NCPrepTrack.com

1994 State 4-A Track Championships

Saturday - May 21, 1994
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

4-A Girls | 3-A Meet | 2-A Meet

(1-A, NCISAA results not available)

1994 Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Durham Hillside 65
2. Richmond County 46
3. Apex 36
4. Greensboro Dudley 35
5. Raleigh Millbrook 30
6. Charlotte Myers Park 28
7. Charlotte Providence 24
8. Northern Nash 22
9. Fayetteville Pine Forest 20
10. ???

100 meters
1. Theodore Chavis, Durham Hillside 10.87
2. Hamilton Cuthrell, Davie County 10.91
3. C. Justice, Durham Hillside 11.01

200 meters
1. Theodore Chavis, Durham Hillside 21.59
2. Chris Wylie, Charlotte Myers Park 21.66
3. R. Henry, Fayetteville 71st 22.16

400 meters
1. Jasmine Johnson, Charlotte Harding 48.49
2. Sam Chavis, Greensboro Dudley 48.56
3. L. Stewart, Fayetteville Westover 48.66

800 meters
1. Robbie Howell, Apex 1:53.56
2. William Silver, Northern Nash 1:56.49
3. Kevin Pierpoint, Raleigh Millbrook 1:57.26

1600 meters
1. Robbie Howell, Apex 4:15.40
2. Chris Pluchos, East Forsyth 4:15.63
3. Will Hodges, Watauga 4:20.41

3200 meters
1. Justin Niedsizlak, Charlotte Providence 9:27.14
2. Robbie Howell, Apex 9:28.01
3. Will Hodges, Watauga 9:33.35

110m High Hurdles
1. Tony Horne, Richmond County 14.43
2. Frank Bonsu, Raleigh Sanderson 14.49
3. Butch McClelland, West Charlotte 14.56

300m Hurdles
1. Frank Bonsu, Raleigh Sanderson 38.51
2. Tony Horne, Richmond County 39.11
3. Freeman Hankerson, East Mecklenburg 39.44

4x100m Relay
1. Durham Hillside 41.90
2. Gastonia Ashbrook 42.26
3. Richmond County 42.74

4x200m Relay
1. Durham Hillside 1:26.82
2. Richmond County 1:28.40
3. Fayetteville Pine Forest 1:28.48
4x400m Relay
1. Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:18.49
2. Greensboro Dudley 3:18.91
3. Durham Hillside 3:20.92

4x800m Relay
1. Raleigh Millbrook 8:00.83
2. Greensboro Dudley 8:04.33
3. Charlotte Myers Park 8:04.50

Long Jump
1. Reggie Love, Durham Hillside 22-2.25
2. R. Leach, Raleigh Athens Drive 21-10
3. Lamont Firms, Charlotte Independence 21-8.25

Triple Jump
1. Jeremy McDaniel, New Bern 47-3
2. William Streeter, Richmond County 47-0
3. T. Bumpers, Raleigh Millbrook 46-6

High Jump
1. Damien Bennett, Anson County 6-8
2. B. Williams, Raleigh Broughton 6-8
3. William Streeter, Richmond County 6-6

Pole Vault
1. Joel Freeman, Northern Nash 15-0
2. Danny Dunston, Apex 14-6
3. Patrick Kranick, Raleigh Millbrook 13-6

Shot
1. Philip Morgan, South Rowan 54-3
2. Alge Crumpler, Wilmington New Hanover 53-0.25
3. Kelvin Jones, W-S Mount Tabor 52-6.25

Discus
1. Alge Crumpler, Wilmington New Hanover 160-5
2. Kelvin Jones, W-S Mount Tabor 158-4
3. David Tant, Charlotte Providence 157-10


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. North Forsyth 60
2. Raleigh Enloe 53
3. New Bern 42
4. Southern Pines Pinecrest 30
5. Watauga 25.33
6. East Forsyth 24
7. (tie) Cary 23
7. (tie) Durham Jordan 23
9. Charlotte Olympic 22
10.(tie) Fayetteville Smith 18
10.(tie) South Mecklenburg 18

100 meters
1. Elisha Marshall, Fayetteville Byrd 12.18
2. Darlis Poole, North Forsyth 12.38
3. Kim Richardson, New Bern 12.48

200 meters
1. Kim Richardson, New Bern 25.03
2. T. Walker, Durham Jordan 25.29
3. Kim Wilson, Greensboro Grimsley 25.39

400 meters
1. Shawnta Person, Charlotte Olympic 57.41
2. Ursula McLean, Raleigh Enloe 57.84
3. Tesheya Hoist, Rocky Mount 58.17

800 meters
1. Ursula McLean, Raleigh Enloe 2:17.72
2. Francis Warner, Fayetteville Smith 2:18.29
3. Jennifer Strange, North Forsyth 2:19.76

1600 meters
1. Francis Warner, Fayetteville Smith 4:59.92
2. Jennifer Lakas, South Mecklenburg 5:14.83
3. Jennifer Strange, North Forsyth 5:16.90

3200 meters
1. Jennifer Lakas, South Mecklenburg 11:26.93
2. Brennan Fish, Cary 11:34.10
3. Lauren Escott, W-S Mount Tabor 11:38.84

100m Hurdles
1. Twyla Smith, Southern Pines Pinecrest 14.64
2. JoAnn Smith, New Bern 14.65
3. Brenda Taylor, Watauga 15.31

300m Hurdles
1. Twyla Smith, Southern Pines Pinecrest 43.78
2. JoAnn Smith, New Bern 44.48
3. C. Bader, Raleigh Sanderson 45.92

4x100m Relay
1. New Bern 48.67
2. North Forsyth 48.87
3. Hope Mills South View 49.39

4x200m Relay
1. North Forsyth 1:42.31
2. Northern Durham 1:45.12
3. Durham Jordan 1:45.13

4x400m Relay
1. North Forsyth 3:58.93
2. Charlotte Olympic 4:02.26
3. Hope Mills South View 4:02.33

4x800m Relay
1. East Mecklenburg 9:56.42
2. Cary 9:56.95
3. Watauga 9:58.05

Long Jump
1. Tamika Patterson, Raleigh Enloe 18-8
2. Brittany Wilkerson, Watauga 17-7
3. Renea Leach, Erwin Triton 17-6

Triple Jump
1. Twyla Smith, Southern Pines Pinecrest 38-11.5
2. Tamika Patterson, Raleigh Enloe 37.3
3. Shawn Jones, Wilmington New Hanover 35-9.5

High Jump
1. Rhonda Parks, Erwin Triton 5-6
2. J. Forte, Raleigh Enloe 5-4
3. V. McLean, Raleigh Enloe 5-4

Shot
1. Michelle Clayton, East Forsyth 39-7.75
2. Wendy Klenoitz, East Wake 36-2.25
3. C. Frye, Durham Jordan 35-4.75

Discus
1. Michelle Clayton, East Forsyth 116-1
2. Ryan McClain, Jacksonville 109-6
3. Shante Morgan, Cary 109-5


You can help us complete these results (top 6) by emailing missing data
to: (
E-mail information for NCPrepTrack.com).


1993 State Meet (Previous year) | 1995 State Meet (Following year)

1993 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet

1994 Track Menu | Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com