NCPrepTrack.com

2001 FootLocker South Regional
Seeded Boys Results

November 24, 2001
McAlpine Greenway
Charlotte, NC

Senior Boys | Junior Boys | Soph Boys | 9th gr Boys | Independent Boys | 13 & 14 Boys | 11 & 12 Boys | 10 & under Boys | Open Men | Masters Men | Seeded Girls | Jr & Sr Girls | 9th gr & Soph Girls | Independent Girls | 13 & 14 Girls | 11 & 12 Girls | 10 & under Girls | Open Women | Masters Women

Prior year (2000) | Following year (2002)

Photos

2001 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

Seeded Boys Results


Mount Tabor junior Matt Debole approaches the finish and a time of
14:49 -- the fastest 5000 meter time ever run at McAlpine Park by a
North Carolina high school runner.   Photo by Brett Honeycutt

 1  Bobby Lockhart (12)       Winchester, VA       14:43.17
 2  Matt Debole (11)          Winston Salem, NC    14:49.22
 3  Bobby Curtis (11)         Louisville, KY       14:52.21
 4  Matt Keally (12)          Virginia Beach, VA   14:54.69
 5  Tyler Stanfield (12)      Birmingham, AL       14:55.55
 6  Fleet Hower (12)          Marion, VA           14:55.92
 7  Scott Fuqua (12)          Birmingham, AL       14:57.04
 8  Milos Mitric (12)         Asheville, NC        14:57.45
 9  Joe Thorne (12)           Atlanta, GA          15:03.29
10  Ryan Deak (10)            Tallahassee, FL      15:06.84
11  Rolf Steier (12)          Tampa, FL            15:10.78
12  Brian McKinstry (12)      Houston, TX          15:15.27
13  Kippy Keino (11)          Fork Union, VA       15:17.17
14  Samuel Vazquez (11)       Palm Coast, FL       15:18.02
15  Isaac Lafond (12)         Louisville, KY       15:18.91
16  Steven Hassen (11)        Ocala, FL            15:19.57
17  Jacob Buckman (11)        Louisville, KY       15:19.93
18  Sesar Figueroa (12)       Maytown, TX          15:21.12
19  Daniel Parker (11)        Orlando, FL          15:21.91
20  Robert Morrow (12)        Grapevine, TX        15:23.09
21  Sean Burris (12)          Rockledge, FL        15:24.58
22  John Crews (11)           Glasgow, VA          15:26.28
23  Daniel Kane (11)          Mineral, VA          15:26.65
24  Jonathan Norris (11)      Spring, TX           15:27.99
25  Eric Beights (12)         Naples, FL           15:29.37
26  Lee Yaracs (12)           Middleburg, FL       15:29.95
27  Justin Simpson (11)       Chester, WV          15:30.76
28  Brian Sullivan (10)       Spring, TX           15:32.44
29  Grant Eichenlaub (12)     Snellville, GA       15:32.96
30  Rasheed Thompson (11)     Herndon, VA          15:34.26
31  Alex Stewart (11)         Satellite Beach, FL  15:35.59
32  Bryce Ruiz (12)           Williamsburg, VA     15:36.83
33  Ryan Ripley (12)          Ocala, FL            15:38.09
34  Bobby Mack (11)           Winston Salem, NC    15:39.26
35  Andrew Middleton (12)     College Station, TX  15:39.80
36  Andy Baksa (12)           Knoxville, TN        15:41.42
37  Ryan Snellen (12)         Hodgenville, KY      15:41.68
38  John Piersol (12)         Richmond, VA         15:41.90
39  Herbert Thiele (11)       Tallahassee, FL      15:43.84
40  John Rainbolt (12)        Sugar Land, TX       15:44.15
41  Brian Doherty (12)        Roanoke, VA          15:45.74
42  Logan Sherman (10)        Dallas, TX           15:47.08
43  Dusty Miller (11)         Knoxville, TN        15:48.22
44  Michael Brown (11)        Birmingham, AL       15:49.10
45  Matt Gutridge (12)        Ruther Glen, VA      15:49.48
46  Matt Munoz (11)           Humble, TX           15:49.80
47  Tyrone Bell (12)          Orange Park, FL      15:50.05
48  Dustin Wiltcher (12)      West Monroe, LA      15:50.49
49  Michael Stoop (11)        Virginia Beach, VA   15:51.11
50  Kevin Cook (12)           Casselberry, FL      15:51.35
51  Austin Weaver (12)        Brentwood, TN        15:51.58
52  Michael Porter (11)       Fredericksburg, VA   15:51.87
53  Roberto Ramos (12)        Corpus Christi, TX   15:52.45
54  David Herren (11)         Rome, GA             15:52.69
55  Daniel Daly (11)          Boca Raton, FL       15:53.10
56  Sean Reilly (11)          Marietta, GA         15:54.11
57  Jeff Gosselin (12)        Cornelius, NC        15:54.39
58  Tyler Chapman (11)        Flower Mound, TX     15:54.62
59  Brett Olson (10)          Flower Mound, TX     15:54.92
60  Billy Houston (12)        Morganton, NC        15:55.21
61  Eric Pardo (12)           Victoria, TX         15:56.97
62  Casey Sumpter (11)        Lamesa, TX           15:58.29
63  Colin Strickland (12)     Brandon, FL          15:59.06
64  Ryan Willis (12)          Jonesboro, GA        15:59.93
65  Greg Sweatte (11)         Chesapeake, VA       16:00.26
66  Lance Hall (12)           Greensboro, NC       16:01.16
67  Kevin Lyons (11)          Palm Harbor, FL      16:01.50
68  Jordan Adler (11)         Miami, FL            16:01.78
69  Keith Randles (12)        Fairmont, WV         16:02.03
70  Guy Alton (12)            New Kent, VA         16:04.07
71  Jeff Day (11)             Springfield, VA      16:04.34
72  Anthony Chiulli (11)      Collierville, TN     16:04.58
73  Peter Raines (12)         Fort Mill, SC        16:04.89
74  Wes Boone (12)            Cary, NC             16:05.26
75  Brad Polley (12)          Brentwood, TN        16:06.31
76  Luis Cavazos (11)         Houston, TX          16:06.83
77  Cristan Duvall (11)       Duluth, GA           16:07.23
78  Josh Hawkins (11)         Lubbock, TX          16:08.53
79  Robert Cooper (12)        Lake City, FL        16:09.98
80  Conrad Shuler (12)        Central, SC          16:11.05
81  Johnathan Roberson (12)   Boca Raton, FL       16:11.80
82  Mark Maddox (11)          Asheville, NC        16:12.15
83  Brandon King (12)         Chesapeake, VA       16:13.57
84  Daniel Sayko (11)         West Monroe, LA      16:14.00
85  Kenny Jesensky (12)       Orlando, FL          16:14.57
86  Kyle Morrison (12)        Dallas, TX           16:14.88
87  Trevor Beesley (10)       Greenwood, SC        16:15.37
88  Pressley Williams (12)    Cordova, TN          16:16.04
89  Ryan Lenaghan (11)        Mobile, AL           16:16.45
90  Robert Longoria (10)      Springfield, VA      16:16.84
91  Mike Dominguez (12)       Herndon, VA          16:17.15
92  Carlos Perez (12)         San Antonio, TX      16:17.47
93  Matthew Wolak (12)        Richmond, VA         16:17.93
94  David Sumner (22)         Raleigh, NC          16:18.77
95  Kevin Miller (11)         Flower Mound, TX     16:19.05
96  Mark Landreneau (11)      Alexandria, LA       16:19.88
97  Lucas Ridley (12)         Bowling Green, KY    16:20.23
98  James Hawthorn (11)       Mc Lean, VA          16:20.49
99  Ezra Root Kirbach (12)    Asheville, NC        16:20.77
100 Bo Price (12)             Atlanta, TX          16:21.32
101 Chris Vidrine (11)        Georgetown, TX       16:21.60
102 Daniel Nally (11)         Warrenton, VA        16:21.92
103 Matthew Stalker (12)      Knoxville, TN        16:22.23
104 Brian Anderson (10)       Brunnell, FL         16:22.49
105 Matthew Coy (12)          Lawrenceville, GA    16:22.73
106 Jason Call (12)           Midlothian, VA       16:23.11
107 Brett Womack (12)         Cartersville, GA     16:23.34
108 Alvaro Aguinago (12)      Edcouch, TX          16:23.65
109 Jonathan Serrell (11)     Dallas, TX           16:23.90
110 Law Weaver (12)           Raleigh, NC          16:24.41
111 Cody Turner (12)          Shallowater, TX      16:24.72
112 Bobby Reyes (11)          Dacula, GA           16:24.95
113 Eric Trevino (11)         Hidalgo, TX          16:25.24
114 Marc Farris (12)          Goliad, TX           16:25.49
115 Skyler Rogers (12)        San Marcos, TX       16:25.78
116 Matt Manly (10)           Leander, TX          16:25.88
117 Kal Clark (11)            Pewee Valley, KY     16:26.24
118 David Bolton (12)         Leesburg, VA         16:26.43
119 Chanse Travers (12)       Sebring, FL          16:26.78
120 Justin Hatch (10)         Christiansburg, VA   16:27.27
121 Jason Waters (12)         Hiram, GA            16:28.40
122 Anthony Esoff (11)        Deltona, FL          16:29.16
123 Ben Berkowitz (12)        Boca Raton, FL       16:29.55
124 Justin Havard (11)        Lufkin, TX           16:30.49
125 Todd McCarty (12)         Mobile, AL           16:31.49
126 Stephen Downey (12)       Atlanta, GA          16:31.86
127 Mark Weese (12)           Suwanee, GA          16:32.60
128 Adam Sisler (12)          Odessa, FL           16:32.99
129 Peter Ellis (12)          Cary, NC             16:33.41
130 Luke Hargrove (12)        Bedford, TX          16:33.90
131 Brian Roberts (12)        Goode, VA            16:34.21
132 Jose Luis Zavala (12)     Hickory, NC          16:35.09
133 Clay Pendleton (12)       Bowling Green, KY    16:35.74
134 Scott Maurer (12)         Knoxville, TN        16:36.13
135 Andrew Martin (11)        Miami, FL            16:36.48
136 Amando Flores (12)        Brownsville, TX      16:37.02
137 Kostyantyn Fedorenko (11) Tampa, FL            16:37.57
138 Jeffrey Taylor (11)       Cleveland, TN        16:38.06
139 William Campbell (12)     Marietta, GA         16:38.69
140 Stephen Kerry  (12)       Douglasville, GA     16:39.14
141 Timothy Gardner (11)      Douglasville, GA     16:40.38
142 Anthony Arena (11)        Manassas, VA         16:40.84
143 Chris Mir (11)            Sterling, VA         16:41.22
144 Tommy Antenucci (11)      Abingdon, VA         16:41.64
145 Jonathan Lee Anderson(12) Charleston, SC       16:41.97
146 Brian Bergquist (10)      Humble, TX           16:42.37
147 Michael Buchanan (12)     Glade Spring, VA     16:43.66
148 Luke Moss (11)            Fredericksburg, VA   16:44.81
149 Kevin Timp (12)           Chapel Hill, NC      16:45.42
150 Matt Stewart (12)         Atlanta, GA          16:45.86
151 Clay Askew (12)           Auburn, AL           16:46.60
152 Eric Albrecht (11)        Atlanta, GA          16:46.88
153 Levert James Jr. (11)     Woodbridge, VA       16:47.17
154 Cameron Bell (12)         Raleigh, NC          16:47.43
155 Jonna Reinhardt (11)      Williamsburg, VA     16:47.90
156 Ben Krichko (12)          Winder, GA           16:48.29
157 Scott Adams (10)          Roanoke, VA          16:48.60
158 James Thompson (12)       Demorest, GA         16:48.85
159 Jamie Hickman (12)        Richmond, VA         16:49.33
160 Kurt Kimmons (11)         Lawrenceville, GA    16:49.59
161 Wesley Johnson (11)       San Marcos, TX       16:49.83
162 Jason Morgan (12)         Byron, GA            16:50.10
163 Anthony Davila (12)       Williamsburg, VA     16:51.12
164 Brian Markley (11)        Lovettsville, VA     16:52.30
165 Matt Owen (12)            Brevard, NC          16:52.71
166 Andrew Thompson (12)      Owensboro, KY        16:53.13
167 Brad Corpening (12)       Wilmington, NC       16:55.76
168 John Eagle (12)           Rock Hill, SC        16:56.41
169 Michael Rigby (12)        Atlanta, GA          16:56.87
170 Chris Nickinson (11)      Pensacola, FL        16:57.85
171 Thomas Gotham (11)        Smiths, AL           16:58.50
172 Michael Cable (10)        Philpot, KY          16:59.03
173 Joshua Higginbotham (12)  Plano, TX            16:59.28
174 Ian Hajek (11)            Meridian, MS         16:59.70
175 Nathan Barefield (12)     Havelock, NC         17:00.16
176 Jonathan Richard (11)     Owensboro, KY        17:01.70
177 Tony Szachowicz (12)      Forest, VA           17:02.51
178 Andy Minnicks (12)        Pembroke, GA         17:02.97
179 Cal Wilson (11)           Weddington, NC       17:03.43
180 Brett Marlin (11)         Belden, MS           17:03.74
181 Jacob McCaskill (11)      Greer, SC            17:04.10
182 Jacob Wright (11)         Madison Heights, VA  17:04.55
183 Tony Brickhouse (11)      Williamsburg, VA     17:05.36
184 Michael Rooney (11)       Arlington, VA        17:06.01
185 Brian Deal (12)           Alpharetta, GA       17:07.61
186 Jared Hill (11)           Advance, NC          17:07.97
187 Thad Schroeder (10)       Lexington, KY        17:08.32
188 Mike Lyng (12)            Woodbridge, VA       17:08.61
189 Nicholas Wartner (12)     Claremont, NC        17:08.96
190 Ade Wise (12)             Altamonte Springs,FL 17:09.77
191 Adam Cortes (12)          Fort Myers, FL       17:10.06
192 Cole Brittain (11)        Ben Wheeler, TX      17:10.67
193 Michael Brannon (12)      Suwanee, GA          17:10.92
194 Brian Langman (11)        Suwanee, GA          17:11.28
195 Mac Oakes (12)            Seymour, TN          17:13.96
196 Kyle Riggins (10)         Harrisburg, NC       17:14.49
197 Wil Cramer (12)           Atlanta, GA          17:14.77
198 Andrew Haines (11)        Galax, VA            17:15.77
199 Blake Maddox (12)         Smiths, AL           17:16.52
200 Nick Mazzenga (12)        Dumfries, VA         17:16.81
201 Brian Carnes (11)         Leesburg, VA         17:17.22
202 Mat Van Der Meer (10)     Lexington, KY        17:17.65
203 Will Sladek (11)          San Marcos, TX       17:18.00
204 Rob Miller (12)           Mineola, TX          17:18.44
205 Charles W Moran (11)      Sterling, VA         17:18.70
206 Joshua Anderson (12)      Pikeville, KY        17:19.37
207 Daniel Habenicht (12)     Highland Village, TX 17:19.90
208 Justin Kirk (11)          Middleburg, VA       17:20.51
209 Will Richter (11)         Humble, TX           17:21.99
210 Kevin Rooke (12)          Spring Lake, NC      17:22.32
211 Brian McClymont (11)      Largo, FL            17:25.78
212 Jared Thompson (12)       Flower Mound, TX     17:26.79
213 Jesse James (12)          Lake City, FL        17:28.02
214 Heath Spivey (12)         Pineville, NC        17:30.04
215 Kurt Able (10)            Zephyrhills, FL      17:31.79
216 Jonathan Tew (12)         Purcellville, VA     17:33.11
217 Erik Uber (12)            Fork Union, VA       17:33.87
218 Yosef Bekele (11)         Atlanta, GA          17:34.92
219 Christopher McKinstry(11) Houston, TX          17:35.39
220 Patrick Brightwell (12)   Tappahannock, VA     17:36.05
221 Adam Saunders (12)        Pine Lake, GA        17:37.41
222 Andrew Gorby (12)         Battleboro, NC       17:37.70
223 Darren Brown (11)         Spring, TX           17:37.97
224 Chad Harrison (12)        Buford, GA           17:38.41
225 Brandon Thompson (11)     Morganton, NC        17:39.48
226 Daniel Goldsmith (12)     Fort Myers, FL       17:39.91
227 Aaron Henley (12)         Brooksville, FL      17:41.19
228 Scott Poindexter (12)     Tallahassee, FL      17:41.53
229 George Winslow (11)       Fork Union, VA       17:42.49
230 Brandon Lewis (11)        Radcliff, KY         17:43.44
231 Peter Kaus (10)           Rockledge, FL        17:44.40
232 Tim Wood (11)             MS                   17:44.98
233 Chad Downey (17)          Smiths, AL           17:45.94
234 Josh Salas (11)           Tampa, FL            17:46.23
235 Nick Pemberton (12)       Fort Myers, FL       17:47.11
236 Michael Snyder (12)       Hamilton, VA         17:47.57
237 Brent Steinweg (12)       Roanoke, VA          17:47.95
238 Auburn Staples (12)       West End, NC         17:50.01
239 Nick Randles (12)         Highland Village, TX 17:54.00
240 Jamar Frazier (11)        Havelock, NC         17:57.76
241 Matthew Guy (11)          Mobile, AL           17:59.42
242 Brian McLean (11)         Fayetteville, NC     17:59.82
243 James Murphy (11)         Orange Park, FL      18:00.53
244 David Duffey (11)         Mobile, AL           18:08.32
245 Matthew Taylor (12)       Manassas, VA         18:14.04
246 Jared Rice (10)           Weddington, NC       18:14.64
247 Stuart Campbell (12)      Johns Island, SC     18:15.57
248 John Loof (11)            Pompano Beach, FL    18:16.74
249 Lucas Wright (12)         Roanoke, VA          18:17.48
250 Robert Blain (12)         Mount Pleasant, SC   18:23.06
251 Carson Byrd (12)          Galax, VA            18:25.56
252 James Crenshaw (12)       Richmond, VA         18:27.53
253 Russell Paris (12)        Chattanooga, TN      18:32.29
254 Gary Shackleford (12)     Round Hill, VA       18:35.47
255 Alexander Guastella (11)  Daytona Beach, FL    18:39.80
256 Matt Gilson (12)          Beckley, WV          18:43.12
257 Teddy Affleck (11)        Smiths, AL           18:46.96
258 Steven Sutton (11)        Fork Union, VA       19:41.45
259 Jeremy Baumgardner (12)   Purcellville, VA     19:46.24
260 Michael Jones (12)        Lovettsville, VA     20:11.27
261 Cody Pugsley (12)         Round Hill, VA       21:07.78
262 Eric Herman (11)          Conover, NC          22:04.11
263 Matt McArthur (22)        Catawba, NC          22:06.28
264 Jerry Hilton (11)         Catawba, NC          27:41.09
Thanks to Larry McAfee for emailing results.

2000 results | 2002 results

Foot Locker South Regional History

McAlpine's All-Time Top 100 High School Performers: Boys | Girls

2001 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com