Durham Jordan            283 20 39 40  87  97 122 124
11. Wilmington Hoggard       331 35 37 77  90  92 111 117
12. Wilmington Laney         338  9 54 79  93 103 104 105
13. Rocky Mount              341  1 36 98 100 106 112 119
14. Charlotte Providence     344 31 52 82  84  95  96 113
15. Greensboro Page          348  4 42 99 101 102 107 109
16. East Forsyth             353 22 23 86 108 114 115 120
17. Gastonia Ashbrook        358 57 61 63  88  89 110 121
18. Lumberton                393 45 66 76  83 123 125 126


  1. Nick Winkel       12 Rocky Mount         15:36.8 700
  2. Ryan Woods        12 Watauga County      15:40.2 816
  3. Jody Corum        12 Watauga County      15:40.5 810
  4. Justin Park       11 Greensboro Page     15:49.5 619
  5. Craig Littlefield 11 Ral. Leesville Road 15:51.2 515
  6. Doug Wessling     12 W-S Mount Tabor     15:56.3 539
  7. Lamont Pennington 12 Durham Hillside     15:56.8 460
  8. Jon Bell          10 Ral. Leesville Road 15:57.5 510
  9. Brad Wilkins      10 Hillsborough Orange 15:59.4 614
 10. Tommy Howell      11 Apex                16:05.5 289
 11. Joe Lion          11 Watauga County      16:05.9 813
 12. Justin Poretti    11 Wilmington Laney    16:08.4 499
 13. Jim Martin        11 Char. Myers Park    16:10.0 549
 14. Chauncey West     12 Ral. Leesville Road 16:10.7 516
 15. Mike Mauriello    12 South Mecklenburg   16:15.2 743
 16. Tron Chavis       11 So. Pines Pinecrest 16:17.4 643
 17. Josh Baker        10 Morganton Freedom   16.17.8 425
 18. Edmond Kelly       9 So. Pines Pinecrest 16:18.3 645
 19. Greg Horn         12 Watauga County      16:19.1 811
 20. Wesley Yeldell    11 Charlotte Garinger  16:22.7 447
 21. Ben Bissette      12 East Mecklenburg    16:23.0 369
 22. Victor McLaurin   11 So. Pines Pinecrest 16:24.6 648
 23. Mike Lorelli      11 Chapel Hill         16:26.2 324
 24. Phillip Carter    11 Cary                16:27.0 316
 25. Russ Cunningham   10 Ral. Leesville Road 16:29.7 512
 26. James Artis       12 Durham Jordan       16:30.0 483
 27. Tyson McDaniel    10 Fayetteville 71st   16:30.4 722
 28. Leonard Mitchell  12 East Forsyth        16:32.2 352
 29. Greg Dralle       11 East Gaston         16:32.7 357
 30. David Jordan      12 East Forsyth        16:35.5 349
 31. Jay Canty         10 Fayetteville 71st   16:38.4 718
 32. Lesse Lile        11 Watauga County      16:39.4 812
 33. Alan DeMatteis    10 Ral. Leesville Road 16:39.7 513
 34. Shane Walts       12 East Mecklenburg    16:40.1 372
 35. Britt Marlowe     11 Watauga County      16:40.4 814
 36. Garick Hill       11 Davie County        16:40.8 330
 37. Michael Farmer    11 Morganton Freedom   16:41.2 428
 38. Tyler Ladner      12 W-S Mount Tabor     16:43.9 533
 39. Chris Mayo        12 Char. Providence    16:44.4 658
 40. Curtis Cheeks     11 North Forsyth       16:44.7 573
 41. Matt Kummerer     12 Ral. Leesville Road 16:46.2 514
 42. Reid Serozi       11 Raleigh Athens Dr.  16:48.1 305
 43. David Willis      10 East Mecklenburg    16:48.9 373
 44. Clint Osborn      12 Chapel Hill         16:49.8 325
 45. Kevin Powers      12 Wilmington Hoggard  16:50.5 473
 46. Stewart Edwards   11 Rocky Mount         16:51.4 696
 47. Paul Chokota      10 Wilmington Hoggard  16:54.1 469
 48. Blake Roberson    10 Greenville JH Rose  16:54.5 708
 49. Brian Augustine   12 East Mecklenburg    16.55.1 368
 50. Nathaniel Pustaver 11 Durham Jordan      16:55.5 487
 51. Alex Hall         10 Durham Jordan       16:55.8 485
 52. Richard Hill      12 Char. Myers Park    16:57.5 548
 53. Ben Darnell       11 Greensboro Page     16:57.8 616
 54. Matt Sargent      12 Chapel Hill         16:58.2 326
 55. Thor Sundberg     12 Char. Myers Park    16:58.6 552
 56. Frank Murray      12 Northern Nash       16:29.3 584
 57. Shawn Evans       11 Lumberton           16:59.9 521
 58. Greg Hipp         11 East Mecklenburg    17:00.8 371
 59. Josh Paris        12 Morganton Freedom   17:01.3 430
 60. Xiao Tan          11 W-S Mount Tabor     17:02.7 536
 61. John Robbins      11 Char. Myers Park    17:03.3 550
 62. Cliff Mauriello   12 South Mecklenburg   17:05.3 742
 63. Mike Jimenez      11 Fayetteville 71st   17:05.9 721
 64. Edward Hill       11 So. Pines Pinecrest 17:06.9 649
 65. Daniel Sargeant   12 Char. Providence    17:08.6 662
 66. Jonathon Swope    10 West Charlotte      17:08.9 817
 67. Doug Blair        12 Ral. Leesville Road 17:09.8 511
 68. Jared Kessen      11 Wilmington Laney    17:11.7 498
 69. Brad Ferguson     11 North Forsyth       17:14.9 574
 70. Terry Terranck    11 Fayetteville 71st   17:15.4 723
 71. Josh Hill         11 Ashev. AC Reynolds  17:16.2 277
 72. John Little       12 W-S Mount Tabor     17:16.6 534
 73. Daniel Arthur     12 Gastonia Ashbrook   17:17.8 291
 74. Scott Vasser       9 W-S Mount Tabor     17:18.9 537
 75. Andy Sturge        9 Char. Myers Park    17:19.6 551
 76. James Hill        12 Chapel Hill         17:20.1 323
 77. Kyle Hoover       12 Gastonia Ashbrook   17:21.3 295
 78. Charles Caudill   12 North Forsyth       17:21.8 572
 79. Andrew Giddens    11 New Bern            17:22.2 555
 80. Ryan Gaunt        11 Chapel Hill         17:23.5 322
 81. Tim Baney         10 Jacksonville        17:24.5 479
 82. Rashard Barnes    11 Gastonia Ashbrook   17:25.2 292
 83. Nick Gass         10 East Mecklenburg    17:25.9 370
 84. Seth Cabonor      12 Morganton Freedom   17:26.2 427
 85. Randall Graham    12 Lumberton           17:27.4 522
 86. Roshan Oberoi     10 W-S Mount Tabor     17:28.1 535
 87. David Jud         12 Char. Myers Park    17:30.4 553
 88. Buddy Sumner      11 W-S R.J. Reynolds   17:30.9 686
 89. Ronnie Voncannon  11 W-S Mount Tabor     17:32.4 538
 90. Jon Brodhag       12 Char. Myers Park    17:32.7 547
 91. Lance Johnson     10 Ashev. AC Reynolds  17:34.2 278
 92. Gabe Sloop        10 Alexander Central   17:35.1 281
 93. Paul Brinich      11 Chapel Hill         17:35.9 320
 94. Ian Fessler       11 Chapel Hill         17:38.0 321
 95. Ben Blanton       11 Morganton Freedom   17:38.6 426
 96. Issac Hoff        11 Morganton Freedom   17:41.2 429
 97. Roger Seagle      10 Morganton Freedom   17:43.5 431
 98. John Rolland      11 Lumberton           17:45.7 523
 99. John Rodgers      12 Wilmington Hoggard  17:47.2 474
100. Kyle Allen        12 East Mecklenburg    17:47.8 367
101. Chris Rickert     10 Wilmington Laney    17:48.5 501
102. Nick Collins      10 Fayetteville 71st   17:49.7 719
103. Chip Hege         10 North Mecklenburg   17:50.0 579
104. Brian Jackson     12 So. Pines Pinecrest 17:50.6 644
105. David Clay        11 Char. Providence    17:50.9 657
106. Clint Mccaskill   12 Richmond County     17:51.3 678
107. Bobby Borbet      10 Lumberton           17:52.1 520
108. Pat Price         12 Char. Providence    17:55.9 659
109. Randall Williams  11 Fayetteville 71st   18:00.2 724
110. Othell Moore      10 East Forsyth        18:00.8 351
111. Brian Buckley     11 Durham Jordan       18:01.7 484
112. Thomas Bumgardner  9 Gastonia Ashbrook   18:03.1 293
113. Lindsay Parker     9 Gastonia Ashbrook   18:03.4 296
114. James Hampton     12 South View          18:03.7 755
115. Matt Gutermuth    12 Wilmington Hoggard  18:04.1 471
116. Jesse Pipes       12 Watauga County      18:04.5 815
117. Matthew Hanks     12 Wilmington Hoggard  18:05.1 472
118. Cesar Ravera      11 Wilmington Laney    18:05.4 500
119. Jason Fiora       10 Fayetteville 71st   18:06.8 720
120. Phil Price         9 Char. Providence    18:07.5 660
121. Tommie Williams   10 Char. Providence    18:08.7 663
122. Rich Joiner       10 Durham Jordan       18:09.2 486
123. Robert Bittner    11 Northern Nash       18:09.7 583
124. Jim Bonomo        10 Rocky Mount         18:10.3 694
125. Wilson Matheson   11 Greensboro Page     18:11.3 618
126. Matt Mcgrain      12 Rocky Mount         18:11.8 699
127. Justin Smith      10 Greensboro Page     18:12.5 620
128. Berek Wilson      11 Greensboro Page     18:14.0 622
129. Sam Bain          12 Wilmington Laney    18:16.7 496
130. Brian Schultz     11 Wilmington Laney    18:17.1 502
131. Mike Brown        11 Wilmington Laney    18:18.1 497
132. Jason Dudley      12 Hoke County         18:22.8 475
133. Jessie Johnson    11 Rocky Mount         18:25.1 698
134. Andrew Herman     12 Alexander Central   18:25.9 280
135. Jermaine McNeill  11 Scotland County     18:28.1 710
136. Robbie Dowden     11 Greensboro Page     18:30.3 617
137. Brian Preston     11 East Forsyth        18:32.6 353
138. Matt Teeter       12 Greensboro Page     18:36.2 621
139. Tom Gamble        11 Gastonia Ashbrook   18:38.3 294
140. Court Gilbert     10 Wilmington Hoggard  18:42.8 470
141. Gilbert Johnson   11 Rocky Mount         18:47.5 697
142. Josh Reilly       12 Char. Providence    18:50.2 661
143. Chris Lauer       11 East Forsyth        18:52.7 350
144. Duane Wood        11 East Forsyth        18:55.3 354
145. Terrence Anderson 11 Fay. Pine Forest    19:01.4 635
146. Joh Lomax         10 So. Pines Pinecrest 19:02.1 646
147. Matt Absi         10 Wilmington Hoggard  19:09.6 468
148. Drew Martin       11 So. Pines Pinecrest 19:10.6 647
149. Brooks Doughtie    9 Rocky Mount         19:21.7 695
150. Adam Byerly       12 East Forsyth        19:23.0 348
151. Kyle Teeter       11 Gastonia Ashbrook   19:31.7 297
152. James Wilkerson   11 Durham Jordan       19:47.0 488
153. Ben Townsend      12 Lumberton           20:14.5 525
154. Arie Adland        9 Durham Jordan       20:15.0 482
155. John Barnes       10 Lumberton           21:13.6 519
156. Mark Schmitz      12 Lumberton           21:15.1 524


3-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 16, 1996

Teams
1. Franklin                57
2. Wake Forest-Rolesville 111
3. Jamestown Ragsdale     154
4. Fuquay-Varina          161
5. South Johnston         175
6. East Rutherford        185
7. Northwest Cabarrus     201
8. Asheboro               213
9. Monroe Sun Valley      214
10.Northwest Guilford     221

3-A Boys
1. Jesse Norman    Fuquay-Varina          16:07.9
2. Brian White     Wake Forest-Rolesville 16:19.9
3. James Slagle    Wake Forest-Rolesville 16:21.2
4. Clay Wiggins    Franklin               16:26.7
5. Darrell Metcalf North Buncombe         16:28.2
6. Justin Turner   Winston-Salem Glenn    16:30.4
7. David Abel      Franklin               16:31.5
8. Clayton Toney   East Rutherford        16:35.2
9. Charlie Enloe   Franklin               16:36.8
10.Cyrus Burroughs Jamestown Ragsdale     16:37.3


2-A/1-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 9, 1996

Teams
1. North Henderson     57
2. West Rowan          99
3. Bunker Hill        164
4. Northside          168
5. Ledford            181
6. Murphy             190
7. Southwest Guilford 197
8. Mooresville        204
9. Southwest Onslow   229
10.Swain County       146
11.Eastern Alamance   248
12.Science and Math   258
13.Lincolnton         260
14.S.W. Randolph      260
15.North Wilkes       301
16.Manteo             360

2-A/1-A Boys
1. Aaron Keller   North Henderson 15:41
2. Matt McRae     Murphy          16:22
3. Shiloh Mielke  North Henderson 16:23
4. Jeff Boyd      Science & Math  16:32
5. Kevin Logan    Lejeune         16:50
6. Rhett Sigmon   Bandys          16:51
7. Alan Marion    Surry Central   16:54
8. Brandon Lutz   SW Randolph     17:05
9. Martin Johnson West Henderson  17:05
10.Drew Caldwell  North Rowan     17:06



2A Independent Schools Boys (NCISAA)
Durham - Friday, Oct. 25, 1996

Teams
1. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 37
2. Charlotte Christian      90
3. Durham Academy          113
4. Char. Providence Day    118
5. Char. Country Day       125
6. Forsyth Country Day     162
7. W-S Bishop McGuiness    169
8. Charlotte Latin         199
9. Heathwood Hall          210
10.Arden Christ School     251
11.Raleigh Ravenscroft     318
12.High Point Wesleyan     338
13.Asheville School        360
14.Greensboro Day          398

2A Independent Schools Boys
1. David Patterson  Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 16:48 Course-Record
2. Nick Magnum      Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 17:32
3. Preston Irons    Durham Academy       17:40
4. Ryan Nunley      Char.Providence Day  17:46
5. Terrance McRae   Char.Providence Day  17:58
6. Toby Clarke      Charlotte Latin      18:10
7. Adam Sprehe      Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 18:12
8. Joel Collier     Heathwood Hall       18:16
9. Stephen Embree   Char.Country Day     18:29
10. Robert Wallace  Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 18:31
11. Josh Brewer     Charlotte Christian  18:34
12. John Tolbert    Charlotte Christian  18:37
13. Steven Edwards  Durham Academy       18:39
14. Philip Dudley   Char. Country Day    18:41
15. Chris Haggerson Bishop McGuinness    18:47
16. Thomas Markham  Durham Academy       18:51
17. Jeromy Sung     Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 18:54
18. Wesley Turner   Christ School        19:04
19. Fritz Vaughn    For. Country Day     19:05
20. Scott Anderson  Charlotte Christian  19:07
21. Abe Schwartz    For. Country Day     19:10
22. Jeremy Walters  Christ School        19:12
23. Eric Jones      Charlotte Christian  19:24
24. Brian Writebol  Charlotte Christian  19:35
25. Wes Gaines      Char. Country Day    19:37


1A Independent Schools Boys (NCISAA)
Durham - Friday, Oct. 25, 1996

Teams
1. Cape Fear Academy     44
2. Cresset Christian     73
3. Hale Academy          81
4. Carolina Day          90
5. O'Neal School        101
6. Westchester          142
7. Parrott Academy      148

1A Independent Schools Boys 1. John Finch O'Neal School 19:11 2. John Von Rosenberg Cape Fear Academy 20:32 3. Brian Link Hale Academy 20:45 4. Jay Spence Neuse Baptist 20:48 5. Wes Amos O'Neal School 21:03 6. Wade Headen Neuse Baptist 21:07 7. Bradley Parks Waccamaw 21:11 8. Dusty Wall Cresset Christian 21:16 9. Martin Turner Hale Academy 21:20 10. Daniel Plaisted Cresset Christian 21:22 11. Adam Vurnakes Cape Fear Academy 21:22 12. Jesse Rhodes Cape Fear Academy 21:23 13. Stephen Kimmel Carolina Day 21:28 14. Stephen Dervey Cape Fear Academy 21:28 15. Devon Quiet Carolina Day 21:32 16. Matt Whited Hale Academy 21:53 17. William Oakley Cape Fear Academy 21:55 18. Eric Sucre Carolina Day 21:58 19. Ben Stocks Parrott Academy 22:12 20. John Swales Spartanburg Day 22:12 21. Michael Jones Neuse Baptist 22:15 22. Ben Stafford Cresset Christian 22:16 23. Matt Loftfield Cape Fear Academy 22:24 24. Brock Turner Hale Academy 22:27 25. Francis McComas Cape Fear Academy 22:44



4-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 16, 1996

Teams
1. West Forsyth            63
2. Raleigh Leesville Rd    85
3. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor  99
4. Cary                   105
5. Charlotte Myers Park   128
6. Watauga Co.            143
7. Charlotte Providence   205
8. Apex                   231
9. Wilmington Hoggard     294
10.Winston-Salem Reynolds 296

4-A Girls
1. Whitney Weber    West Forsyth       18:45.3
2. Julie Wilhelm    Wilmington Hoggard 18:54.2
3. Jenny Payne      Cary               19:05.0
4. Marina Chase     Watauga Co.        19:05.4
5. Kathryn Daniel   East Mecklenburg   19:05.8
6. Fran Lattie      Lumberton          19:09.8
7. Elizabeth Pate   W-Salem Mt.Tabor   19:10.9
8. Emily Meeker     Raleigh Enloe      19:15.7
9. Christine Noelke Raleigh Enloe      19:16.4
10.Kathryn Jenkins  West Forsyth       19:21.8


3-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 16, 1996

Teams
1. Fuquay-Varina        93
2. Skyland TC Roberson 104
3. Northwest Cabarrus  169
4. North Buncombe      175
5. Enka                180
6. Trinity             185
7. Washington          190
8. Franklin            213
9. Monroe Sun Valley   219
10.East Chapel Hill    221

3-A Girls
1. Sarah-Vance Goodman T.C. Roberson    17:24.7
2. Beth Fonner         Trinity          18:52.3
3. Katie Harmuth       Ragsdale         19:14.2
4. Martha Fuller       Central Davidson 19:28.5
5. Grace Mitchell      NW Guilford      19:35.0
6. Mandy Becker        Fuquay-Varina    19:38.7
7. Erin Kelley         T.C. Roberson    19:42.2
8. Michelle Cooper     Fuquay-Varina    19:47.9
9. Autumn Read         NW Cabarrus      19:52.8
10.Melanie Cooper      Fuquay-Varina    19:53.6


2-A/1-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 9, 1996

Teams
1. Murphy           44
2. West Henderson   88
3. Ledford         116
4. Polk Co.        138
5. Hayesville      148
6. Science & Math  172
7. Northside       236
8. Manteo          246
9. Roanoke Rapids  246
10.SW Randolph     252
11.North Wilkes    261
12.SW Guilford     263
13.West Lincoln    290
14.Jordan Matthews 322
15.Salisbury       352

2-A/1-A Girls
1. Jennifer Dimsdale Polk Co.     18:46.4
2. Krisy Whitaker    Murphy       19:32.5
3. Laura Wilson      Murphy       19:36.3
4. Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville   19:40.9
5. Jessica Kephart   Murphy       19:47.6
6. Marie Sipe        Bunker Hill  19:49.1
7. Sarah Day         Ledford      19:56.1
8. Jennifer Day      W Alamance   20:00.3
9. LeighAnn Waldrop  Polk Co.     20:03.0
10.Jenny Honeycutt   North Wilkes 20:04.0



2A Independent Schools Girls (NCISAA)
Durham - Friday, Oct. 25, 1996

Teams
1. Durham Academy        53
2. Hammond Academy       58
3. Char.Providence Day  111
4. Raleigh Ravenscroft  125
5. Char.Country Day     149
6. Heathwood Hall       170
7. Charlotte Christian  186
8. Forsyth Country Day  200
9. Salem Academy        213
10.Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 224
11.W-S Bishop McGuiness 256
12.High Point Wesleyan  257
13.Charlotte Latin      291

2A Independent Schools Girls
1. Elizabeth Kreul-Starr  Ral.Ravenscroft   20:39
2. Elyse Kopecky      Char.Providence Day   21:15
3. Margaret Jones     Durham Academy        21:35
4. Ashley Murray      Charlotte Christian   21:38
5. Beverly Roberts    Hammond Academy       21:39
6. Jane Maxwell       Char.Providence Day   21:40
7. Pierrire Todd      Hammons Academy       21:46
8. Amanda Cardwell    Salem Academy         21:52
9. Katie Alloway      High Point Wesleyan   22:17
10.Stephanie Calloway Durham Academy        22:19
11.Jessica Streck     Durham Academy        22:26
12.Jenny Box          Char. Country Day     22:36
13.Mary Bethea        Hammond School        22:45
14.Amanda Thalmann    Durham Academy        22:47
15.Charlotte Haynes   Durham Academy        22:49
16.Leah McKee         Hammond School        22:53
17.Mae Todd Williams  Hammond School        22:59
18.Cathleen Wessely   Bishop McGuinness     23:10
19.Rebekah Coggins    Charlotte Christian   23:25
20.Jessica Holmes     Heathwood Hall        23:25
21.Sara Dolan         Charlotte Latin       23:29
22.Anna Austin        For. Country Day      23:39
23.Lauren Reynolds    For. Country Day      23:53
24.Abigail Noble      Ral. Ravenscroft      23:56
25.Dana Falkiewicz    Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 24:08


1A Independent Schools Girls (NCISAA)
Durham - Friday, Oct. 25, 1996

Teams
1. Carolina Day         10
2. O'Neal School        20
3. Asheville Christian  30
4. Cape Fear Academy    37
5. Cresset Christian    44
6. Westchester          67

1A Independent Schools Girls
1. Danielle Deines   Carolina Day         22:15
2. Sarah Rowan       Shannon Forest       22:23
3. Melissa Mullis    Carolin Day          23:04
4. Meredith Eargle   Asheville Christian  23:15
5. Sarah Morris      Cape Fear Academy    23:36
6. Cathryn Schaefer  O'Neal School        24:24
7. Lindsey Alzamora  O'Neal School        24:40
8. Rebecca Lareau    Carolina Day         24:52
9. Emi Kubota        Carolina Day         24:53
10.Stacy Cowhead     O'Neal School        24:59
11.Emilie Dalcourt   Carolina Day         25:05
12.Elise Greene      Asheville Christian  25:07
13.Kassia Kowalick   O'Neal School        25:30
14.Carla Rich        Cresset Christian    25:44
15.Cheryl Rowley     Cresset Christian    26:36
16.Erin Norris       Cape Fear Academy    26:44
17.Melissa Johnson   Carolina Day         26:51
18.Aimee Riley       Asheville Christian  26:55
19.Amy Gage          Cresset Christian    27:04
20.Kelly Boone       Shannon Forest       27:10
21.Dot Lowell        Hale Academy         27:17
22.Kellie Norris     Cape Fear Academy    27:26
23.Andrea Barrows    Westchester          27:31
24.Lori Masaitis     Cape Fear Academy    27:32
25.Laura Sams        Westchester          27:38



Thanks to Durham Jordan Coach John Gray for providing complete 1996 NCHSAA 4-A Boys results.

Abbreviations:
Ashev. = Asheville
Char. = Charlotte
Co. = County
Fay. = Fayetteville
For. = Forsyth
Ral. = Raleigh
W-S = Winston-Salem


Previous year (1995) | Following year (1997)

1996 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25




NCPrepTrack.com