NCPrepTrack.com
North Carolina High School Track & Field and Cross-Country

This site was created for student-athletes, coaches, parents,
and fans of high school track & field and cross-country. Its
purpose is to promote and stimulate interest in these
magnificent, yet simple sports.
This site was last modified:
7:05 p.m. Saturday - April 21, 2018

E-mail information for
NCPrepTrack.com

   Bringing you results, news, stats
since April 27, 1997.

* Shortcut to 2017-18 Indoor Track *

* Shortcut to 2017 Cross Country *

-- Quick Links: --
Cross Country:
Champions
Foot Locker

Indoor:
Champions
All-Time List

Outdoor:
Champions
All-Time List

2017-2018
Schedule

2018 Outdoor
Schedule

(Added Dudley meet)


NCHSAA
Classifications
Conferences
by schools


Search
NCPrepTrack

Metric Conversions


Current
National Lists

(TrackAndFieldNews.com)


TRACK
ARCHIVES

Records:

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

State Track Champions
1913 to 2016
(Individuals:)

Boys 4-A Champions
Boys 3-A Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Champions

Girls 4-A Champions
Girls 3-A Champions
Girls 2-A & 1-A Champions

Independent Schools'
Boys' Champions

Independent Schools'
Girls' Champions

NC All-Time List

Relays Summary

(Team:)

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools'
State Champions

NCHSAC Champions

State Meet Results:

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960


1913

Track Results:

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

More Records:

Queen City Relays

Forsyth Co. Meet

 

NC Gatorade winners

NC Olympians

NC high school
athletes
currently on the
US All-Time List

 

Indoor Track:

State Meet Records

Past Champions

All-Time List

State Indoor Meets:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

Indoor Results:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

60's photo


CROSS
COUNTRY
ARCHIVES

State Champions:

Team and Individual
All Champions

State Meet Results:

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

 

Foot Locker History:

South Regional History

NC athletes at Nationals


Entire season's
Cross Country
Results, News:

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

 

Misc.

Conference
Champions

2015 Map of
Ivey Redmon Course

McAlpine
Top 100
Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100
N.C. Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100 in
State Meet
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

Hagan-Stone
Top 100:
Boys | Girls

WakeMed Top 100

Tanglewood
Top 100
Performers
All-Time

NC Gatorade winners

 

Favorite All-Time
Cross-Country Photos


Rule Book

Info for
Meet Directors

Officiating Guide

NCTCCCA.org

Conferences
& Classifications

North Carolina
High Schools

North Carolina
Counties/Map

Schools Map

Schools List


Links


Coaches:
Coaches News (3/9)
Tutorial: MileSplit for Coaches - NCrunners.com
Tutorial for Meet Directors - NCrunners
Track & Field/XC Camps (11/4)


2018 OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD:

Outdoor Schedule

2018 Regional Qualifying Standards
2018 Regional Assignments/Hosts
NCHSAA Outdoor Track Info

NC All-Time List (4/21)

Misc. News (4/21)


- - - - Saturday: - - - -
39th Annual Apex Lions' Relays - Green Level HS, Cary (4/21)
Boys: Cary 83.5, Green Hope 61, Panther Creek 52, Apex 46
Girls: Panther Creek 111, Green Hope 71, Apex 62, Chapel Hill 35

Charlotte Providence Day 17:56.37 4x1600 (#8 NC All-Time)
(4:29.09 Average)

Apex Friendship 17:59.04 (#10 NC All-Time)

Boys DMR: Green Hope 10:21.50
Cary 10:24.03 (#6 NC All-Time)

Chapel Hill girls 4x800 9:14.07
(#7 NC All-Time)

Freshman Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) wins 1600, 4:56.47 PR

Results - NCrunners
Watch Live - MileSplit
Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
What to Watch For - NCrunners
All-Time Premier Event Winners - NCrunners
Apex Lions' Relays All-Time Top 25 List - NCrunners
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


16th Annual Blue Ridge Classic - AC Reynolds, Asheville (4/21)
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - SlipstreamTiming.com
Heat Sheets
Meet Schedule
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Records | Meet Info
Meet Website: BlueRidgeClassic.org
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Southern Lee HS: Spring Break Invitational - Sanford (4/21)
Results - NCrunners
Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Guilford County Championships - Greensboro (4/20-1)
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Athletes to Watch - Greensboro.com
Meet Info
Greensboro Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Scott Brent Invitational - Reagan HS, Pfafftown (4/20-1)
(Forsyth County Championships)
Boys: Mt Tabor 177, W Forsyth 152, Parkland 108, RJR 69
Girls: W Forsyth 232, Parkland 144, Reagan 123, Mt Tabor 104

Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) wins 1600, 4:19.30; 800 1:55.86,
& 3200, 9:19.54

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Friday Night Lights - Providence HS, Charlotte (4/20)
Boys: Weddington 108, Ardrey Kell 83.5, Marvin Ridge 74.5
Girls: Providence 113, Ardrey Kell 85, Marvin Ridge 82
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com

- - - - - -


Carver's Shawanna Ladson (4/19) - JournalNow.com

Glenn's Mike Lawson (4/19) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Amari Simington - JournalNow.com

Mt Tabor's Dominique Partridge (4/19) - JournalNow.com

Hypothetical Top 25 DMR Rankings (4/19) - NCrunners

So. Piedmont 1A Conference Championships (4/18) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
2A ECC Meet at S Lenoir (4/19)
Apex Friendship vs Middle Creek (4/19)
Albemarle Ath. Conf. MS Championships - Kill Devil Hills (4/19)
Carrboro Home Meet (4/19)
Cary Academy Home Meet (4/19)
CCC Quad #5 - Thomasville (4/19)
CCC Tri-meet #5 - Welcome (4/19)
Cent. Carolina Conf. at E Davidson (4/19)
Clayton Home Meet (4/19)
Cleveland Home Meet - Clayton (4/19)
Croatan Home Meet - Newport (4/19)
E Duplin Home Meet - Buelaville (4/19)
E Rowan Meet #4 - Salisbury (4/19)
E Chapel Hill/Orange/Northwood (4/19)
Granville Cent/N Vance/Warren Co at Oxford Webb (4/19)
Graham Home Meet #3 (4/19)
Hillside Home Meet #5 - Durham (4/19)
Mt Airy/S Stokes/E Surry - Pilot Mountain (4/19)
N Moore Home Meet #2 - Robbins (4/19)
N Raleigh Christian Acad Home Meet #4 (4/19) - athletic.net
Panther Creek, Riverside at Raleigh Athens Dr (4/19)
Pender Co. Home Meet #3 - Burgaw (4/19)
Red Springs Home Meet #3 (4/19)
RRC #2 - Mt Pleasant (4/19) - athletic.net
Rocky River Meet 4 - Charlotte (4/19)
SAC 6 Scotland - Laurinburg (4/19)
SAC Meet #6B - Southern Pines (4/19)
S Iredell Meet #3 - Troutman (4/19)
Sun Valley Home Meet #2 (4/19) - athletic.net
Tri-County Meet 5 - Cameron (4/19)
Victory Christian Meet - Charlotte (4/19)
W-S Prep/Bishop/N Stokes - Danbury (4/19)
Watauga MS Meet #1 - Boone (4/19)
W Craven Home Meet - Vanceboro (4/19)
W Iredell Meet #2 - Statesville (4/19)
W Rowan Home Meet - Mt Ulla (4/19)
W Wilkes Home Meet #1 - Millers Creek (4/19)
Woodlawn Meet #2 - Mooresville (4/19) - athletic.net
Yadkin Valley Reg Season #5 - S Stanly (4/19)

Wheatmore Home Meet - Trinity (4/18)
Ashe Co. Home Meet 2 - W Jefferson (4/18)
Broughton vs Millbrook - Raleigh (4/18)
Charlotte Latin Meet #3 (4/18) - athletic.net
Forsyth Country Day Meet #3 (4/18) - athletic.net
Hertford HS Meet #3 - Ahoskie (4/18)
JH Rose/CB Aycock/DH Conley/So Wayne - Greenville (4/18)
Mt Tabor/SW Guilf/BL Smith at Parkland (4/18)
Reagan/E Forsyth/RJ Reynolds at Reagan (4/18)
So Nash/Franklinton/Rocky Mount - Bailey (4/18)
Weddington Meet #5 (4/18)

Asheboro Quad Meet (4/17)
CCC/Power 10 HS & MS Meet #3 - High Point (4/17)
Central Tar Heel Meet #2 - Bear Creek (4/17)
Meet at Independence HS - Charlotte (4/17)
Meet at Madison HS - Marshall (4/17)
Mid-Piedmont Meet #4 at So. Alamance - Graham (4/17)
Polk Middle Sch. Home Meet (4/17) - PolkSports.com
Stanly Co. Meet - New London (4/17)
York Chester at Stuart Cramer - Belmont (4/17)

Hertford HS Meet #2 - Ahoskie (4/16)
Rockingham HS at Person Co. - Roxboro (4/16)
Apex/Fuquay-Varina/Green Hope - Cary (4/16)
- - - - -


Swain County Invitational - Cherokee (4/18)
Boys: Murphy 85, Rabun Gap 82.5, Swain 70, Hayesville 63
Girls: Murphy 209, Swain 89, Andrews 56, Enka 52
Results - NCrunners
Live Results TFmeetPro.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Entry List | Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Cleveland County Championships - Kings Mountain (4/18)
Boys: Kings Mountain 99, Shelby 81, Burns 53
Girls: Kings Mountain 88, Shelby 71, Crest 57
Results - NCrunners
Mountaineer teams take track meet - ShelbyStar.com


NCRunners Elite Expands to 4 Meets,
Unlimited Entries
(4/18) - NCrunners


Cary's Justin Rogers regrets only focusing on football (4/18) - NCrunners

NC Girls Leaderboard (4/18) - NCrunners


US High School Event Leaders (4/18)
Boys - MileSplit

US High School Top 50 (4/18)
Girls - MileSplit


Henderson County Championships - Hendersonville (4/17)
Boys: W Henderson 89.5, N Henderson 75, E Henderson 62.5
Girls: W Henderson 107, Hendersonville 76, N Henderson 50
Results - NCrunners
West Henderson dominates - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com


Alabama frosh Tamara Clark (High Point Central grad)
is on the list:

US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (4/17)
(Juniors are athletes born 1999 or later)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


John Tatter, Weddington boys 4x800,
Kevin Snyder, Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (4/17)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Scott Jones Memorial Inv. - So. Nash HS, Bailey (4/16)
(Formerly the Wilson Times Invitational)
Boys: Beddingfield 101, Wilson Hunt 100, Nash Cent. 88.5, Wilson Fike 78
Girls: Kinston 112, Wilson Hunt 100, Nash Cent. 100, So. Nash 71
Results - NCrunners
Bruins right on time - WilsonTimes.com
Teams Attending
Entry List/Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Classic memories of Scott - WilsonTimes.com
Scott Jones Memorial Classic records - WilsonTimes.com
Past Results - WilsonTimes.com
Meet Info


Surry County Championships - Dobson (4/16)
Boys: Surry Central 82, East Surry 68, North Surry 60
Girls: Surry Central 84, North Surry 80, Mount Airy 76
Results - NCrunners


Wayne County Championships - Goldsboro (4/16)
Boys: Eastern Wayne 169, Charles B Aycock 152.5, Rosewood 115.5
Girls: Eastern Wayne 168, Southern Wayne 143, Rosewood 106
Results - NCrunners


NC Boys State Leaderboard (4/16) - NCrunners

Weekend Results Merge (4/15) - NCrunners


Friday - Saturday:
26th Bojangles Classic - Spring Valley HS, Columbia, SC (4/13-14)
(Formerly the Taco Bell Classic)
203 schools entered

Weddington boys win 4x800 7:49.52
(Meet Record; #13 NC All-Time)

Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) wins DT, 161-10,
plus SP 46-0

Soph. Spencer Evans (Lake Norman) wins PV, 16-0

Soph. Morgan Smalls (Panther Ck) wins HJ, 5-10.5

Lindsay Absher (W Forsyth) wins PV, 12-10

Olivia Hee (Providence Day) wins LJ, 19-4 nwi

Sierra Fletcher (SE Raleigh) wins 100H, 13.91 +3.4

Ariana Rivera (Providence) wins 400H, 1:02.10

Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) wins Mile, 5:07.12

Providence girls win 4x400, 3:56.88

Kevin Snyder (Christ School) wins LJ, 24-0.5 nwi

Ian Delgado (Green Hope) wins 800, 1:53.53

Idris Bernard (Mallard Creek) wins HJ, 6-10

Results - SCrunners.com
Live Results - MileSplit

Smalls, Bernard put together a NC HJ Sweep - NCrunners
Video: Weddington's 7:49.53 - NCrunners
4x400 Kick Of The Week - NCrunners
More Video - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
More Photos - NCrunners
North Carolina's Top Moments - NCrunners
Coverage Page - NationalScholastic.org
Coverage/Photos - MileSplit

Time Schedule
General Info
Notes to Coaches
News/Articles | Coverage
Teams Attending

Live Stream Day 2 - NCrunners
Live Stream Viewing Guide - MileSplit
Heat Sheets - SCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Records
Meet Records That Might Fall - NCrunners

Facility: Photos | Videos
Meet History

Top NC All-Time at Bojangles Classic:
Girls | Boys (4/9) - NCrunners

2017: NC's 10 Best Bojangles Moments - NCrunners

Meet Director Retiring - SCrunners
Meet Director: 50 yrs ago

Directions to Meet | Hotel Info
Hourly Forecast - weather.com
Meet Website


19th Annual Bill Carver T&F Classic Inv. - Fayetteville (4/14)
Boys: Jack Britt 85, Green Hope 78, Overhills 57, NW Guilford 41
Girls: Green Hope 88.5, Hillside 66, Hoke Co. 59, Pine Forest 48.
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Performance List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info
Meet Website


Screaming Eagle Inv. - Ashley HS, Wilmington (4/14)
Boys: Croatan 79, Broughton 74, Hoggard 65, Kinston 54
Girls: N Brunswick 71.83, Laney 56, W Carteret 51.33, Garner 51
Results - NCrunners
N Brunswick girls win - StarNewsOnline.com
Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Allison Brown Inv. - So. Guilford HS, Greensboro (4/14)
Boys: So. Guilford 131, Asheboro 78.5, TW Andrews 78, Alexander Cent 76.5
Girls: Alexander Central 109, Dudley 107.5, TW Andrews 81, Asheboro 75
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Schedule
Entry List
Meet Info


Orange Co. Championships - Hillsborough (4/14)
Boys: Chapel Hill 159, Carrboro 64, Cedar Ridge 62
Girls: Chapel Hill 147.5, E Chapel Hill 84, Cedar Ridge 71
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


W Forsyth's Alexia Chapman (4/12) - JournalNow.com

Bishop McGuinness' Sean Avery (4/12) - JournalNow.com

Winston-Salem Prep's Joanna Galindo (4/12) - Journal

RJ Reynolds' Brooklyn Mocilan (4/12) - Journal

Roman Mitchell Continues Strong Family
Javelin History
(4/12) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
1A Yadkin Valley Conf. Meet - Denton (4/12)
N Davidson/S Rowan/Thomasville @ Oak Grove (4/12)
Apex vs. Holly Springs (4/12)
Bishop McGuinness/Mt Airy/MAC/S Stokes - Kernersville (4/12)
Cary Academy Home Meet #3 (4/12) - athletic.net
Cummings/Bartlett-Yancey - Burlington (4/12)
E Wake Home Meet - Wendell (4/12)
Ea. Alamance/Morehead/Voyager - Mebane (4/12)
Garner vs Apex Friendship - Garner (4/12)
Gaston Christian Home Meet #2 (4/12) - athletic.net
Cardinal Gibbons/Leesville Rd - Raleigh (4/12)
Graham Home Meet #2 (4/12)
Green Hope @ Durham Jordan (4/12)
Ledford/W Davidson @ Cent. Davidson (4/12)
Maverick Middle Sch. Relays - Waxhaw (4/12) - athletic.net
Mountain Heritage Open 2 - Burnsville (4/12)
N Brunswick MEC Home Meet #3 (4/12)
NE Guilford vs Western Alamance (4/12)
Northern Durham vs Pittsboro Northwood (4/12)
Randolph Co. Meet - Asheboro (4/12)
Durham Riverside vs Cary (4/12)
RRC Preseason Meet - Marshville (4/12)
S Iredell Meet #2 - Troutman (4/12)
So. Durham vs Durham Hillside (4/12)
Surry Central Meet #3 - Dobson (4/12)
Tri-County 6 #4 at Southern Lee (4/12)
W-S Prep/E Surry/S Stokes - Danbury (4/12)
YVC @ N Rowan - Spencer (4/12)

4A Metro Northwest Guilford (4/11)
Ardrey Kell Home Meet - Charlotte (4/11)
Bunn/S Granville/Granville Central (4/11)
Cannon School Home Meet #3 (4/11)
Charlotte Christian Meet 2 (4/11) - athletic.net
Currituck Meet #3 - Barco (4/11)
E Duplin Home Meet - Beulaville (4/11)
E Forsyth Home Meet #1 - Kernersville (4/11)
E Lincoln Home Meet 3 - Denver (4/11)
Farmville Central/N Johnston/Southwest (4/11)
Gaston County Meet - Belmont (4/11)
Knightdale vs Heritage (4/11)
Maiden Home Meet #1 (4/11)
Mallard Creek Home Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/11) - athletic.net
Myers Park Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/11)
Photos: Myers Park Meet (4/11)
Nash Central EPC Tri Meet - Rocky Mount (4/11)
Princeton Home Meet #2 (4/11)
Providence Day Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/11) - athletic.net
Riverside (1A) Meet - Williamston (4/11)
Rocky Mount Home Meet w/No. Nash/Franklinton (4/11)
Rocky River Meet 3 - Charlotte (4/11)
SAC Meet 5 Hoke Co. - Raeford (4/11)
S Caldwell 9th-10th Grade Meet - Hudson (4/11)
So. Nash/Wilson Fike/Wilson Hunt - Bailey (4/11)
So. Wayne/JH Rose/South Central - Winterville (4/11)
Southside Home Meet - Chocowinity (4/11)
Swansboro Home Meet (4/11)
Wake Forest/Rolesville/Franklin Academy (4/11)

Eastern Guilford Tri-Meet - Gibsonville (4/10)
Flat Rock MS Meet (4/10)
Polk MS competes at Flat Rock Meet (4/10) - PolkSports.com
Power 10/Cent. Carolina MS & HS Meet - High Point (4/10)
SE Guilf./So Alamance/SW Randolph/Williams (4/10)
S Stokes/Starmount/Walkertown - Walnut Cove (4/9)
Waynesville Middle Sch. Meet - Canton (4/9-10)
- - - - -


The 56th WHKP Invitational Relays - Hendersonville (4/11)
Boys: Polk County 77.5, Franklin 75, W Henderson 67, AC Reynolds 62
Girls: W Henderson 101, Hendersonville 70, AC Reynolds 55, Franklin 50
Results - NCrunners
West girls repeat; Polk boys win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Polk boys capture WHKP title - PolkSports.com
Photos | Video - BlueRidgeNow.com
New North track debuts for WHKP Relays - BlueRidgeNow.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Preview - WHKP.com
Meet Info


2nd Annual Frank Patton Classic - Brevard (4/11)
Boys: Asheville School 124, Enka 117, Carolina Day 110
Girls: Enka 122, Brevard 112, Carolina Day 110
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


Bunker Hill Twilight Meet (4/11)
Boys: Bunker Hill 120.5, Ashe Co. 113.5, Hibriten 108.5, Fred T Foard 90.5
Girls: Pine Lake Prep 141.33, Ashe Co. 119.33, Bunker Hill 76.83, Fred T Foard 74.5
Results - athletic.net


Alamance County Championships - Mebane (4/11)
Boys: Burlington Williams 162, Ea. Alamance 123, Burl. Cummings 87
Girls: Ea. Alamance 134, Burl. Williams 129, Burl Cummings 105
Results - NCrunners
Ea. Alamance girls, Williams boys win - TheTimesNews.com


Boys NCHSAA 1A Rankings (4/11) - NCrunners


Kings Mountain Pink Ladies' Inv. - Kings Mountain (4/11)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending

Shelby Invitational - Shelby, NC (4/10)
(Boys-only meet)
Boys: Shelby 135, R-S Central 128, Kings Mountain 121.5
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


Rockingham County Championships - Reidsville (4/10)
Boys: Rockingham Co. 94, Reidsville 70, McMichael 51
Girls: McMichael 62, Reidsville 49.5, Rockingham Co. 44
Results - NCrunners


1st-Ever Middle School State Championships
Scheduled for May 5
(4/10) - NCrunners

Alumni Report: Grads off to Hot Start (4/10) - NCrunners


John Tatter, Veronica Fraley on:
US High School Outdoor Top 5 (4/10)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Veronica Fraley on:
US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (4/10)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


Veronica Fraley on:
MileSplit US Outdoor Top 50 - All Events (4/10)
Girls


Wolverines move into 8th in 1A Wells Fargo
Cup standings
(4/8) - PolkSports.com

Current Wells Fargo Cup Standings - NCHSAA.org

North Carolina Girls State Leaderboard (4/8) - NCrunners



51st Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, CA (4/7)
Over 700 schools from 30 states & 6 nations

Parkland boys 4th in Invitational 4x200, 1:27.67 and
5th in 4x100, 41.82.
Also 3:21.87 for 4x400.

John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 19th in 3200, 9:02.22

Results - MileSplit
Live Results
16 Boys Break 9 Minutes - MileSplit

Boys 3200 Field - MileSplit
Girls 3200 Field - MileSplit
The reemergence of the 3200 - MileSplit
Meet History
Preview/History
NC All-Time 3200: Boys | Girls

10 Storylines to Follow:
Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Missouri school district denies participation - MileSplit

Meet Info | Time Schedule
LIVE Webcast - DyeStat
Meet Website


Turner adds chapter to Asheville legacy (4/7) - Citizen-Times.com

Jamar Davis Commits to NC State (4/7) - NCrunners



10th VertKlasse Meeting - High Point University (4/6)
Ryan Brown (Broughton) 6:13.95
(#6 NC All-Time)
Jacob Wells (Broughton) 2nd, 6:25.07
(#15 NC All-Time)
Timara Chapman (Leesville Rd) 1st, 8:26.75

Khaleb McRae (So. Durham) 2nd in 400H, 54.05

Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides
HS Steeplechase Fields - NCrunners
Meet Adds High School Steeplechase - NCrunners
Meet Schedule Changed to One Day (Friday) - HighPointPanthers.com
New One-Day Schedule - HighPointPanthers.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Vert Stadium
Meet Details | Meet Central


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Cary Academy Home Meet (4/5)
Christian/Claremont @ Madison (4/5)
Forsyth Country Day Meet #2 - Lewisville (4/5) - athletic.net
Hoggard Home Meet - Wilmington (4/5)
Pender Co. Home Meet - Burgaw (4/5) - athletic.net
Ravenscroft Home Meet - Raleigh (4/5) - athletic.net
Stokes Co. Meet - Danbury (4/5)

Cannon School Home Meet - Concord (4/4)
Providence Day Home Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/4)
Charlotte Latin Meet #2 (4/4) - athletic.net
Asheville Sch/Christ Sch/Veritas @Rabun Gap (GA) (4/4) - athletic.net
S Stokes/McMichael/Millennium Charter (4/3)
- - - - -


Western Carolina University High School/Middle
School Invitational - WCU, Cullowee (4/5)

Boys: Tuscola 135.5, Pisgah 101, Franklin 90.5
Girls: Rabun Co. (GA) 130, Swain Co. 123, Tuscola 101
Results - NCrunners


Glenn's Morgan Woodard (4/5) - JournalNow.com

Walkertown's Leslie Hayes (4/5) - Journal

W-S Prep's Jamie Hill (4/5) - Journal

NC Senior Class Rankings (4/5)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


SMC Bulldog Invitational - Murphy (4/4)
Boys: Murphy 200.5, Andrews 116, Hayesville 112
Girls: Murphy 251, Robbinsville 106, Swain Co. 88.5
Results - NCrunners


NC Men & Women Outdoor Alumni Rankings (4/4) - NCrunners


NC Junior Class Rankings (4/3)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Carmen Alder Proves She's The
Superstar We Thought
(4/2) - NCrunners

Top 25 NC Boys Soph. Class Rankings (4/1) - NCrunners



adidas Raleigh Relays - NC State (3/30-31)

Friday:
5:28 pm - Girls Dream Mile
5:36 pm - Boys Dream Mile
6:21 pm - Girls HS 3200
6:34 pm - Boys HS 3200

Watch Live 6 pm - 8:30 pm - ESPN3

Results: HS Events - NCrunners

Live Results

Girls Dream Mile:
Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) wins, 4:57.13 PR
(#13 NC All-Time)

Boys Dream Mile:
Ian Delgado (Green Hope) 2nd, 4:15.10

Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) wins Girls 3200, 10:36.58 PR

David Melville (No. Guilford) 2nd in Boys 3200, 9:11.50
Laderique McNeil (Harnett Cent.) 3rd, 9:11.59

John Tatter 14:44.62 5000 against college competition.
(#7 NC All-Time)

Video: Carmen Alder's 10:36 - NCrunners

NC State concludes successful Relays - GoPack.com

Wolfpack shines on Day One - GoPack.com

Raleigh Relay HS Accepted Entries (3/28) - NCrunners
High School Entries - NCrunners

Raleigh Relays All-Time Top 50 3200 &
Dream Mile Performances

NC State Hosts 2018 Raleigh Relays - GoPack.com

Nevada Mareno to Make Collegiate Deput for NC State - DyeStat

Meet Webpage: Schedule/Map/Records - GoPack.com


Tri-Cities Track Classic - Johnson City, TN (3/30-31)
Hunter White (N Henderson) 6:08.17 Steeple
(#4 NC All-Time)
North Henderson boys 5th.
Results - MileSplit
Live Results - trackmeet.io
Teams Attending
Heat Sheets | Articles - MileSplit
Meet Info
Video: Hunter White's 6:08 - NCrunners
Watch Live on MileSplit
Distance Takes Center Stage - MileSplit
Meet Website


Panthers Invitational - Greensboro (3/31)
Sierra Fletcher (SE Raleigh) 43.02 PR
Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale) 139-3 PR
Results - NCrunners
Fletcher Hurdler to Beat This Season - NCRunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Video: 100m Upset - MileSplit
Video: Kiya Oviosun's 24.29 - NCrunners
Video: Kamari Norman's 10.89 - NCrunners
More Videos - NCrunners
Major Sprint Showdown Saturday - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Entry List


3rd Annual Hawk Invitational - Charlotte (3/31)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending


UP Viking Relays - Union Pines HS, Cameron (3/31)
Boys: Richmond Co. 66, Union Pines 58, Anson Co. 49
Girls: Hoke Co. 74, Anson Co. 74, Burlington Cummings 70
Results - NCrunners
Union Pines, Pinecrest Compete - thePilot.com


CNU's HS Captains Classic - Newport News, VA (3/30-31)
Skylar Stultz (First Flight) wins 800, 1:57.11
Zach Hughes (First Flight) 2nd in 400, 52.52,
3rd in 800, 2:02.85, 2nd in 3200, 9:51.83
First Flight boys 6th of 13 teams
Results - MileSplit


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
TAC Open Meet #3 - Greensboro (3/31)
Apex Quad (3/29)
Cary Academy Home Meet (3/29)
CCC @ W Davidson Quad 2 (3/29)
Cummings Home Meet - Burlington (3/29)
Cuthbertson Home Meet #1 - Waxhaw (3/29)
Forest Hills Meet #2 - Marshville (3/29)
Forestview Meet #5 - Gastonia (3/29)
Graham Home Meet (3/29)
Hillside Meet #4 - Durham (3/29)
Marvin Ridge #2 (3/29) - athletic.net
Mt Airy/W-S Prep/Bishop McGuinness Quad (3/29)
No Durham v. Cedar Ridge (3/29)
NSHS Meet YV Conf - New London (3/29)
Tri-County 6 #3 at So. Lee (3/29)
W Forsyth Meet #1 - Clemmons (3/29)
Yadkin Valley Reg Season - S Stanly (3/29)

Alexander Meet #2 - Taylorsville (3/28)
Ashe Meet #1 - W Jefferson (3/28)
Atkins/Forbush/N Surry - Winston-Salem (3/28)
Bessemer City MS Meet #1 (3/28)
Big East: Franklinton/No. Nash/So. Nash (3/28)
Brunswick Co. Championship - Leland (3/28)
Cherokee HS Meet #2 (3/28)
Cleveland Home Meet - Clayton (3/28)
Coastal Plains Meet - Chocowinity (3/28)
DH Conley/JH Rose/South Central - Greenville (3/28)
Draughn Home Meet - Valdese (3/28)
Durham Academy Home Meet 3 (3/28) - athletic.net
Ea Alamance/No Guilford/Person - Mebane (3/28)
Grimsley Home Meet - Greensboro (3/28)
Hayesville Meet 1 (3/28)
Heritage vs. Wakefield - Wake Forest (3/28)
Hough Meet #1 - Cornelius (3/28)
High Point Central Home Meet (3/28)
Jordan v. Riverside - Durham (3/28)
Knightdale @ Rolesville (3/28)
Lakewood Home Meet #3 - Salemburg (3/28)
Millbrook/Sanderson/Green Hope (3/28)
PAC-9 Optional Spring Break Blast (3/28)
Parkland Home Meet #1 - Winston-Salem (3/28)
Pasquotank/Northeastern/Bertie - Eliz. City (3/28)
Providence Meet #2 - Charlotte (3/28)
PT-3A: Ben L Smith/SW Guilford @ Mt Tabor (3/28)
Rocky Mount Tri-Meet (3/28)
Rocky River Meet #2 - Charlotte (3/28)
SAC #4 - Laurinburg (3/28)
Salisbury/S Rowan @ Central Davidson (3/28)
Wake Forest @ Corinth-Holders (3/28)
Weddington Home Meet #4 (3/28)
Photos: Weddington #4 (3/28)
Wiley MS Meet - Winston-Salem (3/28)

Albemarle Conf Meet #3 (3/27)
Broughton/Gibbons/Enloe Tri-Meet - Raleigh (3/27)
E Rowan Meet #2 - Salisbury (3/27)
Flat Rock Home Meet #2 - Flat Rock (3/27)
Glenn Home Meet - Kernersville (3/27)
Ledford Home Meet - Thomasville (3/27)
Mount Pleasant Home Meet (3/27) - athletic.net
Randleman Home Meet #1 (3/27)
Red Springs Home Meet #2 (3/27)
SPAA Meet at Woodlawn (3/27)
SWR/So Alamance/So Guilford - Asheboro (3/27)
W Rowan Meet - Mt Ulla (3/27) - athletic.net
Whiteville Home Meet (3/27)

Cherokee Middle School #2 (3/26)
Clayton Home Meet (3/26)
Ea. Wayne Non-Conf Meet #2 - Goldsboro (3/26)
Hertford Meet #1 Reschedule - Ahoskie (3/26)
Metrolina Christian Meet #1 (3/26) - athletic.net
- - - - -


Dudley's Eryka Baker (3/31) - Greensboro.com

Early Season Girls Soph. Class Rankings (3/30) - NCrunners

Atkins' Celeste Waugh (3/29) - JournalNow.com

W Forsyth's Eli Muckelvene (3/29) - JournalNow

Carver's TyQuan Glover (3/29) - JournalNow


Shot Put & Discus 2017 To
2018 Improvement Rankings
(3/29) - NCrunners


Rutherford County Championships - Bostic (3/28)
Boys: R-S Central 107, Chase 47, E Rutherford 31
Girls: R-S Central 114, E Rutherford 37, Chase 20
Results - NCrunners


Onslow County Championships - Swansboro (3/28)
Girls: White Oak 154, Jacksonville 106, Swansboro 93
Results - NCrunners
Jacksonville's Lea'e a throwing natural - JDNews.com
Photos: Princess Lea'e - JDNews.com
Photos - JDNews.com


Buncombe Co. Championships - Asheville (3/28)
Boys: Asheville 168, Christ School 155, A.C. Reynolds 95
Girls: T.C. Roberson 144.5, A.C. Reynolds 106, Asheville 99
Results - NCrunners
Asheville boys, Roberson girls take titles - Citizen-Times.com
Christ School's Snyder dominates - Citizen-Times.com
Alamo-Worley raising the bar - Citizen-Times
Photos - Citizen-Times


Polk County Spring Fling - Columbus, NC (3/28)
Results - NCrunners
Justice Sets School Record in LJ - PolkSports.com


Appalachian Coach John Weaver
Retiring
(3/28) - AppStateSports


Lenoir County Championships - Deep Run (3/27)
Boys: Kinston 143, E. Duplin 113, S. Lenoir 45
Girls: Kinston 146, S. Lenoir 81, E. Duplin 49
Results - NCrunners


Lincoln County Championships - Lincolnton (3/27)
Boys: N Lincoln 123, E Lincoln 73.5, Lincolnton 47
Girls: N Lincoln 85, W Lincoln 78, E Lincoln 43
Results - NCrunners


Catawba County Championships - Claremont (3/27)
Boys: Bandys 172.75, Bunker Hill 130.25, Fred T Foard 118
Girls: Bandys 168, Fred T. Foard 125, Bunker Hill 107.5
Results - NCrunners


Falcon Invitational - Hendersonville (3/27)
Boys: Franklin 147.5, W Henderson 112.5, N Henderson 96
Girls: Franklin 122.5, W Henderson 122.5, Hendersonville 116
Results - NCrunners
Franklin boys, girls win - Citizen-Times.com
West hosts first meet in 2 years (3/27) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidge Now


Morgan Smalls: NCHSAA Performance of the Week (3/27) - NCHSAA.org


Early Season NC Freshman Class Rankings (3/27)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Weekend Results Merge (3/25)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners

NC Girls State Leaderboard (3/24) - NCrunners


---- Saturday: ----
62nd Queen City Relays - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (3/24)
Results - NCrunners Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet History
Meet Website/Records
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


51st Times-News Invitational - Polk Co. HS, Columbus (3/24)
Boys: Mooresville 135, NW Cabarrus 82, Wade Hampton (SC) 76
Girls: W Henderson 72.5, S Iredell 65, Hendersonville 65
Results - NCrunners
School Record Book Hammered - PolkSports.com
Weather doesn't slow Invitational - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - PolkSports.com
Meet Info - NCrunners
Times-News meet enters 51st year - BlueRidgeNow.com
Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Cardinal Gibbons Track & Field Classic - Raleigh (3/24)
*** CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER ***
Major Distance Fields Scheduled - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Wake County Championships - SE Raleigh HS (3/24)
Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) 171-10!
(#1 NC All-Time)

Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


JJ Knox Track & Field Classic - Mebane (3/24)
Boys: Durham Jordan 98.5, Burl. Williams 95, Richmond Co. 81
Girls: No. Guilford 123, Burl. Williams, 86, Leesville Rd 73
Results - NCrunners
Bulldogs 2nd at Invitational - theTimesNews.com
Video: Megan Marvin's 2:16.53 - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Entry List | Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Patriot Relays - Pinecrest HS, Southern Pines (3/24)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Spartan Inv. - S Caldwell HS, Hudson (3/24)
*** MEET RESCHEDULED FOR APRIL 21st. ***
Meet Info - NCrunners


Union County Championships - Monroe HS (3/23)
Boys: Weddington 189.5, Porter Ridge 91, Cuthbertson 82
Girls: Cuthbertson 228.83, Weddington 119.83, Parkwood 81
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Video: Boys 400 - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Hourly Forecast - weather.com

Weekend Performance Lists (3/23) - NCrunners




Hey?!... Where did the rest of the outdoor track stuff go??

It now lives here ..on the 2018 OUTDOOR TRACK menu page.




Recent Menu Pages:
2017 CROSS COUNTRY | 2018 INDOOR TRACK

2016 CROSS COUNTRY | 2017 INDOOR | 2017 OUTDOOR

2015 CROSS COUNTRY | 2016 INDOOR | 2016 OUTDOOR

2014 CROSS COUNTRY | 2015 INDOOR | 2015 OUTDOOR

2013 CROSS COUNTRY | 2014 INDOOR | 2014 OUTDOOR

2012 CROSS COUNTRY | 2013 INDOOR | 2013 OUTDOOR

2011 CROSS COUNTRY | 2012 INDOOR | 2012 OUTDOOR

2010 CROSS COUNTRY | 2011 INDOOR | 2011 OUTDOOR

2009 CROSS COUNTRY | 2010 INDOOR | 2010 OUTDOOR

2008 CROSS COUNTRY | 2009 INDOOR | 2009 OUTDOOR

2007 CROSS COUNTRY | 2008 INDOOR | 2008 OUTDOOR

2006 CROSS COUNTRY | 2007 INDOOR | 2007 OUTDOOR

2005 CROSS COUNTRY | 2006 INDOOR | 2006 OUTDOOR

2004 CROSS COUNTRY | 2005 INDOOR | 2005 OUTDOOR

2003 CROSS COUNTRY | 2004 INDOOR | 2004 OUTDOOR

2002 CROSS COUNTRY | 2003 INDOOR | 2003 OUTDOOR

2001 CROSS COUNTRY | 2002 INDOOR | 2002 OUTDOOR

2000 CROSS COUNTRY | 2001 INDOOR | 2001 OUTDOOR

1999 CROSS COUNTRY | 2000 INDOOR | 2000 OUTDOOR

1998 CROSS COUNTRY | 1999 INDOOR | 1999 OUTDOOR

1997 CROSS COUNTRY | 1998 INDOOR | 1998 OUTDOOR

1997 OUTDOOR



Changes to NCPrepTrack.com
As of June 1, 2006 NCPrepTrack.com will no longer continue to post all meet results regularly. We will continue to update our statistical lists, honor rolls, historical results, schedule page, and pages for coaches' news, camps, and records. Results of recent and past state championships will be maintained.

Since 1997 we've been able to bring you timely, complete results and news but it has largely been a volunteer labor of love, and a part-time hobby of just two guys. The workload involved with organizing and posting results has simply become too overwhelming. Family, career and personal demands have reduced my time available for the site.

NCPrepTrack.com may not be able to provide as comprehensive coverage of meet results as we've had in the past nine years but we'll still post State meet results and try to provide convenient links to Regional/Conference and major invitational results that coaches, meet directors, and volunteers post on school or other sites.

Meanwhile, continue to visit our site for updated schedule, statistics, lists and historical info.

Thanks for your support and understanding.

Thanks to Brett Honeycutt's research efforts, we have statistics on NCHSAA state track & field champions going back to ** 1913 ** ! Look down the left column under "TRACK ARCHIVES" and "State Track Champions . . . (Individuals:)" and click on "Boys 4-A Champions".

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Thanks to information provided by Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen, E Mecklenburg's Larry McAfee and NCPrepTrack founder George Phillips, we have nearly every NCHSAA and NCISAA cross country championship since 1956. Look down the left column under "Cross Country Archives" and click on the desired year.

We are still looking for the top 25 from several years, and for any state championship information on the WNCHSAA, which about 40 Western NC schools competed in until 1977. We're also looking for state track meet results from the WNCHSAA and the N.C. High School Athletic Conference, which existed for predominantly black schools during the 60's. Thanks to Lincolnton's Jeff Cloninger for providing us with some of the WNCHSAA information and to Rick Strunk of the NCHSAA who provided us with WNCHSAA track winners from 1952-1977 and x-c from 1972-1976.

If you can help with any information on the NCHSAA, NCISAA, WNCHSAA or NCHSAC, please email NCPrepTrack (E-mail information).

Why NCPrepTrack


Links to related sites

About the guy who created this

. . . and the guy who helped.

This site is 100% Free of irritating pop-up ads, annoying backgrounds, frames, animations, click-bait, and anything that blinks.

It originated back in the 1990s and remains true to its original principles of existing for public use without charging royalties, and being a utopian declaration of collaboration and universal access  ... like most of the Internet was back in the '90s.



NCPrepTrack.com