NCPrepTrack.com

1987 State Indoor Track and Field Championships

Sat. - February 7, 1987
Joe Hilton Arena, UNC, Chapel Hill, NC

Home

1987 was the first year that the NCHSAA recognized a state championship for indoor track.

BOYS
1. Durham Hillside 74
2. Richmond County 30
3. Charlotte Garinger 29
4. Greensboro Page 26
5. (tie) Gastonia Ashbrook 25
5. (tie) Jacksonville 25
7. Monroe Sun Valley 21
8. (tie) North Rowan 18
8. (tie) Wilson Fike 18
10. Burlington Cummings 16

60 yards
1. James Parker, Wilson Fike 6.49
2. McGrue Booker, Jacksonville 6.54
3. Steve Smith, Garner
4. Kevin Caeser, North Forsyth 6.63
5. Harvey Sutton, North Forsyth 6.65
6. Jimmy Smith, Scotland County

300 yards
1. Doramus Brewer, Durham Hillside 32.5
2. Anthony Sowell, East Mecklenburg 32.7
3. (tie) Stephen Pearson, Scotland
3. (tie) Antoine Hancock, Charlotte Garinger
5. A.J. McDonald, Richmond County
6. Clyde Stephens, Durham Jordan

600 yards
1. Rod Williams, Durham Hillside 1:15.3
2. Chris Love, Durham Hillside 1:15.6
3. Julius Reese, W-S Mount Tabor
4. Robert Bolan, East Wayne
5. H. Archie, North Rowan
6. Derrick Hagler, Southwest Guilford

1000 yards
1. Vince Howard, Greensboro Page 2:27.9
2. Dexter Green, Charlotte Garinger 2:28
3. John Crum, Greensboro Grimsley 2:29.7
4. Patrick Guthrie, Jacksonville
5. Brian Patrick, Jacksonville
6. Reggie Miller, Richmond County

One-Mile Run
1. Eric Hichman, Gastonia Ashbrook 4:28.2
2. Vince Howard, Greensboro Page 4:30.3
3. Chris Griggs, Eastern Guilford 4:38.9
4. Bobby Martin, Raleigh Sanderson
5. Trip Cilbreth, Fay. Pine Forest
6. David Honea, Enka

Two-Mile Run
1. David Honea, Enka 9:57.1
2. Vince Howard, Greensboro Page 9:57.6
3. Eric Hichman, Gastonia Ashbrook
4. Jeff Wyant, Fred T Foard
5. Bobby Martin, Raleigh Sanderson
6. Todd Walters, Sun Valley

60-yard High Hurdles
1. Scott Fletcher, W-S Parkland 7.75
2. Terry Williams, Burlington Cummings 7.89
3. Calvin Snipes, Durham Hillside
4. Harvey Archie, North Rowan
5. K. Stevenson, Southwest Guilford
6. Joe Woods, Richmond County

4x440-yard Relay
1. North Rowan 3:30.5
2. Durham Hillside 3:34.1
3. Charlotte Garinger
4. Jacksonville
5. North Forsyth 3:38
6. Richmond County

4x880-yard Relay
1. Monroe Sun Valley 8:20.0
(Todd Walters, Robinson,
D. Smith, R. Smith)
2. Durham Hillside 8:25
3. Charlotte Garinger
4. Jacksonville
5. Fayetteville Byrd
6. East Mecklenburg

Long Jump
1. Clifton Etheridge, Hendersonville 23-0.75
2. Russell McClain, Northern Durham 21-10.25
3. Joe Woods, Richmond County
4. Otis Robinson, Monroe
5. Chris Smith, New Bern
6. Arthur Obee, Wilm. New Hanover

Triple Jump
1. Joe Woods, Richmond County 47-10.25
2. Terry Riggins, Wilson Fike 45-1
3. Marco Johnson, Greensboro Grimsley 44-8.25
4. Eric Truesdale, Charlotte Garinger
5. Kevin Stevenson, Southwest Guilford 44-2.5
6. Jerome Hudson, New Bern

High Jump
1. Joe Woods, Richmond County 6-4
2. Torrey Hightower, Burlington Cummings 6-4
3. Jeff Robinson, Gastonia Ashbrook
4. Loren Price, Northern Durham

Pole Vault
1. Bryant Noles, Sun Valley 13-0
2. Mike Skinkle, Southwest Guilford 13-0
3. Phillip Moore, Ledford 13-0
4. Sy Creed, Scotland County 12-6
5. Neil Browder, Charlotte Myers Park
6. David Heath, Garner

Shot
1. Burnice Cross, Durham Hillside 53-8
2. Brian Nunn, Durham Hillside 53-7
3. Shanga Williams, Durham Hillside
4. Jemahl Pettiford, High Point Andrews
5. Marty Forney, North Rowan
6. Marvin Allison, Cullowhee


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Greensboro Grimsley 75
2. East Mecklenburg 43
3. Jacksonville 36
4. Burlington Cummings 24
5. Apex 22
6. Durham Jordan 19
7. Fayetteville Cape Fear 17
8. (tie) Richmond County 14
8. (tie) Watauga County 14
10. (tie) High Point Andrews 10
10. (tie) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 10
10. (tie) Hendersonville 10
10. (tie) Greenville Rose 10
10. (tie) Wilkes Central 10.

60 yards
1. Nicky Harris, Richmond County 7.38
2. Marlene Poole, Greensboro Grimsley 7.42
3. Alisa Foust, Jacksonville
4. Danez Lyons, Greensboro Grimsley
5. Medonna Caesar, Mount Tabor
6. Sonya Richmond, Durham Jordan

300 yards
1. A. Foust, Jacksonville 38.3
2. Shana Mitchell, Apex 38.7
3. Marlene Poole, Greensboro Grimsley
4. Tomi Ogumba, East Mecklenburg
5. Gardin, Gastonia Ashbrook
6. Danez Lyons, Greensboro Grimsley

600 yards
1. Tomi Ogumba, East Mecklenburg 1:30.5
2. Melanie Young, Mount Tabor 1:35.1
3. Lisa Johnson, Statesville
4. Vicki Livingston, Richmond County
5. Chandra Monroe, Fay. Cape Fear
6. Kim Eldridge, East Mecklenburg

1000 yards
1. Kery Porter, Durham Jordan 2:57.4
2. Jamie Oxendine, East Mecklenburg 2:58.3
3. Leslie McCaskill, East Mecklenburg
4. Reisey Strassel, Greensboro Grimsley
5. Ann Thomas, East Henderson
6. Valerie Sowers, East Mecklenburg

One-Mile Run
1. Stacy Watkins, Greensboro Grimsley 5:14.5
2. Wendy McIntyre, Watauga 5:42.5
3. Robyn Land, Wilkes Central
4. Julie Young, East Henderson
5. Michelle Luhr, Charlotte Garinger
6. Beth Holt, Eastern Guilford

Two-Mile Run
1. Stacy Watkins, Greensboro Grimsley 11:29.6
2. Kristin Evans, Wilmington New Hanover
3. Wendy McIntyre, Watauga
4. Robyn Land, Wilkes Central
5. Julie Young, East Henderson
6. Beth Holt, Eastern Guilford

60-yard Hurdles
1. Shana Mitchell, Apex 8.79
2. Shevone Martin, North Forsyth 9.0
3. Erica McLucas, Fay. Cape Fear
4. Sherez Robbins, Durham Jordan
5. Ashley Tagoe, Greensboro Grimsley

4x440-yard Relay
1. Greensboro Grimsley 4:18.0
(Carter, Poole, Taylor, Lyons)
2. Fayetteville Cape Fear 4:18.8
3. Burlington Cummings
4. Durham Jordan
5. Southwest Guilford
6. East Mecklenburg

4x880-yard Relay
1. East Mecklenburg 10:19.7
(Leslie McCaskill, Valerie Sowers,
Tomi Ogumba, Jamie Oxendine)
2. Greensboro Grimsley 10:48.4
3. Northeast Guilford 11:19.8
4. Apex
5. Statesville
6. Washington

Long Jump
1. Joneall McKiver, High Point Andrews 16-11.5
2. Tahnya Carter, Greensboro Grimsley 16-11.25
3. Crystal Ivey, Monroe
4. Tara Burns, Burlington Cummings
5. Candy McNeely, North Rowan
6. Wana Fee, Charlotte Myers Park

Triple Jump
1. Karen Dixon, Greenville Rose 36-1
2. Lynette Addison, W-S Parkland 35-6.25
3. C LeGebdre, Jacksonville
4. Nicole Welford, Jacksonville
5. Tara Burns, Burlington Cummings
6. C. McNeely, North Rowan

High Jump
1. Chentelle LeGendre, Jacksonville 5-4
2. Stuart Elmore, Charlotte Myers Park 5-0
3. Natalie Haith, Burlington Cummings 5-0
4. Gay Durham, Greensboro Grimsley 4-10
5. Alicia Haith, Burlington Cummings 4-8
6. Laura Lewis, Fay. Cape Fear

Shot
1. Janene McClure, Hendersonville 37-5
2. Jessie Hoverman, West Carteret 33-6
3. Benita Klutz, Albemarle
4. Candy Graves, Burlington Cummings
5. Tara Lapham, Burlington Williams
6. Adrian Harper, East Mecklenburg


1987 was the first year that the NCHSAA recognized a state championship meet for indoor track.

Durham Hillside's boys won the 300, ran 1-2 in the 600, and grabbed the first three places in the Shot to easily run away with the team championship.

Grimsley's girls won the Mile, 2-Mile, and Mile Relay while totalling 75 points to win by 32 points.

Voted MVPs were Joe Woods (Richmond County) and Stacy Watkins (Grimsley HS).

Track: Wood boards, banked, 10-laps-to-the-Mile (176 yards).

Timing: Apparently hand-timing.


Help us with missing information by contacting us at this link.

Next State Indoor Meet (1988)

1987 NSIC Results

1987 Outdoor State Meet | Past Champions | All-Time Indoor List



NCPrepTrack.com