NCPrepTrack.com
North Carolina High School Track & Field and Cross-Country

This site was created for student-athletes, coaches, parents,
and fans of high school track & field and cross-country. Its
purpose is to promote and stimulate interest in these
magnificent, yet simple sports.
This site was last modified:
11:24 a.m. Saturday - April 20, 2019

E-mail information for
NCPrepTrack.com

   Bringing you results, news, stats
since April 27, 1997.

* Shortcut to 2018-19 Indoor Track *

* Shortcut to 2018 Cross Country *

* Shortcut to 2018 Outdoor Track *

-- Quick Links: --
Cross Country:
Champions
Foot Locker

Indoor:
Champions
All-Time List

Outdoor:
Champions
All-Time List

2018-2019
Schedule

2018-2019
Indoor Schedule

2019 Outdoor Track
Schedule

(Added Mar. 9 meet)


NCHSAA
Classifications,
Conferences
by schools


Search
NCPrepTrack

Metric Conversions


NC T&F Hall of Fame


Current
National Lists

(TrackAndFieldNews.com)


TRACK
ARCHIVES

Records:

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

State Track Champions
1913 to 2018
(Individuals:)

Boys 4-A Champions
Boys 3-A Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Champions

Girls 4-A Champions
Girls 3-A Champions
Girls 2-A & 1-A Champions

Independent Schools'
Boys' Champions

Independent Schools'
Girls' Champions

NC All-Time List

Relays Summary

(Team:)

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools'
State Champions

NCHSAC Champions

State Meet Results:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960


1952


1943

1942


1920


1918

1917


1913

Track Results:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1990

1988

1952

More Records:

Early 20th-Century
Girls Track

Early 20th-Century
Boys Track

Queen City Relays

Forsyth Co. Meet

 

NC Gatorade winners

NC Olympians

NC high school
athletes
currently on the
US All-Time List

 

Indoor Track:

State Meet Records

Past Champions

All-Time List

State Indoor Meets:

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

Indoor Results:

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

Pre-1987 Indoor News

60's photo


CROSS
COUNTRY
ARCHIVES

State Champions:

Team and Individual
All Champions

State Meet Results:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

Prior "unoffical"
State Meets

 

Foot Locker History:

South Regional History

NC athletes at Nationals


Entire season's
Cross Country
Results, News:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

 

Misc.

Conference
Champions

2015 Map of
Ivey Redmon Course

McAlpine
Top 100
Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100
N.C. Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100 in
State Meet
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

Hagan-Stone
Top 100:
Boys | Girls

WakeMed Top 100

Tanglewood
Top 100
Performers
All-Time

NC Gatorade winners

 

Favorite All-Time
Cross-Country Photos


Rule Book

Info for
Meet Directors

Officiating Guide

NCTCCCA.org

Conferences
& Classifications

North Carolina
High Schools

North Carolina
Counties/Map

Schools Map

Schools List


Links


Coaches:
Coaches News (1/7)
Tutorial: MileSplit for Coaches - NCrunners.com
Tutorial for Meet Directors - NCrunners
Track & Field/XC Camps (6/5)


2019 OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD:

2019 Outdoor Schedule

Outdoor Calendar - NCrunners

NCHSAA Outdoor Track Info | NBNO Info

Regional Qualifying Standards | Regional Assignments

NC All-Time List (4/19)

Misc. News (4/16)

- - - - - -


- - - Saturday (4/20): - - -
20th Annual Bill Carver Classic - Fayetteville (4/20)
Live Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info
Meet Website


53rd Volunteer Track Classic - UT, Knoxville (4/19-20)
Alexander Central, Burns, Christ School, N Lincoln NC schools competing
Jason Thomson (N Lincoln) wins 2-Mile, 9:32.35
Results | Coverage - MileSplit
Live Results - athletic.net
Articles - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Revised Saturday Heat Sheets
Meet Schedule | Meet Info


Lee-Davis Invitational - Mechanicsville, VA (4/19-20)
3200 State Leader Nick Scudder
Chasing Fast 1600 In VA
(4/19) - NCrunners
Coverage - MileSplit
Updated Schedule - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Entry List


Skip the line, purchase your 2019 NBNO
tickets now!
(4/18) - NationalScholastic.org


Guilford County Championships - SE Guilford HS (4/18)
Boys: SW Guilford 117, SE Guilford 89, Ragsdale 84
Girls: Northern Guilford 132, Western Guilford 86, SE Guilford 71.5
Kobe Brown (SW Guilf) wins tough double (400/800), 50.02/1:56.49
Results - NCrunners
Guilford Co. Sends Chris Coke Out in Style - NCrunners
Dudley's Ronald Gilliard finds another outlet - Greensboro.com
Photos - Greensboro.com
Videos - NCrunners
Preview - Greensboro.com


Northwestern Foothills 2A Championship - Claremont (4/18)
Boys: Fred T Foard 193.5, West Iredell 138.5, Draughn 103.5
Girls: Fred T Foard 156.5, Patton 127, West Iredell 94
Results - NCrunners


Cabarrus County Championships - Mt Pleasant (4/17)
Boys: Hickory Ridge 145, AL Brown 139, NW Cabarrus 70
Girls: Cox Mill 167, Hickory Ridge 129, NW Cabarrus 73
Joshua Parks (Kannapolis AL Brown) 47.48
Results - NCrunners
Chargers, Ragin' Bulls take titles - IndependentTribune.com


Gaston County Championships - Gastonia (4/17)
Boys: Ashbrook 191, South Point 102, Hunter Huss 90
Girls: Forestview 127, Stuart W Cramer 109, Highland Tech 99
Results - NCrunners
Ashbrook boys, Forestview girls win - GastonGazette.com


NCHSAA 4A Outdoor Individual Rankings (4/17)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


Ragsdale's Kaitlin McGoogan Is The Top US
Combined Hammer-Shot Put Thrower
(4/17) - MileSplit


NCHSAA announces winners of the 2019
Charlie Adams Endowed Scholarship
(4/17) - NCHSAA.org


White Oak's Chase Titus-Ethridge Athlete of Week (4/17) - JDNews.com


NCHSAA Boys Team Rankings (4/17) - NCrunners


Hunter White, Charlotte Vance boys 4x2,
Weddington boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x800, Cary boys 4x1600,
Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Garner boys 1600 SMR, Cary boys 1600 SMR, Charles McBride,
Christopher Alexander, Kayla Davis, Panther Creek girls 800 SMR
Morgan Smalls, Addie Renner, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (4/16)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Carolina 1A Conf. Championships - Princeton HS (4/16)
Boys: Princeton 161, Rosewood 126, Lakewood 101
Girls: Princeton 187, Rosewood 101, Lakewood 90
NCrunners


Clayton Relays (4/16)
Boys: Clayton 88, W. Johnston 79, Cleveland 65
Girls: Clayton 87, Cleveland 70, W. Johnston 49
Results - NCrunners


Allison Brown Invitational - So. Guilford HS (4/16)
Boys: So. Guilford 172, High Point TW Andrews 95, Cornerstone Charter 62
Girls: So. Guilford 123.5, High Point TW Andrews 80, Ea. Randolph 46.5
Results - NCrunners


Robeson County Championship - St. Pauls (4/16)
Boys: St Pauls 192.5, Fairmont 54, E Bladen 52.5
Girls: St Pauls 155, E Bladen 86, Red Springs 53
Results - NCrunners


Stanly County Championships - Norwood (4/16)
Results - athletic.net


Davidson County Championships (4/15)
Boys: North Davidson 146, Central Davidson 101, W Davidson 94
Girls: Ledford 152, Central Davidson 114, Lexington 104
Results - NCrunners


Scott Jones Memorial Inv. - Rocky Mount (4/15)
Boys: Southern Nash 116.5, Wilson Fike 95, Kinston 88.5
Girls: Nash Central 136, Wilson Hunt 87, Kinston 83
Results - NCRunners


GCMSAA Championship - Cannon School, Concord (4/15)
(Greater Charlotte Middle School Athletic Association)
Boys: Holy Trinity 172.5, Charlotte Country Day 138.5, Providence Day 127
Girls: Charlotte Country Day 132, Charlotte Christian 117, Holy Trinity 114.5
Results - NCrunners


Note that effective 4/16/19 I will no longer be posting convenient links to ALL of the recent regular season dual/tri/quad meets. When I began NCPrepTrack 22 years ago it was the first way (other than fax) that high school track and cross country coaches across NC could share meet results on the same day. Nowadays, NCRunners.com and athletic.net are doing a much better job of posting daily results than I can, ..results that we all enjoy seeing.

I will continue to try to post on NCPrepTrack links to articles that online visitors share with me, or that I find. ..and links to the more significant meets. (e.g., championships and invitationals). I hope to find time to post more historical and statistical material.

NCRunners Meet Results     Athletic.net Results


Kayla Davis, Morgan Smalls, Charles McBride on:
MileSplit US Top-50 Individual Rankings - Week 2 (4/16)
Girls | Boys


NCRunners Middle School Elite Invitational Set For May 4th (4/15)

Apex's Charles Omar McBride National Boys
Performer of the Week
(4/15) - MileSplit

Interview: Ragsdale's Kaitlin McGoogan (4/13) - Greensboro.com


- - - Friday - Saturday: - - -
27th Annual Bojangles Classic - Columbia, SC (4/12-13)

Boys: Dutch Fork (SC) 33, Cuthbertson 28, Weddington & Mallard Crk 25
Girls: Hillcrest (SC) 44, Nation Ford (SC) 35, SE Raleigh 33

Charlotte Vance girls 4x100 46.31
(#3 NC All-Time)
Weddington boys win 4x800, 7:44.66
(Meet Record; #1 US)
Chancelor Crawford (Mallard Creek) wins DT, 180-11
(#17 NC All-Time)
..also wins SP, 60-7.75 (#17 NC All-Time)

Results - SCrunners.com

Live Results - MileSplit
Watch Day 2 Live - NCrunners
Watch Bojangles Classic Live - NCrunners
Z.B. Vance girls #3 All-Time 4x100 - NCrunners
McBride Feeling Momentum in HJ - NCrunners
Watch Weddington 4x800 go #1 US - NCrunners
Archived Race Video - NCrunners
Day 1 Race Video - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Coverage - SCrunners
Articles - SCrunners

Can't Miss 4x800 Action Tonight - NCrunners
Major In State Names To Watch - NCrunners
10 Athletes You Won't Want To Miss - MileSplit
Press Release - NCrunners
Video: MileSplit LIVE Preview - SCrunners

Time Schedule
Heat Sheets - SCrunners
Entry List - SCrunners
Teams Attending

Meet History
(formerly the Taco Bell Classic)
Top-10 All-Time

NC All-Time at Bojangles Classic:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Past Results: 1996 - 2018
Last Year's Coverage

General Info
Directions to Spring Valley
Hourly Forecast - weather.com
Meet Website


1st Annual War Eagle Classic - Mocksville (4/13)
Boys: Davie County 187, NW Guilford 123, Greensboro Page 64
Girls: NW Guilford 122, East Lincoln 119, Davie County 101
Results - NCrunners


Durham County Championships - Southern Durham (4/13)
Boys: Jordan 156, Hillside 104, Southern Durham 54
Girls: Hillside 149.5, Jordan 99, Research Triangle 62.5
Results - NCrunners


Kayla Davis 53.76 in Rain at College Meet (4/13) - NCrunners


The 20th Bill Carver Classic in Fayetteville, originally scheduled for 4/13,
has been rescheduled for 4/20 due to the weather forecast.


Friday Night Lights - Providence HS, Charlotte (4/12)
*** Meet CANCELLED due to weather ***
Live Results - MitchellTiming.com
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Wayne County Championships - Goldsboro (4/12)
Boys: Eastern Wayne 146.4, So. Wayne 143, Charles B Aycock 103.2
Girls: Eastern Wayne 204, So. Wayne 122, Rosewood 56
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info - NCrunners


WNC HS T&F Leaders (4/12) - Citizen-Times.com


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Foothills MS Conf Meet - Dobson (4/13)

AC Reynolds JV Meet - Asheville (4/11)
Bartlett Yancey, Carrboro at Cummings (4/11)
Cary Academy Home Meet (4/11)
Clinton Home Meet #3 (4/11)
Durham Sch. Of Arts Home Meet #3 (4/11)
E Davidson Home Meet #2 - Thomasville (4/11)
E Rowan Home Meet #4 - Salisbury (4/11)
E Alamance/NE Guilf/Rockingham/W Alamance - Mebane (4/11)
East Wake HS - Wendell (4/11)
ECC 2A Meet 5 - Ayden Grifton (4/11)
Elkin Home Meet (4/11)
Fairmont Home Meet #3 (4/11)
Foothills Middle Sch. Conf. Championship - Danbury (4/11)
Foothills Athletic Conf. (4/11) - Morganton.com
Hillside, Voyager at Chapel Hill (4/11)
Jordan vs Cary - Durham (4/11)
Kings Mountain Home Meet (4/11)
Lexington Home Meet #2 (4/11)
McMichael/Morehead/Person/NG - Greensboro (4/11)
Middle Creek Home Meet #2 - Apex (4/11)
Midway Home Meet - Newton Grove (4/11)
Mountain Heritage #2 - Burnsville (4/11)
Myers Park Home Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/11)
NC Sch of Science & Math/Reidsville (4/11)
North Iredell Meet #3 - Statesville (4/11)
North Moore Home Meet #2 - Robbins (4/11)
North Stokes Quad Meet - Danbury (4/11)
No Durham/So Durham/E Chapel Hill (4/11)
Orange/Northwood/Cedar Ridge - Hillsborough (4/11)
Panther Creek at Green Hope - Cary (4/11)
Ravenscroft Home Meet #3 - Raleigh (4/11) - athletic.net
Red Springs Meet 3 (4/11)
Riverside vs Athens Dr, Voyager - Durham (4/11)
Roanoke MS Ath. Conf. Championship - Gaston (4/11)
RRC Meet at W Stanly - Oakboro (4/11) - athletic.net
SAC-8 #5 - Jack Britt HS, Fayetteville (4/11)
South Iredell Meet 3 - Iredell (4/11)
South Point Home Meet #4 - Belmont (4/11)
S Stokes/Mount Airy/E Surry/Forbush/Millers Crk (4/11)
St Pauls Home Meet #5 (4/11)
Thomasville Home Meet #3 (4/11)
Trask Home Meet #4 - Rocky Point (4/11)
Tri-County 6 #5 at Southern Lee (4/11)
Washington Home Meet 3 (4/11)
West Wilkes Home Meet #1 - Millers Creek (4/11)
Wheatmore Home Meet #5 - Trinity (4/11)
YVC Meet #6 - Norwood (4/11)

Ardrey Kell Meet - Charlotte (4/10)
Ashley Home Meet #3 - Wilmington (4/10)
Bandys Home Meet #2 - Catawba (4/10)
Bessemer City/Belmont/York Chester/Chavis (4/10)
Big East: NN/Fike/Hunt - Rocky Mount (4/10)
Big East: Rocky Mount/Franklinton/So Nash (4/10)
Cardinal Gibbons vs Enloe - Raleigh (4/10)
Coastal Plains Meet - Williamston (4/10)
CPC: Davie, RJR at W Forsyth - Clemmons (4/10)
Cramerton Middle Meet - Gastonia (4/10)
Currituck HS Meet #3 - Barco (4/10)
Dudley/Parkland/W Guilf at Smith - Greensboro (4/10)
ECC: CBA/DH Conley/WSHS/JH Rose - Greenville (4/10)
Edenton Home Meet #4 (4/10)
Forsyth Country Day MS Meet - Lewisville (4/10)
Fuquay-Varina Tri-Meet (4/10)
GCS Meet 3: Holbrook/Cramerton/Grier/SW - Gastonia (4/10)
Glenn/E Forsyth/Reagan Tri-Meet - Winston-Salem (4/10)
Grimsley/Page Meet - Greensboro (4/10)
Heritage vs Rolesville - Rolesville (4/10)
High Point Central/NW Guilf/Ragsdale (4/10)
Independence #2 - Charlotte (4/10)
Lakewood Home Meet - Salemburg (4/10)
Laney Home Meet #5 - Wilmington (4/10)
Lincolnton Home Meet #2 (4/10)
McDowell Co. Meet #2 - Marion (4/10)
Millbrook vs Broughton - Raleigh (4/10)
NCC: R.Rapids/G.Cent/Vance Co/Warren Co at Bunn (4/10)
NCHS EPC Meet 4 - Rocky Mount (4/10)
N Meck Home Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/10)
Northside Home Meet - Pinetown (4/10)
Pasquotank Home Meet #2 - Eliz. City (4/10)
Piedmont Home Meet - Monroe (4/10)
Rosewood Home Meet - Goldsboro (4/10)
SAC-8 Meet #5 - Raeford (4/10)
Sanderson vs SE Raleigh Dual (4/10)
Shelby Invitational - CANCELLED (4/10)
South Central/New Bern/En Wayne - Goldsboro (4/10)
South Johnston Meet - Four Oaks (4/10)
Southwest/Beddington/Farmville - Pinetops (4/10)
Stanley/WCF/MHMS at East Gaston (4/10)
TRAC #6 - Gaston (4/10)
Wake Forest HS Home Meet #2 (4/10)
Watauga Meet #2 - Boone (4/10)
Wiley Middle School Quad - Winston-Salem (4/10)

Cary Academy Middle School Meet (4/9)
9-Team Middle Sch Meet - Hendersonville (4/9) - PolkSports.com
CCC: S Rowan/Salisbury at Cent. Davidson #2 (4/9)
Gaston Christian Meet (4/9)
Woodlawn Meet #1 - Mooresville (4/9) - athletic.net

Greene Central Home Meet #2 (Make-Up) (4/8)
Sampson County Civitan (4/8)
Trask Home Meet #3 - Rocky Point (4/8)
- - - - -


NC Combined Short & Long Hurdle Rankings (4/11) - NCrunners


Iredell County Meet - Mooresville (4/10)
Boys: Mooresville 264, West Iredell 77, Statesville 77
Girls: L Norman 163, Mooresville 146, Pine Lake Prep 75
Results - NCrunners


58th Annual WHKP Relays - Hendersonville (4/9)
***Rescheduled from April 9 to April 24, due to weather. ***
Results - NCrunners
WHKP Relays Tonight at N. Henderson - WHKP.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Entry List
Meet Schedule/Info
Current Weather


C.W. Porter Relays - Hibriten HS, Lenoir (4/9)
Boys: Alexander Central 104, S. Caldwell 89, Fred T Foard 80
Girls: Alexander Central 110.33, Ashe Co. 83, Hibriten 70.16
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info
Current Weather


Surry County Championships - Dobson (4/9)
Boys: Surry Central 111, Mount Airy 87, East Surry 60
Girls: Surry Central 150, North Surry 66, Mt Airy 61
Results - NCrunnrers


Hunter White, Charlotte Vance boys 4x2,
Cary boys 4x1600, Broughton boys 4x1600, Millbrook boys 4x1600,
Garner boys 1600 SMR, Cary boys 1600 SMR, Charles McBride,
Kayla Davis, Panther Creek girls 800 SMR, Morgan Smalls,
Addie Renner, all on:

2019 U.S. Outdoor Top-5 Individuals - by Event (4/9)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Zahra Bichara, Jake Justice earn Performance
of Week Awards
(4/9) - NCHSAA.org
Justice earns Performance of the Week Award (4/9) - PolkSports.com


Morgan Smalls, Kayla Davis on:
MileSplit 50 Outdoor Rankings - Week 1 (4/9)
Boys | Girls


Nash County Championships - Rocky Mount (4/8)
Boys: Northern Nash 90, Southern Nash 82.5, Rocky Mount 62
Girls: Rocky Mount 100, Southern Nash 76, Nash Central 67
Results - NCrunners


NC Outdoor Freshman Rankings (4/8)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


- - - Saturday - April 6, 2019 - - -
52nd Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, CA (4/5-6)
Parkland girls 5th in 4x200 (1:40.62),
6th in 4x100 (47.61)
Parkland boys 7th in 4x200 (1:30.93)
Lindsay Absher (W Forsyth) 8th in PV (12-7)
Alexis Patterson (Parkland) 9th in 100H (14.35 +0.5)
Results - MileSplit
Results - athletic.net
Saturday Recap | Photos- DyeStat
National Performances Worth Remembering - MileSplit
3200 Produces Broken Records in 6 States - DyeStat
Articles - ArcadiaInvitational.org
Meet Coverage - MileSplit
Live Webcast - DyeStat
10 Girls Storylines to follow - DyeStat
Boys Preview - DyeStat
Meet Website


40th Apex Lions Relays - Apex HS (4/6)
Boys: Cary 75, Apex 50, Panther Creek 38.5
Girls: Panther Creek 103, S.E. Raleigh 60.5, Garner 34
Cardinal Gibbons girls 12:22.36 DMR
(#8 NC All-Time)
Panther Creek girls 1:46.09 800 SMR
(#8 NC All-Time)
Cary Academy girls 22:00.12 4x1600
(#9 NC All-Time)
Apex's Charles McBride wins LJ (22-0), Tj (47-3.25), HJ (7-0)
Morgan Smalls wins LJ (19-0.75), TJ (40-2.5)
Results - NCrunners
McBride clears 7-0, breaks 39-yr Meet Rec - NCrunners
What To Watch - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Watch Live - NCrunners
40 Years Of Apex Relays Has Made A
Huge Impact On NC Track
- NCrunners
What To Watch - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
All-Time Premier Event Champions - NCrunners
Meet Info


63rd Queen City Relays - Myers Park, Charlotte (4/6)
Vance girls 47.31 4x100, break 37-yr old Meet Rec!
..and 1:39.68 4x200, break 38-yr old MR from 1981!
Providence girls 4x400 3:54.86 Meet Rec.
Addie Renner (Myers Park) 5-7.5 HJ Meet Rec.
Falon Spearman (Providence Day) 43.77 300H Meet Rec.
Results - NCrunners
Race Videos - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet History
Meet Records
Meet Info


52nd Times-News Inv. - Polk Co HS, Columbus (4/6)
Boys: Polk County 138, W Henderson 102, Ashe County 99
Girls: AC Reynolds 111, Polk County 106.5, Hendersonville 98
Jake Justice (Polk Co.) 15-0 PR
Also wins LJ (21-8), and 2nd in TJ 41-2.5.
Results - NCrunners
Wolverines deliver headline performances - PolkSports.com
Polk boys dominate - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
W Henderson girls hope to defend title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Entry List
Meet Info


Screaming Eagle Inv. - Ashley HS, Wilmington (4/6)
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Pepsi Invitational - So. Lee HS, Sanford (4/6)
Boys: Southern Lee 122, SE Guilford 112.5, Overhills 62
Girls: Cummings 113, Richmond Co. 103, Union Pines 57
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


Tri-Cities Track Classic - Johnson City, TN (4/6)
T.C. Roberson boys 4th (67 pts), girls 10th (33)
Hunter White (N Henderson) 6:05.34 2000mSt
(#2 NC All-Time)
Sarah Brown (Surry Central) 12-0 PV
Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending - MileSplit
Entry List
Meet Info/Schedule
Meet Website


Phoenix Invite - Elon University (4/6)
Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale) 162-5 HT
(#1 NC All-Time)
...Also 147-5 DT (#12 NC All-Time)
McKenna Brunick (Leesville Rd) 12-10 PV
(#7 NC All-Time)
Timon Edelen (Wakefield) 176-5 JT
(#8 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners


Johnson C. Smith University Inv. - Charlotte (4/6)
Kayla Davis (RunUXpress) 11.77 +0.9 & 23.31 +0.8
Results - NCrunners


Lenoir Rhyne University Classic - Hickory (4/6)
Results - NCrunners


Forsyth County Championships - Winston-Salem (4/5-6)
(Scott Brent Invitational)
Boys: Mount Tabor 164, Reagan 138, West Forsyth 136
Girls: Reagan 210.5, West Forsyth 162, Mount Tabor 98
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - RRtiming.com
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info/Schedule
Meet History

- - - - - - - -


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Cuthbertson MS Inv - Waxhaw (4/6)
Charlotte Christian MS Meet #1 (4/5) - athletic.net
Charlotte Country Day MS Meet #2 (4/5) - athletic.net
PV Carolina Spring Inv - Durham (4/5)
YVC: North Rowan Meet #2 - Spencer (4/5)

Apex Friendship/Apex/Middle Crk - JV Meet (4/4)
Alexander/Caldwell MS Meet #3 (4/4)
Ashe Home Meet #2 - W Jefferson (4/4)
Atkins Meet #3 - Winston-Salem (4/4)
Bishop McGuinness/S Stokes/WS Prep/TMSA Quad (4/4)
Cary Academy Home Meet (4/4)
CBC MS Meet #4 - Monroe (4/4) - athletic.net
CCC: N Davidson/Thomasville/Cent Davidson - Lexington (4/4)
CCC Tri Meet - Lexington (4/4)
CCC @ Oak Grove w/Ledford/S Rowan/Salisbury (4/4)
Clayton HOme vs East Wake & SSS (4/4)
Durham Academy Home Meet (4/4)
Durham Sch. of Arts Home Meet (4/4)
E Duplin Conf Meet #4 (4/4)
E Alamance/No Guilford/Rockingham/Person - Mebane (4/4)
Edenton Home Meet (4/4)
Forsyth Country Day Meet 2 - Lewisville (4/4)
Frankln #3 - Franklin (4/4)
Graham vs Cummings - Burlington (4/4)
Greene Central Home Meet #1 - Snow Hill (4/4)
Hibriten #2 - Lenoir (4/4)
Jordan at Green Hope - Cary (4/4)
Laney Home Meet #4 - Wilmington (4/4)
Photos: Laney Meet (4/4) - StarNewsOnline.com
Mount Airy Home Meet (4/4)
Nash Central/Riverside/Farmville Cent/South Central (4/4)
NE Guilford Quad Meet - McLeansville (4/4)
Panther Creek vs Athens Drive - Cary (4/4)
Pender Meet #2 - Burgaw (4/4)
Randleman Tri #3 (PAC-7) - Randleman (4/4)
S Davidson YVC#3 - Denton (4/4)
S Iredell Meet 2 (4/4)
South Point Home Meet #3 - Belmont (4/4)
St Pauls Home Meet #4 (4/4)
TAC Open Meet #4 - Greensboro (4/4)
Tri-County 3A Meet #4 - Cameron (4/4)
Tri-County Meet #4 at Lee County - Sanford (4/4)
Victory Christian #2 (4/4) - athletic.net
Weatmore Home Meet #4 - Trinity (4/4)
Wesleyan Christian Meet - High Point (4/4) - athletic.net
West Stanly Open - Oakboro (4/4) - athletic.net
Wilkes County Olympics - Millers Creek (4/4)

SAC Meet #4 - Pembroke (4/3)
Alexander Cent. Home Meet #2 - Taylorsville (4/3)
Andrews Home Meet - Andrews (4/3)
Bessemer City Sprint, Run, Relays (4/3)
Cannon Home Meet #2 - Concord (4/3)
CISAA Meet - Charlotte Latin (4/3) - athletic.net
CCC Middle Sch Meet #3 - Danbury (4/3)
E Forsyth Conf Meet 2 - Kernersville (4/3)
FHS/No. Nash/Rocky Mt - Franklinton (4/3)
Fike Home Meet - Wilson (4/3)
Forest Hills Home Meet #2 - Marshville (4/3) - athletic.net
Forestview Meet #4 - Gastonia (4/3)
Heritage Home vs Knightdale - Wake Forest (4/3)
High Point Central Meet #3 (4/3)
Leesville/Gibbons Dual Meet - Raleigh (4/3)
Marvin Ridge #3 (4/3) - athletic.net
Meet #2: Belmont/SW Stanley @ SouthPoint - Belmont (4/3)
New Bern Home Meet (4/3)
NW Guilford/Ragsdale/Grimsley - Greensboro (4/3)
Olympic Home Meet 1 - Charlotte (4/3) - athletic.net
Princeton Home Meet (4/3)
Providence Day Home Meet - Charlotte (4/3) - athletic.net
Ravenscroft MS Home Meet #3 - Raleigh (4/3)
Robbinsville Meet #2 (4/3)
Smith, Wn Guilford @ Mt Tabor (4/3)
So Wayne/JH Rose/South Central - Winterville (4/3)
Swansboro Home Meet (4/3)
Topsail Home Meet #3 (4/3)
TRAC #5 - Gaston (4/3)
Tri-County 6 #4 at Southern Lee - Sanford (4/3)

Middle School Meet - Canton (4/2)
Polk County MS Meet - Columbus (4/2)
Story/Photos: Polk Co MS Meet (4/2) - PolkSports.com

ABSS MS #3 Broadview/Hawfields - Mebane (4/1)
ABSS MS #4 Southern/Turrentine - Graham (4/1)
Big East: So Nash/No Nash/Wilson Fike (4/1)
Hayesville MS Meet #2 (4/1)
NCC: Louisburg at Franklinton (4/1)
Rocky Mount Home Meet (4/1)
Rosman MS Meet - Brevard (4/1)
Watauga MS Meet #1 - Boone (4/1)
- - - - -


Union County Championships - Waxhaw (4/4)
Results - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Photos by Coach Spencer - NCrunners


2019 ALL-USA Preseason Boys Track
and Field Team
(4/4) - USAtodayHSS.com

NC Middle Sch. Girls Rankings (4/3) - NCrunners


Catawba County Championships - Hickory (4/2)
Boys: Bandys 205, Fred T Foard 109, St Stephens 98
Girls: Bandys 215, St Stephens 124.5, Fred T Foard 90.5
Results - NCrunners


Buncombe County Championships - Asheville (4/1)
Boys: Christ School 173.5, Asheville 109.5, AC Reynolds 64
Girls: Enka 112, TC Roberson 110, Asheville 81.5
Results - NCrunners


Henderson County Championships - E Flat Rock (4/1)
Boys: W Henderson 108.5, N Henderson 93, Hendersonville 35
Girls: W Henderson 85, Hendersonville 70, N Henderson 57
West boys, girls win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com


WNC Sports Awards finalists (4/1) - PolkSports.com

Watauga HS Regional Qualifiers (4/1) - GoBlueRidge.net

What It Takes to Medal at the State Meet
in the Relays
(3/31) - NCrunners

Interview: SW Guilford's Kolby Cuthrell (3/30) - Greensboro.com


- - - Saturday - March 30, 2019 - - -
UNCW Seahawk HS Inv. - UNC-Wilmington (3/30)
Boys: Cuthbertson 136, Leesville Rd 92, N Brunswick 80
Girls: Cuthbertson 172.5, Western Guilford 78, Wilm. Hoggard 65
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Weddington Invitational (3/30)
Boys: Weddington 102, W Forsyth 49.5, Ardrey Kell 48.5
Girls: Nation Ford (SC) 127, Providence Day 96, Marvin Ridge 77.5
Results - NCrunners
6 Races to Watch - NCrunners
All Race Video - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


4th Annual West Meck Hawk Inv. - Charlotte (3/30)
Kayla Davis (RunUXpress) 23.33 +0.6 (#2 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MileSplit
Davis Opens Outdoor Season w/23.33 - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Spartan Invitational - S Caldwell HS, Hudson (3/30)
Boys: Watauga 146, S Caldwell 130, Independence 120
Girls: Watauga 210.5, Alexander Central 92.5, Independence 84
Results - NCrunners
Watauga teams sweep - WataugaDemocrat.com
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Panthers Invitational - Dudley HS, Greensboro (3/30)
Boys: SE Guilford 92, E Forsyth 63, Durham Hillside 60
Girls: Parkland 121, NW Guilford 68.5, SE Guilford 64
Results - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners
Video: Parkland's Savien Hayes 21.24 - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Entry List
Schedule | Meet Info


J.J. Knox Track & Field Classic - E Alamance, Mebane (3/30)
Boys: Reagan 183, Burlington Williams 98, So. Guilford 69.5
Girls: Reagan 164.5, Eastern Alamance 136, SW Guilford 84
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


Union Pines Viking Relays - Cameron (3/30)
Boys: Hoke County 89, Gray's Creek 58, Pinecrest 55
Girls: Burlington Cummings 78, Richmond Co. 72, Anson Co. 49
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Johnson C. Smith HS Inv. - JC Smith Univ, Charlotte (3/30)
Meet Info


Wake County Championships - Green Hope HS, Cary (3/30)
Boys: Rolesville 91, Wakefield 57, Apex 57, SE Raleigh 56
Girls: Panther Creek 93.5, SE Raleigh 72,
Apex 49, Rolesville 48.5, Green Hope 48, Cary 48
..Closest team scores I've seen in years!
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List
Meet Info


adidas Raleigh Relays - NC State Univ. (3/29-30)
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 2nd in Mile, 4:53.84y
(4:52.14m #12 NC All-Time)
Anton Idhammar (Cary) wins Boys Mile, 4:15.90y
Natalie Tyner (Laney) 2nd in 3200, 10:35.98
Ian Harrison (Panther Creek) 4th in 3200, 9:09.88
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Four New State Leads - NCrunners
Watch Anton Idhammar Win - NCrunners
Interview: Anton Idhammar - NCrunners
Video: Girls Mile - NCrunners
Video: Girls 3200 - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Tentative Schedule
NC State set to host Raleigh Relays - goPack.com
Raleigh Relays HS 3200, Mile
Accepted Entries
(3/24) - NCrunners
Info: High School Events
General Meet Info
Parking Info | Parking Map
Meet Webpage


CNU 35th Annual HS Captains Classic - Newport News, VA (3/29-30)
Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending
- - - - - - - -


Bulldog Relays - Burns HS, Lawndale (3/28)
Boys: Kings Mountain 74, Crest 55, Shelby 50
Girls: Kings Mountain 72, Crest 38, Highland Tech 38
Results - NCrunners




Hey?!... Where did the rest of the outdoor stuff go??

It now lives here ..on the 2019 OUTDOOR menu page.




Recent Menu Pages:
2018 CROSS COUNTRY | 2019 INDOOR

2017 CROSS COUNTRY | 2018 INDOOR | 2018 OUTDOOR

2016 CROSS COUNTRY | 2017 INDOOR | 2017 OUTDOOR

2015 CROSS COUNTRY | 2016 INDOOR | 2016 OUTDOOR

2014 CROSS COUNTRY | 2015 INDOOR | 2015 OUTDOOR

2013 CROSS COUNTRY | 2014 INDOOR | 2014 OUTDOOR

2012 CROSS COUNTRY | 2013 INDOOR | 2013 OUTDOOR

2011 CROSS COUNTRY | 2012 INDOOR | 2012 OUTDOOR

2010 CROSS COUNTRY | 2011 INDOOR | 2011 OUTDOOR

2009 CROSS COUNTRY | 2010 INDOOR | 2010 OUTDOOR

2008 CROSS COUNTRY | 2009 INDOOR | 2009 OUTDOOR

2007 CROSS COUNTRY | 2008 INDOOR | 2008 OUTDOOR

2006 CROSS COUNTRY | 2007 INDOOR | 2007 OUTDOOR

2005 CROSS COUNTRY | 2006 INDOOR | 2006 OUTDOOR

2004 CROSS COUNTRY | 2005 INDOOR | 2005 OUTDOOR

2003 CROSS COUNTRY | 2004 INDOOR | 2004 OUTDOOR

2002 CROSS COUNTRY | 2003 INDOOR | 2003 OUTDOOR

2001 CROSS COUNTRY | 2002 INDOOR | 2002 OUTDOOR

2000 CROSS COUNTRY | 2001 INDOOR | 2001 OUTDOOR

1999 CROSS COUNTRY | 2000 INDOOR | 2000 OUTDOOR

1998 CROSS COUNTRY | 1999 INDOOR | 1999 OUTDOOR

1997 CROSS COUNTRY | 1998 INDOOR | 1998 OUTDOOR

1997 OUTDOOR



Changes to NCPrepTrack.com
As of June 1, 2006 NCPrepTrack.com will no longer continue to post all meet results regularly. We will continue to update our statistical lists, honor rolls, historical results, schedule page, and pages for coaches' news, camps, and records. Results of recent and past state championships will be maintained.

Since 1997 we've been able to bring you timely, complete results and news but it has largely been a volunteer labor of love, and a part-time hobby of just two guys. The workload involved with organizing and posting results has simply become too overwhelming. Family, career and personal demands have reduced my time available for the site.

NCPrepTrack.com may not be able to provide as comprehensive coverage of meet results as we've had in the past nine years but we'll still post State meet results and try to provide convenient links to Regional/Conference and major invitational results that coaches, meet directors, and volunteers post on school or other sites.

Meanwhile, continue to visit our site for updated schedule, statistics, lists and historical info.

Thanks for your support and understanding.

Thanks to Brett Honeycutt's research efforts, we have statistics on NCHSAA state track & field champions going back to ** 1913 ** ! Look down the left column under "TRACK ARCHIVES" and "State Track Champions . . . (Individuals:)" and click on "Boys 4-A Champions".

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Thanks to information provided by Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen, E Mecklenburg's Larry McAfee and NCPrepTrack founder George Phillips, we have nearly every NCHSAA and NCISAA cross country championship since 1956. Look down the left column under "Cross Country Archives" and click on the desired year.

We are still looking for the top 25 from several years, and for any state championship information on the WNCHSAA, which about 40 Western NC schools competed in until 1977. We're also looking for state track meet results from the WNCHSAA and the N.C. High School Athletic Conference, which existed for predominantly black schools during the 60's. Thanks to Lincolnton's Jeff Cloninger for providing us with some of the WNCHSAA information and to Rick Strunk of the NCHSAA who provided us with WNCHSAA track winners from 1952-1977 and x-c from 1972-1976.

If you can help with any information on the NCHSAA, NCISAA, WNCHSAA or NCHSAC, please email NCPrepTrack (E-mail information).

Why NCPrepTrack


Links to related sites

About the guy who created this

. . . and the guy who helped.

This site is 100% Free of irritating pop-up ads, annoying backgrounds,
frames, animations, click-bait, and anything that blinks.

It originated back in the 1990s and remains true to its original principles of
existing for public use without charging royalties, and being a utopian declaration
of collaboration and universal access  ... like most of the Internet was back in the '90s.



NCPrepTrack.com