NCPrepTrack.com

1982 State Track and Field Championships

Boys:  Friday - May 28, 1982 - NC State University, Raleigh
Girls:  Friday - May 21, 1982 - Raeford

Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Henderson Vance 55
2. Greenville Rose 34
3. Salisbury 33
4. Raleigh Broughton 28
5. Charlotte Myers Park 26
6. Wilson Beddingfield 24
7. Newton-Conover 20
8. Forest Hills 18
9. Roanoke 16
10. Kinston 15

100 meters
1. Nathan McCorkle, Newton-Conover 10.70
2. Ollie Taylor, Greensboro Dudley 10.79
3. James Johnson, Charlotte Myers Park 10.85
4. Steve Griffin, South Mecklenburg 10.85
5. David Lindsay, Oxford Webb 10.92
6. Terry Brown, Wilmington Laney 10.98
200 meters
1. Nathan McCorkle, Newton-Conover 21.3
2. Daron Council, Lee County 21.4
3. James Johnson, Charlotte Myers Park 21.5
4. Lee McRae, Pembroke 21.6
5. Steve Griffin, South Mecklenburg 22.1
6. Rodney Blacknall, Henderson Vance 22.2
400 meters
1. Chris Brooks, Raleigh Broughton 47.3
2. Willie Fuller, Henderson Vance 48.12
3. Sherman Horne, Winston-Salem Reynolds 48.27
4. Ed Frazier, Greenville Rose 48.50
5. James Brim, Mount Airy 48.81
6. Izel Jenkins, Wilson Fike 49.09
800 meters
1. Greg Richardson, Henderson Vance 1:52.10
2. Tyrone Forbers, Greenville Rose 1:53.48
3. Troy Hall, Burlington Cummings 1:54.55
4. Bruce Lillie, Chapel Hill 1:54.69
5. Mike McPherson, Fayetteville 71st 1:55.24
6. Kerry Worth, Charlotte Independence 1:56.92
1600 meters
1. Greg Richardson, Henderson Vance 4:16.58
2. Chucky Krugler, White Oak 4:17.59
3. Harry Williams, Greenville Rose 4:18.52 Update
4. Kenny Smith, Greenville Rose 4:20.12
5. Mark Judd, Enka 4:23.53
6. Robert Baker, North Iredell 4:23.43
3200 meters
1. Mark Shea, Raleigh Broughton 9:19.7
2. Craig Warren, South Lenoir 9:21.6
3. Mike Loveless, East Wake 9:22.3
4. Bill Will, Gastonia Ashbrook 9:24.7
5. Paul Hunt, Hoke County 9:30.1
6. John Ericson, Southeast Guilford 9:36.7
110m High Hurdles
1. John Bogans, Salisbury 14.52
2. Odell Willams, North Iredell 14.56
3. Derrick Batts, Wilson Beddingfield 14.57
4. Walter Foster, Charlotte Myers Park 14.57
5. Rubin Pierce, Fayetteville Smith 14.65
6. Kevin Wardlaw, Fayetteville 71st 15.13
300m Hurdles
1. John Boghans, Salisbury 37.69
2. Scotty Gilmer, West Guilford 37.85
3. Craig White, East Duplin 38.07
4. Rubin Pierce, Fayetteville E.E. Smith
5. Mike Ramseur, South Rowan 38.66
6. Donnail Howard, Kinston 39.00
4x100m Relay
1. Henderson Vance 41.85
(Greg Thomas, Rodney Blackwell, Quannah Bullock, Reggie Chavis)
2. Forest Hills 42.04
3. Eliz. City Northeastern 42.05
4. Kinston 42.09
5. Winston-Salem Parkland 42.71
6. Greensboro Dudley 43.04
4x220-yard Relay*
1. Greenville Rose 1:27.01
(Frank White, Tyrone Forbes, Rodrick Harrell, Edward Frazier)
2. Henderson Vance 1:27.01
3. Fayetteville Smith 1:28.02
4. Kinston 1:28.17
5. South Mecklenburg 1:28.61
6. Charlotte Harding 1:29.91
4x400m Relay
1. Fayetteville Westover 3:16.8
(Derrick Carr, Marcus Black, Marshall Pitts, Craig Jackson)
(New State Meet Record)
2. Henderson Vance 3:17.4
3. Kinston 3:17.9
4. Wilson Fike 3:17.9
5. Salisbury 3:19.6
6. High Point Andrews 3:20.1
Long Jump
1. Jimmy Allen, Forest Hills 23-10.75
2. Donelle Sheppard, Roanoke 23-7.75
3. Chris McLawhorn, Greenville Rose 23-3.75
4. Tony Baker, High Point Andrews 23-1.25
5. Greg Henderson, Lexington 22-8
6. Tim Leach, Salisbury 22-4.5
Triple Jump
1. Tim Leach, Salisbury 50-5.25
2. Chris Brook, Raleigh Broughton 50-2.5
3. John Tilman, Monroe Parkwood 49-8.5
4. Derrick Battle, Northern Nash 48-4.75
5. Clifton King, Smithfield-Selma 47-11.25
High Jump
1. Lenwood Harris, West Craven 6-10.5
(New State Meet Record)
2. Obie Martin, Eden Morehead 6-9
3. Shelton Boyer, West Charlotte 6-8
4. Henry Ingram, High Point Andrews 6-8
5. Gino King, New Bern 6-6
6. M.R. Purvis, Williamston 6-4
Pole Vault
1. Steve Edwards, Charlotte Myers Park 14-6
2. Gary Pryor, East Henderson 14-0
3. Brian Frazier, Lejeune 14-0
4. Pete Anderson, Tarboro 14-0
5. Steve Sherman, Hendersonville 13-0
6. Scott Busby, Asheville TC Roberson 13-0
Shot
1. Dennis Barron, Wilson Beddingfield 60-4.5
2. Donnie Wallace, Roanoke 57-1.3
3. John Logan, East Gaston 56-7.5
4. Tom Eckerd, Hickory 55-2.25
5. Larry Berry, New Bern 55-0.75
6. Troy Wright, Edenton 54-1.75
Discus
1. Daniel Adams, Garner 157-8
2. Dennis Barron, Wilson Beddingfield 156-8
3. Bynum Morris, Western Guilford 152-3
4. Todd Smith, North Rowan 151-11
5. Reggie Andrews, Concord 146-3
6. Reggie Watson, East Wake 146-0


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Northern Durham 34
2. Jacksonville 31
3. West Charlotte 30
4. East Forsyth 24
5. (tie) Richmond County 22
5. (tie) Southwest Edgecombe 22
7. Fayetteville E.E. Smith 20
8. High Point Andrews 18
9. Thomasville 16
10.(tie) Chapel Hill 14
10.(tie) Durham Hillside 14
10.(tie) Raleigh Enloe 14

100 meters
1. Pat Braxton, Jacksonville 12.35
2. Robin Cremedy, East Forsyth 12.41
3. Kim Scott, Raleigh Enloe 12.55
4. Joe Miller, Polk Central 12.61
5. Vanessa Hammond, Hickory 12.62
6. Yvette Jackson, Fayetteville Reid Ross 12.69
200 meters
1. Mamie Wilson, Northern Durham 24.57
2. Pat Braxton, Jacksonville 24.76
3. Robin Cremedy, East Forsyth 25.21
4. Vanessa Hammond, Hickory 25.40
5. Michelle Smith, Fayetteville Sanford 25.90
6. J. Miller, Polk Central 26.94
400 meters
1. Tonya White, Greensboro Page 56.5
2. Kim Scott, Raleigh Enloe 56.85
3. Darwin Davis, South Mecklenburg 57.34
4. April Cook, Watauga 57.78
5. Caroline Livingston, Richmond Co. 59.35
6. Beth Waddell, Fayetteville Pine Forest 60.1
800 meters
1. Dephine Mabry, SW Edgecombe 2:13.43
2. Kathy Ormsby, Richmond County 2:14.83
3. Keely Holsclaw, Raleigh Sanderson 2:15.43
4. Pat Miller, Asheville AC Reynolds 2:20.59
5. Leah Ann Miller, North Rowan 2:24.18
6. Lisa Muckenfuss, Western Guilford 2:27.11
1600 meters
1. Kathy Ormsby, Richmond Co. 4:58.94
2. Dalphene Mabry, SW Edgecombe 5:00.44
3. Katie Merten, Chapel Hill 5:12.14
4. Robin Andrew, Western Guilford 5:15.56
5. Charlotte Carlson, NW Cabarrus 5:16.24
6. Carolyn Ruff, Tryon 5:17.48
3200 meters
1. Charlotte McCall, McDowell Co. 11:24.37
2. Katie Merten, Chapel Hill 11:25.55
3. Cindy Little, TC Roberson 11:27.71
4. Pam Hill, New Bern 11:43.63
5. Kathy Ormsby, Richmond County 11:59.94
6. Robin Andrew, Western Guilford 12:11.94
100m Hurdles
1. Colette Williams, Fayetteville EE Smith 14.36
2. Tracey Easter, West Charlotte 14.40
3. Sonja Marshall, Charlotte Olympic 14.48
4. Sharon Suggs, Goldsboro 14.7
5. Patricia Whitworth, Gastonia Ashbrook 14.84
6. Jackie Humphrey, Jacksonville 15.08
200m Low Hurdles
1. Tracy Bristow, W-S Reynolds 28.44
2. Tracy Easter, West Charlotte 28.52
3. Sandra Suggs, Goldsboro 28.68
4. Jackie Humphrey, Jacksonville 29.35
5. Wanda Foster, West Rowan 29.76
6. Natalie Lew, Cary 30.3
4x100m Relay
1. East Forsyth 48.01
(Carolyn Williams, Tonya Sellers, Jamie Cathcart, Robin Cremedy)
2. Northern Durham 49.08
3. Durham Hillside 49.25
4. Southern Pines Pinecrest 49.54
5. Greensboro Page 49.95
6. Charlotte Garinger 50.37
4x200m Relay
1. Northern Durham 1:41.01
(Bobbie Leak, Courtenay Davis, Lorie McAlister, Mamie Wilson)
2. High Point Andrews 1:41.89
3. Smithfield-Selma 1:43.12
4. Hoke County 1:43.97
5. Greensboro Grimsley 1:46.55 (no 6th listed)
4x400m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 3:58.06
(Marjorie Roach, Ondrea Douglas, Yvonne Payne, Kathy Leeper)
2. Durham Hillside 3:59.01
3. Northern Durham 4:01.65
4. South Mecklenburg 4:04.02
5. Raleigh Sanderson 4:04.03
6. Mooresville 4:08.57
Long Jump
1. Katrina Grier, West Charlotte 19-6.75
2. Catherine Sanders, W-S Parkland 19-6.25
3. Teresa Allen, Charlotte Garinger 19-4
4. Dephine Mabry, SW Edgecombe 18-11
5. Latonya Wynn, Polk Central 18-9.75
6. Beverly Coleman, Fayetteville 71st 17-8.75
Triple Jump
1. Collette Williams, Fayetteville EE Smith 38-11.25
2. Beverly Coleman, Fayetteville 71st 38-6.25
3. Vicky Watkins, Thomasville 38-1.75
4. Katrina Grier, West Charlotte 37-11.5
5. Michelle Boyette, West Forsyth 37-11
6. Vanessa Hammond, Hickory 37-9.75
High Jump
1. Cindy Floyd, Swannsboro 5-6
2. Renee Dancy, West Wilkes 5-5
3. (tie) Pat Poole, East Rowan 5-4
3. (tie) Yedda Holland, Jacksonville 5-4
5. Kristen Weinert, Jacksonville 5-4
6. Fonda Brown, High Point Central 5-0
Shot
1. Sarah Gardner, Davie County 41-8.25
2. Shunta Robinson, North Mecklenburg 40-6.75
3. L. Stockton, Western Guilford 37-8.5
4. Brenda Mitchell, Vance County 36-8
5. Kim Joyner, Raleigh Broughton 36-0.25
6. Lisa Person, So. Pines Pinecrest 35-7.5
Discus
1. Jackie Gandy, Thomasville 128-9
2. Katrina Swanson, Charlotte Myers Park 125-9
3. Doris Bloxson, Scotland County 124-8
4. Tammy Witherspoon, Charlotte Myers Park 122-7
5. Sherran Hayes, Jacksonville 113-7
6. Debra Henderson, Jacksonville 90-10


* A 4x220 yard relay was run instead of the 4x200 meter relay since 800 meter relay zones had not been measured and marked on NC State's 440-yard track. All other races were at metric distances. The following year (1983) the boys state meet was moved elsewhere while a 400 meter track was installed at NC State. 1982 was the last year that the 4x220 yard relay was run. (880 yards is 804.67 meters.)

1982 was the first year that the boys 300 meter hurdles were run. The event replaced the 165m low hurdles. 1982 was the third year that track events were at metric distances.

Lenwood Harris of West Craven bettered the year-old meet record in the high jump by clearing 6-10 1/2. Two jumpers had cleared 6-10 1/4 the year before: Charles Mack (North Forsyth) and Marvin Jenkins (West Craven).

Fayetteville Westover's boys set a new 4x400 meter relay record of 3:16.8, although it should be pointed out that the old 4x400 yard record was 3:17.28 -- a roughly equivalent performance run by Ahoskie in 1980.

Mark Shea of Raleigh Broughton, who won the 3200m in 9:19.7, is the younger brother of North Carolina legends Julie Shea and Mary Shea.

1982 was the third year that the girls meet was run at metric distances.

East Forsyth's girls set a new 4x100m relay record with a 48.01 clocking.



Previous state meet (1981) | Next state meet (1983)

1982 Track Menu | Main Menu

1981 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25 List

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet


NCPrepTrack.com