NCPrepTrack.com

1990 State Indoor Track and Field Championships

Sat. - February 3, 1990
Joe Hilton Arena, UNC, Chapel Hill, NC

Home

BOYS
1. North Rowan 40
2. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 37
3. Greensboro Dudley 31
4. Salisbury 27
5. (tie) High Point Andrews 25
5. (tie) Richmond County 25
7. Watauga County 24
8. (tie) Monroe Sun Valley 18
8. (tie) Reidsville 18
10. East Mecklenburg 17

60 yards
1. Michael Watkins, Hickory St. Stephens 6.36
2. Dale Adair, Charlotte Garinger 6.48
3. Kelvin Johnson, Scotland County 6.49

300 yards
1. Chip Thompson, Gbo. Dudley 32.7
2. Carlos Clyburn, East Mecklenburg 32.70
3. Andre Steele, Salisbury 32.76

600 yards
1. Andre Steele, Salisbury 1:13.70
(New State Indoor Meet Record)
2. Brad Carter, Reidsville 1:13.71
3. Chip Thompson, Greensboro Dudley 1:15.35

1000 yards
1. Brad Carter, Reidsville 2:21.5
2. Michael James, Charlotte Harding 2:22.48
3. Patrick Phillips, Watauga 2:23.92

One-Mile Run
1. Patrick Phillips, Watauga 4:31.0
2. Bill McElroy, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 4:33.62
3. Mike Helms, West Stanley 4:38.65

Two-Mile Run
1. Brant Armentrout, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 9:37.1
(New State Indoor Meet Record)
2. Patrick Phillips, Watauga 9:37.1
3. Kyle Armentrout, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 9:40.9

60-yard High Hurdles
1. Miles Onafowora, Gastonia Ashbrook 7.68
2. Eddie Howard, Oxford Webb 7.74
3. Mike Stinson, North Rowan 7.76

4x440-yard Relay
1. High Point Andrews 3:32.8
(Pernell Williams, Kenny Shaw, Darius Brewington, Duane Hill)
2. Greensboro Dudley 3:35.96
3. Wilson Fike 3:35.97

4x880-yard Relay
1. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 8:31.0
(Gary Hardin, Mike Brooks, Kyle Armentrout, Brant Armentrout)
2. Monroe Sun Valley 8:32.49
3. Greensboro Dudley 8:33.62

Long Jump
1. Robert Lee, Clinton 23-1.5
2. Emmanuel Smith, North Rowan 22-9.25
3. Alfatie Crawford, Warren County 22-9

Triple Jump
1. Brian Ellis, North Rowan 48-5.75
2. Samuel Elliot, Scotland County 47-10
3. Emmanuel Smith, North Rowan 47-7.25

High Jump
1. Jon Deberry, Richmond County 6-8
2. Nigel Brown, Richmond County 6-6
3. (tie) Antwain Hicks, Fayetteville EE Smith 6-4
3. (tie) Terrance McNeil, South View 6-4

Pole Vault
1. Carlos McCain, Salisbury 13-0
2. T.J. Wood, South Rowan 12-6
3. Rich Jason, Northern Nash 12-6

Shot
1. Ed Robertson, High Point Andrews 57-11
(New State Indoor Meet Record)
2. Demetrius Wilson, Apex 57-1
3. Marvin Cross, Durham Hillside 48-8.25


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Greensboro Dudley 76
2. Monroe Sun Valley 31
3. Greensboro Grimsley 28
4. Richmond County 27
5. Smithfield-Selma 26
6. East Mecklenburg 24
7. (tie) Durham Hillside 20
7. (tie) Raleigh Millbrook 20
9. Jacksonville 16
10. (tie) Charlotte Providence 14
10. (tie) Statesville 14

60 yards
1. Alice Vinson, Monroe Sun Valley 7.23
2. Tina Stevens, New Bern 7.30
3. Tonya Avery, Jacksonville 7.44

300 yards
1. Tonya Avery, Jacksonville 37.72
2. Marlene Poole, Greensboro Dudley 37.99
3. Katrina Jarrett, North Rowan 38.52

600 yards
1. Marlene Poole, Greensboro Dudley 1:29.14
2. Tonia Malloy, Greensboro Dudley 1:29.46
3. Trudy Stallings, Greensboro Dudley 1:29.92

1000 yards
1. Trudy Stallings, Greensboro Dudley 2:49.55
2. Tonia Malloy, Greensboro Dudley 2:49.57
3. Amy Neal, East Forsyth 2:54.23

One-Mile Run
1. Andrea Bailey, Raleigh Millbrook 5:23.36
2. Silica Johnson, Greensboro Grimsley 5:23.62
3. Amy Herrman, Charlotte Providence 5:27.26

Two-Mile Run
1. Silica Johnson, Greensboro Grimsley 11:25.1
(New State Indoor Meet Record)
2. Amy Herrman, Charlotte Providence 11:35.9
3. Andrea Bailey, Raleigh Millbrook 11:36.2

60-yard Hurdles
1. Cassandra Adams, Richmond County 8.50
2. Summer Smith, Asheville AC Reynolds 8.74
3. Jennifer Kalanick, Greensboro Grimsley 9.01

4x440-yard Relay
1. Durham Hillside 4:11.91
(Cynthia Parker, Donna Alston, Karen McIlwain, Belinda Hope)
2. Greensboro Dudley 4:12.50
3. East Mecklenburg 4:12.53

4x880-yard Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 10:06.92
(Ayo Johnson, Tonia Malloy, Trudy Stallings, Paula Johnson)
2. East Mecklenburg 10:18.69
3. Durham Hillside 10:32.98

Long Jump
1. Alice Vinson, Monroe Sun Valley 17-11.25
2. Cassandra Adams, Richmond County 17-9.25
3. Kim Hatfield, Wilkes Central 17-3.25

Triple Jump
1. Alice Vinson, Monroe Sun Valley 38-5.75
(New State Indoor Meet Record)
2. Cassandra Adams, Richmond County 36-11.5
3. Tricia Fishburne, Canton Pisgah 35-3

High Jump
1. Kim Jones, Statesville 5-5
2. Tracy Stevens, Smithfield-Selma 5-0
3. Maureen Milnamow, Western Guilford 5-0

Shot
1. Dashontia Atkinson, Smithfield-Selma 39-11
2. Alida Omeragic, Greenville Rose 32-10
3. Wanda Davis, High Point Central 30-11


Ed Robertson (High Point Andrews) broke the meet record by almost 2 1/2 feet in the shot with a heave of 57-11, crushing the old record of 55-6 held by Sun Valley's Harlis Meadors (1988).

Salisbury's Andre Steele broke the record in the 600-yard run with a time of 1:13.7. The former record was 1:15.3 by Rodney Williams (1987) and Doramus Brewer (1988) of Durham Hillside.

Mount Tabor's Brant Armentrout set a new record in the Two-Mile Run of 9:37.1. The old record was 9:38.9 by Vince Howard of Greensboro Page (1988).

Alice Vinson (Sun Valley) added over half a foot to the triple jump record with a performance of 38-5 3/4. The old record was 37-10 by Niki Poteat of Dudley (1988). Vinson also won the LJ and 60.

Grimsley's Silica Johnson bettered the Two-Mile record with a 11:25.1, breaking the old record of 11:29.6 set by Stacey Watkins of Grimsley (1987).

Greensboro Dudley scored a noteworthy 1-2-3 sweep in the girls 600, on their way to totaling 76 points to win the championship by 45 points over the 2nd-place school.

Help us with missing information by contacting us at this link.

Previous State Indoor Meet (1989) | Following State Indoor Meet (1991)

1990 NSIC Results

1990 Outdoor State Meet | Past Champions | All-Time Indoor List



NCPrepTrack.com