NCPrepTrack.com

1994 State Indoor Track and Field Championships

Sat. - February 5, 1994
Joe Hilton Arena, UNC, Chapel Hill, NC

Home

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Northern Nash 35
2. Raleigh Millbrook 28
3. North Rowan 25
4. East Mecklenburg 22
5. (tie) Thomasville 20
5. (tie) Asheville 20
7. (tie) Greensboro Dudley 19
7. (tie) East Carteret 19
9. (tie) Apex 18
9. (tie) Burlington Cummings 18
9. (tie) Fayetteville Pine Forest 18

60 yards
1. John Avery, Asheville 6.34
2. Rodney Henry, Fayetteville Westover 6.41
3. Marcus Gladden, North Rowan 6.42
4. Joey Steele, Richmond County 6.46
5. Shaun Williams, Edenton Holmes 6.71
6. Anthony Carter, Greensboro Dudley 6.85

300 yards
1. Rakeem Felton, Burlington Cummings 33.1
2. Grady Blackmon, Fay Pine Forest 33.4
3. Sam Chavis, Greensboro Dudley 33.6
4. ?
5. ?
(only 5 qualified)

600 yards
1. Marcus Gladden, North Rowan 1:16.2
2. Rakeem Felton, Burlington Cummings 1:16.7
3. Chris Mitchell, Burlington Williams 1:16.7
4. Stephen Kelley, Raleigh Millbrook 1:17.9
5. Sam Chavis, Greensboro Dudley 1:18.3
6. Jason Taylor, Burlington Williams 1:18.5

1000 yards
1. Jonathan Weldon, Thomasville 2:20.8
2. William Silver, Northern Nash 2:22.5
3. Shephen Kelley, Raleigh Millbrook 2:23.1
4. Bill Jackson, SW Guilford 2:24.2
5. Ulf Schwall, East Mecklenburg 2:26.1
6. Chris Pluchos, East Forsyth 2:26.4

One-Mile Run
1. Jonathan Weldon, Thomasville 4:22.9
2. William Silver, Northern Nash 4:34.0
3. Aaron Bowman, Eastern Guilford 4:35.1
4. Andrew Devine, Cary 4:36.8
5. Robby Cochran, Jamestown Ragsdale 4:37.2
6. Justin Niedzialek, Charlotte Providence 4:37.8

Two-Mile Run
1. Robbie Howell, Apex 9:53.7
2. Robby Cochran, Jamestown Ragsdale 9:54.6
3. Ryan Adams, Monroe Sun Valley 10:03.5
4. Joey Farlow, Greensboro Grimsley 10:06.1
5. Andrew Pearson, North Forsyth 10:07.5
6. Aaron Bowman, Eastern Guilford 10:20.9

60-yard High Hurdles
1. Allen Simmons, Southern Vance 7.44
2. Greg Millner, W-S RJ Reynolds 7.64
3. Patrick McNair, Raleigh Athens Dr 7.90
4. Freemon Hankerson, East Mecklenburg 7.94
5. William Streeter, Richmond County 7.97
6. Mayhew Cuthbertson, North Rowan 8.00

4x440-yard Relay
1. Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:32.6
(Travis Batts, Roshad Montgomery, Chris Ray, Grady Blackmon)
2. Greensboro Dudley 3:33.2
3. Charlotte Providence 3:35.3
4. Wilson Fike 3:38.3
5. Northern Nash 3:44.0

4x880-yard Relay
1. East Mecklenburg 8:33.2
(Ulf Schwall, Pen Peery, John Hooks, Joel McSwain)
2. Northern Nash 8:33.5
3. Raleigh Millbrook 8:36.2
4. Murphy 8:39.4
5. Greensboro Dudley 8:42.1
6. Durham Jordan 8:41.6

Long Jump
1. John Avery, Asheville 23-8.75
2. Eric Riddick, Richlands 23-1
3. Darron Frazier, East Carteret 21-6.25
4. Chaviet Lowery, High Point Central 21-2.25
5. Travis Bumpers, Raleigh Millbrook 20-3
6. D.J. Bryant, Northern Nash 20-2.5

Triple Jump
1. Darron Frazier, East Carteret 46-10.75
2. ?
3. ?
4. ?
5. Branden Hayes, W-S RJ Reynolds 44-2.25
6. Chris Thompson, Southern Nash 42-9.25

High Jump
1. Josh Fant, Chapel Hill 6-6
2. Patrick Stutts, Mooresville 6-6
3. Joseph Boger, East Mecklenburg 6-4
4. (tie) Simon Melcher, Raleigh Athens Dr 6-4
4. (tie) Darron Frazier, East Carteret 6-4
6. Michael Kroeger, Fay. Cape Fear 6-4

Pole Vault
1. Patrick Kranick, Raleigh Millbrook 14-6
2. Danny Dunston, Apex 14-0
3. Jay Kanekoa, North Buncombe 12-0
4. Dylan McKnight, Southeast Guilford 11-6
5. Lin Pope, Wilson Fike 11-0
6. ?
Shot
1. Jeff Pflaumbam, Enka 55-4
2. Phillip Morgan, South Rowan 53-6
3. Tollie West, Northern Nash 53-5
4. Donnie Watkins, Mayodan McMichael 50-8.5
5. Fred Rogers, Northern Nash 48-10.5
6. Kelvin Jones, W-S Mount Tabor 47-8


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. North Forsyth 40
2. Burlington Cummings 30
3. (tie) Wilson Fike 26
3. (tie) Charlotte Olympic 25
5. Raleigh Millbrook 21
6. (tie) Fayetteville EE Smith 18
6. (tie) East Mecklenburg 18
6. (tie) Raleigh Leesville Road 18
9. Southern Pines Pinecrest 16
10. (tie) Greensboro Dudley 13
10. (tie) New Bern 13
12. Fayetteville Byrd 12
13. East Carteret 11

60 yards
1. Sabrina Thompson, Wilson Fike 7.16
2. Tallsha Goins, Jacksonville 7.22
3. Crystal Bryant, Kinston 7.39
4. Marisa Poole, North Forsyth 7.39
5. LaToya Johnson, Eastern Alamance 7.42
6. Carmen Weldon, Salisbury 7.46

300 yards
1. Sabrina Thompson, Wilson Fike 37.4
2. Jocelyn Butler, North Forsyth 38.2
3. DeAnne Davis, Burlington Cummings 38.7
4. Dana Wiley, Greensboro Dudley 39.3
5. Nieky Chandler, Smith 39.3
6. Tallsha Goins, Jacksonville 39.6

600 yards
1. Keeya McManus, Charlotte Olympic 1:31.8
2. Joyce Fortson, Northeast Guilford 1:33.5
3. Sabrina Thompson, Wilson Fike 1:34.2
4. Natalie Delorme, East Mecklenburg 1:34.5
5. Yvonne Sims, Fayetteville Byrd 1:35.8
6. Lakeisha Williams, Greensboro Dudley 1:36.4

1000 yards
1. Laura Hughes, Sun Valley 2:47.2
2. Frances Warner, Fayetteville Smith 2:47.6
3. Jennifer Strange, North Forsyth 2:52.6
4. Brennan Fish, Cary 2:57.8
5. Shana Jung, East Mecklenburg 2:58.8
6. Meggan Page, Raleigh Millbrook 3:03.2

One-Mile Run
1. Frances Warner, Fayetteville Smith 5:18.5
2. Jennifer Strange, North Forsyth 5:29.2
3. Jody Redhoge, Ral Leesville Road 5:43.4
4. Meggan Page, Raleigh Millbrook 5:44.5
5. Jennifer Loyd, Union Pines 5:50.9
6. Carrie Heise, Northwest Guilford 5:51.4

Two-Mile Run
1. Meredith Faircloth, Ral Broughton 12:13.3
2. Chelsea Wright, Ral Leesville Road 12:32.8
3. Jennifer Loyd, Union Pines 12:42.4
4. Jody Redhoge, Ral Leesville Road 12:48.0
5. Beth Herrman, Charlotte Providence 12:53.1
6. Kelly Wolff, Charlotte Providence 13:06.9

60-yard Hurdles
1. DeAnne Davis, Burlington Cummings 8.48
2. Twyla Smith, Fay Pine Forest 8.68
3. JoAnn Smith, New Bern 8.78
4. Cameron Bader, Ral Sanderson 8.82
5. Saundra Teel, East Carteret 9.08
6. Shameka Griffin, Salisbury 7.46

4x440-yard Relay
1. Charlotte Olympic 4:14.0
(Keeya McManus, Shawnta Person, Dakar Scott, Tamera Smith)
2. North Forsyth 4:15.9
3. New Bern 4:23.2
4. Burlington Cummings 4:25.4
5. East Mecklenburg 4:25.7
6. Greensboro Smith 4:29.8

4x880-yard Relay
1. East Mecklenburg 10:35.7
(Michelle Ruble, Jennifer Wyatt, Shana Jung, Natalie DeLorme)
2. Raleigh Millbrook 10:43.9
3. Charlotte Olympic 10:51.7
4. Charlotte Providence 10:54.5
5. Apex 10:55.5
6. Northern Nash 11:01.1

Long Jump
1. April Phillips, Charlotte Myers Park 16-9
2. Beverly Ford, High Point Central 16-7.5
3. Nikki Wells, Richmond County 16-4.25
4. Melanie Sellers, North Forsyth 15-10.75
5. Susan Cunningham, Raleigh Millbrook 15-9.25
6. Saundra Teel, East Carteret 15-5.5

Triple Jump
1. DeAnne Davis, Burlington Cummings 38-9.75
2. Twyla Smith, Fay Pine Forest 37-7.25
3. Susan Cunningham, Raleigh Millbrook 34-7.75
4. Nikki Wells, Richmond County 34-1
5. ?
6. ?

High Jump
1. Adriane Sims, Fayetteville Byrd 5-6
2. Saundra Teel, E. Carteret 5-4
3. Kenya Tucker, Greensboro Dudley 5-2
4. Irranna Ereeg, Mooresville 5-0
5. Dee Mittman, Western Guilford 5-0
6. Jenny Bonner, Jacksonville 5-0

Shot
1. Michelle Clayton, East Forsyth 38-11
2. Stephanie Cross, North Rowan 35-4.5
3. Joyce Land, Williamston 34-3.5
4. Crystal Frye, Durham Jordan 33-11.5
5. Helene McGriff, North Forsyth 33-4.5
6. Crista Moore, Greensboro Dudley 32-4.5


1994 was the final year this meet was held in the Joe Hilton Arena at UNC before moving to Greensboro in 1995.

This was also the last year that distances were run at yard distances instead of metric.

Help us with missing information by contacting us at this link.


Previous State Indoor Meet (1993) | Next State Indoor Meet (1995)

1994 NSIC Results

1994 Outdoor State Meet | Past Champions | All-Time Indoor List



NCPrepTrack.com