NCPrepTrack.com

2017 NCHSAA 3A Indoor Championships

JDL Fast Track, Winston-Salem, NC
Saturday, February 11, 2017

Girls Results
4A 1A/2A

2017 Indoor Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS:
Team Rankings
=================================
 1) Marvin Ridge 57
 2) Jacksonville 38
 3) Southern Durham 36
 4) Asheville 34
 5) Jacksonville White Oak 32
 6) Concord 30
 7) Swansboro 29
 8) Weddington 28
 9) Waxhaw Cuthbertson 23
10) West Rowan 20
11) Asheville A.C. Reynolds 19
12) Northern Guilford 18
13) Southern Guilford 17
13) North Henderson 17
15) Southern Nash 16
16) Corinth Holders 15
17) Cleveland 14
18) North Buncombe 11
19) Rocky Mount 10
19) Oxford J.F. Webb 10
19) Southern Lee 10
22) Kings Mountain 8.5
23) Pittsboro Northwood 8
23) Chapel Hill 8
25) West Carteret 6
25) Fayetteville Terry Sanford 6
25) Waynesville Tuscola 6 
25) Eastern Guilford 6
29) North Gaston 5
29) North Lincoln 5
29) South Johnston 5
32) Charles B. Aycock 4
32) Canton Pisgah 4
32) South Iredell 4
35) Smithfield-Selma 3
35) Union Pines 3
35) Southwestern Randolph 3
35) Western Alamance 3
39) Monroe Piedmont 2
39) Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 2
39) Topsail 2
39) East Gaston 2
39) East Henderson 2
39) Triton 2
45) Wilson Fike 1
46) Eastern Alamance 0.5


Boys 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================
   Name             Year School            Time Points
=======================================================
Final
 1 Josh-Lester Harris 12 Webb, J. F.       6.43 10
 2 Cameron Council    11 Northwood         6.44  8
 3 Nadir Thompson     11 Southern Nash     6.46  6
 4 Noah Bridges       12 South Johnston    6.53  5
 5 Rashaed Whittingto 10 Jacksonville      6.57  4
 6 Edward Anthony     11 White Oak         6.58  3
 7 Malik Mudenda      12 Northern Guilford 6.58  2
 8 Christian Daniels  11 Western Alamance  6.59  1

Preliminaries                                   Heat
 1 Nadir Thompson     11 Southern Nash     6.52q 2
 2 Cameron Council    11 Northwood         6.52q 3
 3 Malik Mudenda      12 Northern Guilford 6.54q 1
 4 Josh-Lester Harris 12 Webb, J. F.       6.55q 1
 5 Rashaed Whittingto 10 Jacksonville      6.60q 3
 6 Christian Daniels  11 Western Alamance  6.60q 3
 7 Edward Anthony     11 White Oak         6.61q 3
 8 Noah Bridges       12 South Johnston    6.62q 1
 9 Keevon Hines       11 Asheville         6.64  2
10 Jalen Martin       12 Concord           6.66  1
11 Idrise Strange     11 Ashbrook          6.66  3
12 Jalen Houston       9 West Rowan        6.66  3
13 Thomas Graham      12 North Forsyth     6.67  1
14 Kenneth Cotton     11 Southern Lee      6.71  2
15 Ziontavius Durogen 10 Smithfield-Selma  6.81  2
16 Desmond Trogdon    12 Asheboro          6.83  2
17 Scott Stephens     10 South Rowan       6.85  1
18 Luis Perez         12 West Carteret     6.87  3
19 McKinley Lyons     11 Nash Central      6.88  2
20 Makais Brewer      12 Asheville         6.96  2 


Boys 300 Meter Dash
======================================================
   Name             Year School       Time H# Points
======================================================
 1 Nadir Thompson     11 Southern Nash 34.78 4 10
 2 Blake Matthews     12 North Buncombe 36.12 4 8
 3 Emerson Douds      10 Weddington H 36.33 4 6
 4 Iziah Vignali      11 A.C. Reynolds 36.38 2 5
 5 Edward Anthony     11 White Oak 36.44 1 4
 6 Jalen Martin       12 Concord 36.65 4 3
 7 Christian Daniels  11 Western Alamance 36.89 2 2
 8 Doug Dracon        11 Weddington H 37.03 4 1
 9 Montrel Cooper     12 Southern Durham 37.09 2
10 Nate Clapp         11 Western Alamance 37.25 2
11 Thomas Graham      12 North Forsyth 37.29 3
12 Jaylen Blount      12 Sun Valley 37.40 3
13 Marvellous Okonne  12 Triton 37.77 1
14 Ziontavius Durogen 10 Smithfield-Selma 37.89 3
15 Justin Crawley     12 Cuthbertson 37.92 1
16 Ritter Deondre     11 Jacksonville 38.20 4
17 Christian McIntosh  9 Cuthbertson 38.43 2
18 McKinley Lyons     11 Nash Central 38.47 3
19 Rayshawn Massey    12 Jacksonville 38.57 3
20 Jacob Mullis       12 Piedmont 39.24 1
21 Khaleb McRae       10 Southern Durham 39.26 1
-- Everett Stevens    12 Jacksonville DNF 3
-- Gabriel Stainback  12 Concord DNS 2


Boys 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================
State Record: S 1:04.05 Lamarr Davis, East Wake 2007

   Name             Year School      Time H# Points
=======================================================
 1 Rayshawn Massey    12 Jacksonville 1:06.47 4 10
 2 Khaleb McRae       10 Southern Durham 1:07.24
 3 Montrel Cooper     12 Southern Durham 1:07.31 3 6
 4 Liam Anderson      11 Swansboro 1:07.76 4 5
 5 Nathan Johnson     12 Cuthbertson 1:08.09 4 4
 6 Matthew Blizzard   12 Marvin Ridge 1:08.58 2 3
 7 Kameron Williamson 12 Southern Guilford 1:08.68 2 2
 8 Casey Stamper      12 Cuthbertson 1:08.97 3 1
 9 Everett Stevens    12 Jacksonville 1:09.08 3
10 Derayshawn Ray     12 Eastern Guil 1:09.79 3
11 Jazire Notice      12 Jacksonville 1:09.91 4
12 Santez Booze       10 Asheville 1:10.12 2
13 Juan Vera          12 Cleveland Hi 1:10.33 2
14 Emerson Douds      10 Weddington H 1:10.87 4
15 Zaire Jordan       11 Sun Valley 1:11.00 1
16 James Schmidt      11 Weddington H 1:11.47 1
17 Jason Whitehead    11 Richlands 1:11.51 1
18 Doug Dracon        11 Weddington H 1:12.03 4
19 Noah Souviney      12 West Carteret 1:12.07 2
-- Dylan Blankenship  11 Chapel Hill DNF 3
-- Bryce Dillon       10 Topsail DNS 1


Boys 1000 Meter Run
============================================================
State Record: S 2:29.03 Dylan Ferris, East Forsyth 2/9/2008

   Name             Year School     Time   H# Points
============================================================
 1 Mason Bhatia       12 Marvin Ridge 2:36.59 2 10
 2 Cameron Butler     12 West Rowan 2:37.22 2 8
 3 Luke Wolaver       11 Marvin Ridge 2:38.93 2 6
 4 Austin Carroll     12 Corinth Holders 2:39.43 2
 5 Ricky Kidwell      11 Swansboro 2:40.34 1 4
 6 Davis Turner       11 Asheville 2:41.02 2 3
 7 Kyle Durham        10 Weddington H 2:42.09 2 2
 8 Devon Pratt        12 Terry Sanford 2:42.75 1 1
 9 Stephen Larson     10 Weddington H 2:42.76 1
10 McKinney Brooks    12 Terry Sanford 2:43.91 1
11 Owen States        11 Northern Guilford 2:44.63 2
12 Graham Neve        11 West Henderson 2:46.04 1
13 Joseph Graden      12 Chapel Hill 2:46.06 1
14 Mack Despard       12 Marvin Ridge 2:46.98 2
15 Gavin Mouat        11 South Iredell 2:48.47 1
16 Carson Glatz       12 Weddington H 2:51.86 1
17 Sergio Zaldivar-Ca 12 West Carteret 2:53.73 1
-- Brian Risse        10 North Lincoln DNF 2


Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================
State Record: S 4:10.61 Bobby Mack, North Forsyth 2003

   Name          Year School     Time  Points
=======================================================
 1 Austin Carroll  12 Corinth Holders 4:22.35 10
 2 Haven Honeycutt 10 Asheville 4:25.35 8
 3 Hunter White    10 North Henderson 4:29.71 6
 4 Brian Risse     10 North Lincoln 4:29.93 5
 5 Gavin Mouat     11 South Iredell 4:31.63 4
 6 Ben Verchick    10 Union Pines 4:38.01 3
 7 Omar Mejia      12 Triton 4:39.81 2
 8 Owen States     11 Northern Guilford 4:43.88
 9 Carson Glatz    12 Weddington H 4:45.50
10 Patrick Myers   12 Corinth Holders 4:49.72
-- Andrew Hammel   10 Pisgah DQ 1
-- Frank Rushok    10 West Carteret DNS


Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================
State Record: S 9:14.71 Ricky Brookshire, Watauga 2000

   Name             Year School       Time H# Points
=======================================================
 1 David Melville     11 Northern Guilford 9:28.55
 2 2 78 Gable Dershem 12 Cleveland Hi 9:44.40 2 8
 3 Wyatt Dershem      12 Cleveland Hi 9:46.20 2 6
 4 Haven Honeycutt    10 Asheville 9:54.30 2 5
 5 Andrew Hammel      10 Pisgah 10:01.64 1 4
 6 Dylan Christopher  11 North Henderson 10:08.01 1 3
 7 Landon Maxwell     11 East Gaston 10:09.75 2 2
 8 James Clabo        10 Chapel Hill 10:09.99 1 1
 9 Ryan Combs         11 Chapel Hill 10:13.22 1
10 Luke Wolaver       11 Marvin Ridge 10:13.94 1
11 Austin Hilburn     12 North Lincoln 10:14.14 2
12 Jayden Hefner      11 St. Stephens 10:14.19 1
13 Will Mazur         10 Weddington H 10:15.87 1
14 Parker Hamel       11 North Buncombe 10:27.64 2
15 Jacob Meredith-And 10 Chapel Hill 10:30.92 1
16 Patrick Myers      12 Corinth Holders 10:56.47 2
-- Brian Risse        10 North Lincoln DNS 2
-- Ben Verchick       10 Union Pines DNS 1


Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
====================================================
State Record: S 7.11 Johnny Dutch, Clayton 2007

   Name            Year School          Time Points
====================================================
Final
 1 Jacobi Lloyd      12 Jacksonville    7.55  10
 2 Jalen Houston      9 West Rowan      7.66   8
 3 Ben Shelley       12 Marvin Ridge    7.68   6
 4 Gabriel Stainback 12 Concord         7.70   5
 5 Bogue Dick        11 Swansboro       8.01   4
 6 Caleb Ferguson    12 Tuscola         8.06   3
 7 Matthew Blizzard  12 Marvin Ridge    8.12   2
-- Marcus Mcdonald   12 Southern Durham DQ

Preliminaries                                Heat
 1 Ben Shelley       12 Marvin Ridge    7.67q 3
 2 Jacobi Lloyd      12 Jacksonville    7.77q 1
 3 Marcus Mcdonald   12 Southern Durham 7.82q 1
 4 Gabriel Stainback 12 Concord         7.83q 3
 5 Caleb Ferguson    12 Tuscola         7.87q 2
 6 Bogue Dick        11 Swansboro       8.11q 2
 7 Jalen Houston      9 West Rowan      8.17q 2
 8 Matthew Blizzard  12 Marvin Ridge    8.21q 1
 9 Josh Vereen       11 South Brunswick 8.25  2
10 Matthew Eberhard  11 Weddington      8.41  3
11 Dwayne Jackson    11 Jacksonville    8.46  1
12 Nassir Keith      11 North Forsyth   8.48  2
13 Darrin Elmore     12 White Oak       8.48  3
14 Thomas Mcmillan   11 Marvin Ridge    8.53  1
15 Jaquez Harrell    12 Southern Durham 8.80  2
16 Jon Barnes        10 Cleveland Hi    8.87  3
17 Josh Proffitt     12 A.C. Reynolds   8.94  3
18 Pea Ehso Wah      10 Cedar Ridge     8.97  1
19 Micah Castillo    12 Aycock, Charles 9.14  1
20 Dontae Simpson    11 Asheville       9.18  3
21 Jaylin Speight    10 Eastern Wayne   9.35  1
22 Christian Perkins 12 White Oak       9.70  2
23 Edgar Galvan      11 Cedar Ridge    10.87  2
-- Tanner Brock      11 West Henderson   DNS  3


Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================
   School                 Time  H# Points
============================================================
 1 Southern Lee          1:34.06 3 10
   1) 202 Kenneth Cotton 11  2) 518 James Mccurry 11
   3) 517 Chandler Cotton 10 4) 516 Benjamine Buie 10

 2 Cuthbertson           1:34.63 3 8
   1) 108 Nathan Johnson 12 2) 164 Casey Stamper 12
   3) 107 Justin Crawley 12 4) 109 Christian McIntosh 9

 3 Jacksonville          1:34.93 3 6
   1) 193 Rashaed Whittington 10 2) 594 Deondree Ritter 11
   3) 224 Dwayne Jackson 11 4) 435 Justin Benton 10

 4 Northern Guilford     1:35.59 2 5
   1) 126 Malik Mudenda 12 2) 476 Cameron Mangano 12
   3) 477 Seth Tucker 10   4) 173 Isaac Barnette 12

 5 Southern Guilford     1:36.10 3 4



 6 Asheville             1:36.16 2 3
   1) 188 Makais Brewer 12 2) 392 Keenan Hines 11
   3) 189 Keevon Hines 11  4) 211 Dontae Simpson 11

 7 Marvin Ridge          1:36.45 1 2
   1) 446 Samuel Reinhart 11 2) 444 Thomas Bitcon 11
   3) 448 Bradley Stanton 11 4) 597 Christopher Vanderhall 12

 8 Swansboro             1:38.15 1 1
   1) 531 Logan Malone 10 2) 530 Wade Kight 11
   3) 532 Ramone Belk 9   4) 528 Justin Biggs 9

 9 West Carteret         1:38.37 1
   1) 204 Luis Perez 12  2) 550 Jacob Murphy-Canto 10
   3) 551 Zach Johnson 9 4) 552 Mizuki Cruz 12

10 Rocky Mount           1:38.48 1
   1) 263 Joshua Harper 11 2) 345 Sherrod Greene 12
   3) 262 Devin Burgess 12 4) 501 Trequawn Tomlin 11

11 North Henderson       1:40.06 3
   1) 287 Miquel Lammons 12 2) 472 Carl Robinson 12
   3) 473 Colby Thomas 12   4) 474 Austin Vanhoy 12

12 Southern Durham       1:43.84 2
   1) 510 Chad Forbes 10     2) 508 Destin Maxwell 12
   3) 512 Deshaune Pervis 12 4) 782 Jordan Purvis

-- Weddington              DQ    3
   1) 147 Doug Dracon 11 2) 148 Denison Livingston 11
   3) 294 Mark Conner 11 4) 146 Emerson Douds 10

-- Eastern Wayne           DQ    2 OUT OF EXCHANGEZONE
   1) 422 Junious Tyson 11   2) 781 William Smith
   3) 423 Isaac Crossland 10 4) 282 Daniel Best 12

-- North Buncombe          DQ    2 OUT OF ZONE
   1) 463 Salvador Garcia 11 2) 464 josh pruett 12
   3) 465 Skylar Jutres 10   4) 466 janson witcher 12

-- Nash Central            DNS   2
   1) 120 McKinley Lyons 11 2) 455 Tyreice White 11
   3) 372 Pierce Corey 12   4) 457 Donovan Hall 12


Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=====================================================
State Record: S 3:25.54 New Bern  2006
  K. Williams, D. Reynolds, E. Armstrong, A. Hendrex

   School                Time   H# Points
=====================================================
 1 Weddington            3:30.37 4 10
   1) 148 Denison Livingston 11 2) 147 Doug Dracon 11
   3) 37 Kyle Durham 10         4) 146 Emerson Douds 10

 2 Jacksonville          3:33.17 4 8
   1) 225 Jacobi Lloyd 12  2) 114 Everett Stevens 12
   3) 167 Jazire Notice 12 4) 593 Rayshawn Massey 12

 3 White Oak             3:33.57 4 6
   1) 155 Edward Anthony 11 2) 275 John Jones 11
   3) 793 Lance Siler       4) 792 Jason Richardson

 4 Cuthbertson           3:33.62 4 5
   1) 108 Nathan Johnson 12 2) 581 Bradon Black 10
   3) 582 Daniel Chavez 11  4) 164 Casey Stamper 12

 5 Marvin Ridge          3:34.09 4 4
   1) 169 Matthew Blizzard 12 2) 596 Connor Gross 10
   3) 15 Mason Bhatia 12      4) 228 Ben Shelley 12

 6 Southern Guilford     3:35.05 2 3
   1) 646 Johnny Porter 11   2) 177 Kameron Williamson 12
   3) 644 Mahliqe Andrews 11 4) 645 Matthew Hedrick 11

 7 Southern Durham       3:35.33 2 2
   1) 137 Montrel Cooper 12  2) 138 Khaleb McRae 10
   3) 642 Nybrion Jackson 12 4) 507 Dominick Green 11

 8 Swansboro             3:36.67 3 1
   1) 531 Logan Malone 10 2) 747 John Hasteadt 11
   3) 30 Ricky Kidwell 11 4) 142 Liam Anderson 11

 9 North Buncombe        3:38.21 3
   1) 466 janson witcher 12 2) 464 josh pruett 12
   3) 604 adam ball 10      4) 121 Blake Matthews 12

10 Sun Valley            3:38.88 3
   1) 178 Zaire Jordan 11 2) 651 Austin Keene 8
   3) 650 Jalen Bethune 8 4) 140 Jaylen Blount 12

11 Northern Guilford     3:39.60 3
   1) 610 Sam Angiulli 10     2) 477 Seth Tucker 10
   3) 479 Tristan Erickson 12 4) 173 Isaac Barnette 12

12 Asheville             3:40.58 4
   1) 157 Santez Booze 10 2) 392 Keenan Hines 11
   3) 1 Davis Turner 11   4) 158 Kodi Coddington 11

13 Freedom               3:41.22 1
   1) 284 Jq Michaux 11  2) 427 Walter Swan 10
   3) 591 Hank Yelton 11 4) 429 Dylan Brittain 11

14 Chapel Hill           3:41.25 1
   1) 190 Eh Hser Htaw 11 2) 5 Joseph Graden 12
   3) 577 Ben Campbell 12 4) 160 Dylan Blankenship 11

15 Triton                3:41.27 1
   1) 658 Kemari Harris 12 2) 660 Egnacio Calabuig-Soria 11
   3) 68 Omar Mejia 12     4) 144 Marvellous Okonne 12

16 Smithfield-Selma      3:41.99 2
   1) 134 Ziontavius Durogene 10 2) 636 Caleb Silver 12
   3) 635 Ramon Jimenez 10       4) 637 Russell Holder 12

17 Union Pines           3:42.74 1
   1) 794 Scott Patterson 2) 795 Dalton Tomeski
   3) 796 Tyler Wallace   4) 797 Alex Forsyth

18 Rocky Mount           3:44.65 2
   1) 262 Devin Burgess 12 2) 263 Joshua Harper 11
   3) 631 Maliek Small 11  4) 501 Trequawn Tomlin 11

19 Richlands             3:44.77 2
   1) 175 Jason Whitehead 11 2) 621 Nathan Jilton 11
   3) 623 Damian Sharkey 12  4) 622 Khaliq Serrano 12

20 Terry Sanford         3:47.27 2
   1) 789 Joseph Williams 2) 790 Zack Hunter
   3) 791 Jacob Winkleman 4) 267 Samuel Helms 12

-- Southern Lee            DNF   3
   1) 516 Benjamine Buie 10 2) 518 James Mccurry 11
   3) 648 Zion Dennis 12    4) 202 Kenneth Cotton 11

-- West Carteret           DNS   3
   1) 552 Mizuki Cruz 12 2) 667 Nick King 10
   3) 204 Luis Perez 12  4) 71 Frank Rushok 10


Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================
State Record: S 8:05.25 New Bern  2006
  Ant. Hendrix, And. Hendrix, D. Castelo, K. William

   School                Time   H# Points
=======================================================
 1 Asheville             8:08.14 2 10
   1) 157 Santez Booze 10   2) 158 Kodi Coddington 11
   3) 48 Haven Honeycutt 10 4) 1 Davis Turner 11

 2 Marvin Ridge          8:09.85 2 8
   1) 596 Connor Gross 10 2) 716 Jacob Lipsey 12
   3) 15 Mason Bhatia 12  4) 16 Mack Despard 12

 3 Weddington            8:14.41 2 6
   1) 37 Kyle Durham 10    2) 38 Carson Glatz 12
   3) 39 Stephen Larson 10 4) 88 Will Mazur 10

 4 Cuthbertson           8:24.61 2 5
   1) 582 Daniel Chavez 11 2) 709 Walker Lezotte 10
   3) 710 Kyle Stamper 10  4) 712 Paris Wortham 11

 5 Swansboro             8:32.84 2 4
   1) 142 Liam Anderson 11 2) 654 Derick Detoro 11
   3) 747 John Hasteadt 11 4) 30 Ricky Kidwell 11

 6 Chapel Hill           8:34.98 1 3
   1) 577 Ben Campbell 12 2) 687 Tyler Yandrofski 11
   3) 688 Jason Dadolf 10 4) 53 Silas Buckner 11

 7 A.C. Reynolds         8:35.38 1 2
   1) 674 Thad McNeil 10  2) 675 Lawson Robertson 10
   3) 676 Zeke Trezise 12 4) 677 Dwayne Lillie 9

 8 West Carteret         8:38.98 2 1
   1) 667 Nick King 10     2) 71 Frank Rushok 10
   3) 183 Noah Souviney 12 4) 670 Stone Watson 10

 9 Piedmont              8:40.68 2



10 Terry Sanford         8:43.58 2



11 Cleveland             8:46.41 2
   1) 695 Ashton Fox 11        2) 161 Juan Vera 12
   3) 697 Brian Stonebraker 12 4) 698 Thomas Tew 11

12 Northern Guilford     8:46.54 1
   1) 479 Tristan Erickson 12 2) 22 Owen States 11
   3) 733 Brett Thomas 11     4) 173 Isaac Barnette 12

13 South Brunswick       8:48.67 1
   1) 739 Noah Bullard 9       2) 740 Jaxon Hudson 10
   3) 741 Cameron Palagruto 11 4) 742 Harrison Smith 10

14 North Henderson       8:57.59 1
   1) 726 Cole Borlee 11  2) 83 Dylan Christopher 11
   3) 728 Caleb Grandy 10 4) 57 Hunter White 10

15 Corinth Holders       9:03.16 1
   1) 704 Brandon Coates 11 2) 705 Alex Dudash 12
   3) 706 Noah Evenson 10   4) 9 Andre Hichue 12

16 West Rowan            9:09.64 1
   1) 45 Cameron Butler 12 2) 765 Alex Keadle 12
   3) 766 Luke Hager 11    4) 767 Thomas Waldo 10

17 White Oak             9:19.42 1



18 Richlands             9:20.73 1
   1) 626 Charles Guarino 11 2) 621 Nathan Jilton 11
   3) 628 Brandon Roland 12  4) 622 Khaliq Serrano 12


Boys Long Jump
================================================================
State Record: S 24-07.25 Marcus O'Neal, Greensboro Dudley  1997

   Name            Year School           Distance     Points
================================================================
 1 Gabriel Stainback 12 Concord          22-08.50 6.92m 10
 2 Miquel Lammons    12 North Henderson  21-10.50 6.66m  8
 3 Sean Jones        12 A.C. Reynolds    21-08.50 6.61m  6
 4 Marcus Mcdonald   12 Southern Durham  21-04.00 6.50m  5
 5 Deyquan Byrd      12 West Rowan       21-04.00 6.50m  4
 6 Blake Matthews    12 North Buncombe   21-02.00 6.45m  3
 7 Jalen Martin      12 Concord          20-11.50 6.38m 2
 8 Joe Napert        12 Tuscola          20-10.00 6.35m 1
 9 Mark Conner       11 Weddington       20-08.25 6.30m
10 Derek Gibbs       12 Southern Durham  20-03.50 6.18m
11 Leighton Spurling 12 Corinth Holders  19-11.00 6.07m
12 Darrin Elmore     12 White Oak        19-10.00 6.04m
13 Edgar Galvan      11 Cedar Ridge      19-08.50 6.00m
14 Quinn Kinsella    10 North Buncombe   19-07.50 5.98m
14 Emeka Emezie      12 Marvin Ridge     19-07.50 5.98m
16 Nate Clapp        11 Western Alamance 19-07.00 5.96m
17 Christian Daniels 11 Western Alamance 19-06.50 5.95m
18 Jamal Hampton     11 Cleveland Hi     19-04.00 5.89m
19 Tucker Evans      11 Asheville        19-03.00 5.86m
19 Pea Ehso Wah      10 Cedar Ridge      19-03.00 5.86m
21 Brandon Chapman   12 Hunt             19-02.50 5.85m
22 Samuel Helms      12 Terry Sanford    19-02.00 5.84m
23 Brian Williams    12 White Oak        19-00.00 5.79m
24 Trevor Grant      10 Cuthbertson      18-11.25 5.77m
25 Jq Michaux        11 Freedom          18-07.50 5.67m
26 Mike Ward         12 Fike             18-06.50 5.65m
27 Daniel Best       12 Eastern Wayne    18-02.50 5.54m
28 John Jones        11 White Oak        18-01.50 5.52m
29 Nadir Thompson    11 Southern Nash    17-02.00 5.23m


Boys Triple Jump
============================================================
State Record: S 49-10 Greg Yeldell, North Rowan  1998

   Name             Year School          Distance     Points
============================================================
 1 Marcus Mcdonald    12 Southern Durham 44-09.00 13.63m 10
 2 John Jones         11 White Oak       43-02.00 13.15m  8
 3 Myles Hunt         11 Marvin Ridge    43-01.00 13.13m  6
 4 Derek Gibbs        12 Southern Durham 43-00.50 13.11m  5
 5 Tucker Evans       11 Asheville       42-03.00 12.87m  4
 6 Brian Williams     12 White Oak       42-01.00 12.82m  3
 7 Joe Napert         12 Tuscola         41-10.50 12.76m  2
 8 Mike Ward          12 Fike            41-04.00 12.59m  1
 9 Jamal Hampton      11 Cleveland       41-01.50 12.53m
10 Clarence Griffin   11 Asheville       40-08.25 12.40m
11 Darrin Elmore      12 White Oak       40-00.50 12.20m
12 Corey Clement      11 Asheville       40-00.00 12.19m
13 Kaleb Carroll-Smit 11 Southern Lee    39-11.00 12.16m
14 Alejand Lopez-mare 11 Marvin Ridge    39-10.00 12.14m
15 Tyreon Brown       10 Fike            39-02.50 11.95m
-- Daniel Best        12 Eastern Wayne      DNS
-- Pierce Corey       12 Nash Central       DNS


Boys High Jump
=============================================================
State Record: S 7-00 Jesse Williams, Raleigh Broughton  2002

Name               Year School        Height       Points
=============================================================
 1 Gabriel Stainback 12 Concord       6-06.00 1.98m  10
 2 Orlandus Gamble   12 Kings Mounta  6-06.00 1.98m   8
 3 Sean Jones        12 A.C. Reynold  6-04.00 1.93m   6
 4 Samuel Helms      12 Terry Sanfor  6-02.00 1.87m   5
 5 Dylan Blankenship 11 Chapel Hill   6-00.00 1.82m   4
 6 Luke Patterson    12 Southwestern  6-00.00 1.82m   3
 7 Marvin Jones      12 Cedar Ridge   6-00.00 1.82m   2
 8 Demo Paulk        11 Asheville     6-00.00 1.82m   1
 9 Liam Florian      12 Marvin Ridge  5-10.00 1.77m
 9 Brandon Cullins   10 Tuscola       5-10.00 1.77m
11 Zeldon Roberts    12 Kings Mounta  5-10.00 1.77m
12 Clarence Griffin  11 Asheville     5-10.00 1.77m
13 Kysheem Elliott   12 Triton        5-10.00 1.77m
14 Joshua Harper     11 Rocky Mount   5-08.00 1.72m
14 Ethan Thurston    11 Union Pines   5-08.00 1.72m
14 Devin Burgess     12 Rocky Mount   5-08.00 1.72m
-- John Jones        11 White Oak      NH


Boys Pole Vault
==================================================================
State Record: S 16-6 Scott Houston, Northwest Guilford  2/9/2008

   Name             Year School           Height  Points
==================================================================
 1 Bogue Dick         11 Swansboro        13-06.00 4.11m 10
 2 Brett Parks        12 White Oak        13-00.00 3.96m  8
 3 Ben Finger         11 North Gaston     12-06.00 3.81m  5
 3 Peter Shelley      11 Marvin Ridge     12-06.00 3.81m  5
 3 Charles Cooley     11 West Carteret    12-06.00 3.81m  5
 6 Matthew Eberhard   11 Weddington H     12-06.00 3.81m  3
 7 Noah Gordon        11 East Henderson   12-00.00 3.65m  2
 8 Robbie Burke       12 Eastern Alamance 11-06.00 3.50m  0.5
 8 Orlandus Gamble    12 Kings Mountain   11-06.00 3.50m  0.5
10 Lee Sharum         12 East Rowan       11-06.00 3.50m
11 Collin Miller      11 West Henderson   11-00.00 3.35m
11 Jakub Sciora       12 Eastern Alamance 11-00.00 3.35m
-- Matthew Works       9 Marvin Ridge        NH
-- Jacob Hickerson    10 Chapel Hill         NH
-- Bryant Laster      12 White Oak           NH
-- James Cammilleri I 11 Southern Lee       DNS
-- Renzo Marzo        12 Fike               DNS
-- Jeffrey Burrell    12 East Rowan         DNS


Boys Shot Put
==============================================================
   Name           Year School            Distance       Points
==============================================================
 1 Sherrod Greene   12 Rocky Mount       55-03.75 16.85m 10
 2 Aaron Wilkerson  12 Southern Guilford 54-11.25 16.74m  8
 3 Kyin Howard      12 Eastern Guilford  50-08.75 15.46m  6
 4 D'Mitri Emmanuel 12 Marvin Ridge      49-10.50 15.20m  5
 5 Trevor Holt      12 Aycock, Charles   49-10.00 15.18m  4
 6 Joshua Faison    11 Smithfield-Selma  49-07.75 15.13m  3
 7 Adam Hart        11 Topsail           48-02.50 14.69m  2
 8 Tucker Mullis    12 Piedmont          46-11.25 14.30m  1
 9 Bradley Barham   12 West Henderson    46-11.25 14.30m
10 Justin Burgess   12 Topsail           46-11.00 14.30m
11 Solomon McDonald 12 Union Pines       45-11.25 14.00m
12 Asher Prince     11 Western Harnett   44-00.00 13.41m
13 Steven Fracasso  12 Marvin Ridge      43-09.00 13.33m
14 Javon Lofton     12 West Rowan        42-03.75 12.89m
15 Marcus Lakin     12 Cuthbertson       41-08.00 12.70m
16 Franklin Mark    12 Southern Guilford 39-07.50 12.07m
17 De'andre Gaston  11 Asheville         38-09.25 11.81m
18 Zach Green       12 Western Harnett   38-07.50 11.77m
-- Cam McFarland    12 Nash Central         ND
-- Milton Chandler  10 Jacksonville         ND

GIRLS:
Team Rankings
================================
 1) Waxhaw Cuthbertson 71
 2) West Carteret 54
 3) Nash Central 44.5
 4) Weddington 44
 4) Marvin Ridge 44
 6) Chapel Hill 37
 7) Ashbrook 32
 8) Asheboro 28
 9) Cleveland 21
10) Eastern Guilford 15
10) Rocky Mount 15
10) Burlington Walter M Williams 15
13) Pittsboro Northwood 14
14) Jacksonville White Oak 11.5
15) South Brunswick 11
15) Swansboro 11
15) Corinth Holders 11
18) Asheville 10
19) South Iredell 9
20) North Buncombe 8
21) Western Guilford 7
21) Eastern Wayne 7
23) Rockingham County 6
23) Oxford J.F. Webb 6
23) Monroe Piedmont 6
26) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 5
27) Canton Pisgah 4
27) Northern Guilford 4
27) North Lincoln 4
27) Union Pines 4
27) Western Harnett 4
27) Fayetteville Terry Sanford 4
27) China Grove Jesse C. Carson 4
27) Asheville A.C. Reynolds 4
35) East Henderson 3
36) Southern Durham 2
36) West Henderson 2
36) Topsail 2
39) Northeast Guilford 1


Girls 55 Meter Dash
====================================================
   Name            Year School           Time Points
====================================================
 1 Taylor Henderson  12 Eastern Guil     7.22 10
 2 Jelonnie Smith    11 South Brunswick  7.28  8
 3 Tara Jones        11 Ashbrook         7.30  6
 4 Rhyan Madden      12 Williams, Walter 7.38  5
 5 Elizabeth Reidy   12 Marvin Ridge     7.39  4
 6 Imani Williams    12 Cleveland        7.46  3
 7 Summer Connor     11 Southern Durham  7.49  2
 8 T'Keyah Macklin   12 Nash Central     7.62  1

Preliminaries
 1 Taylor Henderson  12 Eastern Guilford 7.26q 1
 2 Tara Jones        11 Ashbrook         7.38q 2
 3 Rhyan Madden      12 Williams, Walter 7.40q 1
 4 Elizabeth Reidy   12 Marvin Ridge     7.44q 2
 5 Jelonnie Smith    11 South Brunswick  7.45q 2
 6 Summer Connor     11 Southern Durham  7.50q 2
 7 T'Keyah Macklin   12 Nash Central     7.52q 1
 8 Imani Williams    12 Cleveland        7.59q 1
 9 Destiny Shaver    12 West Rowan       7.63 2
10 Ja'myiah Pressley 12 Kings Mountain   7.64 1
11 Amia Torrence     10 North Forsyth    7.65 2
12 Anna Shelton      10 South Brunswick  7.80 1


Girls 300 Meter Dash
========================================================

   Name            Year School           Time H# Points
========================================================
 1 Micheala Nelms    12 Nash Central     40.64 5 10
 2 Samara Gibson     12 Corinth Holders  41.06 5  8
 3 Alion Belvin      11 Asheville        41.34 5  6
 4 Taylor Henderson  12 Eastern Guilford 41.73 4  5
 5 Ashanti Cobb       9 Asheville        41.94 4  4
 6 Imani Williams    12 Cleveland        42.34 4  3
 7 Dahlia Cutler     10 Cuthbertson      42.36 5  2
 8 Hassani Burris    11 Ashbrook         42.45 3  1
 9 Ta'shia Wade      10 Ashbrook         42.49 1
10 Yahaira Leak      11 Westover         42.81 4
11 Kaylee Vannoy     11 Swansboro        42.84 4
12 Brittany Beckford 12 Rocky Mount      42.85 3
13 Jelonnie Smith    11 South Brunswick  43.06 2
14 Teona Hill        12 Nash Central     43.49 2
15 Tara Jones        11 Ashbrook         43.53 1
16 Shania Crosby     11 Gray's Creek     43.57 1
17 Lauren Araya      10 Marvin Ridge     43.69 3
18 Jorja Medders     11 Marvin Ridge     43.83 5
19 Amia Torrence     10 North Forsyth    43.98 3
20 Anjell Glenn      12 Piedmont         44.05 3
21 Olivia Cooney     11 South Iredell    44.42 2
22 Randi Yeomans     11 West Carteret    44.49 4
23 Journee Wheeler   12 Burns            44.85 2
24 Taylor Meadows    11 West Henderson   44.89 2
25 Florah Henry      10 Cuthbertson      44.97 2
26 I'Nayja Hardy     11 North Forsyth    45.57 1
27 Rhyan Madden      12 Williams, Walter 45.83 3
28 Wisdom Talley      9 Western Alamance 46.18 5
-- Madison Lofton     9 Topsail           DNS  1


Girls 500 Meter Dash
==================================================================
State Record: S 1:14.41 Ebony Cunningham, Southeast Raleigh  2007

   Name             Year School           Time  H# Points
==================================================================
 1 Carisha Leonard    12 Nash Central    1:17.81 3 10
 2 Jorja Medders      11 Marvin Ridge    1:18.58 3  8
 3 Megan Marvin        9 Chapel Hill     1:18.90 3  6
 4 Aubrie Farwell     11 Cuthbertson     1:19.26 3  5
 5 Olivia Cooney      11 South Iredell   1:20.98 1  4
 6 Lilly Blankenship  12 East Henderson  1:21.16 2  3
 7 Madison Lofton      9 Topsail         1:21.26 1  2
 8 Katie Ropers       11 Marvin Ridge    1:21.32 3  1
 9 Caroline Horne     12 Weddington      1:22.77 2
10 Edwina Gilman      11 White Oak       1:22.78 1
11 Mackenzie Whitaker 12 West Carteret   1:23.45 3
12 Edlane Gilman      11 White Oak       1:23.90 2
13 Logan Horne        11 South Brunswick 1:25.02 2
-- Marissa Lenze      11 Northern Guilford  DNF  2


Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
State Record: S 2:56.73 Julia Lucas, Charlotte Myers Park  2002

   Name             Year School           Time  H# Points
================================================================
 1 Sarah LaTour       11 Cuthbertson     3:02.34 2 10
 2 Jennae Jacob       12 Marvin Ridge    3:05.08 2  8
 3 Katie Verrill      10 Piedmont        3:06.25 2  6
 4 Emily Dumont       11 South Iredell   3:06.76 2  5
 5 Gabriella Castro    9 Cuthbertson     3:11.36 2  4
 6 Jasmine Cullins    11 Cleveland       3:11.54 1  3
 7 Madi Marvin        11 Chapel Hill     3:13.27 1  2
 8 Virginia Baumgarte 10 Swansboro       3:13.47 1  1
 9 Colbie Williamson  12 Pisgah          3:14.70 2
10 Maeve Gualtieri-Re 12 Chapel Hill     3:18.66 2
11 Dani Hitchcock     11 South Brunswick 3:20.95 1
12 Kayla Alznauer     11 Corinth Holders 3:22.36 1
13 Nico Brown          9 Weddington      3:22.97 2
14 Charlotte Sperry   11 Cuthbertson     3:23.43 1
15 Kelsey Begley      11 Union Pines     3:24.92 1


Girls 1600 Meter Run
============================================================
State Record: S 5:06.16 Erika Schneble, Hendersonville 2002

   Name             Year School             Time Points
============================================================
 1 Katherine Dokholya 11 Chapel Hill       5:09.05 10
 2 Sarah LaTour       11 Cuthbertson       5:10.87  8
 3 Sarah Bechtel      10 Weddington        5:14.54  6
 4 Maeve Gualtieri-Re 12 Chapel Hill       5:14.57  5
 5 Emme Fisher        12 West Carteret     5:20.70  4
 6 Chandler Mccaslin  11 North Lincoln     5:22.06  3
 7 Sydney Burke       10 Weddington        5:24.47  2
 8 Lexi Noch          12 Cuthbertson       5:25.99  1
 9 Gabi Hitchcock     11 South Brunswick   5:32.86
10 Emma Fredericks     9 Northern Guilford 5:34.36
11 Jaeden Phelix      11 Piedmont          5:36.27
12 Elizabeth Zarzar   12 Cedar Ridge       5:38.04
13 Julie Averette     12 Cedar Ridge       5:41.39
14 Ashley Ramirez     11 St. Stephens      5:41.45
15 Jessica Hardiman   10 Northern Guilford 5:43.39
16 Sabrina Herritt    10 White Oak         5:43.41
17 Grace Tate         11 Chapel Hill       5:53.86


Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
State Record: S 10:48.48 Sarah-Vance Goodman, TC Roberson  1998

Name                Year School            Time   H# Points
================================================================
 1 Emme Fisher        12 West Carteret    11:29.14 2 10
 2 Sarah LaTour       11 Cuthbertson      11:35.87 2  8
 3 Sarah Bechtel      10 Weddington       11:42.15 2  6
 4 Katherine Dokholya 11 Chapel Hill      11:45.92 2  5
 5 Sydney Burke       10 Weddington       11:50.30 2  4
 6 Anna Davis          9 Weddington       11:52.92 2  3
 7 Laila Aljanabi     10 White Oak        12:06.15 1  2
 8 Chandler Mccaslin  11 North Lincoln    12:07.48 2  1
 9 Jaeden Phelix      11 Piedmont         12:10.86 1
10 Lexi Noch          12 Cuthbertson      12:11.62 2
11 Kaitlyn Cole        9 Marvin Ridge     12:14.83 1
12 Lilly Crook        10 Chapel Hill      12:14.83 2
13 Alyssa Galvin       9 North Lincoln    12:16.18 1
14 Mia Hoover         10 Chapel Hill      12:17.73 1
15 Jessica Cullins    11 Cleveland        12:20.01 1
16 Ashley Ramirez     11 St. Stephens     12:32.56 1
17 Gwyn Reece         11 Smithfield-Selma 12:58.62 1
18 Delaney Dodge      12 West Carteret    13:10.76 1
-- Emma Fredericks     9 Northern Guilford  DNF    1
-- Amber Gale         12 Northern Guilford  DNF    2


Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
State Record: S 8.07 Chandra Pulliam, Burlington Cummings  2003

   Name           Year School Prelims H#
================================================================
Final
 1 Randi Yeomans    11 West Carteret     8.56 10
 2 Guyah Love        9 Ashbrook          8.80  8
 3 Jaelyn Warren    12 Cuthbertson       8.90  6
 4 Kiara Dukes      12 Western Guilford  8.97  5
 5 Anu Frempong     12 A.C. Reynolds     9.20  4
 6 Jordan Deloatch   9 Corinth Holders   9.24  3
 7 Amaya English     9 Northern Guilford 9.27  2
 8 Ciara Robinson   10 Cleveland         9.31

Preliminaries - Top 8 Advance by Time      Heat#
 1 Randi Yeomans    11 West Carteret     8.46q 1
 2 Jaelyn Warren    12 Cuthbertson       9.03q 2
 3 Kiara Dukes      12 Western Guilford  9.08q 2
 4 Guyah Love        9 Ashbrook          9.10q 3
 5 Anu Frempong     12 A.C. Reynolds     9.16q 2
 6 Jordan Deloatch   9 Corinth Holders   9.27q 3
 7 Amaya English     9 Northern Guilford 9.29q 1
 8 Ciara Robinson   10 Cleveland         9.44q 3
 9 Mickayla Higgins 10 Swansboro         9.45  3
10 Destiny Shaver   12 West Rowan        9.46  2
11 Myka Hedgepeth   10 Nash Central      9.50  3
12 Gracie Tate      12 West Henderson    9.65  2
13 Olivia Kuusman    9 Cuthbertson       9.66  1
14 Samantha Ward    12 East Henderson    9.67  1
15 Alion Belvin     11 Asheville         9.68  1
16 Camille Sullivan 10 Corinth Holders   9.73  1
17 Delaney Campbell  9 Swansboro         9.86  2
18 Abby Happel      11 Cuthbertson       9.92  3
19 Cindy Ejindu     11 Weddington       10.54  2 


Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================

   School                   Time H# Points
=======================================================================
 1 Nash Central           1:46.61 4 10
   1) 450 Michaela Nelms 12 2) 260 Myia Spivey 12
   3) 118 Teona Hill 12     4) 195 T'Keyah Macklin 12

 2 Marvin Ridge           1:47.12 4  8
   1) 116 Jorja Medders 11 2) 115 Lauren Araya 10
   3) 168 Katie Ropers 11  4) 117 Elizabeth Reidy 12

 3 Waxhaw Cuthbertson     1:49.66 4  6
   1) 191 Autumn Blackwood 12 2) 104 Dahlia Cutler 10
   3) 163 Aubrie Farwell 11   4) 417 Kailyn Hayes 10

 4 Cleveland              1:49.69 3  5
   1) 99 Imani Williams 12 2) 363 Hannah Shepard 9
   3) 401 Lamya Quarles 11 4) 402 Julia McKissick 9

 5 Gastonia Ashbrook      1:49.96 4  4
   1) 777 Kiara Bethune  2) 92 Hassani Burris 11
   3) 94 Ta'shia Wade 10 4) 93 Tara Jones 11

 6 Weddington             1:51.07 3  3
   1) 533 Bethanie Dixon 12         2) 534 Princess Ejindu 12
   3) 536 Sarah Margaret Sandlin 10 4) 145 Erika Newman 10

 7 West Henderson         1:51.15 4  2
   1) 150 Taylor Meadows 11 2) 557 Shylee Stocks 10
   3) 242 Gracie Tate 12    4) 559 Melena Robinson 12

 8 Western Guilford       1:52.76 1  1
   1) 560 Amber Featherson 9      2) 296 Sydney Washington 12
   3) 562 Sapphire Bowen-Kauth 11 4) 244 Kiara Dukes 12

 9 Piedmont               1:53.47 2
   1) 484 Keary Lockhart 11 2) 485 Kyrah Phelix 12
   3) 486 Keaja Lockhart 11 4) 130 Anjell Glenn 12

10 Swansboro              1:53.63 2
   1) 141 Kaylee Vannoy 11   2) 237 Mickayla Higgins 10
   3) 236 Delaney Campbell 9 4) 291 Danayah Cantoral 12

11 Southern Durham        1:54.70 3
   1) 201 Summer Connor 11    2) 503 Ldeyah Daniel 11
   3) 376 Sumre Freshwater 11 4) 377 Nzia Hall 12

12 Eastern Wayne          1:54.77 2
   1) 418 Taniyah Oates 10 2) 419 Lucretia Boykin 10
   3) 420 Claire Malloy 10 4) 421 Kianna Haywood 10

13 West Carteret          1:54.92 3
   1) 544 Kinsley Harbour 11 2) 547 Erin Outlaw 10
   3) 543 Kendra Beyer 11    4) 548 Jorden Tyska 12

14 Southern Nash          1:58.34 1
   1) 519 Nya Manning 11     2) 520 Jenira McKoy 10
   3) 521 Carmen Karrigan 11 4) 522 Cassidy Pennington 11

15 North Forsyth          1:59.33 3
   1) 122 I'Nayja Hardy 11 2) 469 Shawntez Mickens 11
   3) 467 Tanya Davis 9    4) 123 Amia Torrence 10

16 Canton Pisgah          2:00.39 3
   1) 494 Regan Lunsford 10 2) 495 Madison Whitted 11
   3) 25 Colbie Williamson 12 4) 319 Rylee Williamson 11

17 Jacksonville White Oak 2:00.52 1
   1) 778 Sydney Lenhardt 2) 274 Hannah Guerrero 10
   3) 779 Taylor Strong   4) 780 Dayna McNutt

-- Asheville                DQ    4 OUTOFZONE
   1) 210 Alion Belvin 11     2) 388 Ashanti Cobb 9
   3) 389 Arianna Proffitt 11 4) 390 Jordyn Singletary 11

-- North Buncombe           DQ    2 OUTOFZONE
   1) 459 Callie Rhea 12    2) 460 Alyssa Hensley 12
   3) 316 Delaney Taylor 12 4) 315 Maria Alamo-Worley 11


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===========================================================
State Record: S 4:02.70 1999 Char. Independence 
S. Porter, L. Collins, C, Love, J. Johnson

   School                 Time   H# Points
===========================================================
 1 Nash Central           4:07.43 3 10
   1) 195 T'Keyah Macklin 12 2) 170 Carisha Leonard 12
   3) 118 Teona Hill 12      4) 450 Michaela Nelms 12

 2 Marvin Ridge           4:11.63 3 8
   1) 116 Jorja Medders 11   2) 168 Katie Ropers 11
   3) 117 Elizabeth Reidy 12 4) 14 Jennae Jacob 12

 3 Chapel Hill            4:13.89 3 6
   1) 159 Megan Marvin 9    2) 398 Raquel Ruiter 10
   3) 395 Grace Dodge 10 4) 3 Madi Marvin 11

 4 Canton Pisgah          4:16.78 2 4
   1) 494 Regan Lunsford 10   2) 495 Madison Whitted 11
   3) 25 Colbie Williamson 12 4) 319 Rylee Williamson 11

 5 Weddington             4:17.42 3 3
   1) 536 Sarah Margaret Sandlin 10 2) 665 Morgan Haney 10
   3) 180 Caroline Horne 12         4) 145 Erika Newman 10

 6 West Carteret          4:19.26 3 2
   1) 543 Kendra Beyer 11 2) 149 Randi Yeomans 11
   3) 40 Emme Fisher 12   4) 182 Mackenzie Whitaker 12

 7 Gastonia Ashbrook      4:20.49 1 1
   1) 93 Tara Jones 11   2) 777 Kiara Bethune
   3) 94 Ta'shia Wade 10 4) 209 Guyah Love 9

 8 Jacksonville White Oak 4:20.66 2
   1) 47 Sabrina Herritt 10 2) 185 Edwina Gilman 11
   3) 184 Edlane Gilman 11  4) 788 Kennedy Vanderpool

 9 Northern Guilford      4:22.26 2
   1) 125 Miracle Scott 10 2) 612 Frankie Pupillo 10
   3) 613 Abbie Boone 10   4) 172 Marissa Lenze 11

10 South Brunswick        4:23.03 2
   1) 26 Dani Hitchcock 11 2) 64 Gabi Hitchcock 11
   3) 176 Logan Horne 11   4) 135 Jelonnie Smith 11

11 West Henderson         4:24.56 2
   1) 672 Maggie Campbell 9  2) 673 Riley Hill 9
   3) 559 Melena Robinson 12 4) 557 Shylee Stocks 10

12 Swansboro              4:25.21 2
   1) 141 Kaylee Vannoy 11 2) 265 Maggie Bamber 12
   3) 527 Isabel Robayo 9  4) 29 Virginia Baumgarten 10

13 Northeast Guilford     4:26.08 1
   1) 196 Jazzmyne Barnes 10 2) 607 Jalayah Jackson 9
   3) 171 Fraeyja Kone 12    4) 609 Layla Pitford-Willis 9

14 Richlands              5:06.31 1
   1) 615 Aja Ford 9        2) 616 Alixandra Ford 11
   3) 618 Michaela Young 12 4) 619 Allison Falls 9

-- Waxhaw Cuthbertson        DQ   3 out of zone
   1) 105 Florah Henry 10   2) 163 Aubrie Farwell 11
   3) 10 Gabriella Castro 9 4) 104 Dahlia Cutler 10

-- Asheville                DNS   1 
   1) 210 Alion Belvin 11     2) 388 Ashanti Cobb 9
   3) 389 Arianna Proffitt 11 4) 572 Abby Suttles 11


Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
State Record: S 9:51.50  Cary  2/9/2008
 K Azarelo, J Christensen, C Dragonette, S Jordan

   School                      Time   H# Points
======================================================================
 1 Waxhaw Cuthbertson         9:47.82S 2 10
   1) 55 Lexi Noch 12        2) 10 Gabriella Castro 9
   3) 12 Charlotte Sperry 11 4) 11 Sarah LaTour 11

 2 Weddington                 9:50.25S 2  8
   1) 34 Sarah Bechtel 10 2) 36 Sydney Burke 10
   3) 70 Anna Davis 9     4) 35 Nico Brown 9

 3 Jacksonville White Oak     9:58.34 2  6
   1) 184 Edlane Gilman 11 2) 47 Sabrina Herritt 10
   3) 90 Laila Aljanabi 10 4) 185 Edwina Gilman 11

 4 West Carteret             10:06.51 2 5
   1) 544 Kinsley Harbour 11 2) 757 Samantha Decker 11
   3) 543 Kendra Beyer 11    4) 40 Emme Fisher 12

 5 Union Pines               10:12.10 1 4
   1) 784 Wilson Schaper 2) 783 Brianna Spencer
   3) 785 Sarah Barnes   4) 33 Kelsey Begley 11

 6 Chapel Hill               10:13.00 2 3
   1) 4 Maggie Springer 10        2) 684 Anna Stouffer 11
   3) 685 Madeleine Mount-Cors 11 4) 3 Madi Marvin 11

 7 Northern Guilford         10:14.62 2 2
   1) 21 Emma Fredericks 9   2) 172 Marissa Lenze 11
   3) 612 Frankie Pupillo 10 4) 86 Amber Gale 12

 8 South Brunswick           10:18.32 1 1
   1) 26 Dani Hitchcock 11 2) 64 Gabi Hitchcock 11
   3) 176 Logan Horne 11   4) 743 Hannah Phieffer 12

 9 Piedmont                  10:19.60 1
   1) 24 Katie Verrill 10     2) 735 Chelsea Chavez 12
   3) 738 Savannah Vickers 11 4) 62 Jaeden Phelix 11

10 Swansboro                 10:32.85 1
   1) 29 Virginia Baumgarten 10 2) 744 Alyssa Koscierzynski 9
   3) 745 Jordan Hatfield 9     4) 746 Madisen Thompson 11

11 Cleveland                 10:34.26 1
   1) 693 Megan Parrish 10  2) 694 Leilauni Joyner 10
   3) 77 Jessica Cullins 11 4) 6 Jasmine Cullins 11

12 Marvin Ridge              10:39.32 2
   1) 601 Lily Savage 9 2) 719 Kaylee Spencer 10
   3) 721 Sarah Cuddy 9 4) 720 Delaney Caulder 9

13 Corinth Holders           10:40.58 1
   1) 7 Kayla Alznauer 11  2) 703 Virginia Ritchie 11
   3) 702 Eliza Ritchie 11 4) 701 Mckenzie Poland 10

14 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge  11:13.52 1
   1) 49 Julie Averette 12 2) 50 Elizabeth Zarzar 12
   3) 681 Lydia English 12 4) 787 Allison Musty

15 Nash Central              12:01.34 1
   1) 18 Montana Williams 12 2) 725 Kenoah Evans 9
   3) 786 Zashayla Santana   4) 56 Cassidy Lee 11

16 Richlands                 12:37.47 2
   1) 619 Allison Falls 9 2) 618 Michaela Young 12
   3) 615 Aja Ford 9      4) 616 Alixandra Ford 11


Girls Long Jump
==================================================================
State Record: S 19-01.25 Jacinda Evans, Southern Durham  2/9/2008

   Name             Year School           Distance     Points
==================================================================
 1 Mackenzie Whitaker 12 West Carteret    18-03.25 5.56m 10
 2 Kalynn Mcnair      11 Asheboro         17-04.00 5.28m  8
 3 Hassani Burris     11 Ashbrook         17-03.00 5.25m  6
 4 Zinzili Kelley     11 Douglas Byrd     17-02.25 5.23m  5
 5 Timolisha Swinson  12 Terry Sanford    16-09.25 5.11m  4
 6 Randi Yeomans      11 West Carteret    16-07.00 5.05m  3
 7 Anna Shelton       10 South Brunswick  16-00.25 4.88m  2
 8 Ranessa Bryson     12 Western Harnett  16-00.25 4.88m  1
 9 Sydney Washington  12 Western Guilford 15-09.25 4.80m
10 Carisha Leonard    12 Nash Central     15-04.00 4.67m
11 Mikaila Gadson     10 Carson, Jesse C  15-00.00 4.57m
12 Danayah Cantoral   12 Swansboro        14-06.00 4.41m


Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
State Record: S 40-11.50 Twyla Smith, So. Pines Pinecrest  1995

Name                Year School             Distance      Points
================================================================
 1 Mackenzie Whitaker 12 West Carteret      38-05.00 11.70m 10
 2 Kalynn Mcnair      11 Asheboro           38-01.25 11.61m  8
 3 Hassani Burris     11 Ashbrook           35-09.00 10.89m  6
 4 Ciara Robinson     10 Cleveland          35-09.00 10.89m  5
 5 Treycie Ford       12 Eastern Wayne      35-02.25 10.72m  4
 6 Ranessa Bryson     12 Western Harnett    35-01.25 10.69m  3
 7 Jazmyne Davis      12 Williams, Walter M 34-01.00 10.38m  2
 8 Fraeyja Kone       12 Northeast Guilford 33-11.00 10.33m  1
 9 Julianne Danford   11 Marvin Ridge       33-05.00 10.18m
10 Cindy Ejindu       11 Weddington         33-01.25 10.09m
11 Olivia Correa      10 North Lincoln      32-08.00  9.95m
12 Sydney Washington  12 Western Guilford   32-06.00  9.90m
13 Olivia Kuusman      9 Cuthbertson        32-00.00  9.75m
14 Cyerra Carter      12 Aycock, Charles B  31-07.25  9.63m
15 Sumre Freshwater   11 Southern Durham    31-05.00  9.57m
16 Marissa Schalk     10 St. Stephens       31-00.00  9.44m
16 Dana Abdelaziz     11 Marvin Ridge       31-00.00  9.44m
18 Hannah Shepard      9 Cleveland          30-10.25  9.40m
18 Nzia Hall          12 Southern Durham    30-10.25  9.40m
20 Naudica Howard     10 Nash Central       30-04.00  9.24m
20 Carly Owens        11 Marvin Ridge       30-04.00  9.24m
22 Myka Hedgepeth     10 Nash Central       28-09.25  8.76m
-- Kay Neal II        11 Southern Guilford     FOUL
-- Courtney Garris    11 South Johnston        FOUL


 Girls High Jump
===========================================================
State Record: S 5-10 Adriane Sims, Fayetteville Byrd  1996

   Name             Year School         Height      Points 
===========================================================
 1 Maci Bunting       12 Asheboro       5-04.00 1.62m 10
 2 Maggie Bamber      12 Swansboro      5-02.00 1.57m  8
 3 Jaelyn Warren      12 Cuthbertson    5-02.00 1.57m  6
 4 Brittany Beckford  12 Rocky Mount    5-02.00 1.57m  5
 5 Hannah Guerrero    10 White Oak      5-00.00 1.52m  3.5
 5 Myia Spivey        12 Nash Central   5-00.00 1.52m  3.5
 7 Allison Kauffman   12 Asheboro       5-00.00 1.52m  2
 8 Ciara Robinson     10 Cleveland      4-10.00 1.47m  1
 9 Madison Conner     11 West Henderson 4-10.00 1.47m
10 Naudica Howard     10 Nash Central   4-10.00 1.47m
11 Nina Taylor        11 Swansboro      4-08.00 1.42m
11 Isabella Hendersho  9 Tuscola        4-08.00 1.42m
11 Myka Hedgepeth     10 Nash Central   4-08.00 1.42m
-- Olivia Galuppo     10 Cuthbertson      NH
-- Maddie Pait        11 Carson, Jesse C  NH
-- Ajani Revenell-joh 12 Webb, J. F.      DNS


Girls Pole Vault
==============================================================
State Record: S 12-01 Joanna Wright, R.J. Reynolds  2007

   Name             Year School            Height       Points
==============================================================
 1 Tessa Sheets       12 Northwood         12-07.00S 3.83m 10
 2 Riley Felts        10 Weddington        11-00.00  3.35m  8
 3 Tori Martin        12 Rockingham County 10-06.00  3.20m  6
 4 Maria Alamo-Worley 11 North Buncombe    10-00.00  3.04m  5
 5 Chloe Kirkpatrick  11 Carson, Jesse C   10-00.00  3.04m  4
 6 Delaney Taylor     12 North Buncombe     9-06.00  2.89m  3
 7 Morgan Hampton     12 Marvin Ridge       9-06.00  2.89m  2
 8 Sami Eberhard      10 Weddington         9-06.00  2.89m  1
 9 Rylee Williamson   11 Pisgah             9-00.00  2.74m
10 Isabel Crandall     9 Marvin Ridge       9-00.00  2.74m
11 Isabella Ochsner   10 Marvin Ridge       8-00.00  2.43m
11 Roxanne Fortney    11 Chapel Hill        8-00.00  2.43m
-- Sarah Hicks        10 Nash Central         DNS


Girls Shot Put
===============================================================
State Record: S 48-11 Kamorean Hayes, Harding  2007

   Name            Year School             Distance     Points 
===============================================================
 1 Keyanna Spivey    12 Rocky Mount        37-07.25 11.46m 10
 2 Shydell Brown     10 Williams, Walter M 37-05.50 11.41m  8
 3 Mia Terry         12 Webb, J. F.        37-02.50 11.34m  6
 4 Kamryn Henderson  11 Marvin Ridge       36-04.75 11.09m  5
 5 Samantha Ennis    10 Northwood          35-07.25 10.85m  4
 6 Amari Brigman     12 Eastern Wayne      35-05.00 10.79m  3
 7 Alneesha Hunter   11 Swansboro          34-04.00 10.46m  2
 8 Makayla Watkins    9 Western Guilford   34-03.25 10.44m  1
 9 Jacie Arrington   12 Lee Senior         34-02.00 10.41m
10 Marissa Bumgarner 12 St. Stephens       31-02.75  9.51m
11 Alayna Powell     10 Enka               30-05.50  9.28m
12 Eulanda Blue      12 Union Pines        29-10.25  9.09m
13 Amber Walker      10 Triton             28-09.25  8.76m
14 Ranessa Bryson    12 Western Harnett    28-05.75  8.68m
15 Vanessa Ward      11 Rocky Mount        27-04.75  8.35m

Most Valuable Performers:
Boys: Gabriel Stainback, Concord.
Girls: Sarah LaTour, Waxhaw Cuthbertson.
- - - - - -

3A Indoor Track & Field Championship Recap:
Cuthbertson women, Marvin Ridge men claim state titles

Source: http://www.nchsaa.org/news/2017-2-11/3a-indoor-track-field-championship-recap-cuthbertson-women-marvin-ridge-men-claim

Feb 11, 2017

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- The Cuthbertson women claimed their first indoor Track and Field championship on Saturday as they edged West Carteret 71-54. Marvin Ridge grabbed their third championship on the men's side in the last four years, out running Jacksonville 57-38.

The Women's meet M.V.P. was Sarah LaTour from Cuthbertson who anchored the victorious 4 X 800 Relay team, combining with Lexi Noch, Gabriella Castro and Charlotte Spivey to post a time of 9:47.82. LaTour also won the 1000-meter run, posting a time of 3:02.34. LaTour finished second in the 1600-meter Run (5:10.87), just behind Chapel Hill's Katherine Dokholyan who finished in 5:09.05. LaTour also posted a second place finish in the 3200-meter Run (11:35.87) finishing behind Emme Fisher from West Carteret who posted an 11:29.14.

The Men's M.V.P. was Gabriel Stainback from Concord who was a double-individual winner. He claimed first in the High Jump clearing 6' 6" before taking the top spot in the Long Jump posting a distance of 22' 8.50".

In the women's meet, Mackenzie Whitaker was a double event winner for West Carteret claiming the Long Jump by crossing 18' 3.25" and the Triple Jump by travelling 38' 5".

Cuthbertson was aided to their championship by a third place finish from Jaelyn Warren in the 55-meter Hurdles, finishing in :08.90 behind event winner Randi Yeomans from West Carteret (:08.56) and Guyah Love from Ashbrook (:08.80).

Nash Central girls took two of the meet's three relay events as they won the 4 X 200 Relay with Michaela Nelms, Myia Spivey, Teona Hill and T'Keyah Macklin posted a new 3A meet record of 1:46.61, just ahead of the quartet from Marvin Ridge (1:47.12). The Cuthbertson 4 X 200 Relay team of Autumn Blackwood, Dahlia Cutler, Aubrie Farwell and Kailyn Hayes finished in third with a time of 1:49.66.

Nash Central also nabbed the 4 X 400 Relay in a 3A meet record time of 4:07.43 with Macklin, Carisha Leonard, Hill and Nelms combining to break the old record of 4:09.57 set by Nash Central last year. Nelms also set a new 3A meet record in the 300-meter Dash, winning the event with a time of :40.64 seconds.

On the men's side, Nadir Thompson from Southern Nash set a new classification meet record of :34.78 seconds in the 300-meter dash, eclipsing the old mark of :35.02 set by Eric Winfrey from Douglas Byrd in 2010.

Marvin Ridge's championship came from a very solid effort by several performers. Myles Hunt took third in the Triple Jump, posting 43' 1" and finishing behind event winner Marcus McDonald from Southern Durham (44' 9") and John Jones from White Oak (43' 02"). Peter Shelley from the Mavericks tied for third three-ways in the Pole Vault, clearing 12' 6" with Ben Finger from North Gaston and Charles Cooley from West Carteret. Bogue Dick from Swansboro was the Pole Vault Winner at 13' 6".

The Mavericks got a second place finish from the team of Connor Gross, Jacob Lipsey, Mason Bhatia and Mack Despard in the 4 X 800 Relay. The team combined for a time of 8:09.85 just over a full second off the pace set by Asheville's team of Santez Booze, Kodi Coddington, Haven Honeycutt, and Davis Turner who finished in 8:08.14. Bhatia would add an event win for Marvin Ridge in the 1000-meter Run, finishing in 2:36.59.

Marvin Ridge's Shelley had the top time in the 55-meter Hurdles prelims (:07.67), edging eventual event winner Jacobi Lloyd from Jacksonville by just a hundredth of a second in the prelim heats. Lloyd posted a time of :07.55 seconds in the finals to take the win while Shelley finished third with a time of :07.68, just behind second place Jalen Houston from West Rowan (:07.66).


Past Champions | NC All-Time Indoor List

2017 Indoor Track Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com