NCPrepTrack.com

1972 State Track Championships

Boys meet: May 19, 1972 -- at NC State University, Raleigh
Girls meet: May 1972 -- at Hoke County High School, Raeford

Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Charlotte Myers Park 31
2. Raleigh Sanderson 27
3. Durham Hillside 20
4. Union Pines 14
5. Raleigh Broughton 13
6. (tie) Greensboro Grimsley 12
6. (tie) Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 12
8. Winston-Salem Parkland 10
9. Greenville Rose 9
10. (tie) Jordan Matthews 7
10. (tie) Tarboro 7
12. (tie) Chapel Hill 6
12. (tie) Wilson Fike 6
14. (tie) Greensboro Dudley 4
14. (tie) Henderson Vance 4
14. (tie) Wilmington New Hanover 4
14. (tie) Charlotte Olympic 4
14. (tie) Southern Guilford 4
14. (tie) Greensboro Ben L. Smith 4
20. (tie) Farmville, Charlotte Independence, Eden Morehead,
Southern Pines Pinecrest, Northern Nash, Fayetteville 71st  3
26. (tie) Asheville A.C. Reynolds, East Bladen, East Forsyth,
Holmes, North Pitt, South Mecklenburg  2
32. (tie) Burgaw, Cary, Fayetteville E.E. Smith, Enka, Kinston,
Charlotte Garinger, Sanford, Greensboro Page, Jacksonville,
High Point Andrews, Western Guilford, North Johnston  1

100 yards
1. Haywood Ray, Raleigh Sanderson 9.6
2. James Newby, Jordan Matthews 9.7
3. Carter Suggs, Tarboro 9.7
4. Al Hunter, Greenville Rose 9.9
5. John McDonald, Charlotte Garinger 10.0

220 yards
1. Charles Romes, Durham Hillside 21.9
2. Frank Draper, Winston-Salem Parkland 22.2
3. James Newby, Jordan Matthews 22.2
4. LeVon Wilson, South Mecklenburg 22.4
5. Haywood Ray, Raleigh Sanderson 22.5

440 yards
1. Wayne Douthit, Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 48.9
2. Larry Pass, South Guilford 49.5
3. Randy Layman, Charlotte Myers Park 49.8
4. Linwood Stallings, Holmes 49.9
5. Don Johnson, Fayetteville EE Smith 50.6

880 yards
1. Dan Quinn, Wilson Fike 1:54.1
2. William Southerland, Henderson Vance 1:57.0
3. John Brown, Charlotte Myers Park 1:57.6
4. Cleo Brown, North Pitt 1:57.9
5. Cargile, Greenville Rose 1:59.7

One-Mile Run
1. Tom Ward, Chapel Hill 4:14.2
(New State Meet Record)
2. Lucky Anderson, Greensboro Grimsley 4:24.1
3. Jim Williams, Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 4:25.6
4. Mack Howard, So. Pines Pinecrest 4:29.0
5. Kirby Jones, North Johnson 4:30.9

Two-Mile Run
1. Danny Schlesinger, Raleigh Sanderson 9:29.4
2. Mike Bailey, Greensboro Grimsley 9:33.3
3. Dan Fortson, Charlotte Independence 9:36.0
4. Mike Beck, Greensboro Smith 9:39.8
5. Mark Gaylord, Cary 9:44.2

120-yard High Hurdles
1. Charles Romes, Durham Hillside 13.6
2. Sam Phillips, Union Pines 14.0
3. Craig Brantley, Charlotte Myers Park 14.0
4. Brad Howser, Charlotte Myers Park 14.2
5. Paul Smith, Enka 14.5

180-yard Low Hurdles
1. Charles Romes, Durham Hillside 19.2
2. Sam Phillips, Union Pines 19.9
3. Craig Brantley, Charlotte Myers Park 19.9
4. Eddie Romes, Durham Hillside, 20.4
5. Ken Roberts, Sanford 20.5

4x220-yard Relay
1. Winston-Salem Parkland 1:30.7
(Walt Larry, David McFawn, Wayne Myers, Frank Draper)
2. Tarboro 1:31.7
3. Northern Nash 1:32.2
4. East Forsyth 1:32.3
5. Greensboro Page 1:33.2

4x440-yard Relay
1. Charlotte Myers Park 3:23.8
(Brad Howser, David DeBerry, John Brown, Randy Layman)
2. Wilmington New Hanover 3:24.0
3. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 3:26.5
4. Greensboro Smith 3:27.3
5. Jacksonville 3:27.7

Long Jump
1. Calvin Moore, Greenville Rose 22-10.5
2. Tom Gray, Charlotte Olympic 22-9.5
3. Ron Wilkes, Farmville 22-5
4. Sam Phillips, Union Pines 22-5
5. Darryl Simrel, High Point Andrews 21-11

High Jump
1. Chandler Muse, Charlotte Myers Park 6-8.25
(New State Meet Record)
2. Alfred McCrimmon, Union Pines 6-6
3. Marshall Lovett, Fayetteville 71st 6-4
4. Lindsey McDowell, East Bladen 6-2
5. Robert Kent, Western Guilford 6-2

Pole Vault
1. David Turner, Raleigh Broughton 14-2
(New State Meet Record)
2. David Robinson, Raleigh Broughton 13-8
3. Walt Credle, Charlotte Myers Park 13-8
4. Bobby Vandiver, Charlotte Myers Park 13-8
5. Eddie Tate, So. Pines Pinecrest 13-2

Shot Put
1. John Holladay, Raleigh Sanderson 56-9
2. Don Williams, Greensboro Dudley 56-4
3. Bob Medlin, Raleigh Broughton 55-1.25
4. Lebaron Carruthers, Raleigh Sanderson 53-10.75
5. Billy Wulzyn, Burgaw 53-4.25

Discus
1. Lebaron Caruthers, Raleigh Sanderson 168-1
2. Gil Vance, Greensboro Grimsley 164-9
3. William Frazier, Eden Morehead 161-4
4. John Johnson, Asheville AC Reynolds 161-3
5. John Way, Kinston 148-6


GIRLS
Team Scores:
(Help!)
Please send us results!
(The NCHSAA does not have 1972 results.) Email us at: (E-mail info)

100 yards
1. Little, Hoke County 11.6
2.
3.
4.
5.

220 yards
1. Crowell, East Mecklenburg 26.1
2.
3.
4.
5.

440 yards
1. Crowell, East Mecklenburg 60.3
2.
3.
4.
5.

880 yards
1. Ralston, Jamestown Ragsdale 2:43.2
2.
3.
4.
5.

One-Mile Run
1. Elder, Jamestown Ragsdale 6:05.6
2.
3.
4.
5.

110-yard ? Low Hurdles
1. McKoy, Hoke County 12.2
2.
3.
4.
5.

4x110-yard Relay
1. Hoke County 52.0
2.
3.
4.
5.

4x220-yard Relay
1. Hoke County 1:48.34
2.
3.
4.
5.

4x440-yard Relay
1. Hoke County 4:37.5
2.
3.
4.
5.

Long Jump
1. Pinnix, High Point Andrews 16-0
2.
3.
4.
5.

High Jump
Wall, Greensboro Dudley 5-2
2.
3.
4.
5.

Shot Put
1. Pope, Southern Nash 36-7.5
2.
3.
4.
5.

Discus
1. Cook, Greensboro Dudley 103-11
2.
3.
4.
5.

1972 was the first year that the NCHSAA held a girls championship in track and field.

The boys meet was held as an all-classification meet, after four years of being divided into separate 3-A/4-A and 2-A/1-A events.

Charlotte Myers Park, coached by Richard Prince, won two events and had athletes to score in five other events to win its third consecutive team championship, and 11th title in a 15-year span.

Three new state meet records were set:
6-8 1/4 - Chandler Muse, Charlotte Myers Park (old record: 6-7 3/4, Robert McAdoo, Greensboro Smith 1969)
14-2 - David Turner, Raleigh Broughton (old record: 14-0 3/4, Jesse Ratliff, High Point Andrews 1971)
4:14.2 - Tom Ward, Chapel Hill (old record: 4:15.2, Jim Wilkins, Roxboro HS 1970)

Charles Romes (Durham Hillside) won a noteworthy triple: 13.6, 19.2, and 21.9.


WNCHSAA State Championships Fri - May 12, 1972 at South Rowan HS
Team Scores:
1. Salisbury 66
2. Shelby 62
3. Lexington 46
4. Newton-Conover 37
5. Thomasville 34
6. (tie) Davie County 32
6. (tie) North Rowan 32
8. Crest 30
9. South Point 25
10. Kannapolis 24
11. Concord 19
12. South Rowan 16
13. West Rowan 10
14. (tie) Mooresville 8
14. (tie) Wilkes Central 8
14. (tie) Lincolnton 8
14. (tie) South Iredell 8
14. (tie) Asheboro 8
19. Valdese 7
20. (tie) North Iredell 4
20. (tie) Burns 4
22. McDowell County 2
23. (tie) Avery County 1
23. (tie) Kings Mountain 1
23. (tie) Watauga 1
23. (tie) Statesville 1
23. (tie) Hudson 1

100 yards
1. Terry Beattie, Salisbury 10.0
2. Richard McSwain, Crest 10.1
3. Scott Crawford, South Point 10.2
4. Bob McCorkle, Newton-Conover 10.3
5. Roscoe Perry, Shelby 10.3
6. Mike Partee, Salisbury 10.4

220 yards
1. Craven Sanders, Lexington 22.8
2. Roscoe Perry, Shelby 22.9
3. Dean Ivester, South Point 23.0
4. Bob McCorkle, Newton-Conover 23.1
5. James Lee, Crest 23.2
6. Terry Beattie, Salisbury 23.2

440 yards
1. Willie Williams, Newton-Conover 52.1
2. Tony Jackson, Kannapolis 53.2
3. Mike Staton, Thomasville 53.3
4. Lawrence Roseboro, Shelby 54.0
5. Melvin Dixon, North Rowan 54.0
6. Terry Johnson, Newton-Conover 55.0
(DQ, lane violations: Donald Stockton, W Rowan, Bill Danaher, S Iredell, Robert Lipscomb, Chase)

880 yards
1. Jim Willett, South Rowan 2:00.6 (school record)
2. Danny Parks, Asheboro 2:01.1
3. Charles Avery, Lincolnton 2:01.5
4. Kevin Griffis, Mooresville 2:03.8
5. Tim Austin, Davie County 2:04.7
6. Keith Lutz, South Point 2:07.0

One-Mile Run
1. Andy Atwell, Davie County 4:18.4
(New Meet Record; Old record 4:23.5 by Atwell '71)
2. Peter Brunnick, Shelby 4:32.1
3. Benny Melton, South Point 4:34.3
4. Zack Murrell, Shelby 4:35.3
5. David Kohler, McDowell Co. 4:36.3
6. Jesse Smith, Avery Co. 4:36.6

120-yard High Hurdles
1. Clarence Dula, Lexington 15.5
2. Roger Martin, Shelby 15.6
3. Sam Neely, North Rowan 15.8
4. Doug Quarles, Davie County 15.9
5. Jim Busby, Salisbury 16.1
6. Jeff Bridges, Valdese 16.3

180-yard Low Hurdles
1. Sam Neely, North Rowan 20.5
2. Clarence Dula, Lexington 20.6
3. Tommy London, Shelby 20.8
4. Kenny Mitchell, North Iredell 21.2
5. Sammy Hopkins, Thomasville 21.5
6. Chris Blanton, Kings Mountain 21.9

4x110-yard Relay
1. Salisbury 44.2
(Mike Partee, Scott Gladden, Riccardo Kerns, Terry Beattie)
2. Shelby 44.4
3. Crest 45.0
4. Thomasville 45.1
5. South Point 45.2
6. Concord 46.2

4x220-yard Relay
1. Lexington 1:32.3
(Craven Sanders, Charles Petty, Clarence Cotton, Clarence Dula)
2. Newton-Conover 1:33.7
3. Crest 1:34.2
4. Salisbury 1:34.25
5. Kannapolis 1:34.7
(South Point qualified but did not compete)

4x440-yard Relay
1. West Rowan 3:31.9 (school record)
(Chris Cohen, Mike Ladd, Mark McIntyre, Donald Stockton)
2. Newton-Conover 3:32.5
3. Thomasville 3:33.5
4. Shelby
5. Salisbury 3:34.9
6. Hudson 3:39.7

Long Jump
1. Mike Partee, Salisbury 22-1.5
2. Riccardo Kerns, Salisbury 21-9.75
3. Clarence Laborn, Shelby 21-7.75
4. Robert Wilson, Burns 20-11.5
5. Willie Williams, Newton-Conover 20-5.75
6. Curtis Moss, South Point 20-3

Triple Jump
1. Sam Neely, North Rowan 43-5.25 (school record)
2. Ollie Jones, Salisbury 42-9.5
3. Zaphon Wilson, Wilkes Central 42-9.5
4. Lewis Crosby, Crest 42-6.5
5. Clarence Laborn, Shelby 42-3
6. Dennis Stokes, Wilkes Central 42-0.5

High Jump
1. Kenny Holt, Salisbury 6-2.5
2. Clarence Cotton, Lexington 6-2
3. Jeff Bridges, Valdese 6-1
4. Jerry Hunt, Crest 6-0
5. John Lawing, Lincolnton 6-0
6. Brooks Copeland, Statesville 6-0

Pole Vault
1. Glenn Cook, Kannapolis 12-8
2. David Helms, South Iredell 12-8
3. Spencer Lomax, South Rowan 12-0
4. Lynn Correll, Kannapolis 11-8
5. Mike McWhirter, South Point 11-4 6. David Beshears, Watauga 11-4

Shot Put
1. Terry Smoot, Davie County 52-4.5
2. Andy Troxler, Concord 48-9
3. Frank Bledsoe, Davie County 48-7.75
4. Dennis Correll, North Rowan 48-0
5. Ronald Wilson, Thomasville 47-8.25
6. Jim Stowe, South Point 47-7

Discus
1. Andy Troxler, Concord 150-2
2. Ronald Wilson, Thomasville 145-7
3. Larry Shavis, Thomasville 145-6
4. Melton Johnson, Mooresville 144-1
5. Mike Dover, Shelby 143-3.5
6. Greg Hendren, Wilkes Central 143-0

Coaches of the year:
North Piedmont Conference -- Ralph Shatterly, North Rowan
South Piedmont Conference -- Coach Stout, Salisbury
Northwestern Conference -- Tommy Simmons, Newton-Conover
Southwestern Conference -- Gerald Allen, Shelby

Results from The Davie County Enterprise Record, Thurs, May 18, 1972.



NCPrepTrack.com

Previous state meet (1971) | Next state meet (1973)

1972 Forsyth County Championships

1971 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25

Past champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past champions - State Indoor Meet

Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com