NCPrepTrack.com

1981 State Track Championships

Boys: Friday - May 29, 1981 at NC State University, Raleigh
Girls: Friday - May 22, 1981 at Hoke County HS, Raeford

NCISAA Meet | Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores: (Unofficial, prior to 5/30 rerun of 1600)
1. Northern Durham 63
2. East Forsyth 31
3. High Point Andrews 28
4. (tie) Fayetteville EE Smith 22
4. (tie) North Forsyth 22
4. (tie) Raleigh Broughton 22
4. (tie) South Mecklenburg 22
8. Shelby 16
9. Ahoskie 15
10. (tie) Brevard 14
10. (tie) Greenville Rose 14

100 meters
1. Harvey McSwain, Shelby 10.62
2. Arthur Glenn, Northern Durham 10.65
3. Alston Glenn, Northern Durham 10.66
4. Darryl Anderson, East Forsyth 10.71
5. James Johnson, Charlotte Myers Park 10.73
6. Erskine Evans, Greenville Rose 10.76

200 meters
1. Alston Glenn, Northern Durham 21.44
2. John McClain, High Point Andrews 21.50
3. Nathan McCorkle, Newton-Conover 21.51
4. Harvey McSwain, Shelby 21.55
5. Joe Dingle, Greensboro Grimsley 21.68
6. Arthur Glenn, Northern Durham 21.89

400 meters
1. Ruben Pierce, Fayetteville EE Smith 48.17
2. Vic Green, South Mecklenburg 48.32
3. Willie Fuller, Henderson Vance 48.63
4. Joe Ellis, Wilson Beddingfield 48.68
5. Carl Van Payne, High Point Central 48.84
6. Butch Smith, East Forsyth 49.38

800 meters
1. John Evans, North Forsyth 1:52.33
2. Terry Spencer, Tarboro 1:53.97
3. Chuckie Kuglar, Jacksonville White Oak 1:54.39
4. Diaz Chavis, Greensboro Dudley 1:55.02
5. Terry White, New Bern 1:56.40
6. Bruce Lillie, Chapel Hill 1:56.56

1600 meters
1. Greg Richardson, Henderson Vance 4:15.70
(Race was rerun Saturday 5/30 following a protest)
(Other places not available)

3200 meters
1. Robert Baker, North Iredell 9:27.91
2. Ricky Wallace, Garner 9:28.25
3. Bill Will, Gastonia Ashbrook 9:29.18
4. Phil Roberts, East Gaston 9:34.15
5. Harry Williams, Greenville Rose 9:38.67
6. Mike Moses, Greensboro Grimsley 9:42.65

110m High Hurdles
1. William Cooper, East Forsyth 13.86
(New State Meet Record)
2. Craig White, East Duplin 14.22
3. Terry Lawrence, East Forsyth 14.43
4. Carson Maske, Albemarle 14.45
5. Doug Lunsford, Northern Durham 14.62
6. Glenn Mitchell, Ahoskie 14.69

165m Low Hurdles
1. Horace Alston, Wilmington Hoggard 19.79
2. Glenn Mitchell, Ahoskie 19.94
3. James Foard, East Gaston 20.09
4. Terry Lawrence, East Forsyth 20.30
5. Bernard Wynn, Monroe 20.32
6. Kevin Wardlaw, Fayetteville 71st 20.34

4x100m Relay
1. Northern Durham 41.69
(Arthur Glenn, Alston Glenn, Greg Neal, Jeff Parker)
2. South Mecklenburg 41.72
3. East Forsyth 41.76
4. High Point Andrews 41.95
5. Raleigh Enloe 42.04
6. Charlotte Harding 42.48

4x220y Relay
1. Northern Durham 1:25.50
(Dwayne McDaniel, Arthur Glenn, Greg Neal, Alston Glenn)
(New State Meet Record)
2. High Point Andrews 1:27.51
3. South Mecklenburg 1:28.34
4. Greensboro Grimsley 1:28.58
5. Fayetteville EE Smith 1:28.70
6. Greenville Rose 1:28.84

4x400m Relay
1. Fayetteville EE Smith 3:18.99
2. High Point Andrews 3:19.66
3. Raleigh Broughton 3:20.50
4. Richmond County 3:21.00
5. North Forsyth 3:23.48
6. Fayetteville Sanford 3:25.30

Long Jump
1. Greg Neal, Northern Durham 24-4
2. Jimmy Allen, Forest Hills 24-3.25
3. Ricky Wall, Raleigh Broughton 23-7.25
4. Chris Michael, R-S Central 22-10.25
5. Quinton Lytle, Shelby 22-9.5
6. Charles Fleming, West Rowan 22-7.75

Triple Jump
1. Ricky Wall, Raleigh Broughton 50-1.25
2. Tim Leach, West Rowan 49-10.75
3. Greg Neal, Northern Durham 49-1.5
4. Norman Mitchell, S. Nash 48-11
5. Carl Harris, Northern Durham 47-8
6. Jackie Gary, Jacksonville 47-7.25

High Jump
1. Charles Mack, North Forsyth 6-10.25
(State Meet Record)
2. Marvin Jenkins, West Craven 6-10.25
3. Michael Vaughn, Ahoskie 6-6
4. Shelton Boyer, West Charlotte 6-4
5. Billy Williams, Charlotte Myers Park 6-4
6. Hans Simpson, Western Guilford 6-4

Pole Vault
1. Mike Thurber, Greenville Rose 15-2
(New State Meet Record)
2. Josiah Charleston, East Rowan 14-0
3. Stuart Sanderson, East Wake 13-6
4. Tracey Fowler, Orange County 13-0
5. (tie) Denny Cook, Lenoir Hibriten 13-0
5. (tie) Ben Browder, Charlotte Myers Park 13-0

Shot
1. Donnie Wallace, Roanoke 56-4
2. Dennis Barron, Wilson Beddingfield 55-5.5
3. Steve Johnson, Brevard 55-4.75
4. Kevin Huffman, East Burke 54-11.5
5. Sheve Shultz, Richmond County 54-9
6. John Logan, East Gaston 53-5.75

Discus
1. William Lovick, New Bern 163-4
2. Steve Johnson, Brevard 164-0
3. Mack McLaries, Burlington Williams 161-5
4. Greg Naron, Randleman 155-9
5. George Fox, Bunker Hill 151-9
6. Allen Boyd, Tarboro 151-5


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Fayetteville E.E. Smith 40
2. East Forsyth 31
3. (tie) Richmond County 26
3. (tie) West Charlotte 26
5. (tie) High Point Andrews 24
5. (tie) Goldsboro 24
5. (tie) Southwest Edgecombe 24
8. Northern Durham 22
9. Charlotte Myers Park 20
10. (tie) Watauga 18
10. (tie) Fayetteville 71st 18

100 meters
1. Mamie Wilson, Northern Durham 11.8
(New Meet Record)
2. Pam Belton, Fayetteville 71st
3. Priscilla Coleman, Northeast Guilford
4. Dee Dee Slade, Reidsville
5. Pam Braxton, Jacksonville
6. Pam Monroe, E. Randolph

200 meters
1. Pam Belton, Fayetteville 71st 24.8
2. Patricia Whitworth, Gastonia Ashbrook
3. Vanessa Hammond, Hickory
4. Gladys Best, Goldsboro
5. Jessie McKnight, Louisburg
6. Clara Hairston, East Forsyth 25.8

400 meters
1. Tonja Jefferies, Greensboro Page 56.6
2. April Cook, Watauga
3. Nedra Franklin, Camp Lejeune
4. Onelia Davis, Greensboro Grimsley
5. Karen Burt, Raleigh Millbrook
6. Vickie Weaver, Durham Hillside

800 meters
1. Delphine Mabry, SW Edgecombe 2:21.1
2. Kathy Ormsby, Richmond County
3. Patricia Miller, Asheville Reynolds
4. Jamie Cathcart, East Forsyth 2:27.1
5. Denise Long, Jacksonville White Oak
6. ?

1600 meters
1. Kathy Ormsby, Richmond County 4:59.0
2. Delphine Mabry, SW Edgecombe
3. Lene Hestdal, Charlotte Myers Park
4. Leslie Ladd, East Forsyth 5:18
5. Caroline Roff, Tryon
6. Brenda Royster, Oxford Webb

3200 meters
1. Lene Hestdal, Charlotte Myers Park 11:26.2
2. Charlotte McCall, McDowell County
3. Sherry Folk, Forest Hills
4. Leslie Ladd, East Forsyth 11:39.9
5. Renee Smith, SW Edgecombe
6. ?

100m Low Hurdles
1. Clara Hairston, East Forsyth 13.6
(State Meet Record)
2. Colette Williams, Fayetteville Smith
3. Sonja Marshall, Charlotte Olympic
4. Tracey Easter, West Charlotte
5. Chrystal Holmes, Northern Durham
6. Rosaline Pendergraph, Chapel Hill

200m Low Hurdles
1. Sandra Nichols, Thomasville 28.3
2. Sharon Suggs, Goldsboro
3. Sonja Marshall, Charlotte Olympic
4. Tracey Easter, West Charlotte
5. Colette Williams, Fayetteville Smith
6. Rosaline Pendergraph, Chapel Hill

4x100m Relay
1. Goldsboro 48.6
(Lucas, Hunter, Finley, Best)
2. High Point Andrews
3. East Forsyth 48.9
4. Fayetteville Ross
5. Northern Durham
6. Winston-Salem Parkland 50.6

4x200m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 1:40.5
(Roach, Boyd, Murray, Leeper)
2. Northern Durham
3. Greensboro Dudley
4. Durham Hillside
5. Goldsboro
6. Charlotte Harding

4x400m Relay
1. Durham Hillside 3:58.90
2. Richmond County
3. High Point Anderews
4. Greensboro Dudley
5. Greensboro Grimsley
6. Wilson Beddingfield

Long Jump
1. Katrina Grier, West Charlotte 20-1.25
2. Dee Dee Slade, Reidsville
3. Colette Williams, Fayetteville Smith
4. Delphine Mabry, SW Edgecombe
5. Clara Hairston, East Forsyth 19-2.5
6. Beverly Thompson, Lumberton

Triple Jump
1. Colette Williams, Fayetteville Smith 40-6
(New State Meet Record)
2. Katrina Grier, West Charlotte
3. Pam Monroe, Eastern Randolph
4. Lisa Thompson, Fayetteville Smith
5. Vickie Watkins, Thomasville
6. Theresa Hawkins, Scotland County

High Jump
1. April Cook, Watauga 5-6
2. Pat Pode, East Rowan
3. Janet Bean, Swansboro
4. Patricia Whitworth, Gastonia Ashbrook
5. Jennifer Smith, Smithfield Selma
6. Kathy Brown, Fayetteville Westover

Shot
1. Faye Strothers, Winston-Salem Parkland 42-11.5
2. Shunta Robinson, North Mecklenburg 41-8.5
3. Sarah Gardner, Davie County
4. Charleen Lang, Farmville Central
5. Dee Majors, Fayetteville Smith
6. Sabrina Barnes, Hoke County

Discus
1. Doris Bloxson, Scotland County 128-7
2. Dee Majors, Fayetteville Smith
3. Ann Jones, Western Guilford
4. Tammy Witherspoon, Charlotte Myers Park
5. Evon Allen, Forest Hills
6. Jacqueline Gandy, Thomasville



At the NCHSAA boys championship the evening's most memorable performance was a 13.86 over the 110-meter high hurdles by William Cooper of East Forsyth. The Baptist College-bound athlete established a meet record that was still standing 23 years later (2004). 1981 was the second year that the event was run over a metric distance. Hillside's Charles Romes had run a hand-timed 13.6 over the slightly shorter 120-yard hurdles in the 1972 NCHSAA meet with Myers Park's Jeff Howser running a notable 13.6 on cinders in the 1966 Sectionals.

Charles Mack (N. Forsyth) cleared 6-10 1/4 to better the state meet high jump record of 6-10 set in 1978 by Robert Hicks of Scotland County, and matched by three others. West Craven's Marvin Jenkins also leaped 6-10 1/4, with Mack getting the win on fewer misses.

Mike Thurber (Greenville Rose) set a vault record (15-2) adding an inch to Alvin Charleston's record set in 1978. Thurber outjumped defending champion Josiah Charleston of East Rowan.

Northern Durham's Greg Neal won an excellent LJ competition with Forest Hills' Jimmy Allen, 24-4 to 24-3.25, just missing Greg Artis' state meet record. Third was Broughton's Ricky Wall (23-7 1/4), winner of the triple jump at 50-1 1/4, where four jumpers went 48-11 or better.

The 880-yard relay (804.67m) was run again, as in 1980 instead of the 800-meter relay since NC State's track was still in yards with most events lined off at a metric distance. Northern Durham sped to a record 1:25.50 for the event, running an estimated 1:25.01 equivalent for 800-meters. Team members were Dwayne McDaniel, Arthur Glenn, Greg Neal, and 200 winner Alston Glenn.

1981 was the first year that the 1600-meter relay replaced the longer mile relay. Fayetteville Smith won in 3:18.99.

This was the second year that metric events were run at the NCHSAA girls championship in Raeford. Timing was by hand.

Clara Hairston (East Forsyth) ran a notable record in the 100-meter Low Hurdles with a blazing 13.6 performance. The best comparable performance over the 110-yard hurdles (which was run in the 70s) was 14.2 by Stella Johnson from West Charlotte (1977). Hairston also scored a 5th in the long jump. She later starred at Auburn.

Colette Williams of Fayetteville Smith set a state record in the triple jump of 40-6, smashing the old record of 38-9 by Sue Heard of Jacksonville (1979). Williams' jump was reportedly better than the National Federation record in the event at that time.

Williams amassed 26 points of Smith's 40 points to lead them to the state crown.

Mamie Wilson (Northern Durham) ran a 100-meter record of 11.8.

Parkland's Faye Strothers won an excellent Shot competition with a heave of 42-11.5, edging North Meck's Shunta Robinson, who had beaten Strothers at the regional with a 42-10.5 performance.


Previous state meet (1980) | Next state meet (1982)

1980 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25 List

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet

Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com