NCPrepTrack.com

1993 State 4-A Track Championships

Saturday - May 21, 1993
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Girls Results

3-A meet | 1-A/2-A meet | (NCISAA results not available)

Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Durham Hillside 56
2. Raleigh Millbrook 51
3. Wilson Fike 40
4. Orange County 38
5. Jacksonville 32
6. (tie) Burlington Williams 26
6. (tie) Charlotte Garinger 26
6. (tie) Charlotte Providence 26
9. Northern Nash 25
10. Richmond County 22

100 meters
1. Alvis Whitted, Orange County 10.67
2. John Avery, Asheville 10.99
3. Theodore Chavis, Durham Hillside 11.06
4. Joey Steele, Richmond County 11.09
5. Napoleon Brown, Gastonia Ashbrook 11.15
6. Hamilton Cuthrell, Davie County 11.29

200 meters
1. Alvis Whitted, Orange County 21.21
2. Theodore Chavis, Durham Hillside 21.75
3. Joey Steele, Richmond County 22.19
4. Slade Trabucco, New Bern 22.26
5. Marcus Cummings, Jacksonville 22.29
6. James Mitchell, North Mecklenburg 22.46

400 meters
1. Reggie Love, Durham Hillside 48.34
2. Marcus Cummings, Jacksonville 48.78
3. Gary Davis, Greenville Rose 48.98
4. Chris Ross, Charlotte Myers Park 49.09
5. Shawn Gullick, Winston-Salem Reynolds 49.50
6. Dennis Charles, Asheville AC Reynolds 50.20

800 meters
1. Chris Mitchell, Burlington Williams 1:57.36
2. Chris Bailey, Jacksonville 1:57.77
3. Anthony Jenkins, Rocky Mount 1:58.19
4. Kevin Pierpoint, Raleigh Millbrook 1:58.31
5. Todd Mesibov, Chapel Hill 1:59.08
6. William Silver, Northern Nash 1:59.20

1600 meters
1. Robert Easter, Charlotte Garinger 4:19.01
2. Chris Pluchos, East Forsyth 4:20.21
3. John Cline, Charlotte Myers Park 4:22.55
4. James Bache, Wilmington New Hanover 4:23.21
5. Jason Page, Raleigh Millbrook 4:24.38
6. Paul Wiesner, Raleigh Sanderson 4:25.98

3200 meters
1. Robert Easter, Charlotte Garinger 9:26.26
2. Justin Niedzialek, Charlotte Providence 9:35.01
3. Jason Page, Raleigh Millbrook 9:38.65
4. David Mabe, North Forsyth 9:40.64
5. John Cline, Charlotte Myers Park 9:41.9
6. Andrew Pearson, North Forsyth 9:42.4

110m High Hurdles
1. Jeff Savage, Wilson Fike 14.47
2. Antoine Lyons, Northern Durham 14.61
3. Gregg Millner, Winston-Salem Reynolds 14.80
4. Allen Simmons, Southern Vance 15.30
5. Tony Horne, Richmond County 15.34
6. Orlando Sims, Gastonia Ashbrook 15.39

300m Hurdles
1. Jeff Savage, Wilson Fike 37.93
2. Raheem Skinner, Northern Nash 38.31
3. Bonsu, Raleigh Sanderson 38.60
4. Trabucco, New Bern 38.90
5. Woolard, South Mecklenburg 39.98
6. Antoine Lyons, Northern Durham 40.04

4x100m Relay
1. Durham Hillside 42.42
2. Charlotte Independence 42.61
3. Orange County 42.81
4. Wilson Fike 42.92
5. Richmond County 43.21
6. Wilmington New Hanover 43.36

4x200m Relay
1. Durham Jordan 1:28.39
2. Durham Hillside 1:28.44
3. Gastonia Ashbrook 1:29.19
4. Orange County 1:29.59
5. South Mecklenburg 1:29.79
6. Northern Nash 1:30.22

4x400m Relay
1. Jacksonville 3:19.54
2. Richmond County 3:19.65
3. Durham Jordan 3:20.46
4. Wilson Fike 3:25.39
5. Northern Nash 3:25.54
6. South Mecklenburg 3:25.99

4x800m Relay
1. Raleigh Millbrook 7:58.61
2. Durham Hillside 8:04.54
3. Chapel Hill 8:05.0
4. Jacksonville 8:08.71
5. Gastonia Ashbrook 8:13.68
6. Durham Jordan 8:14.59

Long Jump
1. Kishara Hamilton, Wilson Fike 23-9.25
2. John Avery, Asheville 23-4.5
3. Jamie Maske, Charlote Independence 23-4.25
4. Shenan Robinson, Raleigh Millbrook 22-10.25
5. Tavores VanHook, Burlington Williams 22-5.75
6. Chris Ross, Charlotte Myers Park 22-2

Triple Jump
1. Michael McDuffie, Hoke County 47-5.75
2. Shenan Robinson, Raleigh Millbrook 47-3
3. Kareem Leggett, Scotland County 46-3.75
4. Torrie Costin, Durham Hillside 45-10
5. Ethan Wilson, North Forsyth 45-6.75
6. Tim Kelly, Southern Pines Pinecrest 44-11.25

High Jump
1. Tavores VanHook, Burlington Williams 6-10
2. Anthony Brown, Charlotte Independence 6-8
3. Craig Richardson, Northern Nash 6-8
4. Jason Lunsford, Burlington Williams 6-8
5. Sean Ragle, Morganton Freedom 6-8
6. Kyle Jenkins, South Mecklenburg 6-8

Pole Vault
1. Mike Welch, Raleigh Millbrook 14-0
2. Joel Freeman, Northern Nash 13-6
3. Patrick Kranick, Raleigh Millbrook 13-6
4. Mezak Tucker, South Rowan 13-6
5. Danny Dunston, Apex 13-0
6. Jeff Woehr, Scotland County 13-0

Shot
1. Mario McGrew, Wilmington New Hanover 57-4.75
2. Ben Huff, Charlotte Providence 54-1
3. George Yarborough, Northern Vance 49-8
4. Phillip Morgan, South Rowan 48-11.5
5. Frank Battle, Wilson Fike 48-9.75
6. Carl Perry, East Wake 48-4.5

Discus
1. Ben Huff, Charlotte Providence 182-0
State Meet Record (all classifications)
2. Andre Fowler, Orange County 150-1
3. Kareem Stinson, Charlotte Garinger 148-3
4. John Williamson, Durham Riverside 147-9
5. Reginald Hargrove, Durham Hillside 145-0
6. Kelvin Jones, Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 140-5


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. (tie) Greensboro Dudley 43
1. (tie) Jacksonville 43
3. New Bern 31
4. North Forsyth 29
5. Charlotte Providence 26
6. Raleigh Enloe 24
7. Southern Pines Pinecrest 22
8. (tie) Greensboro Grimsley 20
8. (tie) Greensboro Smith 20
10. Charlotte Harding 19

100 meters
1. Kim Wilson, Greensboro Grimsley 12.20
2. Dana Hope, Charlotte Harding 12.27
3. Chanisty Huntley, Greenboro Dudley 12.42
4. Darlis Poole, North Forsyth 12.51
5. Crystal Bryant, Kinston 12.56
6. Cindy Watkins, Oxford Webb 12.58

200 meters
1. Kim Wilson, Greensboro Grimsley 25.13
2. Jacky Jackson, South Mecklenburg 25.14
3. Dana Wiley, Greensboro Dudley 25.20
4. Dana Hope, Charlotte Harding 25.45
5. Cindy Watkins, Oxford Webb 25.55
6. Missy McNair, Jacksonville 25.73

400 meters
1. Michelle McRae, Burlington Williams 55.76
2. Shauntae Hill, Jacksonville 57.96
3. Tesheya Hoist, Rocky Mount 58.67
4. Kim Richardson, New Bern 58.96
5. Melanie Sellars, North Forsyth 58.97
6. Natalie Delorme, East Mecklenburg 59.48

800 meters
1. Winfred Winston, Raeford Hoke 2:18.58
2. Keeya McManus, Charlotte Olympic 2:19.53
3. Jennifer Strange, North Forsyth 2:22.54
4. Michelle Simmons, Fayetteville 71st 2:23.53
5. Stephan Anderson, West Forsyth 2:23.75
6. Shontel Jung, East Mecklenburg 2:25.64

1600 meters
1. Ami Herrman, Charlotte Providence 5:09.46
2. Jennifer Strange, North Forsyth 5:15.20
3. Shontel Jung, East Mecklenburg 5:16.35
4. Amy Locklear, Pembroke Purnell Swett 5:16.67
5. Jenny Chase, Raleigh Sanderson 5:20.65
6. Kathleen Mertes, Watauga 5:21.79

3200 meters
1. Ami Herrman, Charlotte Providence 11:21.85
2. Kristin McKinney, Cary 11:46.74
3. Amy Locklear, Pembroke Pernell Swett 11:59.95
4. Kelly Wolff, Charlotte Providence 12:00.02
5. Heidi Schunk, Apex 12:01.74
6. Cathy Marquette, Northern Nash 12:05.12

100m Hurdles
1. Joanna Smith, New Bern 15.17
2. Twyla Smith, Southern Pines Pinecrest 15.52
3. Delisa Howard, East Mecklenburg 15.88
4. Latoya Cobb, Raeford Hoke 16.30
5. Holly Smith, Apex 16.34
6. Kamilah Gabriel, Charlotte Independence 16.89

300m Hurdles
1. Joanna Smith, New Bern 44.07
2. Cameron Bader, Raleigh Sanderson 44.44
3. Twyla Smith, Southern Pines Pinecrest 44.56
4. Halima Haith, Greensboro Smith 45.22
5. Holly Smith, Apex 47.30
6. Delisa Howard, East Mecklenburg 48.65

4x100m Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 48.34
2. South Mecklenburg 49.01
3. Northern Durham 49.18
4. Durham Jordan 49.20
5. Jacksonville 49.21
6. Charlotte Harding 49.46

4x200m Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 1:42.21
2. North Forsyth 1:42.84
3. New Bern 1:43.22
4. Jacksonville 1:43.82
5. Durham Jordan 1:44.28
6. Northern Durham 1:44.49

4x400m Relay
1. Jacksonville 3:59.4
2. Greensboro Smith 4:00.45
3. Greensboro Dudley 4:01.5
4. Charlotte Olympic no time
5. East Mecklenburg 4:03.2
6. North Forsyth 4:04.04

4x800m Relay
1. Cary 9:52.3
2. Fayetteville 71st 9:56.6
3. Durham Jordan 9:59.5
4. Northern Nash no time
5. Charlotte Providence 10:04.7
6. Charlotte Olympic 10:13.3

Long Jump
1. Rhonda Parks, Triton 18-11.75
2. Tamiko Patterson, Raleigh Enloe 18-4
3. Latoya Bryant, Smithfield-Selma 18-0.5
4. Tawana Norman, Burlington Williams 18-0.5
5. Latonya Cameron, Orange County 17-11.25
6. Vonica Patrick, New Bern 17-10.25

Triple Jump
1. Jamila Hunter, Raleigh Millbrook 38-1.75
2. Twyla Smith, Southern Pines Pinecrest 38-1
3. Tamiko Patterson, Raleigh Enloe 37-6.75
4. Christina Snead, Fayetteville Cape Fear 37-5
5. Susan Cunningham, Raleigh Millbrook 37-0.5
6. Monique Bryant, Fayetteville 71st 36-0.5

High Jump
1. Jamila Forte, Raleigh Enloe 5-4
2. Halima Haith, Greensboro Smith 5-4
3. (tie) Kenya Tucker, Greensboro Dudley 5-2
3. (tie) Emily Williams, Charlotte Independence 5-2
5. Rhonda Parks, Triton 5-2
6. Felicia Bass, Northern Durham 5-0

Shot
1. Vernia Wilson, Jacksonville 41-5.5
2. Michelle Clayton, East Forsyth 37-8
3. Latasha Powell, Charlotte Harding 37-6.5
4. Marcia Hinton, Fayetteville 71st 36-8.25
5. Ervina Petty, Asheville 35-4.5
6. Alayne Joyner, Raleigh Broughton 35-1

Discus
1. Alayne Joyner, Raleigh Broughton 121-4
2. Vernia Wilson, Jacksonville 119-7
3. Michelle Clayton, East Forsyth 116-1
4. Traci Jones, Apex 114-4
5. Misty Pepers, Chapel Hill 111-7
6. Tasha Robinson, South View 104-11


Ben Huff's 182-0 smashed the all-classification state meet record of 172-5 set by Mike Rodriguez (Charlotte Garinger) in 1978.

Orange County's Alvis Whitted, who won the 100 (10.67) and 200 (21.21) played football and ran track at N.C. State Univ., and later played in the NFL. Asheville High's John Avery, 2nd in the 100 (10.99) and 2nd in the LJ (23-4 1/2) also played in the NFL.

Thanks to Alan Sigmon for providing many missing times and first names.

Help to complete missing data by emailing: (E-mail information for NCPrepTrack.com).


1992 State Meet (Previous year) | 1994 State Meet (Following year)

1992 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet




NCPrepTrack.com