NCPrepTrack.com

1983 Appalachian State University Invitational

Saturday - October 8, 1983
Moses Cone Park, Blowing Rock, NC

Girls Results

1983 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

Course: 5000 meters. (Record 15:49 - Reggie Harris, TC Roberson 10/9/82)

BOYS:
 1. Asheville HS           104
 2. Asheville TC Roberson  107
 3. Greensboro Grimsley    130
 4. Enka                   152
 5. Chapel Hill            158
 6. Southeast Guilford     188
 7. Statesville            229
 8. Charlotte Independence 232
 9. Raleigh Millbrook      232
10. Watauga                291
11. Burlington Williams    308
12. Eden Morehead          317
13. South Mecklenburg      346
14. Kannapolis AL Brown    368
15. Sun Valley             382
16. Black Mountain Owen    399
17. Brevard                435
18. Northeast Guilford     451
19. Surry Central          491
20. Ben Lippen             494
21. East Burke             563
22. North Gaston           577
23. Morganton Freedom      602
24. Forbush                610
25. North Buncombe         619

Note Ben Lippen School was located near Asheville prior 
to relocating to Columbia, SC in 1988.

 1. Paul Carpenter    Asheville TC Roberson 16:00
 2. Reggie Littlejohn Kannapolis AL Brown   16:09
 3. John Erickson     Southeast Guilford    16:18
 4. Andy Reed         Greensboro Grimsley   16:19
 5. Mike Clinebell    Watauga               16:27
 6. Richard Romine    Asheville TC Roberson 16:31
 7. Dean Duncan       North Buncombe        16:39
 8. Jim Leone         Greensboro Grimsley   16:42
 9. Kenzil King       Asheville HS          16:47
10. Jay Jones         Eden Morehead         16:48
(only results available)


GIRLS:
 1. Chapel Hill             54
 2. South Mecklenburg      115
 3. Greensboro Grimsley    115
 4. Greensboro Page        132
 5. Eden Morehead          151
 6. Charlotte Independence 161
 7. Asheville TC Roberson  177
 8. Watauga                202
 9. Raleigh Millbrook      204
10. Statesville            221
11. East Burke             233
12. Sun Valley             254
13. Southeast Guilford     276
14. Brevard                346

 1. Charlotte Carlson   NW Cabarrus         19:22
New Course Record
 2. Beth Ruggles        East Burke          19:28
 3. Wendy McLees        Greensboro Grimsley 19:32
 4. Jan Spielvogel      Chapel Hill         19:59
 5. Holly Mallett       Chapel Hill         20:05
 6. Francine Dumas      TC Roberson         20:10
 7. Freddie Lashley     TC Roberson         20:15
 8. Jennifer Sallez     Greensboro Page     20:22
 9. Stephanie Ingram    Greensboro Grimsley 20:25
10. Michele Loesch      Char Independence   20:32

- - - - - - - - - -


All-Time ASU Inv. Performers -- Boys (after 1983):
5000 meters - Moses Cone Park
 1. Reggie Harris     TC Roberson         15:49  Oct.  9, 1982
 2. Paul Carpenter    TC Roberson         16:00  Oct.  8, 1983
 3. Charles Purser    Brevard             16:05  Oct.  9, 1982
 4. Reggie Littlejohn AL Brown            16:09  Oct.  8, 1983
 5. Ronnie Tucker     Northeast Guilford  16:10  Oct.  9, 1982
 6. John Erickson     Southeast Guilford  16:18  Oct.  8, 1983
 7. Andy Reed         Greensboro Grimsley 16:19  Oct.  8, 1983
 8. Karl Spielvogel   Chapel Hill         16:24  Oct. 10, 1981
 9. David Young       Chapel Hill         16:24  Oct. 10, 1981
10. Mike Clinebell    Watauga             16:27  Oct.  8, 1983


All-Time ASU Inv. Performers -- Girls (after 1983):
5000 meters - Moses Cone Park
 1. Charlotte Carlson Northwest Cabarrus  19:22   Oct.  8, 1983
 2. Beth Ruggles      East Burke          19:28   Oct.  8, 1983
 3. Jan Spielvogel    Chapel Hill         19:31   Oct.  9, 1982
 4. Wendy McLees      Greensboro Grimsley 19:32   Oct.  8, 1983
 5. Cindy Little      TC Roberson         19:36   Oct.  9, 1982
 6. Charlotte McCall  McDowell County     19:53   Oct.  9, 1982
 7. Katie Merten      Chapel Hill         19:55   Oct. 10, 1981
 8. Holly Mallett     Chapel Hill         20:05   Oct.  8, 1983
 9. Francine Dumas    TC Roberson         20:10   Oct.  8, 1983
10. Dawn McDaniel     Eden Morehead       20:11   Oct.  9, 1982

Boys Winners:
     Team                      Individual                        
1983 Asheville HS         104  Paul Carpenter  TC Roberson  16:00
1982 Asheville TC Roberson 43  Reggie Harris   TC Roberson  15:49
1981 Chapel Hill           17  Karl Spielvogel Chapel Hill  16:24
1980 Asheville AC Reynolds 46  Marty Lemons    South Stokes 17:04

Girls Winners:
     Team             Individual                          
1983 Chapel Hill 54   Charlotte Carlson NW Cabarrus  19:22
1982 Chapel Hill 54   Jan Spielvogel    Chapel Hill  19:31
1981 Chapel Hill 17   Katie Merten      Chapel Hill  19:55


Following Year's (1984) Results

1983 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com